
Last Updated on: 12 May 2026
Skoda Kylaq
The Skoda Kylaq is the most affordable Skoda SUV in India, prices of which start from Rs 7.59 lakh, and goes up to Rs 12.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Skoda Kylaq variants include 11 options, including Classic MT, Classic+ MT, Classic+ AT, Signature MT, Signature AT, Signature+ MT, Prestige MT, Signature+ AT, Prestige+ MT, Prestige AT, Prestige+ AT.
The Kylaq is sold with a 1.0-litre, 3-cylinder turbo petrol engine, producing 115hp and 178Nm. Depending on the variant, Manual, Torque Converter are on offer with the Skoda Kylaq. The Skoda Kylaq mileage is 19.05 kmpl - 19.68 kmpl.
The list of Kylaq features includes LED projector headlamps, 17-inch alloy wheels, an 8-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10-inch touchscreen, a sunroof, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, front seat ventilation, and leatherette upholstery. Skoda Kylaq Bharat NCAP safety rating is 5 out of 5 stars.
Key Highlights of Skoda Kylaq:
- Skoda Kylaq compact SUV slots below the Kushaq, which is a midsize SUV.
- Kylaq is built on the same MQB-A0 IN platform as the Kushaq, Slavia, Volkswagen Taigun and Virtus.
- It takes 10.5 seconds to do the 0-100kph sprint, making it one of the quickest compact SUVs.
- A 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine option is not offered with the Kylaq.
- Kylaq’s independent front and non-independent torsion beam suspension are shared with the Kushaq.
- 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC and ISOFIX child seat mounts are standard Kylaq safety features.
Skoda Kylaq Rivals
Kylaq rivals compact SUVs such as the Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet and more.
Skoda Kylaq Latest Updates
- 18 Apr 2026: Skoda Kylaq is being offered with benefits up to Rs 75,000 this month.
- 03 Feb 2026: Skoda Kylaq crosses the 50,000 unit sales milestone.
Skoda Kylaq Features and specifications
Our Rating | 8 |
Mileage | 19.05 kmpl - 19.68 kmpl |
Engine | 999 cc |
Fuel Type | Petrol |
Transmission | Manual, Torque Converter |
Seats | 5 |
Body Style | SUV |
Doors | 5 |
Max Power | 115hp at 5000 - 5500 rpm |
Max Torque | 178Nm at 1750 - 4000 rpm |
| Max Engine Power | 115hp at 5000 - 5500 rpm |
| Max Engine Torque | 178Nm at 1750 - 4000 rpm |
| Number of Cylinders | 3 |
| Fuel Type/ Propulsion | Petrol |
| Fuel Supply System | Direct Injection |
| City Fuel Economy as Tested | 8.7 kmpl |
| E20 Compatibility | Yes |
| Emission Standard | Bharat Stage VI |
| Rear Brakes | Drum |
| Front Brakes | Disc |
| Type of Power Assist | Electric |
| Steering Adjust | Tilt and Telescopic |
| Ground Clearance | 189 mm |
| Height | 1619 mm |
| Length | 3995 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 1255 kg |
| warranty Duration | 3 Years |
| warranty Distance | 100000 km |
| Acoustic Windshield | |
| 12 Volt Port | |
| Ambient Lighting | |
| Vanity Mirror | Front Passenger Only |
| Leading Vehicle Departure Alert | |
| Electronic Stability Control | |
| Speed Sensing Door Lock | |
| Speed-Sensing Auto Door Locks |
| Antenna | Shark Fin |
| Wheel Arch Cladding | |
| Body Coloured Bumpers | |
| ORVM turn indicators |
| Shift Indicator | |
| Distance to Empty | |
| Gear Indicator | |
| Head-up Display |
| Steering Phone Controls | |
| Touchpad | |
| CD Player | |
| MirrorLink |
Skoda Kylaq price & variants
The Skoda Kylaq price starts at ₹7.59 lakh, and goes up to ₹12.99 lakh, ex-showroom. 11 Skoda Kylaq variants are offered, starting from Classic MT, and going up to Prestige+ AT.
The Kylaq features included in the fully loaded Prestige+ AT trim comprise auto LED projector headlights, 17-inch alloy wheels, a single-pane sunroof, powered and ventilated front seats, a wireless charger, an 8-inch digital driver’s display, a 10-inch touchscreen, and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.
Skoda Kylaq Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Skoda Kylaq expert review
We like
Aggressively priced entry variant
Fun driving manners
We don't like
Rear seat comfort
Refinement
8.0
The Kylaq adopts Skoda’s modern design cues with a split headlamp setup, black grille, and rugged touches like matte cladding and faux skid plates. The 17-inch alloys and compact proportions don’t feel compromised, thanks to a wide stance and 189mm ground clearance. It offers one of the longest wheelbases in the segment and feels more SUV than crossover.
7.0
Inside, it mirrors the Kushaq’s clean layout but adds olive green accents and new textures. Material quality is solid, though some Kushaq owners report squeaks. Front seats are powered and ventilated. Rear space is average, with upright backrests and best suited for two. The boot is spacious on paper (446L), but usable space is around 360L.
8.0
Its 1.0L turbo-petrol feels peppy past 2,000rpm. Manual variants hit 100kph in 11s; autos in 11.9s. The manual gearbox feels heavy, but the auto is smoother with sport mode and paddle shifters. However, engine noise and vibrations are noticeable, and insulation is limited.
7.0
8.0
Taut suspension and chassis make it agile and planted. Body roll is minimal, and steering is light and precise, ideal for city use. But the firm setup affects low-speed ride quality. Brakes feel strong, despite no rear discs.
8.0
The Kylaq gets LED headlamps, sunroof, wireless phone connectivity, digital cluster, and updated infotainment software. Though it lacks ADAS, 360-degree camera, and rear discs, it offers respectable safety with a 5-star rating and solid equipment for the price.
7.0
The Kylaq may not be class-leading in comfort or refinement, but its driving dynamics, build, and value-for-money positioning make it compelling. It essentially offers a Kushaq-like experience at a lower price, and that’s enough to earn your attention.
Reviewed by: Saumil Shah
Skoda Kylaq reviews

Skoda Kylaq comparison
Skoda Kylaq mileage
The Skoda Kylaq mileage is 19.05 kmpl - 19.68 kmpl.
- Powertrain: Turbocharged and Turbocharged
- Transmission: Manual, Torque Converter
- Mileage: 19.05 kmpl - 19.68 kmpl
| Fuel type | Displacement | Transmission | Mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 999 cc | Manual | 19.68 kmpl |
| Petrol | 999 cc | Torque Converter | 19.05 kmpl |
Skoda Kylaq news
Skoda Kylaq Images
Browse through our Skoda Kylaq SUV image gallery to see its design from every angle. Get a closer look at the Skoda Kylaq exterior, interior and more.
Skoda Kylaq videos
Discover walkarounds, test drives, and reviews to learn about the Skoda Kylaq specifications, features, performance, seat comfort and more.





.jpg?w=640&q=75)
Skoda Kylaq Colours
The Skoda Kylaq colour options include 7. Here's a detailed list of all the Kylaq exterior colours:
Skoda Kylaq FAQs
The Skoda Kylaq measures 3,995 mm in length, has a wheelbase of 2,566 mm, stands 1,619 mm tall, and is 1,789 mm wide, as well as the car offers 446-litre boot capacity.
The Skoda Kylaq has a top speed of 188kph and the manual variant can accelerate from 0 to 100kph in just 10.5 seconds.
It is built on the MQB-A0-IN platform, shared with the Kushaq and Slavia.
Yes, the Skoda Kylaq is the most budget-friendly Skoda SUV currently on sale in India. It is priced lower than the Skoda Kushaq.
No, the Kylaq SUV comes with a single-pane sunroof unit.
The Kylaq is a Skoda compact SUV or a sub-4-metre SUV, making it ideal for city use while offering SUV-like features and road presence.
The Skoda Kylaq uses a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder turbo petrol engine from the Volkswagen Group, producing 115hp and 178Nm. It’s mated to a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox.
The Kylaq’s wheelbase is 2,566mm, and the overall length is 3,995mm, making it a Skoda sub 4 meter SUV with compact proportions.
The Skoda Kylaq offers a boot space of 446 litres, expandable up to 1,265 litres with the rear seats folded.
With its 5-star safety rating, premium features, and competitive pricing, the Skoda Kylaq car offers strong value in the compact SUV segment.
The Skoda Kylaq car price in India starts from Rs 7.59 lakh, and rises to Rs 12.99 lakh (ex-showroom).
Questions you may find useful
Ramprakash Singh Gurjar
•1dI'm currently own a Grand i10 NIOS, my average running is approximately 1600 km per month. Planning to buy an automatic compact SUV with a restricted budget, but require a reliable and safe car for highway tours. Confused between Kylaq Classic AT, Sonet HTK Plus diesel AT and Venue HX5 diesel AT. Please suggest for a long-term use (around 19 years).

Autocar India
With 1,600km a month running, a diesel automatic will be an economical option, so we'd suggest you rule out the Kylaq, which is only available with a turbo-petrol engine. The Kia Sonet HTK Plus and Hyundai Venue HX5 share their 1.5 diesel engine and 6-speed automatic gearbox, and both are equally smooth, refined and efficient. Also, both feel quite similar to drive too, although the Venue's steering feels noticeably lighter. The Hyundai is the newer car here, while the Kia Sonet is due for a generation change in 2027.However, if you like the Sonet for what it offers, go ahead with it, as you're going to hold on to the car for a long period of time, so resale value should not matter.Do note that a lifetime tax is collected on all cars for 15 years (except in Delhi NCR, which has different rules), after which you will have to subject your vehicle to fitness tests to ensure it is roadworthy, and pay the relevant taxes for a few years at a time, as per your RTO, to continue driving your car.
Gaurav
•1dI am currently driving a Hyundai Grand i10 Asta 2016 model with CNG. It has only been driven 30,000 km. Since it will be nearing 10 years next year, I was thinking of buying a new car. My budget is below Rs 15 lakh. I live in Indirapuram and mostly drive within Delhi NCR. My office is nearby, so my usual commute is less than 10 km, with weekend drives of up to 40 km. I really enjoy driving; apart from one yearly trip, I usually do not go on long drives beyond 150 km. I am quite confused about the number of options and variants available under Rs 15 lakh. I do not have a strong preference between manual and automatic. What would you suggest? My priorities are safety, driving experience and decent everyday features.

Autocar India
Considering your requirements, you should take a look at the Skoda Kylaq Prestige+ MT. It fits within your budget of Rs 15 lakh, it is enjoyable to drive and comes loaded with features.The Kylaq is powered by a 115hp, 1.0-litre turbo petrol engine, and paired with a 6-speed manual combined with its great ride and handling balance make it one of the best small SUVs to drive. There's even a 6-speed torque converter automatic option if you want greater convenience. The SUV also has compact dimensions, so you won't have trouble driving it in Delhi NCR traffic and while parking.This Skoda car comes equipped with 6 airbags and has received a full 5-star crash safety rating from Bharat NCAP. So, safety is also taken care of. As for features, you get a sunroof, a 10-inch touchscreen, ventilated and powered front seats and much more.Do note, though, the Kylaq's backseat is best reserved for only two adults, and compared to some rivals, it misses out on features like a 360-degree camera.
Kalyan
•1dI own a 2018 Celerio AMT with 70,000 km on the odometer. It has been a reliable, low-maintenance city car until recently. Now, I’m experiencing significant jerkiness during gear shifts in stop-and-go traffic, particularly after driving for an hour. The service centre recommends replacing both the AMT unit and the clutch, quoting ₹40k–₹50k. I am willing to invest this amount if it guarantees another 5 years of smooth, trouble-free driving. Does this repair typically resolve the issue long-term, or should I consider an upgrade?

Autocar India
Your use is mostly in the city with long, slow traffic, and you want another five years of hassle‑free running. In this case, fixing the car first is the right move. On these Celerios, a worn clutch and a faulty AMT control unit often show up as strong jerks once everything gets hot. Replacing the clutch set and the AMT unit together, followed by proper calibration, usually brings it back to smooth shifts and can last another 40,000–60,000 km. As for the service life, it's highly unlikely that the dealer would offer you a guarantee of 5 years. Do check what it is that they are providing by way of a warranty. In terms of expectation, you should be able to get a few more years out of it, though, as mentioned, this can't be guaranteed. If you are in a position to buy a new car and would like something more modern, upgrading your car would make sense. This time around, consider a car with a torque convertor automatic, as these are best suited to start-stop traffic and are the smoothest type of autobox around. The Skoda Kylaq is an example of this.
Ashok kumar S
•2dHi Autocar team. I'm a new driver with a budget of around Rs 10 lakh, and I have booked the Tata Punch facelift Adventure variant. My priorities are safety, mileage and comfort. Since I am a new driver and still not very confident behind the wheel, I did not consider the Skoda Kylaq, Tata Nexon or Hyundai Venue. I plan to keep this car for around 5 to 10 years. I just want to know whether I have made the right choice or not.

Autocar India
Yes, you have chosen a sensible first car, especially given your priorities. The Tata Punch facelift Adventure fits well if safety, comfort and confidence behind the wheel matter most. Its upright seating position, compact dimensions and good visibility make it much less intimidating for a new driver than larger SUVs like the Kylaq, Nexon or Venue, while the Punch facelift continues to offer a strong safety package.The bigger question is your long-term ownership plan of 5 to 10 years. If your usage will mostly involve city driving and occasional family trips, the Punch makes good sense as an easy-to-drive urban SUV with a comfortable suspension that handles bad roads well. Mileage will be decent rather than class-leading, but still acceptable.The only thing worth checking is your local Tata dealership experience, because after-sales quality can vary by location. But if you have a well-regarded service center nearby, that should not become a major concern.
Madhusudan
•2dI'm currently using the Wagon R Stingray. Now I’m getting married and looking for a bigger car. I have a budget of Rs 13-15 lakh. My usage is quite low, around 1,000km a month. I drive occasionally, and my travel is usually in the hills. I want low maintenance, good mileage, low service cost and a practical SUV-type car. I have checked out the Kia Sonet, XUV 3XO, Venue and Kylaq. Please suggest. I am planning this for September so that I can get delivery by October. I have checked other brands as well, and I'm very much confused.

Autocar India
Between your options, the Mahindra XUV 3XO is the one to pick if you want the strongest performance, the most spacious cabin for five adults and the best overall driving dynamics, which will be useful on hill drives. It feels like the biggest upgrade from your Wagon R in terms of cabin space and road presence. The only thing to keep in mind is that boot space is not the strongest here.The Hyundai Venue is the safer and more proven option, with a strong turbo petrol engine, good overall refinement and more consistent after-sales support. It is not as spacious as the XUV 3XO, but still comfortable enough for four adults and easier to live with long term.The Skoda Kylaq and Kia Sonet are both good products too, but their cabins are not as spacious, and coming from a Wagon R, you will likely want a more noticeable step up in cabin room and practicality.One more option worth serious consideration is the Maruti Suzuki Brezza. It may not be the most exciting here, but for your brief of low maintenance, good mileage, low service costs and long-term peace of mind, it is one of the strongest all-rounders in this segment.
Ravi
•4dI am from Bangalore and planning to buy a car. My budget would be around 12-13 lakhs on road. Mostly, I would be driving on highways(75%). I was confused between Kylaq and the new Venue. Which one would be better?

Autocar India
Since your usage is mainly on the highway, the Skoda Kylaq is the better pick, simply because of the driver confidence it inspires when you're behind its wheel. Its superior ride and handling balance make it edge ahead of the Hyundai Venue. And besides feeling nicer to drive, its broader, more supportive seats are something you're likely to appreciate on long drives.
Ravi
•4dI am planning to buy my first car in Bengaluru. My running will be relatively low, around 50-100 km per week, mostly on highways. My budget is ₹12-13 lakh on-road. I am planning to buy the Skoda Kylaq. Is the Skoda Kylaq Signature Petrol AT a good choice?

Autocar India
Yes, the Skoda Kylaq Signature petrol automatic is a very good choice for your usage. With low weekly running and mostly highway driving, a petrol automatic makes perfect sense, and the Kylaq suits that brief well with its strong turbo petrol engine, confident highway manners and smooth torque converter automatic gearbox.If rear seat space is a bigger priority and you want a more genuine five seater, then the Mahindra XUV 3XO is worth considering as well. It also gets a turbo petrol engine paired to a torque converter automatic, while offering a noticeably roomier rear seat and a more spacious cabin overall.The only drawback with the Kylaq is that rear seat space is not its strongest point, but overall it remains a strong first car choice.
Palash Lodalliwar
•4dHi Autocar, I am planning to buy my first car, with a budget of around ₹13-14 lakh. I stay in Mumbai, and my driving will mostly include a daily 15-20 km office commute along with one weekly round trip to Pune. I was considering the XUV 3XO and Brezza. I was also thinking about the Kylaq because it is one of the most affordable options in the segment that offers good driving dynamics. However, I was put off by online reviews mentioning issues with the AC, smaller cabin space, and some EPC-related problems. The 3XO and Brezza seem more robust in comparison.

Autocar India
Go for the Mahindra XUV 3XO automatic. For your usage pattern, it strikes the best balance between city comfort in Mumbai traffic and relaxed weekly highway runs to Pune. The torque converter automatic is smooth in stop-start conditions, the cabin feels genuinely spacious and the suspension is well suited to the broken roads and expansion joints that you will regularly encounter. It also feels robust and well equipped, which is clearly something you value.The Maruti Suzuki Brezza is the safer, fuss free alternative. If your absolute priority is long term peace of mind, reliability and hassle free ownership, it is very easy to recommend. Its naturally aspirated petrol and conventional automatic setup are proven, and it will likely be the least demanding car here over the long term. The trade off is that it simply does not feel as modern, spacious or as punchy as the Mahindra car.As for the Skoda Kylaq, your concerns are not entirely unfounded. It is a genuinely good driver’s car with strong dynamics and a peppy turbo petrol, but some owner reports have flagged AC performance concerns and niggles, while the rear cabin is tighter than the XUV 3XO. That said, online complaints tend to amplify edge cases, so it should not automatically rule the car out if you love how it drives.
Wasi
•5dI live in Delhi, and my daily travel is only around 20 km, with two road trips of about 1,000 km each every year. I am confused between the Punch CNG Adventure AMT, Kylaq Signature, and XUV 3XO Diesel. I need a value-for-money and rugged car that I can keep for the next 10 years.

Autocar India
Go for the Skoda Kylaq Signature. For your usage, it is simply the most sensible long term choice as your running is quite limited, so a petrol makes far more sense than a diesel today, especially with mostly city driving in Delhi. The Kylaq gives you a more premium and involving driving experience than the Tata Punch CNG AMT, with a smoother petrol engine, better highway manners and a cabin that feels more solid and mature overall. It will also feel more comfortable and refined on longer trips, while still being compact enough for daily city use.The Punch CNG AMT is definitely the cheaper to run option and it is rugged enough for bad roads, but compared to the Kylaq, it does not feel as polished, as engaging to drive or as premium inside. The Mahindra XUV 3XO diesel, meanwhile, is not the right fit for your usage because modern BS6 diesels and your kind of low city running can lead to DPF related issues over time, especially without regular long highway runs.
Mayu Patil
•5dI am planning to buy a new SUV with a budget of ₹12-14 lakh and am confused between the Mahindra XUV 3XO RevX Petrol and the Skoda Kylaq Manual Petrol. My monthly running is quite high at around 2,500 km, including approximately 1,600 km on highways and 800 km in the city. Which of these offers better real-world mileage in such driving conditions? Which would be more cost-effective for long-term maintenance, considering the high yearly running? With an annual usage of nearly 30,000 km, should I continue with these petrol options, or would the diesel XUV 3XO be a more logical and financially sensible choice?

Autocar India
With a Rs 12-14 lakh budget, the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX7 diesel manual is the smarter pick for you because your running is high and most of it is on open roads where a diesel saves a lot of fuel. On your first question, between the two petrols you named - the Mahindra XUV 3XO petrol and the Skoda Kylaq - the Kylaq 1.0 TSI manual usually gives slightly better real-world mileage on long highway drives if you cruise at steady speeds. In city use, they’re closer, and of course choosing the automatic gearbox of either will lower the mileage figures further. Turbo petrols in general are highly sensitive to your driving style when it comes to the real-world mileage they deliver. But Mahindra tends to prioritise performance over fuel economy in its engines.On long-term costs, Skoda has 15,000km service gaps, so you’d likely do two services a year. Mahindra typically calls you in a little sooner, so you may do three. Per visit, Skoda parts and fluids can be a touch pricier, while Mahindra parts are usually cheaper, and the network is wider. Over 30,000km a year, the rupee-per-km on the two petrols ends up similar, with a slight edge to Mahindra.Given your third point, yes - at 30,000 km a year, the XUV 3XO diesel manual makes stronger financial sense. It will use a lot less fuel on highways and has an easy pull for overtaking. The only caveat is that diesel cars have a soot filter that requires regular highway runs to regenerate or clean. But your usage pattern suits this well. Overall, for your mix, the 3XO diesel fits best.
Skoda Kylaq price in India
Latest Cars

















































