Autocar India
Fallback ad for desktopHero

Last Updated on: 12 Oct 2026

Price
Mileage
Expert Reviews
User Reviews
Specs
Variants
Images
Colours
Videos
Fuel Cost
FAQs
EMI
Front Left Three Quarter
Front View
Front Left Three Quarter
Right Side View
Rear Right Three Quarter
Rear View
Rear Left Three Quarter
Left Side View
Left Side View
Closed Bonnet

Skoda Kylaq Mileage

Autocar score
8
₹8.47 - ₹15.19 Lakh
On road price, Delhi
Delhi
Starting₹12,228 /month
EMI calculator

The Skoda Kylaq's ARAI-claimed mileage is 19.68kpl for the manual and 19.05kpl for the automatic. In our tests, the manual returned 10.6kpl in the city and 15.12kpl on the highway, averaging 12.86kpl. The automatic returned 8.7kpl in the city and 13.36kpl on the highway, averaging 11.03kpl. Actual mileage will vary depending on traffic, driving style, road conditions and load.

Show more

Skoda Kylaq Mileage Summary

PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on.ARAI MileageMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary.Autocar Tested MileageAutocar's experts test each vehicle on fixed city and highway routes under standardised conditions - single occupant, AC running, manufacturer-recommended tyre pressures. Tanks are filled to the brim before and after each run to calculate efficiency. Results reflect realistic real-world usage.User Reported MileageMileage figures are reported by vehicle owners and represent the approximate real-world efficiency you may experience. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, habits, and vehicle condition.
Petrol-Manual
999 cc
19.68 kmpl
12.86 kmpl
17.16 kmpl
Petrol-Automatic (Torque Converter)
999 cc
19.05 kmpl
11.03 kmpl
15.7 kmpl

Skoda Kylaq Mileage by Variants

VariantsMileage
Value for money
Skoda Kylaq Classic MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹8.47 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Classic+ MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹9.25 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Classic+ AT
999 cc | Petrol | Torque Converter
19.05 kmpl₹10.36 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Signature MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹10.59 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Signature AT
999 cc | Petrol | Torque Converter
19.05 kmpl₹12.17 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Signature+ MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹12.52 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Sportline MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹13.17 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Signature+ AT
999 cc | Petrol | Torque Converter
19.05 kmpl₹13.68 Lakh
Autocar's pick
Skoda Kylaq Prestige MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹13.75 Lakh
Skoda Kylaq Prestige+ MT
999 cc | Petrol | Manual
19.68 kmpl₹14.03 Lakh

Skoda Kylaq Official Brochure

Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.

Calculate your fuel cost for Skoda Kylaq

Mileage19.05 kpl
Daily drive60 km
Fuel price₹100
Monthly fuel cost
₹9,449

Skoda Kylaq User Reviews

Tell us about your experience

Skoda Kylaq Alternatives with Similar Mileage

Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
19.96 kmpl - 26.9 km/kg
₹8.26 - ₹15.72 Lakhs
Kia Sonet
Kia Sonet
18.6 kmpl - 24.1 kmpl
₹8.27 - ₹16.91 Lakhs
Tata Nexon
Tata Nexon
17.01 kmpl - 24 km/kg
₹8.26 - ₹17.21 Lakhs
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
19.86 kmpl - 28.51 km/kg
₹8.29 - ₹14.83 Lakhs
Hyundai Venue
Hyundai Venue
17.9 kmpl - 20.99 kmpl
₹8.92 - ₹18.55 Lakhs
Alternatives with Similar Mileage

Skoda Kylaq videos

Questions you may find useful

•1w

I am looking for an automatic SUV under Rs 14 lakh, preferably with a torque-converter or CVT gearbox. The car will primarily be used for city driving, with occasional highway trips and long-distance journeys. I am leaning towards a petrol model rather than an EV, as I feel EV charging infrastructure is still not widely available. My main priorities are mileage and long-term reliability. I have shortlisted the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Skoda Kylaq, Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Verified
•1w

Go for the Maruti Suzuki Brezza automatic. Your priorities are mileage, reliability and predominantly city driving, and the Brezza lines up perfectly with that brief. The 1.5-litre petrol engine is proven, the 6-speed torque converter automatic is smooth and reliable, and Maruti's service network and low maintenance costs make it a very easy car to own long-term. It is also one of the more fuel-efficient naturally aspirated petrol SUVs in the segment, which matters given your usage pattern.The Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO are both excellent cars, but they are turbo petrols and will not be as fuel efficient in city conditions. The Hyundai Venue is a good all-rounder, but it comes with a DCT automatic that is nowhere as smooth as a CVT or torque converter. The Brezza is not the most exciting car to drive, but it is the most sensible choice for your requirements.

VehicleMaruti Suzuki Brezza
VehicleSkoda Kylaq
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
VehicleHyundai Venue
•2w

Hi, I am looking for an automatic car for my dad for 70% travelling on open highways/country roads and 30% in slow moving (not heavy) traffic. with quarterly over 350km of travel. Fuel efficiency is not a concern to me and features as well as cabin toys are not deal brakers. My pure focus is on engine, transmission and reliability. I have shortlisted i20 CVT as the belt drive is smooth, but I am not sure about longer 110kph cruising and overtakes. I have also shortlisted, 3XO TC as the MPFi is convincing but I am not convinced about the service of Mahindra. The car is also a bit bulky for my dad. I have also shortlisted Kylaq automatic as this car is compact but has enough power but I am a bit worried about the 2.0 Skoda/Volkswagen reliability. The nearest ASC is 70kms away, which is the major concern as accessibility worry when i face some issues. Also, I am not sure how the engine will feel while driving in the city because of direct Injection in the long run. Other cars are rejected because of AMT/DCT/Budget/strict petrol requirement.

Verified
•2w

Go for the Hyundai i20 CVT. Your priorities are reliability, ease of ownership and a stress-free driving experience for your father, and the i20 CVT fits that brief perfectly. The CVT is smooth and predictable, and the naturally aspirated petrol engine is well suited to both city and highway driving. It will cruise at 110 km/h comfortably and overtakes are manageable with a little planning. Hyundai's service network is extensive and ownership is generally hassle-free, which is important given your father's usage pattern.The Mahindra XUV 3XO is a good car with a powerful turbo petrol engine, but it is a larger and heavier car, which may not be ideal for your father. Mahindra's service experience can also be inconsistent depending on location.The Skoda Kylaq is the driver's choice with a strong turbo petrol engine and a smooth torque converter automatic, but the 70 km distance to the nearest service centre is a significant drawback. Skoda's ownership experience is generally good, but service accessibility is a key consideration.Given your requirements, the i20 CVT is the most sensible and reliable choice. It will deliver a smooth, comfortable and hassle-free ownership experience, which is exactly what you are looking for.

VehicleHyundai i20
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
VehicleSkoda Kylaq
•2w

I am planning to purchase a new SUV for my family and would appreciate your expert recommendation. I am currently considering the Skoda Kushaq, Skoda Kylaq, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Hyundai Creta, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Kia Sonet. My usage will primarily involve family trips, weekend drives, vacations and outstation or highway travel, as I do not use the vehicle for daily office commuting. Family comfort, safety and long-term reliability are my key priorities. I am particularly looking for a vehicle with low maintenance and service costs, good after-sales support and a strong service network, especially in Bengaluru, along with comfortable seating for four to five family members on long drives, good safety ratings and build quality, decent highway fuel efficiency, and strong resale value after five to seven years of ownership. Based on these requirements, could you please recommend the most suitable model and explain why, suggest the variant that offers the best value for money, highlight any common issues or ownership concerns I should be aware of, and provide your top three recommendations ranked in order of suitability for my needs?

Verified
•2w

For your usage, the Hyundai Creta is the best overall fit. Since the car will primarily be used for family trips and long-distance travel rather than daily commuting, its spacious cabin, comfortable ride, refined engine, and mature highway manners make it better suited than the smaller SUVs on your list. It also has a well-established service network in Bengaluru and a long ownership history in India.The Skoda Kushaq would be the second choice if driving enjoyment and highway dynamics are more important. It has excellent ride and handling and a strong 1.0 TSI, but the rear seat is not as accommodating for three adults. The Kylaq is similarly enjoyable to drive and has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, but its rear seat is better suited to two adults, making it less ideal for regular family road trips.The Mahindra XUV 3XO is worth considering if you want maximum features, strong performance and excellent safety, but its 295-litre boot is a significant limitation for holiday trips with four or five people and luggage.

VehicleHyundai Creta
VehicleSkoda Kushaq
VehicleSkoda Kylaq
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
•4w

I am planning to buy a sub-4m SUV and have shortlisted the Skoda Kylaq Signature Plus Automatic and Hyundai Venue HX5 Diesel Automatic. My annual running is expected to be around 16,000 to 18,000 km, including approximately 12,000 km of highway driving. From an economic point of view, I am slightly concerned about the Kylaq’s real-world petrol mileage, especially given the high amount of highway running. I am also concerned about the long-term implications of E20 petrol and whether it could lead to any issues in the future. On the other hand, I have concerns about buying a diesel due to the possibility of future government restrictions and the uncertainty around long-term diesel ownership. Considering these factors, I would appreciate your advice on which of the two would be the better choice for at least eight years of ownership.

Verified
•4w

Go for the Hyundai Venue Diesel Automatic. With your annual running of 16,000-18,000 km and a strong highway component, the diesel makes clear financial sense. The Venue’s diesel is refined and well suited to long-distance driving, and the 6-speed torque converter automatic is smooth and reliable. Hyundai’s service network and ownership experience are also strong, which matters over an 8-year horizon.The Skoda Kylaq Signature Plus Automatic is the better driver’s car, but the 1.0 TSI petrol will not match the diesel’s efficiency at your running, and the E20 concern is largely overstated – modern engines are engineered for it, and there is no official roadmap beyond E20. On the diesel side, the government has not announced any blanket restrictions on private diesel cars, and with Bharat Stage 6 and DPF technology in place, long-term ownership is not a major concern.The Venue is the more sensible and cost-effective choice for your usage pattern. If you want a more premium and spacious diesel SUV, the Kia Seltos Diesel Automatic is worth stretching for, but within your shortlist, the Venue is the right call.

VehicleHyundai Venue
VehicleKia Seltos
VehicleSkoda Kylaq
•4w

Hi, I am from Kolkata and am planning to buy a new car for the first time. My budget is between 11 and 12 lakh. Now, my driving will be more or less within 600-700 km/month which will involve 60% city and 40% highway driving. I want a compact SUV and my choices are Maruti Suzuki Brezza 1.5 ZXi, Brezza ZXi 1.0L Turbo, Skoda Kylaq Classic+/Signature and Tata Nexon Pure Plus PS. You can suggest me other cars as well. I am confused between NA and Turbo. Mileage is also an important factor but not the first priority.

Verified
•4w

Go for the Maruti Suzuki Brezza ZXi 1.0L turbo petrol. While the Brezza NA will be more efficient, with your running of 600-700 km a month and a 60:40 city-highway split, you likely aren't going to feel the pinch. You will, however, appreciate the turbo's extra performance on the highway. Drivability in traffic is also good, with good low end performance and a light clutch. The reason to get the NA would be is you are opting for the automatic, which isn't available on the turbo. The Brezza also has Maruti’s service reach and low maintenance costs, which is important for a first-time buyer. The Kylaq is the better driver’s car, but the Brezza is the more sensible long-term ownership choice. The Nexon is a good option too, but the Brezza’s ownership experience is easier.

VehicleMaruti Suzuki Brezza
VehicleTata Nexon
VehicleSkoda Kylaq

Hear from the

Autocar Community

50+Experts
20,000+Members
7,000+Posts

Skoda Kylaq FAQs

In our real-world tests, the Kylaq AT returned a fuel efficiency of 8.70kph in city and 13.36kpl on highways, thus averaging at 11.03kpl.
 

In our real-world tests, the Kylaq MT returned fuel efficiencies of 10.60kpl in the city and 15.12kpl on the highway, averaging at 12.86kpl. 

Need an expert opinion on your car related queries?

Skoda Kylaq On Road Price in India

CitiesOn road price
Chennai
₹8.92 - ₹16.24 Lakh
Gurgaon
₹8.54 - ₹14.93 Lakh
Hyderabad
₹9.00 - ₹16.11 Lakh
Kolkata
₹8.70 - ₹15.19 Lakh
Mumbai
₹8.77 - ₹15.45 Lakh

Upcoming Cars

Mahindra Vision S
Mahindra Vision S

₹7.50 - ₹13.00 Lakhs

Leapmotor T03
Leapmotor T03

₹8.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Volkswagen Tera
Volkswagen Tera

₹8.00 - ₹13.50 Lakhs

Hyundai New i20
Hyundai New i20

₹8.00 - ₹14.00 Lakhs

Vinfast VF5
Vinfast VF5

₹10.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Trending Cars

Can't decide which car to buy?
Ask our experts and get answers to all your car related queries.