Autocar India
Fallback ad for desktopHero

Last Updated on: 12 Oct 2026

Tata Sierra

Autocar score
8
₹13.33 - ₹25.70 Lakh
On road price, Delhi
Delhi
Starting₹19,307 /month
EMI calculator

Tata Sierra is a five-seater midsize SUV that was launched on 25 November 2025. In Tata's lineup, it sits between the Curvv and the Harrier. It is sold in 59 variants across 16 trims that run from Smart+ to Accomplished+ Dark. There are three 1.5-litre engines to choose from: a 106hp petrol, a 160hp turbo-petrol and a 118hp diesel. The petrol comes with a manual or a dual-clutch automatic, and the diesel with a manual or a torque converter automatic, while the turbo-petrol is automatic-only.

 

As per us, the Sierra suits buyers who want space, features and safety in one package, and its 622-litre boot backs that up. Of the three engines, we at Autocar India think the turbo-petrol is the one to go for, as it is the most refined and the quickest of the lot. 

Sierra Key Features

Here is what you get across the range.

Category

Key Features

Engine and gearbox

  • 1.5-litre petrol, 106hp and 145Nm, with a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic
  • 1.5-litre turbo-petrol, 160hp and 255Nm, with a 6-speed torque converter automatic
  • 1.5-litre diesel, 118hp and up to 280Nm, with a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed torque converter automatic
  • Front-wheel drive on every variant

Screens and audio

  • The Smart+ and Smart+ L get a fully digital instrument cluster, but no touchscreen and no speakers
  • From the Pure onwards, you get a 10.25-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, along with an 8-speaker sound system
  • The Adventure+ trims move up to a bigger 12.3-inch touchscreen, and navigation also shows up on the instrument cluster
  • The Accomplished brings a 12-speaker JBL sound system and a head-up display
  • The Accomplished+ adds a second 12.3-inch screen just for the front passenger, and its JBL system comes with Dolby Atmos.

Safety

  • Even the base Smart+ comes with six airbags, stability control, traction control and disc brakes on all four wheels
  • From the Adventure+ onwards, a 360-degree camera helps you park this big SUV in tight spots
  • The Accomplished brings Level 2 ADAS, and the Accomplished+ expands it to Level 2+ with 22 functions.

Comfort and convenience

  • The Pure+ is where you get the panoramic sunroof and dual-zone climate control
  • Higher trims add ventilated front seats, a powered driver's seat and a wireless phone charger. The cooled seats are a welcome touch in Indian summers
  • The Accomplished+ rounds things off with a powered tailgate, memory for the driver's seat and an air purifier

Practicality

  • 622-litre boot, which opens up to 1,257 litres with the rear seats folded
  • 205mm of ground clearance and terrain modes on the higher trims
  • Rear window sunshades, rear AC vents and reclining rear seats on the Adventure+ trims

Sierra Road Test Findings

What we liked

  • The turbo-petrol is our pick of the range. Though it has a little lag, it is refined and gets from 0 to 100kph in 10.09 seconds.
  • The ride and handling are a strong point. The car stays composed on broken roads and feels secure through corners.
  • Rear space is generous for three adults, with good knee room, shoulder room and headroom.
  • The cabin looks and feels like Tata's best so far. It is equipped with a modern dashboard and a long list of features.

What we did not like

  • The diesel engine is noisy and sends noticeable vibrations into the cabin.
  • Road and tyre noise reaches the cabin on every version.
  • The naturally aspirated petrol feels slow in a car this big. Plus, the manual took 17.34 seconds to reach 100kph.
  • The turbo-petrol automatic is thirsty, and it returned only 10.1kpl in our real-world test.

 

Who Should Buy The Sierra?

Who it suits

Why it fits

Families who need lots of cabin and boot space

It is the tallest and widest SUV in its segment. Plus, as per experts here at Autocar India, the rear seat fits three adults with ample knee, shoulder and headroom. The 622-litre boot is also quite generous.

Safety-conscious buyers on a budget

Every variant carries the 5-star BNCAP rating. The car comes equipped with six airbags, stability control and traction control as standard. So even the base Smart+ gets the core safety kit.

Buyers who want a feature-rich SUV without paying top-trim prices

Features like panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera, 12.3-inch touchscreen and ventilated front seats are available from Adventure+ trim .

Enthusiasts who want a quick, smooth automatic

The turbo-petrol automatic is refined, has minimal lag and delivers its power smoothly. In our test it reached 100kph in 10.09 seconds.

Highway drivers who cover long distances

The diesel automatic feels secure and planted at speed, and it is the more economical choice. In our real-world test it returned 13.05kpl overall, better than the Harrier diesel automatic's 11.98kpl.

The buyer it suits least is someone who drives mostly in tight city traffic. The car is large and heavy, and the naturally aspirated petrol feels sluggish, so a smaller SUV is easier to live with. Our experts also point out that the Tata's after-sales experience can be inconsistent, so the local service centre is worth checking before you buy.

Tata Sierra Price Details

  • Smart+ Petrol MT (base model): Rs 11.49 lakh (ex-showroom)
  • Adventure+ L Petrol Dark MT (mid variant): Rs 17.29 lakh (ex-showroom)
  • Accomplished+ Diesel Dark AT (top model): Rs 21.59 lakh (ex-showroom)
Show more

Tata Sierra Latest Updates

  • 21 September 2026: Tata launches Dark Edition cosmetic package for Sierra, with prices starting from Rs 13.99 lakh; Dark Edition is available from Pure L trim onwards
  • 18 September 2026: Tata introduces Sierra Legend Series trim line to add more features to low- and mid-spec variants, prices start at Rs 11.99 lakh
  • 11 July 2026: Tata Motors introduces Sierra Jubilee Edition; the new edition adds accessories from the ROQ range, depending on the trim.
  • 21 March 2026: Tata Sierra price to increase by 0.5 percent from April 1 onwards.
  • 17 March 2026: Tata Sierra safety rating is 5 stars per Bharat NCAP testing.
Show more

Sierra Specifications

Mileage

15.3 kmpl - 21.26 kmpl

Engine

1497 cc - 1498 cc

Fuel

Diesel, Petrol

Transmission

Torque Converter, Manual, DCT

Seating

5

Power

118 hp

Airbags

6

Max Torque

280 Nm

View all Specifications

Sierra Highlights

Safety

6 Airbags

Comfort

Fully Digital Instrument Cluster

Powertrain

1.5L Diesel Turbocharged Engine

Entertainment

Front Passenger Screen

Exterior

Manual Pop-out door handle

Interior

Head-up Display

Colors

+3

Variants

59

View all Specifications

Sierra Autocar Rating

8
What works

Refined turbo-petrol delivers strong performance

Excellent ride and handling

Big on desirability

What to watch out for

Diesel engine is noisy

Road and tyre noise filters through

View Detailed Review

Become an

Autocar Shopper

Unlock benefits up to ₹50,000 on Sierra

Unbiased buying guidance

Guaranteed lowest price

Priority car delivery

Offer valid till 15th October 2026

Tata Sierra price & variants

Tata Sierra price in India starts at Rs 11.49 lakh for the Smart+ Petrol MT and goes up to Rs 21.59 lakh for the Accomplished+ Diesel Dark AT (ex-showroom). Meanwhile, the on-road price ranges from Rs 13.33 lakh to Rs 26.24 lakh in major Indian cities. You can choose from 59 variants across three engines. The petrol and diesel come with a manual or an automatic, while the turbo-petrol is automatic-only. EMIs for the Smart+ Petrol MT start at 19,307 a month.

 

Which Sierra variant should you buy? 

  • The Adventure+ is the trim we recommend to most buyers. It adds adjustable dampers, terrain modes, the larger 12.3-inch screen and reclining rear seats.
  • If you are on a tight budget, we would recommend going for the Pure+ trim. It brings the panoramic sunroof and dual-zone climate control.
  • If you want a feature rich variant, our recommendation would be to opt for the Accomplished trim. It comes equipped with front ventilated seats, a powered driver's seat, JBL audio, a head-up display and Level 2 ADAS.
  • The Accomplished+ adds a powered tailgate and a passenger screen. But as per us at Autocar India, the extra cost is hard to justify.

Note: Variants with an L in the name are Legend editions. These add features to the lower trims, and Dark editions add a black theme from the Pure L upwards.

Show more
Sierra Smart+2 Variants
₹13.33 - ₹15.40 Lakh
Top Features
Electronic Stability ControlFully Digital Digital Instrument ClusterNo SpeakersFabric Seat MaterialLED headlamps
Sierra Smart+ L2 Variants
₹13.91 - ₹15.99 Lakh
Top Features
Audio and Phone Steering Mounted ControlsLeatherette Seat MaterialSoft Touch Door TrimElectronic Stability ControlTraction Control
Sierra Pure4 Variants
₹15.25 - ₹18.95 Lakh
Top Features
Hill Descent ControlDriving ModesPhone-based Satellite NavigationFabric Seat MaterialRoof Rails
Sierra Pure L3 Variants
₹16.00 - ₹18.07 Lakh
Top Features
Rear Washer/WiperCruise ControlElectric Adjust for Driver's SeatPhone-based Satellite NavigationDriving Modes
Sierra Pure L Dark3 Variants
₹16.23 - ₹18.30 Lakh
Top Features
Rear Washer/WiperCruise ControlElectric Adjust for Driver's SeatPhone-based Satellite NavigationDriving Modes
Sierra Pure L(O)4 Variants
₹16.58 - ₹20.14 Lakh
Top Features
Automatic HeadlampsPanoramic SunroofPhone-based Satellite NavigationElectric Adjust for Driver's SeatDriving Modes
Sierra Pure L(O) Dark4 Variants
₹16.93 - ₹20.55 Lakh
Top Features
Automatic HeadlampsPanoramic SunroofPhone-based Satellite NavigationElectric Adjust for Driver's SeatDriving Modes
Sierra Pure+ L4 Variants
₹17.39 - ₹21.03 Lakh
Top Features
Driver's Window Only Anti-Pinch Power Windows2-zone Climate Control2 Type C Second Row USB portFront Only Ventilated SeatsPanoramic Sunroof
Sierra Pure+ L Dark4 Variants
₹17.74 - ₹21.38 Lakh
Top Features
Driver's Window Only Anti-Pinch Power Windows2-zone Climate Control2 Type C Second Row USB portFront Only Ventilated SeatsPanoramic Sunroof
Sierra Adventure+5 Variants
₹18.73 - ₹22.09 Lakh
Top Features
Blind Spot MonitorAmbient Lighting2 Type C Front USB portNavigation On Instrument ClusterFabric Seat Material

Tata Sierra Expert Review

Autocar score
8

We like

  • Refined turbo-petrol delivers strong performance

  • Excellent ride and handling

  • Big on desirability

We don't like

  • Diesel engine is noisy

  • Road and tyre noise filters through

Exterior Design And Engineering

9.0

The Sierra is a striking SUV that blends futuristic styling with nods to the original. The upright, boxy silhouette, blacked-out grille, high-set bonnet, squared-off arches, thick B-pillar and blacked-out rear glass recall the 1991 Sierra, while LED lightbars, slim LED headlamps, flush door handles and 19-inch alloys add modernity. Roof rails are bolted but not load-bearing, and a tailgate spoiler hides the rear wiper. Faux skid plates and gloss-black cladding look premium but the latter will be scratch-prone. Unlike the original, the spare tyre sits under the SUV, lowered via a boot-floor bolt. Six paint shades are offered, with Munnar Mist and Andaman Adventure among the standouts.
Underneath is Tata’s new ARGOS architecture, compatible with ICE, CNG, hybrid, and FWD/AWD. The current Sierra is FWD. Measuring 4.3m long, 1.8m wide, 1.7m tall with a 2.7m wheelbase, it’s the tallest and widest in its segment with the longest wheelbase.

Read More
Interior Space And Comfort

9.0

This is Tata’s best interior yet, with a modern design, premium materials, light dual-tone upholstery and a three-screen setup headlining the dash. The four-spoke steering (shared with Harrier/Safari) has an illuminated logo, though the horn pad feels intrusive. The touch-sensitive AC controls also come from larger Tatas.
The centre console has two levels: the lower section with cupholders and ports, the upper with the gear selector, wireless charger and armrest. Storage is ample, though the armrest bin is narrow and deep. New control stalks and window switches feel more premium than past Tata units.
Front seats are comfy with extendable under-thigh support and well-judged cushioning. Rear space is generous for three adults, with ample knee, shoulder and headroom. Rear passengers get window blinds, AC vents, USB ports, reclining backrest, boss mode, and a fold-down armrest. All three get adjustable head restraints and three-point seatbelts.
Boot space is 622 litres to the roof (450 litres to the parcel shelf), expanding to 1,257 litres with the rear seats down. A wide opening and low loading lip help, though wheel wells intrude slightly and the electric tailgate needs more clearance.

Read More
Features And Safety

9.0

The top Sierra Accomplished+ gets ventilated seats, powered driver’s seat, connected tech, wireless Android Auto/CarPlay, auto-dimming IRVM, rear sunshades, dual-zone climate control, panoramic sunroof and more. The 12-speaker JBL Black system with subwoofer, soundbar, Dolby Atmos and 13 modes is superb.
Higher variants get three screens – a 10.25-inch digital cluster and two 12.3-inch Samsung OLED touchscreens. They’re crisp, slick and easy to use, though the passenger screen lacks a privacy filter. Lower variants get two screens plus a heads-up display.
Safety kit includes 6 airbags, ESC, traction control, 360-camera, all-disc brakes, hill-hold and an ADAS suite with AEB, LKA, cross traffic alert and adaptive cruise control. Crash tests are pending, though Tata claims it targets a 5-star rating.

Read More
Performance And Refinement

8.0

Engine options include a new 1.5-litre NA petrol (106hp, 145Nm), a 160hp/255Nm turbo-petrol (6-speed Aisin auto) and a 1.5-litre diesel (118hp/260–280Nm with 6-speed manual/auto). We sampled the turbo-petrol and diesel.
The new turbo-petrol is the pick of the range, offering excellent refinement, minimal turbo lag and linear power delivery. It does 0–100kph in 10.09sec, quicker than the Creta N Line. Rolling acceleration is strong, and the Aisin auto shifts smoothly, if not quickly.
The diesel is noisier with noticeable vibrations and a linear, not punchy, midrange, but it excels on highways. It does 0–100kph in 12.87sec. Both autos keep the engines in their ideal powerbands. Road and tyre noise are noticeable on both. Braking is strong though the petrol’s pedal travel feels long.

Read More
Mileage / Range And Efficiency

7.0

Official fuel efficiency figures aren’t out yet and we’re yet to subject it to our real-world fuel efficiency tests.

Ride Comfort And Handling

8.0

Top variants get frequency-dependent dampers that work well. The Sierra feels tough and composed over broken roads, with some low-speed firmness but excellent absorption at higher speeds. Off-road ability is aided by 205mm clearance and terrain modes (Normal, Wet, Rough). Body roll is controlled, steering is light but predictable, and grip is strong, making it fun in the twisties.

Read More
Value For Money

8.0

Prices start at ₹11.50 lakh for petrol, ₹13 lakh for diesel and ₹18 lakh for turbo-petrol, and should top out around ₹20 lakh. Despite some downsides—noisy diesel, road/tyre noise and a few nitpicks—the Sierra’s strengths shine: a long features list, refined turbo-petrol, spacious cabin and sorted dynamics, wrapped in nostalgic, standout styling.

Read More

Reviewed by: Soham Thakur

Tata Sierra Official Brochure

Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.

Tata Sierra User Reviews

3.3/5(51)

Tell us about your experience

Tata Sierra reviews

Tata Sierra comparison

Tata Sierra
Tata Sierra
₹11.49 - ₹21.59 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Torque Converter, Manual, DCT
Engine
1497 cc - 1498 cc
Fuel type
Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
15.3 kmpl - 21.26 kmpl
Compare
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Creta
₹10.91 - ₹20.14 Lakhs
9
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter, DCT, CVT
Engine
1482 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel type
Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
17.4 kmpl - 21.8 kmpl
Maruti Suzuki Victoris
Maruti Suzuki Victoris
₹10.50 - ₹19.99 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter, e-CVT
Engine
1462 cc - 1490 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Petrol, Petrol-Electric Hybrid
Mileage
19.07 kmpl - 28.65 kmpl
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara
₹10.77 - ₹19.62 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter, CVT
Engine
1462 cc - 1490 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Petrol, Petrol-Electric Hybrid
Mileage
19.2 kmpl - 27.97 kmpl
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder
₹11.31 - ₹19.99 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, e-CVT, Torque Converter
Engine
1462 cc - 1490 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Petrol, Petrol-Electric Hybrid
Mileage
20.58 kmpl - 27.97 kmpl
Kia Seltos
Kia Seltos
₹11.00 - ₹21.82 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Torque Converter, CVT, DCT, Manual, IMT
Engine
1482 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel type
Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
15.6 kmpl - 19.4 kmpl

Tata Sierra EMI Calculator

Sierra
₹13.33 LakhOn road price, Delhi
₹19,314per month
Down Payment₹1,33,000
₹0₹13.33 Lakh
Interest Rate9.00 %
7%18%
Loan Tenure (In Years)

Tata Sierra Mileage

Tata Sierra mileage varies with the engine and gearbox. As per ARAI, the petrol manual returns 17.4kpl, while the dual-clutch automatic returns 16.9kpl. The turbo-petrol automatic is rated at 15.3kpl. The diesel returns 21.26kpl with the manual and 19.22kpl with the automatic.

 

Our experts have tested the diesel automatic and turbo-petrol automatic. In our tests, they returned 13.05kpl and 10.1kpl, respectively. The turbo-petrol automatic returned just 6.49kpl in the city. We have not tested the petrol manual, petrol DCT or diesel manual.

Show more
PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on.ARAI MileageMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary.Autocar Tested MileageAutocar's experts test each vehicle on fixed city and highway routes under standardised conditions - single occupant, AC running, manufacturer-recommended tyre pressures. Tanks are filled to the brim before and after each run to calculate efficiency. Results reflect realistic real-world usage.User Reported MileageMileage figures are reported by vehicle owners and represent the approximate real-world efficiency you may experience. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, habits, and vehicle condition.
Petrol-Manual
1498 cc
17.4 kmpl
NA
17.38 kmpl
Diesel-Manual
1497 cc
21.26 kmpl
NA
15.84 kmpl
Petrol-Automatic (DCT)
1498 cc
16.9 kmpl
NA
NA
Diesel-Automatic (Torque Converter)
1497 cc
19.22 kmpl
11.53 kmpl
NA
Petrol-Automatic (Torque Converter)
1498 cc
15.3 kmpl
10.10 kmpl
NA

Hear from the

Autocar Community

50+Experts
20,000+Members
7,000+Posts

Tata Sierra Images

Sierra images show 112 photos of the car, and these are the details worth studying closely:

  • The upright, boxy front end, with its blacked-out grille and full-width LED light bar
  • The thick rear pillar and blacked-out rear glass, which are nods to the original 1991 Sierra
  • The triple-screen dashboard and the two-level centre console
  • The rear seat, so you can judge knee room, headroom, the sunshades and the AC vents
  • The wide boot opening, and the way the spare wheel is mounted under the car
Show more
Front Right Three Quarter Image - 38816
Front Right Three Quarter

Tata Sierra videos

Sierra videos cover 15 items, from drag races to a buyers guide and conversations with the people who built the car. They show you things a specification list never can:

  • How the turbo-petrol holds up against the Kia Seltos and the Skoda Kushaq
  • Which variants make sense, in our buyers guide
  • How the new SUV looks next to an original Sierra
  • Why Tata chose this design, platform and engine line-up, explained by its own designers and engineers
  • What Tata plans for all-wheel drive on the Sierra
Show more

Tata Sierra Colours

The latest Tata Sierra SUV is available in 6 colour options, namely Andaman adventure, Bengal rouge, Coorg clouds, Munnar mist, Pristine white, and Pure grey. Check out our Tata Sierra colours gallery below to see the midsize SUV in different exterior shades.

Show more

Tata Sierra FAQs

The Sierra is best suited for midsize SUV buyers who prioritise space, features, and safety.

The Tata Sierra has a plush and composed ride quality that feels very absorbent over broken roads. While there is some firmness at low speeds, the Sierra's ride is never uncomfortable.

The Sierra is positioned between the Curvv and Harrier in Tata's SUV line-up.

As the largest midsize SUV on sale currently, the Sierra offers a very spacious and airy cabin that can easily accommodate 5 occupants.

The Sierra's USPs include its retro-inspired design, large dimensions, exceptional interior space, long list of features, and good variety of powertrains.

The Harrier is more expensive, but is larger in size and offers a bigger 2.0-litre diesel engine. Meanwhile, the Sierra is built on a newer, more advanced platform. If your usage is mostly in the city and value features, you should get the Sierra. If you venture onto highways more frequently, the Harrier is the better option.

Need an expert opinion on your car related queries?

Questions you may find useful

•1w

I’m quite confused about my next car upgrade and would really appreciate some advice from people who have experience travelling with large families and pets. We are a family of six: my wife, our child, my parents, our dog and me. Until now, I’ve been using a Tata Punch, which has served us reasonably well. However, with our little baby, things have become considerably more complicated. A five-seater no longer seems practical, especially when we travel with luggage and our dog. My usage is a mix of daily commuting (around 20 km a day) and family road trips. We usually undertake 3-4 long trips a year with approx 3-4k kms round trip. I’ve been considering three options: 1. Tata Sierra The idea here is to use all five seats for the family and create a padded, bed-like platform in the boot for our dog. I could use the space underneath the platform for luggage. The ROX edition’s roof carrier is another interesting option, although I’m unsure about the legal restrictions on roof-mounted luggage carriers and whether they could attract challans in states such as Delhi, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. 2. Tata Safari The Safari offers the advantage of a third row. I’m wondering whether I could fold down half of the third row to accommodate luggage while keeping the other half for my dog. I’d probably need to install some sort of secure partition or cage to prevent luggage from shifting onto the dog or flying forward during sudden braking. However, I’m not sure how practical or safe this arrangement would be. 3. Toyota Innova Hycross (GXO) Given that my daily commute is relatively short, I’m not convinced that the hybrid’s additional cost would be justified by fuel savings alone. However, the Hycross’s cabin and luggage space are appealing. I’m wondering whether the third-row floor and boot could be configured to create a sufficiently large, flat and comfortable space for my dog while still accommodating our luggage. At this stage, these are just ideas, and I’m not sure how practical any of them would be in real-world conditions. I’d particularly appreciate advice from people who travel with their dogs, especially on long road trips. How do you manage luggage, ensure your pet’s safety and keep the cabin comfortable for everyone? Are there any other vehicles or practical modifications I should consider? One important consideration is that our baby is still very small, so we don’t have any major trips planned in the immediate future. I’m perfectly happy to postpone our next big road trip for a year or so. Consequently, I’m in no hurry to buy a car and am open to waiting for upcoming launches if something more suitable is on the horizon. I’d love to hear about your actual experiences, particularly with pet-friendly car setups, rather than just theoretical suggestions. Any advice on the choice of vehicle, safe modifications or alternative configurations would be greatly appreciated.

Verified
•1w

Given your family size, the presence of a baby and a dog, and your mix of daily commuting and long road trips, the Toyota Innova Hycross GXO is the most practical and sensible upgrade. The Hycross offers a genuinely spacious and flexible cabin, a flat and usable boot area and a proven reputation for reliability and long-term ownership. The third row can be folded flat to create a large, comfortable space for your dog, while the remaining boot area can accommodate luggage. The hybrid premium is not justified with your usage, so you will be better off with the standard petrol powertrain.The Tata Sierra is a good option if you want a more premium and stylish SUV experience, but it is ultimately a five-seater with a boot. Creating a raised platform for the dog is possible, but it compromises luggage space and safety on long trips. The Tata Safari offers a third row, but the Hycross offers more room with the seats up or stowed.On the pet side, the key is to use a proper harness or crate for the dog, ensure good ventilation and avoid loose luggage in the cabin. The Hycross's flat boot and fold-flat third row make it easy to create a safe and comfortable space for your dog without compromising family comfort.Overall, the Hycross GXO is the most practical and family-friendly solution for your needs.

VehicleToyota Innova HyCross
VehicleTata Sierra
VehicleTata Safari
•2w

I am planning to buy a new car for myself in Bangalore, with a budget of up to Rs 25 lakh on-road. I have shortlisted two cars: the Tata Sierra Accomplished 1.5-litre turbo-petrol and the Kia Seltos 1.5-litre turbo-petrol DCT. Which one would be the better choice, especially considering family comfort, ease of driving and driving enjoyment? I am also unsure about Tata’s reliability. Is the concern around Tata cars based mainly on social media noise, or is there a genuine reliability issue? If possible, how much of a reliability risk can realistically be expected with a Tata car? I find that the Sierra meets my expectations better overall, but I am hesitant because of the concerns around Tata’s reliability and after-sales experience. I have test-driven both cars and am comfortable with both. The Mahindra XUV 7XO was also on my shortlist, but I dropped it mainly because of its larger size. Should I reconsider the XUV 7XO, particularly for Bangalore city driving and family use?

Verified
•2w

For your priorities of family comfort, easy driving and some fun, the Tata Sierra is a very strong fit. It is the roomiest SUV in this comparison, with excellent rear legroom and headroom, while its 1.5-litre turbo petrol and torque converter automatic make for smooth, effortless progress in traffic. The ride is also very good over broken roads, although the 19-inch wheels on the Accomplished do take away some of that comfort.The Kia Seltos is the more polished choice, with the best finished cabin, excellent space and strong refinement. However, the turbo DCT is not always smooth at low speeds and can fumble occasionally in traffic. That makes the Sierra's torque converter a better match if ease of driving is important. The Seltos is also more efficient, though the Sierra's 160hp engine has no shortage of performance.The Tata reliability concern should not be dismissed entirely, but neither can a percentage be put on the likelihood of a Sierra developing problems. The car is too new for meaningful long-term reliability data. The more legitimate concern is Tata's inconsistent after sales experience, which is also highlighted in the comparison. The local dealer and service centre therefore matter considerably.The Mahindra XUV 7XO can be considered, but if its size already feels excessive for Bengaluru, there is little reason to stretch to it. The Sierra gives you a genuinely spacious family cabin without moving into that larger footprint.

VehicleTata Sierra
VehicleKia Seltos
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
•2w

Should I go with Pure Petrol Sierra (July model) offered at 1.25 lakh discount or Pure Legend without discount for extra price?

Verified
•2w

The Tata Sierra Pure L Legend does add useful features such as a 10.25-inch touchscreen, rear camera, cruise control, TPMS, rear wiper and washer, 17-inch alloys and an 8-speaker audio system. However, the underlying 1.5-litre petrol engine, manual gearbox and basic mechanical package remain the same.With a Rs 1.25 lakh discount on the July Pure, you are effectively getting the same core car for considerably less. The additional equipment on the Pure L is useful, particularly the rear camera and cruise control, but it doesn't justify giving up a Rs 1.25 lakh discount unless these features are important to you.The other advantage of taking the discounted car is that you can add accessories such as a good-quality reverse camera and upgrade the infotainment system later, although factory-fitted equipment is preferable where possible.

VehicleTata Sierra
•2w

I am currently driving Maruti Suzuki Swift Dzire VDi (2013) diesel manual. I want to decide between Tata Harrier Adventure X Plus DK and Tata Sierra accomplished (both diesel). On Harrier, I am getting discount of approximately 1.6 lakh and on Sierra, I am getting approximately 70,000 discount. Which one should I prefer? My daily driving is approximately 70km with 80% driving on state highway and 20% in city. There is no budget constraint.

Verified
•2w

For your 70km daily running with 80 percent on state highways, the Harrier is the better fit. The 2.0-litre diesel produces 170hp and 350Nm, making it considerably more effortless than the Sierra’s 1.5-litre diesel, particularly for overtaking and sustained highway cruising. The Harrier also has excellent high-speed stability and ride quality, which should suit your usage well.The Sierra Accomplished Diesel is the newer and more compact option. It has a slightly better ride over broken roads and its smaller dimensions will make it easier to manage in the city. Its diesel is also more economical in real-world testing, but the difference is small on the highway: 14.56kpl for the Sierra versus 14.36kpl for the Harrier.In your case, the Rs 1.6 lakh discount on the Harrier makes the decision even easier. You get the larger, more powerful engine, better highway performance and a substantial discount, while the Sierra is still a new product without a long-term ownership track record.

VehicleTata Harrier
VehicleTata Sierra
•3w

I live in Delhi and am looking for a mid-size SUV. I’m currently considering three options: the Hyundai Creta SX Petrol Manual, Kia Seltos HTK (Optional) Petrol Manual, and Tata Sierra Adventure Petrol Manual. My driving pattern is approximately 90% city and 10% highway. Considering my usage, which of these three would you recommend? Please rank them clearly from 1st to 3rd and explain the reasons behind each position.

Verified
•3w

Our top pick would be the Kia Seltos. It is the most well-rounded midsize SUV of the three, with a spacious cabin, good equipment levels and interiors that feel genuinely premium. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with the manual gearbox is a smooth, easy-to-use combination, and that is particularly important given that 90 percent of your driving will be in the city. It is easy enough to manoeuvre in traffic, comfortable on the occasional highway run and feels like the most complete package overall.The Hyundai Creta would be our second choice. It uses the same 1.5-litre petrol engine and manual gearbox as the Seltos, so performance, drivability and likely running costs will be very similar. It is also well equipped in SX trim and Hyundai’s service network is a big plus. However, compared to the Seltos, the Creta feels a little less fresh in terms of its cabin ambience and overall appeal. With a replacement expected in the near future, it could also start to feel dated sooner. It remains a sensible option, but the Seltos currently has the edge.The Tata Sierra petrol manual would be our last choice for this specific usage. It is the most spacious of the three, has real road presence and feels the most secure, safe and planted on the highway, thanks to its excellent high-speed manners. However, the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine feels sluggish in a vehicle of this size and weight. You have to work it harder in city traffic, while highway overtakes need more planning than in the Hyundai or Kia. It is also larger and heavier, which makes it less convenient in Delhi’s traffic and tight parking spaces. If you are mostly driving yourself, the Seltos is the one we would recommend.

VehicleKia Seltos
VehicleHyundai Creta
VehicleTata Sierra

Tata Sierra On Road Price in India

CitiesOn road price
Chennai
₹14.25 - ₹27.32 Lakh
Gurgaon
₹13.10 - ₹25.16 Lakh
Hyderabad
₹14.14 - ₹26.89 Lakh
Kolkata
₹13.33 - ₹25.16 Lakh
Mumbai
₹13.56 - ₹26.24 Lakh

Upcoming Cars

Renault Bigster
Renault Bigster

₹14.00 - ₹18.00 Lakhs

Maruti Suzuki YMC
Maruti Suzuki YMC

₹14.00 - ₹18.00 Lakhs

Hyundai New Creta
Hyundai New Creta

₹11.30 - ₹20.50 Lakhs

Jeep SUV
Jeep SUV

₹15.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Volkswagen Virtus facelift
Volkswagen Virtus facelift

₹10.80 - ₹19.70 Lakhs

Tata Cars

Tata Aeris
Tata Aeris

₹5.76 - ₹11.19 Lakhs

Tata Sierra EV
Tata Sierra EV

₹19.92 - ₹27.69 Lakhs

Tata Tiago EV
Tata Tiago EV

₹7.31 - ₹10.70 Lakhs

Tata Tiago
Tata Tiago

₹5.18 - ₹9.89 Lakhs

Tata Punch EV
Tata Punch EV

₹10.24 - ₹13.78 Lakhs

Trending Cars