Two-wheeler June sales: TVS, Honda, Royal Enfield show healthy growth

    Royal Enfield saw a 40 percent uptick in its year-on-year sales in June.

    Published On Jul 06, 2022 07:00:00 AM

    14,894 Views

    Two-wheeler June sales: TVS, Honda, Royal Enfield show healthy growth
    Listen to this Article

    India’s key two-wheeler companies witnessed growth both in the month-on-month and year-on-year sales in June 2022. Brands like Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India and TVS saw a big jump in their year-on-year tally. This is even as the industry continues to grapple with the chip shortage. 

    In the months ahead, the performance of the monsoons will play a key role in determining demand as good rains increase rural-based activities around agriculture and add to farmer incomes. There is also a concern around rising cases of Covid in major cities, but whether this will impact demand remains to be seen.

    Hero MotoCorp: 4,63,210 units

    Hero MotoCorp sold 4,63,210 units of motorcycles and scooters, a 6 percent growth last month over its sales of 4,38,514 units in June 2021. The numbers were down 1 percent in the month-on-month sales. Including exports, the June 2022 sales tally was at 4.84 lakh units – the exports were at 21,657 units as against 30,646 units in June 2021. Last month, Hero MotoCorp introduced the new Passion ‘XTec’

    Bajaj Auto: 1,25,083 units 

    Bajaj Auto saw its sales for June 2022 at 1,25,083 units as compared to 1,55,640 vehicles in June last year. Exports for June have, however, increased significantly at 1,90,865 units – a 23 percent month-on-month increase. A YTD analysis indicates that Bajaj Auto’s domestic motorcycle sales in the first quarter of this year were 3,14,418 units compared to 342,552 units sold during the same period last fiscal. This month also saw the introduction of the all-new Bajaj Pulsar N160, which might further help Bajaj in bolstering its numbers . 

    Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India: 3,55,560 units

    HMSI sold 3,55,560 units compared to 2,12,453 in June 2021 – a whopping 67 percent growth in the YoY sales. When compared on a month-on-month basis, the company sales grew 11 percent in June 2022 with its sales tally at 3,20,844 units. A total of 3,83,882 units, including 28,322 export units, were sold in June. “The timely arrival of monsoons has impacted the economic indicators favourably,” Atsushi Ogata, managing director, president & CEO, HMSI, said. “We expect the coming months to sustain this upward trend as more customers look for two-wheeler mobility options.”

    TVS Motor Company: 1,93,090 units

    TVS Motor Company's domestic two-wheeler registered growth of 33 percent with 1,93,090 units sold in June 2022. The company had sold 1,45,413 units in June 2021, while its May sales were at 1,91,482 units. Total two-wheeler sales registered a growth of 23 percent with sales of 2,93,715 units in June 2022. 

    TVS’s domestic two-wheeler sales include its iQube electric which went home to 4,667 buyers. "This is the highest ever sales of TVS iQube Electric and the sales grew by 77 percent over May 2022," the company said.

    While motorcycles registered sales of 1,46,075 units, scooter sales stood at 1,05,211 units in June 2022. On the export front, the numbers grew by 9 percent from 92,679 units in June 2021 to 1,00,625 units in June 2022. The incoming TVS Ronin should help the Hosur-based brand to tap into segments earlier left untouched.

    Royal Enfield: 50,265 units

    Royal Enfield sold 50,265 units in the local market, a 40 percent YoY growth on June 2021 sales. Its year-earlier month tally was 35,815 units. However, compared to May 2022, the June numbers were down by 6 percent. Inclusive of exports, the company sold 61,407 units. The Chennai-based manufacturer also recently made a key appointment roping in YS Guleria, earlier with HMSI, as the chief commercial officer, who will be responsible for RE’s business growth in India as well as overseas.

    Suzuki Motorcycle: 52,929 units

    Suzuki Motorcycle India (SMIPL) saw sales increase 31 percent year-on-year growth in the domestic market. The June tally was 52,929 units as against 40,474 units in the same period a year ago. On the month-on-month sales, with 60,518 units in May 2022, SMIPL saw a 13 percent downtick. Exports stood at 15,089 units compared to 9,188 units in June 2021. The company also saw a 37 percent growth in the overall sales (68,018 units in June 2022). The company recently introduced the Katana, its third big bike in India. 

    Sales figures for June 2022
    CompanyJune 2022June 2021Change (in units)Change (in %)May 2022Change (in units)Change (in %)
    Hero MotoCorp4,63,2104,38,51424,6966%4,66,466-3,256-1%
    Honda Motorcycle and Scooter3,55,5602,12,4531,43,10767%3,20,84434,71611%
    TVS Motor Company1,93,0901,45,41347,67733%1,91,4821,6081%
    Royal Enfield50,26535,81514,45040%53,525-3,260-6%
    Suzuki Motorcycle India52,92940,47412,45531%60,518-7,589-13%
    Bajaj Auto1,25,0831,55,640-30,557-20%96,10228,98130%
    Total12,40,13710,28,3092,11,82821%11,88,93729,8084%

    Hero MotoCorp Bikes

    Copyright (c) Autocar Professional. All rights reserved.

    Comments

    ×
    img

    No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

    Ask Autocar Anything about Car and Bike Buying and Maintenance Advices
    Need an expert opinion on your car and bike related queries?
    Ask Now

    Search By Bike Price

    Poll of the month

    What do you think of Lewis Hamilton’s move to Ferrari?

    He’ll win his 8th F1 title with Ferrari

     

    35.43%

    He should have stayed with Mercedes

     

    19.46%

    No difference; Verstappen will still win the title

     

    45.11%

    Total Votes : 920
    Sign up for our newsletter

    Get all the latest updates from the automobile universe