
Last Updated on: 12 Oct 2026
Skoda Kylaq
Skoda launched the Kylaq, its first sub-4-metre SUV for India, in late 2024. The Skoda Kylaq is powered by a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine and has a five-star Bharat NCAP safety rating. It offers a 446-litre boot measured up to the roof, with 360 litres available up to the parcel shelf. The Kylaq is offered in 13 variants across seven trims, with manual and automatic transmission options. The Kylaq 2026 is priced between Rs 7.59 lakh and Rs 13.09 lakh (ex-showroom).
Kylaq: Key Features
The Kylaq follows Skoda's 'Modern Solid' design language. At the front, it gets a slim upper DRL strip with the Skoda butterfly grille, while the main LED headlamps sit lower in the bumper in a split arrangement. A chunky skid plate and black cladding give it a rugged look.
In profile, the Kylaq gets squared-off wheel arches and roof rails, and top variants ride on 17-inch alloy wheels. At the rear, the LED tail-lamps are linked by a black panel carrying the Skoda lettering.
Here’s a closer look at the key features on the SUV.
Category | Key Features |
Engine | 1.0-litre, three-cylinder turbo-petrol (TSI) |
Power, torque | 115hp, 178Nm |
Gearbox options | 6-speed manual, 6-speed torque converter automatic |
Practicality | 3,995mm long, 1,783mm wide and 1,619mm tall, with five seats. Boot capacity is 446 litres up to the roof and 360 litres up to the parcel shelf. |
Comfort and convenience | Equipment varies by trim and includes features such as a sunroof, ventilated front seats, electrically adjustable driver's seat, automatic climate control, rear AC vents, wireless charging and cruise control. |
Infotainment and cabin | Higher variants get a 10-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and an 8-inch digital instrument cluster. |
Safety and driver assistance | Six airbags and ESC are standard. The Kylaq has a five-star Bharat NCAP rating but does not offer ADAS. Other equipment varies by trim. |
Who Should Buy The Kylaq?
The appeal of the Skoda Kylaq will depend largely on what buyers prioritise in their next compact SUV.
Buyer type | Why it fits |
If you enjoy driving | The 1.0 TSI produces 115hp and 178Nm. The Kylaq's ride and handling are among its strengths, although low-end engine response could be better. |
If safety is a priority | Six airbags and ESC are standard across the range, and the Kylaq has a five-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child occupant protection. |
If you want an easy automatic | The six-speed torque-converter automatic is an option for buyers who prefer not to operate a clutch in stop-go traffic. |
If you need a practical compact SUV | At 3,995mm long, the Kylaq is compact enough for urban use. Its boot offers 446 litres of capacity up to the roof, or 360 litres up to the parcel shelf. |
If you want a well-equipped SUV | Higher Kylaq trims offer features such as ventilated front seats, a sunroof, wireless charging, a 10-inch touchscreen and an 8-inch digital instrument cluster. The Prestige+ adds an electrically adjustable driver's seat. |
Skoda Kylaq Price Details
- Classic MT (base model): Rs 7.59 lakh (ex-showroom)
- Prestige+ AT (top model): Rs 13.09 lakh (ex-showroom)
Skoda Kylaq Latest Updates
- 20 Aug 2026: Skoda Kylaq Sportline launched at Rs 11.32 lakh.
- 06 Aug 2026: Skoda planning to export Kylaq to the European market, possibly powered by a 1.5 TSI engine.
- 10 Jul 2026: Autocar India has completed a Pune to Prague road trip in the Skoda Kylaq.
- 11 Jun 2026: Skoda to offer a new Sportline variant with the Kylaq from September 2026.
- 03 Feb 2026: Skoda Kylaq crosses the 50,000-unit sales milestone.
Kylaq Specifications
19.05 kmpl - 19.68 kmpl
999 cc
Petrol
Manual, Torque Converter
5
115 hp
5
178 Nm
Kylaq Highlights
6 Airbags
Single Pane Sunroof
1.0L Petrol Turbocharged Engine
10-inch Touchscreen Display
LED Headlamps
Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
+4
13
Kylaq Autocar Rating
Aggressively priced entry variant
Fun driving manners
Rear seat comfort
Refinement
Become an
Autocar Shopper
Unlock benefits up to ₹35,000 on Kylaq
Unbiased buying guidance
Guaranteed lowest price
Priority car delivery
Offer valid till 15th October 2026
Skoda Kylaq price & variants
The Skoda Kylaq is sold in 7 trim levels, namely Classic, Classic+, Signature, Signature+, Sportline, Prestige, and Prestige+. All variants are powered by a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder direct-injection turbo-petrol engine that outputs 115hp and 178Nm. A 6-speed manual gearbox is fitted as standard in all Kylaq variants, and a 6-speed torque converter is optionally available in almost every trim too.
Here are the most notable features of each Kylaq trim:
Classic: LED headlamps and tail-lamps, 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, height-adjustable driver's seat, rear defoggers, traction control, 16-inch steel wheels, electrically adjustable ORVMs, 3.5-inch MID in instrument cluster, automatic climate control, powered windows. The Kylaq's base trim is well-equipped in terms of safety and convenience kit, but the complete absence of entertainment features makes it difficult to recommend.
Classic+: Cruise control, auto-dimming IRVM, 6-speaker sound system, sunroof, auto up/down driver window. The Classic+ trim adds the crowd-favorite sunroof, as well as useful features like cruise control and an auto-dimming IRVM. It's also the most affordable automatic option for the Kylaq. Still, entertainment features remain missing here.
Signature: 16-inch alloys, rain-sensing wipers, 7-inch touchscreen, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), rear AC vents, cooled glovebox, rear wiper/washer, paddle shifters (AT only). This trim finally offers an infotainment system and phone connectivity (albeit wired). That said, the Signature costs quite a lot more than the trims before it.
Signature+: Hill hold control, rear camera, 60:40 split rear seats, automatic headlamps, 8-inch driver's display, 10-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, keyless entry. The Signature+ crucially adds a rear camera and hill hold control, along with nice-to-haves like a bigger touchscreen, a digital driver's display, and wireless phone connectivity. Despite commanding a hefty premium over the Signature trim, this is our value pick of the range.
Sportline: Black interior finish, black 17-inch alloys, gloss black exterior trim, white ambient lighting, aluminium pedals, leatherette seats, LED projector headlamps, LED front fog lamps, wireless charging pad, front centre armrest. The Sportline trim adds a few more features over the Signature+, but is mostly positioned as a sportier cosmetic package.
Prestige: 17-inch alloys, anti-theft alarm, ventilated front seats, chrome exterior trim. This trim prominently adds ventilation for the front seats, which is a boon in Indian summers. It's also not that much pricier than the Sportline.
Prestige+: The only feature this trim adds over the Prestige is 6-way electrical adjustment for the front seats, for a relatively minor cost. If you can forgo this feature, the Prestige is much better value for money.
Skoda Kylaq Expert Review
We like
Aggressively priced entry variant
Fun driving manners
We don't like
Rear seat comfort
Refinement
8.0
The Kylaq adopts Skoda’s modern design cues with a split headlamp setup, black grille, and rugged touches like matte cladding and faux skid plates. The 17-inch alloys and compact proportions don’t feel compromised, thanks to a wide stance and 189mm ground clearance. It offers one of the longest wheelbases in the segment and feels more SUV than crossover.
7.0
Inside, it mirrors the Kushaq’s clean layout but adds olive green accents and new textures. Material quality is solid, though some Kushaq owners report squeaks. Front seats are powered and ventilated. Rear space is average, with upright backrests and best suited for two. The boot is spacious on paper (446L), but usable space is around 360L.
8.0
Its 1.0L turbo-petrol feels peppy past 2,000rpm. Manual variants hit 100kph in 11s; autos in 11.9s. The manual gearbox feels heavy, but the auto is smoother with sport mode and paddle shifters. However, engine noise and vibrations are noticeable, and insulation is limited.
7.0
8.0
Taut suspension and chassis make it agile and planted. Body roll is minimal, and steering is light and precise, ideal for city use. But the firm setup affects low-speed ride quality. Brakes feel strong, despite no rear discs.
8.0
The Kylaq gets LED headlamps, sunroof, wireless phone connectivity, digital cluster, and updated infotainment software. Though it lacks ADAS, 360-degree camera, and rear discs, it offers respectable safety with a 5-star rating and solid equipment for the price.
7.0
The Kylaq may not be class-leading in comfort or refinement, but its driving dynamics, build, and value-for-money positioning make it compelling. It essentially offers a Kushaq-like experience at a lower price, and that’s enough to earn your attention.
Reviewed by: Saumil Shah
Skoda Kylaq Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Skoda Kylaq reviews

Skoda Kylaq comparison

Skoda Kylaq EMI Calculator
Skoda Kylaq Mileage
The Skoda Kylaq mileage varies by transmission. The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is rated at 19.68kpl with the six-speed manual gearbox and 19.05kpl with the six-speed torque-converter automatic. Real-world mileage will vary depending on traffic, driving conditions and usage.
| PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on. | ARAI MileageMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary. | Autocar Tested MileageAutocar's experts test each vehicle on fixed city and highway routes under standardised conditions - single occupant, AC running, manufacturer-recommended tyre pressures. Tanks are filled to the brim before and after each run to calculate efficiency. Results reflect realistic real-world usage. | User Reported MileageMileage figures are reported by vehicle owners and represent the approximate real-world efficiency you may experience. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, habits, and vehicle condition. |
|---|---|---|---|
Petrol-Manual 999 cc | 19.68 kmpl | 12.86 kmpl | 17.16 kmpl |
Petrol-Automatic (Torque Converter) 999 cc | 19.05 kmpl | 11.03 kmpl | 15.7 kmpl |
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Skoda Kylaq news
Skoda Kylaq Images
Browse through our Skoda Kylaq SUV image gallery to see its design from every angle. Get a closer look at the Skoda Kylaq exterior, interior and more.
Skoda Kylaq videos
Discover walkarounds, test drives, and reviews to learn about the Skoda Kylaq specifications, features, performance, seat comfort and more.










Skoda Kylaq Colours
The Skoda Kylaq colour options include 7. Here's a detailed list of all the Kylaq exterior colours:
Skoda Kylaq Similar Cars to Explore
Skoda Kylaq FAQs
If you are looking for a sub-4m car to experience an enthusiastic drive, the Kylaq is an excellent option. It offers excellent driving dynamics, which would be appreciated by a customer seeking an enthusiastic compact SUV. It handles strongly and offers a pliant ride quality.
The Skoda Kushaq’s manual transmission is notchy, but it is recommended for customers wanting a more hands-on drive experience. The automatic transmission feels lethargic until the turbo spools, but it offers smoother gear shifts, making it ideal for city driving.
The Skoda Kylaq's suspension and chassis have a stiff tuning, which makes highway driving a pleasure. Body roll is well contained, and the SUV has excellent grip levels, allowing comfortable long drives. However, in the city, the drive may feel unsettled.
The Skoda Kylaq offers ample space for the front passengers. The front seats are one of the best in the segment, while the rear seats can accommodate two easily, but three people can be a bit of a squeeze.
The driving quality of the Skoda Kylaq is its X-factor. As seen with other Skoda offerings, it has a lot of performance to offer, which will definitely bring a smile to an enthusiast’s face. Its ride and handling are also appreciable as it makes the Kylaq all the more exciting to drive.
Questions you may find useful
I’ve almost finalised the Skoda Kylaq Signature Automatic, and I really like the car. However, I’m a little worried about Skoda’s long-term service and maintenance costs, especially after the warranty period. I’m planning to keep the car for around 7–8 years. Would you recommend taking the Service Maintenance Package (SMP) along with the car? Is it worth the additional cost considering regular servicing and potential maintenance expenses? Also, compared with the Brezza and Nexon, how is the Kylaq Signature Automatic in terms of long-term reliability, service costs and parts replacement? Would really appreciate your advice before I make the final purchase decision.
If you like the Skoda Kylaq Signature Automatic, go ahead and buy it. It is a genuinely good car and one of the best driver’s cars in the segment. The 1.0 TSI engine paired with the 6-speed torque converter automatic is a proven combination, and Skoda’s reliability has improved significantly in recent years. The bigger concern is not reliability but long-term maintenance costs, which can be higher than Maruti or Tata once the car is out of warranty.This is where the Service Maintenance Package (SMP) makes sense. It locks in your service costs for the first 4-5 years, covers all scheduled maintenance and gives you peace of mind during the most expensive ownership period. If you are planning to keep the car for 7-8 years, it is worth the additional cost because it protects you from unexpected bills and helps you budget ownership costs more accurately.Compared to the Brezza and Nexon, the Kylaq is the better driver’s car with a more engaging driving experience and a stronger engine. The Brezza is the benchmark for long-term reliability and low maintenance costs, while the Nexon sits somewhere in between. The Kylaq is not unreliable, but parts and service can be more expensive once you are out of warranty.If you are buying the Kylaq, take the SMP and enjoy the car. If long-term ownership costs are your absolute priority, the Brezza is the safer financial choice.
Why would anyone pay Rs 3-5 lakh more for a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol SUV like the Honda Elevate over a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol car like the Skoda Kylaq, especially when the Kylaq offers more torque and a torque-converter automatic? The turbo produces around 178Nm from 1,800rpm, while the naturally aspirated engine makes about 145Nm at around 4,300rpm. The turbo should also lose less power at altitude, and the torque-converter automatic avoids the concerns associated with a dry-clutch DCT. Is the Elevate really worth the premium for long-term reliability and refinement?
Whether it is worth paying the premium for a Honda Elevate over the Skoda Kylaq purely depends on your use case.The Skoda Kylaq will appeal to those buyers who want a (relatively) compact car that's enjoyable to drive. It is well-built and has a strong 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine with a responsive 6-speed torque converter automatic that complements its taut chassis and excellent ride-handling balance. Being a sub-4-meter offering, it also falls in a lower tax bracket compared to the Elevate; hence it is more affordable too.The Honda Elevate, on the other hand, is a larger car with more rear seat space and a bigger boot, which makes a difference for buyers who regularly travel with family and/or luggage. The price difference is not just for the engine; it is for the overall package, including space, comfort, higher ground clearance and Honda’s reputation for long-term reliability.Also, do keep in mind that the Elevate's 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine is a proven, reliable unit, and the CVT makes the drive experience very seamless. The 1.5 NA engine's low-end pulling power is also stronger. Sure, at higher altitudes, the Kylaq's turbo-petrol engine is likely to lose less power than the Elevate's NA engine, but off-boost responses will feel noticeably duller because turbo lag in small-capacity turbo engines usually feels more pronounced. So both cars have their pros and cons while driving in hilly regions.You're also getting more features with the Elevate, like ADAS, a 360-degree camera and front and rear seat ventilation, which the Kylaq doesn't get.Lastly, as you go to higher-end segments, even though these might not offer outright value-for-money as offerings from lower segments, buyers are happy to pay the 'prestige' premium for driving a bigger car or a more luxurious car.
Hi, I recently asked you guys between Kia Sonet HTK Plus (O) Turbo DCT & Hyundai Venue HX 5 Turbo DCT for a 2-member family with 70% city and 30% highway running. You suggested Sonet HTK Plus (O) since it is cheaper and has more good to have features. I am also considering Skoda Kylaq Signature AT with their DHC infotainment upgrade. Do you still suggest the Sonet or will you prefer Kylaq over this? I am a new driver and will be driving in Bangalore traffic occasionally.
For your usage, the Skoda Kylaq Signature AT is actually the better recommendation. The 6-speed torque converter automatic is smoother and more predictable in stop-start Bangalore traffic than the DCTs in the Sonet and Venue, which can feel a bit hesitant at low speeds. The Kylaq also has a more engaging driving experience and a well-sorted chassis, which you will appreciate as you gain confidence behind the wheel. The only real drawback is that the boot is on the smaller side, but for a two-member family that should not be a deal-breaker. The Sonet HTK Plus (O) is still a good value package, but the Kylaq is the more enjoyable car to live with in your driving conditions.
I am looking for an automatic SUV under Rs 14 lakh, preferably with a torque-converter or CVT gearbox. The car will primarily be used for city driving, with occasional highway trips and long-distance journeys. I am leaning towards a petrol model rather than an EV, as I feel EV charging infrastructure is still not widely available. My main priorities are mileage and long-term reliability. I have shortlisted the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Skoda Kylaq, Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 3XO.
Go for the Maruti Suzuki Brezza automatic. Your priorities are mileage, reliability and predominantly city driving, and the Brezza lines up perfectly with that brief. The 1.5-litre petrol engine is proven, the 6-speed torque converter automatic is smooth and reliable, and Maruti's service network and low maintenance costs make it a very easy car to own long-term. It is also one of the more fuel-efficient naturally aspirated petrol SUVs in the segment, which matters given your usage pattern.The Skoda Kylaq and Mahindra XUV 3XO are both excellent cars, but they are turbo petrols and will not be as fuel efficient in city conditions. The Hyundai Venue is a good all-rounder, but it comes with a DCT automatic that is nowhere as smooth as a CVT or torque converter. The Brezza is not the most exciting car to drive, but it is the most sensible choice for your requirements.
Hi Autocar Team, I’m looking to replace my current Tata Punch Accomplished Dazzle Sunroof AMT. I’m not very happy with the AMT gearbox and specifically want to move to a smoother automatic for Hyderabad traffic. My hard on-road budget is Rs 15 lakh. The car will mainly be used by my wife and me, along with our kid, so I’m looking for something that offers good safety, comfort, an automatic transmission, and a sunroof. My biggest priority is long-term ownership and reliability. I plan to keep the car for at least 6-8 years, so it should be reasonably easy and affordable to maintain, with good parts availability and decent resale value. Could you please suggest which car and variant you would personally recommend within a Rs 15 lakh on-road budget in Hyderabad? I’m currently considering cars such as the Maruti Brezza, Kia Sonet, Škoda Kylaq, and other compact/mid-size SUVs, but I’m open to better options. If you had Rs 15 lakh as a hard maximum budget and were replacing a Punch AMT, which car would you shortlist and why?
Go for the Maruti Suzuki Brezza ZXi AT. It is the most sensible upgrade from the Tata Punch AMT and fits your priorities perfectly. The Brezza uses a 6-speed torque converter automatic, which is significantly smoother and more refined than the AMT in the Punch, especially in stop-start Hyderabad traffic. It is also one of the most reliable and easy-to-maintain cars in the segment, with excellent parts availability and a strong service network, which is important for a 6-8 year ownership plan.The ZXi variant sits in the sweet spot of the range, offering good safety equipment, a comfortable cabin and the features you are looking for, including a sunroof, without stretching your budget. You could stretch for the ZXi+, which costs about Rs 2 lakh more, but that pushes it outside your Rs 15 lakh budget and we feel the additions aren't worth the extra outlay. This Maruti Suzuki car is also a genuinely comfortable 5-seater with a well-sorted ride and a proven ownership track record.The Skoda Kylaq is a good driver's car, but fuel efficiency can take a huge nosedive if you're not careful; the Kia Sonet is feature-rich, but cramped on space and with a firm ride. The Brezza is not the most exciting car in the segment, but it is the one you are most likely to be happy with after 6-8 years of ownership.
Upcoming Cars





Skoda Cars



Trending Cars



Latest Cars


















































