
Last Updated on: 15 May 2026
Hyundai Venue
The Hyundai Venue price ranges between ₹8.00 lakh and ₹15.64 lakh (ex-showroom), with 26 variants on offer. The Venue on road price starts from ₹9.39 lakh for its base model HX2 1.2 Petrol MT. The Venue top model HX10 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹18.77 lakh. The new Hyundai Venue is sold with 3 engine options: 83hp 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with a 5MT, a 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engine with 6MT/ 6AT and a 120hp 1-litre turbo-petrol engine with 6MT/ 7DCT.
The ARAI mileage figure for the 1.2-litre petrol engine is 18.05kpl, while the turbo manual and DCT better that, delivering 18.74kpl and 20kpl, respectively. The 1.5-litre diesel achieves 20.99kpl with the manual; however, this falls to 17.9kpl with the optional automatic.
Hyundai Venue Rivals
The Hyundai Venue rivals the likes of compact SUVs like the Maruti Brezza, Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet, Tata Punch and Skoda Kylaq.
The New Hyundai Venue is sold with 3 engine options: 83hp 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with a 5MT, a 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engine with 6MT/ 6AT and a 120hp 1-litre turbo-petrol engine with 6MT/ 7DCT.
Hyundai has equipped the Venue with features like quad LED headlights, 16-inch alloy wheels, twin 12.3-inch screens, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, over-the-air (OTA) updates, Level 2 ADAS, ventilated front seats, an 8-speaker Bose sound system, an electronic parking brake with auto hold (DCT only), a 4-way powered driver’s seat and a 360-degree camera.
The 2025 Venue also gets a sportier N Line version that’s gets a unique exterior and interior cosmetic treatment, dual-tone exhaust tips and a sportier suspension setup. It is powered by the potent 120hp, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine, and is offered with both manual and DCT gearboxes.
Key Highlights of Hyundai Venue SUV
- Compared to the first-generation model, the new Venue is 48mm taller and 30mm wider.
- The wheelbase has also grown by 20mm, now measuring 2520mm.
- New Venue diesel adds a torque converter automatic gearbox option, alongside a manual gearbox.
- There are 2 petrol engines on offer: an 83hp, 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engine and a 120hp, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine.
- It gets a curved display comprising two 12.3-inch screens (larger than even the Creta), a new steering wheel, 360-degree camera and ventilated seats. It also gets a Level 2 ADAS suite on the HX10 1.5 Diesel AT trim.
- Hyundai has kept physical controls for HVAC and media in the Venue interior. The rear seats also get a 2-step reclining feature.
- The sportier N Line version of the Venue is powered by the 120hp, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine, and is offered with both manual and DCT gearboxes.
- Bharat NCAP rating of the new Hyundai Venue is 5/5.
- Hyundai has equipped the latest Venue SUV with six airbags (standard), disc brakes for all wheels, a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and an electronic parking brake with auto hold. The Venue also gets a Level 2 ADAS suite.
Hyundai Venue Key Specifications for All Variants
Hyundai Venue key specifications | |
Dimensions | 3,995mm x 1,800mm x 1,665mm (with roof rails) |
Wheelbase | 2,520mm |
Cargo Volume | 375 litres |
Engine | 1.2-litre NA petrol | 1L turbo-petrol | 1.5L diesel |
Engine cylinder configuration | 4 | 3 | 4 |
Power | 83hp | 120hp | 116hp |
Torque | 115Nm | 250Nm | 172Nm |
Fuel economy | 18.05kpl | 18.74-20kpl | 17.9-20.99kpl |
Hyundai Venue Interior and Exterior
Hyundai Venue Interior:
- Dual 12.3-inch displays, wireless charging pad
- Bose 8-speaker sound system, 4-way powered driver’s seat
- Ventilated front seats, connected car tech
Hyundai Venue Exterior:
- Front and rear LED light bars, 16-inch alloy wheels
- Quad beam LED headlights, LED sequential indicators
- Single-pane sunroof
Hyundai Venue Latest Updates
- April 20, 2026: Hyundai Venue Knight Edition launched in India at Rs 9.70 lakh; the HX6, HX10 and N-Line's N10 DCT variants now get a dashcam.
- March 30, 2026: Hyundai Venue scores 5 star Bharat NCAP safety rating; the Venue is Hyundai’s second model to undergo Bharat NCAP crash tests.
- March 27, 2026: Hyundai hikes prices of the Venue by up to Rs 20,000; prices of several Venue variants, including the base HX2 petrol MT, the top-spec HX10 diesel AT and the N Line, are unchanged.
- March 10, 2026: Hyundai Venue diesel-AT gets more affordable with HX8 trim at Rs 13.70 lakh; Venue has amassed over 1 lakh bookings since launch.
- January 2, 2026: Hyundai Venue HX5+ variant launched at Rs 9.99 lakh; borrows some exterior and interior features from the pricier HX6 trim.
Hyundai Venue Features and specifications
Our Rating | 8 |
Mileage | 17.9 kmpl - 20.99 kmpl |
Engine | 998 cc - 1493 cc |
Fuel Type | Petrol, Diesel |
Transmission | DCT, Torque Converter, Manual, AT |
Seats | 5 |
Body Style | SUV |
Doors | 5 |
Max Power | 116 hp at 4000 rpm |
Max Torque | 250 Nm at 1500 - 2750 rpm |
| Pure Electric Driving Mode | No |
| Engine Type | Turbocharged |
| Engine Installation | Front |
| Engine Displacement | 1493 cc |
| Emission Standard | Bharat Stage VI |
| Fuel Supply System | Common Rail |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45 litres |
| Official Fuel Economy | 17.9 kmpl |
| Front Brakes | Disc |
| Rear Brakes | Drum |
| 4 Wheel Steer | No |
| Turning Radius | No |
| Width | 1800 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2520 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 190 mm |
| Boot Capacity | 375 litres |
| warranty Duration | 3 |
| warranty Distance | Unlimited |
| Vanity Mirror | Front Passenger Only |
| Remote Locking | |
| Roof Grab Handles | |
| Steering Mounted Controls | Audio and Phone |
| High Beam Assist | |
| Lane Departure Avoidance | |
| Height Adjustable Seat Belt | |
| Hill Descent Control |
| Headlight Height Adjuster | |
| Headlight Type | LED |
| LED headlamps | |
| LED DRLs |
| Average Speed | |
| Average Fuel Consumption | |
| Speedometer | Digital |
| Shift Indicator |
| Web Browser | |
| Wireless Phone Charging | |
| MirrorLink | |
| Bluetooth Audio Streaming |
| Remote AC On / Off via App | |
| Remote Car Lock/Unlock via App | |
| Remote Sunroof Open / Close via App | |
| Check Vehicle Status via App |
Hyundai Venue price & variants
The Hyundai Venue variants are HX2, HX4, HX5, HX5+, HX6, HX6T, HX8, HX7 and HX10. The new Venue is sold with 3 engine options: 83hp 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with a 5MT, a 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engine with 6MT/ 6AT and a 120hp 1-litre turbo-petrol engine with 6MT/ 7DCT.
Hyundai Venue ex showroom price range | |
Hyundai Venue base-spec variant (HX2) | ₹8 lakh to ₹9.88 lakh |
Hyundai Venue mid-spec variant (HX6) | ₹10.43 lakh to ₹12.35 lakh |
Hyundai Venue top-spec variants (HX10) | ₹14.56 lakh to ₹15.69 lakh |
Key differentiators among the different versions of Hyundai Venue:
Criteria | Venue base-spec variant (HX2) | Venue mid-spec variant (HX6) | Venue top-spec variants (HX10) |
Engine | 1.2L petrol/ 1L turbo petrol/ 1.5L diesel | 1L turbo petrol | 1L turbo petrol/ 1.5L diesel |
Gearbox | 5MT/ 6MT/ 6MT | 7DCT | 7DCT/ 6AT |
Headlight | LED projector headlights | LED | LED |
Taillight | LED | LED | LED |
Alloy | 15 and 16 inch steel | 15 and 16 inch steel | 16 inch |
Touchscreen | 10.25 inch | 10.25 inch | 12.3 inch |
Driver’s display | Digital MID only | Digital MID only | 12.3 inch digital unit |
Seat upholstery | Fabric | Fabric | Leatherette |
Sunroof | NA | Single pane | Single pane |
Hyundai Venue Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Hyundai Venue expert review
We like
Cabin looks and feels premium
Slick infotainment system
Refined diesel and smooth auto combo.
We don't like
Ride still has an underlying firmness
N Line mechanically identical to standard version.
9.0
The new Venue sits on the global K1 platform shared with the Kia Syros. It’s more rigid and slightly larger – 30mm wider, 48mm taller, and with a 20mm longer wheelbase. The platform also makes it a software-defined vehicle capable of OTA updates for new features and fixes. Hyundai has nailed the proportions, avoiding the undertyred look some rivals suffer from, while giving the N Line a distinct identity. The front end borrows cues from the Creta, Exter and even the Palisade, while sharp creases, flared fenders and a new C-pillar quarter glass define the side. The standard car runs on 16-inch wheels, while the N Line gets striking 17s with red brake calipers. Overall, it’s an edgy design that stands out, even if it won’t appeal to everyone.
9.0
The dual 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and digital driver’s display are larger than even the Creta’s and on par with the Syros. Powered by NVIDIA tech, the infotainment system is quick, responsive and has superb resolution – best seen in the 360-degree camera view. Features include ventilated front seats, a wireless charger, smart key with push-button start, an 8-speaker Bose system and a single-pane sunroof. The Venue also gains Hyundai’s SmartSense Level 2 ADAS, up from the earlier Level 1 setup. Safety kit is comprehensive, with six airbags, ABS, ESC, VSM and ISOFIX mounts standard from the HX2 trim. It hasn’t yet been crash-tested, but Hyundai expects a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, given the Kia Syros’ strong performance.
8.0
The rear seat now offers more knee room thanks to the 20mm longer wheelbase and scooped-out front seat backs, though thigh support could be better. Shoulder room is slightly improved, but seating three abreast remains tight. Boot space has grown from 350 to 375 litres. Up front, the cabin feels cleaner and more modern, with a curved display neatly integrating the infotainment and digital instruments. A new steering wheel with four dots (Morse code for H) replaces the Hyundai logo, while automatic versions get a “coffee-table” centre console. Despite the hard plastics, quality and detailing impress. The dual-tone blue-and-white upholstery adds airiness, while the N Line gets an all-black interior with red accents and a sporty Ioniq 5 N–style steering wheel. Rivals like the Syros and Nexon offer more space, but the Venue’s design and finish stand out.
8.0
The ARAI mileage figure for the 1.2-litre petrol engine is 18.05kpl, while the turbo manual and DCT better that, delivering 18.74kpl and 20kpl respectively. The 1.5-litre diesel achieves 20.99kpl with the manual, however this drops significantly to 17.9kpl with the optional automatic.
8.0
The base engine is a 1.2-litre four-cylinder petrol producing 83hp and 115Nm, paired with a 5-speed manual. Above that sits the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol with 120hp and 172Nm, offered with a 6-speed manual or 7-speed DCT. The diesel option is a 1.5-litre unit with 116hp and 250Nm, now available with a 6-speed torque converter auto alongside the manual. The turbo-petrol is the most engaging, with mild lag below 2,000rpm before strong mid-range punch. The N Line’s exhaust adds a sporty burble, while both transmissions suit the engine well. The DCT is mostly smooth, with only mild hesitation at crawling speeds. The diesel impresses with refinement – barely audible below 2,000rpm – but runs out of steam past 3,500rpm. The auto’s smoothness complements it, though initial throttle response feels a bit dull.
7.0
The new Venue is slightly more softly sprung than its predecessor with a noticeable improvement in low-speed bump absorption. However, the damping is still not totally sorted with an underlying firmness coming through. Come across a sudden pothole or even worse a series of them, and the Venue will thud through. The ride also felt a tad too busy on the rippled concrete highways of Goa. While the Venue’s ride is not inherently uncomfortable, rivals like the Tata Nexon and Mahindra XUV 3XO do a better job of ironing out imperfections. The Venue N Line runs exactly the same setup as the regular car with only a slight firmness coming from the larger 17-inch wheels. All versions of the Venue steer almost exactly the same, with a direct but light and somewhat lifeless steering that never really weighs up at speed.
8.0
Despite the generation shift, it’s been priced keenly to start with – from Rs 7.89 lakh (ex-showroom). Move up the range though and prices climb sharply, reaching Rs 14.74 lakh for the turbo DCT, Rs 15.48 lakh for the top-spec N Line and Rs 15.69 lakh for the diesel automatic, putting it among the priciest in the segment, but it still represents solid value for what it offers. The design is edgy and modern with plenty of wow factor in N Line guise, while the tech-laden cabin looks and feels genuinely premium. It’s not perfect, but then nothing in this segment is.
Reviewed by: Lenny D'sa
Hyundai Venue reviews

Hyundai Venue comparison
Hyundai Venue mileage
The Hyundai Venue mileage figures range between 17.9 kmpl - 20.99 kmpl. Hyundai claims the 1.2-litre petrol-MT returns 18.05kpl, while the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine has a claimed mileage figure of 18.74kpl and 20kpl for the manual and DCT gearboxes, respectively. Meanwhile, the Venue diesel mileage with the manual gearbox is 20.99kpl, while the automatic variant returns 17.9kpl. That makes it one of the most efficient diesel cars currently on sale in India.
| Fuel type | Displacement | Transmission | Mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 998 cc | DCT | 20 kmpl |
| Diesel | 1493 cc | Torque Converter | 17.9 kmpl |
| Petrol | 998 cc | Manual | 18.74 kmpl |
| Petrol | 1197 cc | Manual | 18.05 kmpl |
| Diesel | 1493 cc | Manual | 20.99 kmpl |
| Diesel | 1493 cc | AT | 17.9 kmpl |
Hyundai Venue news
Hyundai Venue Images
The second-generation Venue comes with quad-LED headlamps, connected DRLs and 16-inch alloy wheels and a lot more. Check out our Hyundai Venue image gallery to see the compact SUV from several angles.
Hyundai Venue videos
Our Hyundai Venue review covers its exterior design, seat and ride comfort and performance in great detail. Explore walkarounds and more in our Hyundai Venue video gallery.



.jpg?w=640&q=75)






Hyundai Venue Colours
The Hyundai Venue colours include Abyss Black, Atlas White, Atlas White With Abyss Black Roof, Dragon Red, Hazel Blue, Hazel Blue With Abyss Black Roof, Mystic Sapphire, Titan Grey. See the Hyundai Venue in different exterior shades below.
Hyundai Venue FAQs
No, Hyundai Venue is a 5 seater.
New Hyundai Venue has a 5-speed, a 6-speed MT and a 7-speed DCT gearbox options with the petrol engine. Meanwhile, the diesel gets a 6-speed MT or a 6-speed AT gearbox option.
There are 6 airbags available in all the variants of Hyundai Venue.
No, the New Hyundai Venue is not available in CNG, it is available in petrol and diesel engines.
No, the Hyundai Venue offers a sunroof only in the mid to top variants.
Yes, the Hyundai Venue is a good choice for long drives and highway use as the turbo petrol and diesel variants offer good cruising ability, stability at high speeds, and features like cruise control and reclining rear seats, making it comfortable for long drives.
The ADAS features available in the new Hyundai Venue are of Level 2 proficiency in the top-spec HX10 variant.
No, the Venue 2026 comes with a single-pane sunroof in mid to top variants.
The Hyundai Venue N-Line sits above the standard Venue top model in the line-up.
The Hyundai Venue 2025 gets 1.2-litre NA petrol, a 1.0-litre turbo petrol and a 1.5-litre turbo diesel engine.
The Venue and the Nexon are similar in length, but differ in other dimensions.
Unlike the Creta EV, the Hyundai Venue 2026 does not get an EV option.
The Hyundai Venue base model mileage for the 1.2-litre NA petrol is 18.05kpl.
Hyundai Venue 1.0 turbo petrol mileage is 18.74kpl for the manual and 20kpl for the DCT.
Hyundai claims 20.99kpl for the diesel manual, while the diesel-automatic returns 17.9kpl.
The Hyundai Venue price in India starts at ₹8.00 lakh and goes up to ₹15.64 lakh, ex-showroom.
The base-spec HX2 1.2 Petrol MT Hyundai Venue price is ₹8.00 lakh, ex-showroom.
The HX5 Knight Edition 1.5 Diesel MT Hyundai Venue price is ₹11.12 lakh, ex-showroom.
The top-spec HX10 1.5 Diesel AT Hyundai Venue price is ₹15.64 lakh, ex-showroom.
Questions you may find useful
Adarsh Suman
•1dI’m planning to buy a new car (budget ~₹16L), and I’m confused between the Hyundai Venue HX6 DCT (1.0 turbo petrol) and the Kia Seltos HTK 1.5 NA petrol manual. My usage is roughly 50% city and 50% highways, with occasional road trips carrying 5 people. I currently drive a 2019 Dzire manual, and I’m comfortable with manuals-I actually prefer downshifting for overtakes and like having some pickup on demand. During test drives, I noticed turbo lag in the Venue at low speeds, while the Seltos manual felt smooth and linear, but I couldn’t really test it properly at higher speeds due to traffic. I also took a test drive of the Seltos IVT, but I felt it might lack during highway overtaking, especially with full load, so I’m leaning more towards the manual with the 1.5 NA engine. My main questions are: Will the Seltos 1.5 NA manual feel underpowered on highways with 5 people + luggage during overtakes? Is the IVT actually capable enough for highway overtakes, or does it start feeling strained with full load? In the long run, which would be the better choice for my usage between these two?

Autocar India
With a 50-50 city-highway mix, some 5-person trips, and a Rs. 16 lakh cap, the Kia Seltos HTK 1.5 petrol manual is the stronger fit than the Hyundai Venue 1.0 turbo with the automatic (DCT). It gives you more space for people and bags, and the smooth, linear power works well with your habit of downshifting for quick overtakes.Will the Seltos 1.5 manual feel underpowered when loaded? Yes, but this can be overcome by using the gears. At 70-100 kph, a shift to 4th gives enough pull for safe passes. It won’t jump forward like a turbo, so start the move a little earlier on hills or when fully loaded.Is the Seltos IVT capable? Yes for cruising and single-car passes, but with five on board, it will hold high revs and sound loud. It does the job, but responses are softer than the manual, so you may miss that direct control and pickup you enjoy.Over the long run, the Seltos 1.5 manual suits your use better. It avoids the low-speed lag you felt in the Venue, is less fussy in traffic than a DCT, and is simply the better 5-person car.
Yatin
•2dHi, I’m planning to buy an automatic petrol SUV and I’m confused between these two options: Kia Seltos HTK(O) IVT Petrol and Hyundai Venue HX8 DCT Petrol. The on-road price difference is around Rs 3 lakh, so I want to understand whether the Seltos is truly worth the extra cost. My typical usage includes office commuting twice a week, with a one-way travel time of about 1 hour 15 minutes, mostly in city traffic. I also do weekend trips with my wife and occasional trips with family or friends, usually with 4-5 people. The only factor strongly pushing me towards the Seltos is the panoramic sunroof. However, I currently drive a Punch, so I am a little doubtful about handling the Seltos’ size in city traffic.

Autocar India
The reason is simple. Your driving is largely city traffic with occasional family use, and in that scenario, the Seltos’ naturally aspirated petrol with the IVT automatic is the more relaxing and long-term friendly package. The Venue’s 1.0 turbo DCT is peppier and quicker, but in heavy stop-and-go traffic like your 1-hour 15-minute office commute, a DCT is not the ideal transmission if smoothness and peace of mind matter. Hyundai itself positions the Venue turbo with the 7-speed DCT, while the Seltos IVT is Kia’s smoother CVT-style automatic option.The Rs 3 lakh premium is not just buying you a panoramic sunroof. You are also getting a significantly larger and more comfortable cabin, much better rear seat space for family use, a more substantial boot and a car that simply feels a segment above the Hyundai Venue. Since you already own a Tata Punch, the Venue will not feel like a dramatic step up in size or cabin experience, whereas the Seltos will.On the length concern, yes, the Kia Seltos is noticeably bigger than your Punch, and for the first few days in city traffic, you will be conscious of that. But, this is something most drivers adapt to very quickly, especially with a rear camera and parking sensors. It is not large enough to become a burden in everyday urban use.So the real question is whether you value the extra space, comfort, and smoother automatic enough to justify Rs 3 lakh. For your usage, especially with regular traffic and occasional full family trips, we would say yes, the Seltos is worth it. If your use was mostly solo city driving and budget mattered more, the Venue would make more sense.
Shashank
•2dHi Team, Please advise which would be the best sub-4 metre SUV to buy. We had booked the Mahindra XUV 3XO MX3 Pro Petrol Manual in January, but the delivery has still not been honoured. Because of this delay, I am now considering other options with similar features and pricing. My driving is mostly limited to weekends, with monthly usage of around 500 km at maximum. I specifically want a petrol manual SUV with a sunroof.

Autocar India
Weekend runs, light monthly use, must be petrol-manual with a sunroof - in that brief, switch to the Tata Nexon petrol manual in the Creative S trim with the sunroof. It lines up closest to the Mahindra XUV 3XO you booked, but with far more predictable delivery.You also get a factory sunroof and a long list of features in the S trim pack, and safety is a strong point on the Nexon, which is reassuring on family drives. Ride quality is comfortable on bad roads, which helps if your weekends include mixed city and rough patches.Do note the XUV 3XO is a bit stronger when you push it, so the straight-line punch will feel milder in the Nexon. If you can stretch your budget, the Hyundai Venue would be a good alternative to consider. The new Venue is now more spacious at the rear, and the petrol 1.2 liter engine coupled to the manual is an easy and light car to drive, and it comes quite well equipped. You can look at the top-end HX6T, which would be at a similar budget to your 3XO. Also, it would come with a sunroof and other nice features like automatic climate control, a 10-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.
Bharath m
•3dHi Autocar team, I’m planning to buy a compact SUV, but I am a little confused between the Mahindra XUV 3XO MX2 Diesel and the Hyundai Venue HK5 Petrol. My budget is strictly ₹10 lakh. I need a car that offers good mileage and is fun to drive. Please suggest which one would be the better choice.

Autocar India
If your priorities are better mileage and a fun to drive experience, we would recommend the Mahindra XUV 3XO MX2 diesel, provided your running is healthy enough to justify a diesel. Its 1.5 diesel has strong low end punch, an effortless mid range and feels more muscular than the Venue’s 1.0 turbo petrol, especially on highways and overtakes. Fuel efficiency of the Mahindra car will also be clearly better.That said, the Hyundai Venue HX5 1.0 turbo petrol is the more polished and easier car to live with. The turbo petrol is genuinely peppy, refinement is better and Hyundai’s ownership experience tends to feel more consistent. If your running is not particularly high and you mostly do shorter city trips, the Venue is actually the smarter long term choice.So if mileage is your absolute top priority and your usage suits diesel, pick the XUV 3XO. If you want a more fuss free and still fun turbo petrol package, the Venue is the better fit.
Maheswar
•3dHi Team, Posting this again in case my earlier query did not reach you. I am currently considering the Hyundai Venue HX5 Diesel and the Kia Sonet HTK Plus Diesel. I am confused between the Venue’s modern interior design and the Sonet’s higher feature count, despite its slightly dated cabin layout. My priorities, in order, are: Ride quality Comfort Convenience and features I also noticed that you often recommend the Mahindra XUV 3XO. Is that also a strong option worth considering in this segment? My only concern with the XUV 3XO diesel is its real-world mileage. My budget is around ₹12-13 lakh on-road with BH registration. I specifically want the power and torque of a diesel engine, but my usage would actually be quite limited—mostly weekend driving and occasional long trips. My yearly running would average only around 6,000 km. Given such low usage, would owning a diesel car create any long-term issues or reliability concerns? Looking forward to your advice.

Autocar India
Since you are prioritising ride quality and comfort, the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 diesel will be a better bet. The 3XO’s suspension is the most forgiving and most absorbent here, and highway stability is a bit better than the Kia Sonet and Hyundai Venue. The cabin is wider, so three can sit at the back more comfortably than in the Kia and Hyundai, and its strong diesel makes it an able highway cruiser.The cabin doesn't feel as well-appointed as the Venue or Sonet, the user interface isn't as slick, and its clutch gearbox doesn't feel as effort-free as the others. Also, being a heavy car, its efficiency isn't likely to be as good as the Sonet or Venue; however, with 6,000 km a year, the fuel spend gap to the others will be small.Your low running is fine for a diesel since you do long drives. Just take it for a 20-30 minute highway spin every few weeks and service yearly.Alternatively, you could consider the turbo-petrol version, which has diesel-like torque. Fuel efficiency will be a bit lower; however, the turbo-petrol will be more affordable to buy in the first place, and maintenance will also be a bit cheaper.
Ramprakash Singh Gurjar
•4dI'm currently own a Grand i10 NIOS, my average running is approximately 1600 km per month. Planning to buy an automatic compact SUV with a restricted budget, but require a reliable and safe car for highway tours. Confused between Kylaq Classic AT, Sonet HTK Plus diesel AT and Venue HX5 diesel AT. Please suggest for a long-term use (around 19 years).

Autocar India
With 1,600km a month running, a diesel automatic will be an economical option, so we'd suggest you rule out the Kylaq, which is only available with a turbo-petrol engine. The Kia Sonet HTK Plus and Hyundai Venue HX5 share their 1.5 diesel engine and 6-speed automatic gearbox, and both are equally smooth, refined and efficient. Also, both feel quite similar to drive too, although the Venue's steering feels noticeably lighter. The Hyundai is the newer car here, while the Kia Sonet is due for a generation change in 2027.However, if you like the Sonet for what it offers, go ahead with it, as you're going to hold on to the car for a long period of time, so resale value should not matter.Do note that a lifetime tax is collected on all cars for 15 years (except in Delhi NCR, which has different rules), after which you will have to subject your vehicle to fitness tests to ensure it is roadworthy, and pay the relevant taxes for a few years at a time, as per your RTO, to continue driving your car.
Ashok kumar S
•4dHi Autocar team. I'm a new driver with a budget of around Rs 10 lakh, and I have booked the Tata Punch facelift Adventure variant. My priorities are safety, mileage and comfort. Since I am a new driver and still not very confident behind the wheel, I did not consider the Skoda Kylaq, Tata Nexon or Hyundai Venue. I plan to keep this car for around 5 to 10 years. I just want to know whether I have made the right choice or not.

Autocar India
Yes, you have chosen a sensible first car, especially given your priorities. The Tata Punch facelift Adventure fits well if safety, comfort and confidence behind the wheel matter most. Its upright seating position, compact dimensions and good visibility make it much less intimidating for a new driver than larger SUVs like the Kylaq, Nexon or Venue, while the Punch facelift continues to offer a strong safety package.The bigger question is your long-term ownership plan of 5 to 10 years. If your usage will mostly involve city driving and occasional family trips, the Punch makes good sense as an easy-to-drive urban SUV with a comfortable suspension that handles bad roads well. Mileage will be decent rather than class-leading, but still acceptable.The only thing worth checking is your local Tata dealership experience, because after-sales quality can vary by location. But if you have a well-regarded service center nearby, that should not become a major concern.
Madhusudan
•5dI'm currently using the Wagon R Stingray. Now I’m getting married and looking for a bigger car. I have a budget of Rs 13-15 lakh. My usage is quite low, around 1,000km a month. I drive occasionally, and my travel is usually in the hills. I want low maintenance, good mileage, low service cost and a practical SUV-type car. I have checked out the Kia Sonet, XUV 3XO, Venue and Kylaq. Please suggest. I am planning this for September so that I can get delivery by October. I have checked other brands as well, and I'm very much confused.

Autocar India
Between your options, the Mahindra XUV 3XO is the one to pick if you want the strongest performance, the most spacious cabin for five adults and the best overall driving dynamics, which will be useful on hill drives. It feels like the biggest upgrade from your Wagon R in terms of cabin space and road presence. The only thing to keep in mind is that boot space is not the strongest here.The Hyundai Venue is the safer and more proven option, with a strong turbo petrol engine, good overall refinement and more consistent after-sales support. It is not as spacious as the XUV 3XO, but still comfortable enough for four adults and easier to live with long term.The Skoda Kylaq and Kia Sonet are both good products too, but their cabins are not as spacious, and coming from a Wagon R, you will likely want a more noticeable step up in cabin room and practicality.One more option worth serious consideration is the Maruti Suzuki Brezza. It may not be the most exciting here, but for your brief of low maintenance, good mileage, low service costs and long-term peace of mind, it is one of the strongest all-rounders in this segment.
Ravi
•6dI am from Bangalore and planning to buy a car. My budget would be around 12-13 lakhs on road. Mostly, I would be driving on highways(75%). I was confused between Kylaq and the new Venue. Which one would be better?

Autocar India
Since your usage is mainly on the highway, the Skoda Kylaq is the better pick, simply because of the driver confidence it inspires when you're behind its wheel. Its superior ride and handling balance make it edge ahead of the Hyundai Venue. And besides feeling nicer to drive, its broader, more supportive seats are something you're likely to appreciate on long drives.
David
•1wHi Team, I am planning to buy my first car under a 16 Lakh budget. I will buy it from Trivandrum (hometown), and usage will be in Chennai(workplace). My driving will be 85% in the city and 15% on highways(Off-day trips). My eyes are on the Mahindra XUV3XO AX5L petrol TC and the Hyundai Venue HX 8 DCT. Could you please advise which car would be more reliable and service cost-effective for the long term?

Autocar India
Go for the Hyundai Venue HX 8 DCT if long-term reliability and service peace of mind are your biggest priorities. For your kind of usage with 85 per cent city driving in Chennai, the Venue’s compact size and easy drivability. Also, Hyundai generally has a more consistent service experience, making it the easiest first car to live with. It also feels polished, and the turbo petrol is nicely suited to urban use.That said, the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 L is the more complete car overall. It is more spacious and, importantly, its torque converter automatic is actually better suited to heavy city traffic than the Venue’s DCT, which can feel slightly jerky in crawling conditions. Also, as a dual clutch unit, it is not the ideal gearbox type for relentless stop-start use over the very long term. The Mahindra also rides better and feels like the bigger car for your money.So if absolute peace of mind and service consistency matter most, pick the Venue. But if you are choosing between these two purely as products for your usage, the XUV 3XO is the better fit.
Hyundai Venue price in India
Hyundai Cars
Latest Cars





















































