SUV Automatic Under 14 Lakh
Last Updated on: 13 Oct 2026
Mahindra XUV 3XO price in Ranchi
For Ranchi, the on-road price starts at 8.61 lakh for the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT and goes up to 18.20 lakh for the AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT. The AX5 1.5 Diesel MT is priced at 12.77 lakh, placing it between the entry-level and top-end variants.
Those planning to finance the purchase can get the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT with a loan of 7,80,000, resulting in a monthly EMI of 12,549. The AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT requires a loan of 16,40,000, with the monthly EMI standing at 26,386.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
- The base model, MX1 1.2 Petrol MT uses the 1.2-litre MPFi turbo-petrol with a manual gearbox, while the top model, AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT pairs the 131hp TGDi engine with the torque-converter automatic.
- The TGDi engine is offered only on the RevX A, AX5L, AX7 and AX7L, so choosing it lifts the starting price to Rs 11.28 lakh ex-showroom.
- The torque-converter automatic starts with the RevX M (O) and the diesel AMT with the RevX Edge (O), so both sit above the manual-only entry trims.
- Dual-zone climate control and the digital instrument cluster arrive with the AX5, while the Harman Kardon sound system and front parking sensors come with the top range.
- Level 2 ADAS and the 360-degree camera are reserved for the L trims.
The on-road price of the Mahindra XUV 3XO can vary, depending on the state, RTO charges, and insurance. So, the on-road price of the same variant can differ from city to city.
Mahindra XUV 3XO price in Ranchi
For Ranchi, the on-road price starts at 8.61 lakh for the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT and goes up to 18.20 lakh for the AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT. The AX5 1.5 Diesel MT is priced at 12.77 lakh, placing it between the entry-level and top-end variants.
Those planning to finance the purchase can get the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT with a loan of 7,80,000, resulting in a monthly EMI of 12,549. The AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT requires a loan of 16,40,000, with the monthly EMI standing at 26,386.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
- The base model, MX1 1.2 Petrol MT uses the 1.2-litre MPFi turbo-petrol with a manual gearbox, while the top model, AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT pairs the 131hp TGDi engine with the torque-converter automatic.
- The TGDi engine is offered only on the RevX A, AX5L, AX7 and AX7L, so choosing it lifts the starting price to Rs 11.28 lakh ex-showroom.
- The torque-converter automatic starts with the RevX M (O) and the diesel AMT with the RevX Edge (O), so both sit above the manual-only entry trims.
- Dual-zone climate control and the digital instrument cluster arrive with the AX5, while the Harman Kardon sound system and front parking sensors come with the top range.
- Level 2 ADAS and the 360-degree camera are reserved for the L trims.
The on-road price of the Mahindra XUV 3XO can vary, depending on the state, RTO charges, and insurance. So, the on-road price of the same variant can differ from city to city.
Mahindra XUV 3XO On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Mahindra Dealers in Ranchi
Planning to buy XUV 3XO? Here are a few dealers in Ranchi
Nexgensolution Technologies Pvt.Ltd - Karamtoli Road
Needan Building Near Indian Oil Petrol Pump, Karamtoli Road, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834008
Nexgensolution Technologies Pvt.Ltd. - Dibdih
Dibdih, Near Dibdih Over Bridge, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834002
Pratik Automobiles - Ranchi
Old Hazaribagh Road, Near Govt Bus Stand, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834001
Pratik Automobiles - Shimaliya
Daladili, Shimaliya, Near Tulip Hospital, Ring Road, Ranchi, Jharkhand 835222
Titania Motocorp Pvt. Ltd. - Chakla
NH 33, Opposite BMW Showroom, Chakla, Ormanjhi, Ranchi, Jharkhand 835219
Mahindra XUV 3XO EMI Calculator
Mahindra XUV 3XO Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Mahindra XUV 3XO Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Mahindra XUV 3XO
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Mahindra XUV 3XO Images
Mahindra XUV 3XO Colours
Mahindra Dealers in nearby cities of Ranchi
Mahindra XUV 3XO news
Mahindra XUV 3XO videos





.jpeg?w=640&q=75&fm=auto)


Mahindra XUV 3XO FAQs
You should consider buying the XUV 3XO compact SUV if you are looking for strong performance with a good ride and handling balance, a premium-feeling and comfy cabin with a long list of features.
Considering a 10 percent down payment and 7-year loan tenure, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EMI starts at Rs 12,549 in Delhi.
The XUV 3XO MX3 petrol MT variant packs good value for money. It packs features such as a 10.25-inch touchscreen, cruise control and a wireless charger. Both turbo-petrol and diesel engine options are available with this trim.
Questions you may find useful
XUV 3XO is reportedly getting a CNG option. Do you think this could be a good choice for someone looking for an SUV with lower running costs?
I’m planning to buy a compact SUV for my dad, who is 64 years old. He currently owns a 2015 Hyundai Creta diesel automatic (torque converter), but he now finds it a little difficult to drive because of its size. He prefers a smaller, easy-to-manoeuvre automatic SUV. The expected usage would be around 70% in town and 30% on highways. The options I’m currently considering are: Kia Sonet 1.5 Diesel Automatic Toyota Taisor Petrol Automatic Mahindra XUV 3XO Petrol Automatic What other options would you recommend considering his age, ease of driving, comfort, size, and our usage pattern? My budget is a maximum of Rs 14 lakh. I’d really appreciate your suggestions and a comparison of the best options.
For your father, the priority should be ease of driving, comfort and a manageable size. The Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor turbo-petrol automatic is the best choice from your shortlist. It is compact, easy to manoeuvre and the torque converter automatic is smooth and reliable, making it ideal for city use. The Mahindra XUV 3XO petrol automatic is also a strong contender with a spacious cabin and good safety credentials, but this Toyota car is smoother to drive, more efficient, and an easier car to live with on a daily basis. The Kia Sonet diesel automatic is a good car, but the diesel AT powertrain is not worth the extra outlay for the kind of usage you have in mind. Your father will also have to contend with relatively higher maintenance costs as well as maintaining a DPF, which requires regular highway runs.If you are open to other options, the Maruti Suzuki Brezza petrol automatic is worth serious consideration. It is one of the easiest cars to drive in the segment, has a comfortable ride and the torque converter automatic is well suited to city driving. This Maruti Suzuki car also has a wide service network and low running costs, which adds to long-term peace of mind. Overall, the Taisor petrol automatic or the Brezza petrol automatic would be our top recommendations. Both are compact, easy to drive and well suited to your father's needs.
I am planning to purchase a new SUV for my family and would appreciate your expert recommendation. I am currently considering the Skoda Kushaq, Skoda Kylaq, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Hyundai Creta, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Kia Sonet. My usage will primarily involve family trips, weekend drives, vacations and outstation or highway travel, as I do not use the vehicle for daily office commuting. Family comfort, safety and long-term reliability are my key priorities. I am particularly looking for a vehicle with low maintenance and service costs, good after-sales support and a strong service network, especially in Bengaluru, along with comfortable seating for four to five family members on long drives, good safety ratings and build quality, decent highway fuel efficiency, and strong resale value after five to seven years of ownership. Based on these requirements, could you please recommend the most suitable model and explain why, suggest the variant that offers the best value for money, highlight any common issues or ownership concerns I should be aware of, and provide your top three recommendations ranked in order of suitability for my needs?
For your usage, the Hyundai Creta is the best overall fit. Since the car will primarily be used for family trips and long-distance travel rather than daily commuting, its spacious cabin, comfortable ride, refined engine, and mature highway manners make it better suited than the smaller SUVs on your list. It also has a well-established service network in Bengaluru and a long ownership history in India.The Skoda Kushaq would be the second choice if driving enjoyment and highway dynamics are more important. It has excellent ride and handling and a strong 1.0 TSI, but the rear seat is not as accommodating for three adults. The Kylaq is similarly enjoyable to drive and has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, but its rear seat is better suited to two adults, making it less ideal for regular family road trips.The Mahindra XUV 3XO is worth considering if you want maximum features, strong performance and excellent safety, but its 295-litre boot is a significant limitation for holiday trips with four or five people and luggage.
I am planning to buy a new car in the sub-4m SUV segment, but I am not sure whether I should buy the Nexon/XUV 3XO or wait until next year for the Mahindra Concept S or the new-generation Nexon (Project Garud).
Both the Mahindra Vision S and next-generation Tata Nexon (project Garud) are expected to arrive in 2027, so this is one of those cases where waiting could be worthwhile. The new Nexon is expected to get a completely new design and heavily revised platform, while Mahindra’s Vision S will be a sub-4m SUV on the new NU_IQ architecture. Mahindra has confirmed that its NU_IQ based SUVs will begin production from 2027.The Vision S is particularly interesting because Mahindra has confirmed a 2,665mm wheelbase despite keeping it under four metres, which should translate into a very spacious cabin. The production version is expected to rival the 3XO, Nexon, Brezza and Kylaq.The current Mahindra XUV 3XO and Tata Nexon are still perfectly good choices if you need a car immediately, and there is no guarantee that the new-generation models will be better in every respect. But if your purchase isn't urgent, it is worth waiting a bit longer.
Hi team Autocar, my usage is 16 km which includes 3 days a week on outer ring road in Bangalore. I take a maximum of 2-3 highway trips in a month around Bangalore. I have shortlisted Kylaq AT which I found peppy enough and has less turbo lag as well as XUV 3XO at that has noticable turbo lag. I am leaning more towards Kylaq but I am a little concerned about its AC performance, higher maintenance that may occur after warranty, EPC error and vehicle going into limp mode and being stalled in the middle of the highway. Do these issues happen in Mahindra as well? Do you think one should choose 3XO over Kylaq. What's your take on this?
Both cars would suit your requirements well -16-18km, 3 days a week on Bangalore’s Outer Ring Road plus a couple of highway trips a month - so you can't really go wrong with either car. On your concerns: the Kylaq’s AC is adequate for Bangalore conditions. The higher maintenance cost post-warranty is a valid consideration, but it is not dramatically higher than Mahindra if you maintain the car properly and stick to authorised service. EPC errors and limp mode are not widespread issues on the Kylaq; they are rare and usually resolved under warranty. The 3XO is not immune to reliability issues either, so it should not be the deciding factor.Between the two, if you want a more nimble and fun to drive car opt for the Kylaq and if rear seat space is important go with the 3XO.
Upcoming Cars





Mahindra Cars




Trending Cars


Latest Cars




































