
Last Updated on: 15 May 2026
Mahindra XUV 7XO
Mahindra XUV 7XO price starts from ₹13.66 lakh to ₹24.92 lakh (ex-showroom). There are 27 variants of XUV 7XO available in India. The Mahindra XUV 7XO is the facelifted version of the XUV 700 SUV.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO mileage, as per ARAI certification, ranges from 13kpl to 17kpl, depending on the fuel type and transmission option. XUV7XO engine options include a 203hp, 2-litre turbo-petrol engine and a 185hp, 2.2-litre diesel engine. Both engines are available with manual as well as automatic gearbox options. The XUV 7XO diesel-automatic option also comes with an all-wheel-drive (AWD) setup in the higher trims. Mahindra XUV 7XO rivals include Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and MG Hector.
XUV 7XO Key Highlights
- The XUV 7XO ex showroom prices starts from ₹13.66 lakh to ₹24.92 lakh.
- Mahindra XUV 7XO SUV is available in 27 variants.
- It gets a new grille with gloss black and chrome elements and new projector LED headlights.
- It also gets pixel-shaped LED fog lamps now.
- In profile, it continues with flush-type door handles and a chrome strip on windowline, but features new gloss black cladding on wheel arches.
- It also gets new 19-inch dual-tone alloy wheels.
- At the rear, it features the XEV 9S wraparound LED taillights with a gloss black section between them.
- The rear bumper and tailgate have also been reworked with significant cuts and creases.
- XUV 7XO cabin has a triple-tone beige, black and tan theme, with the seats also featuring the same theme.
- New features include a new triple-screen setup on the dashboard, an electric boss mode on the front passenger seat, and rear seat ventilation.
- It also gets a 360-degree camera with a transparent bonnet function, similar to the Tata Harrier EV.
XUV 7XO Engines and Performance
- The XUV 7XO car is offered with a range of engines, including a 2-litre turbo-petrol and a 2.2-litre diesel. Manual, Torque Converter transmission choices are on offer.
- An AWD setup is exclusive to the diesel motor
- The XUV 7XO petrol produces 203hp and 380Nm, while the XUV 7XO diesel makes 185hp and 420Nm (MT)-450Nm (AT).
- XUV 7XO mileage varies by driving style, road conditions and several other factors.
XUV 7XO Key Specifications
| Specification | XUV 7XO |
|---|---|
| Engine Options | 2-litre, 4 cylinder turbo-petrol, 2.2-litre turbo-diesel |
| Fuel Efficiency | Not revealed |
| Transmission | 6MT/ 6AT |
| Body Style | SUV |
| Cargo Volume | 60 litres |
Which Mahindra XUV 7XO variant should you buy in 2026?
- XUV 7XO AX7: Represents good value by packing in plenty of features, and offering all available powertrain options
- XUV 7XO AX7L: Aimed at the chauffeur-driven; both 6 and 7-seater seating layout choices are available
XUV 7XO Dimensions
| Dimensions | XUV 7XO |
|---|---|
| Length (mm) | 4,695 |
| Width (mm) | 1,890 |
| Height (mm) | 1,755 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2,750 |
| Boot space (litres) | 60 litres |
Mahindra XUV 7XO Interior and Exterior
XUV 7XO Interior
- Wide seats offer good support all round
- Front seats are ventilated and powered
- Trio of 12.3-inch displays, 1,400W 16-speaker Harman Kardon music system with Dolby Atmos
- Boss mode, panoramic sunroof
XUV 7XO Exterior
- C-shaped DRLs, split-beam LED headlight setup
- 19-inch alloy wheels, flush door handles with proximity sensor
- Tail-lights feature a hexagonal pattern
Mahindra XUV 7XO Latest Updates
- February 7, 2026: Waiting period for Mahindra XUV 7XO revealed; the XUV 7XO’s higher-spec AX7 Tech has the shortest waiting time.
- January 14, 2026: Mahindra XEV 9S, XUV 7XO log 93,689 bookings combined on first day; these translate into a booking value of over Rs 20,500 crore; XUV 7XO deliveries have already begun.
- January 5, 2026: Mahindra XUV 7XO launched at Rs 13.66 lakh; the new SUV is essentially the XUV700 facelift, and it packs several updates to the exterior and interior.
Mahindra XUV 7XO Features and specifications
Our Rating | 9 |
Engine | 1997 cc - 2184 cc |
Fuel Type | Petrol, Diesel |
Transmission | Manual, Torque Converter |
Seats | 6 - 7 |
Body Style | SUV |
Doors | 5 |
Max Power | 185 hp at 3500 rpm |
Max Torque | 450 Nm at 1750 - 2800 rpm |
| Engine Installation | Front |
| Fuel Type/ Propulsion | Diesel |
| Engine Type | Turbocharged |
| Engine Displacement | 2184 cc |
| Drive Mode Types | Multiple |
| Emission Standard | Bharat Stage VI |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 60 litres |
| Fuel Supply System | Common Rail |
| Front Brakes | Ventilated Disc |
| Rear Brakes | Disc |
| 4 Wheel Steer | No |
| Type of Power Assist | Electric |
| Chassis Type | Monocoque |
| Height | 1755 mm |
| Length | 4695 mm |
| Doors | 5 |
| warranty Duration | 3 |
| warranty Distance | 100000 |
| Climate Control | 2-zone |
| Bottle Holder in Doors | |
| Bluetooth Connectivity | |
| Auto Parking |
| Rear Washer/Wiper | |
| Seat Belt Warning | |
| Rear Seatbelt Reminder | |
| Rear Defogger |
| Pop-Out Door Handle | Auto |
| Projector Headlamps | |
| ORVM turn indicators | |
| Headlight Height Adjuster |
| Average Fuel Consumption | |
| Average Speed | |
| Distance to Empty | |
| Gear Indicator |
| Second Row USB port | Type C |
| Voice Commands | Alexa |
| Video Player | |
| USB Input |
| In Car Payment | |
| Live Traffic Updates On App | |
| Live Location Sharing | |
| Phone App |
Mahindra XUV 7XO price & variants
The XUV7XO price ranges from ₹13.66 lakh to ₹24.92 lakh, ex-showroom. Whereas, the XUV 7XO on road price starts from ₹16.14 lakh and goes up to ₹30.18 lakh, varying by place of registration.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO variants include 27 choices. Notably, the 3-row Mahindra SUV is available with both petrol and diesel engine options, with manual and automatic transmission choices. It comes in both 6- and 7-seater configurations.
| XUV 7XO car prices: Ex-showroom | |
|---|---|
| XUV 7XO Base model price | ₹13.66 lakh |
| XUV 7XO Mid model price | ₹20.40 lakh |
| XUV 7XO Top model price | ₹24.92 lakh |
XUV 7XO Price List (On Road) (May 2026) -
- Mahindra XUV 7XO on road price in Delhi - ₹15.87 lakh - ₹29.56 lakh
- Mahindra XUV 7XO on road price in Mumbai - ₹16.14 lakh - ₹30.18 lakh
- Mahindra XUV 7XO on road price in Hyderabad - ₹16.82 lakh - ₹30.93 lakh
- Mahindra XUV 7XO on road price in Pune - ₹16.14 lakh - ₹30.18 lakh
- Mahindra XUV 7XO on road price in Kochi - ₹16.27 lakh - ₹31.68 lakh
Key differentiators among the different versions of Mahindra XUV 7XO:
| Criteria | XUV 7XO base variant (AX) | XUV 7XO mid variant (AX5) | XUV 7XO top variant (AX7 L) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | Turbo-petrol, diesel | Turbo-petrol, diesel | Turbo-petrol, diesel |
| Gearbox | Manual | Manual, automatic | Manual, automatic |
| Headlight | LED | LED | LED |
| Taillight | LED | LED | LED |
| Alloy wheels | 17 inch steel rims | 17 inch steel rims | 19 inch |
| Touchscreen | 12.3 inch | 12.3 inch | 12.3 inch |
| Driver’s display | 12.3 inch | 12.3 inch | 12.3 inch |
| Passenger screen | 12.3 inch | 12.3 inch | 12.3 inch |
| Seat material | Fabric | Fabric | Leatherette |
| Sunroof | No | Panoramic | Panoramic |
Mahindra XUV 7XO Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Mahindra XUV 7XO expert review
We like
Punchy performance from both powertrains
Ride comfort and high-speed composure
Feature packed
We don't like
Third row is tight for adults
Confusing infotainment UI
8
The XUV 7XO is instantly recognisable, albeit with an edgier treatment for its front fascia. The signature DRLs are still there but aren’t as large as before, the LED headlight flanks a new slimmer grille and below is a sharper bumper with four ICE cube-shaped lighting units.
The silhouette hasn’t changed, but wheel size has gone up from 18 to 19-inchers and trim around the wheel arches is gloss black. At the rear, the LED taillamps are taken from the XEV 9S and it gets a more squared-off bumper. Overall, the design isn’t quite as cohesive as the original design, but it is well executed nonetheless.
8
Comfort up front is excellent, with the wide seats offering good support and a decent range of adjustment. Both front seats are ventilated and powered, with the driver getting a memory function, while the passenger seat has powered boss mode. The steering wheel now also adjusts for reach as well as rake. The two-spoke steering is also lifted from the 9S, but this time gets physical buttons instead of the haptic ones. The middle row is similarly comfortable, with a wide bench or optional captain’s chairs – both options are ventilated. The seat reclines, but it doesn’t slide like the one in the XEV 9S. While there is plenty of legroom in the middle row without it, a sliding function would have helped the third row. As it stands, the third row is cramped for adults. With it stowed away the luggage area is substantial.
9
The trio of 12.3-inch displays – standard across the range – are sharp and bright, and the infotainment and passenger display are responsive to touch, though the user interface does take some getting used to. The absence of physical buttons means adjusting the HVAC is now, at minimum, a two-step process. The passenger screen gets a privacy filter here unlike on the BEVS, so it no longer draws your eye when checking the far-side mirror. Also featured is a 1,400W 16-speaker Harman Kardon music system, a bring-your-own-device provision to mount tablets on the front seatbacks, with an integrated 65W Type-C charger. The all-important panoramic sunroof is available from the mid AX5 trim onwards, but for rear window sunblinds you’ll need to splurge for the top AX7 L trim. Safety kit is equally comprehensive, with six airbags, four-wheel disc brakes, ABS, ESC, hill-hold and hill-descent control standard. The AX7 T trim adds a knee airbag and an upgraded Level 2 ADAS suite.
9
The 2.0-litre turbo-petrol makes 203hp and 380Nm, channelled to the front wheels via a six-speed manual or torque-converter automatic. It feels grunty, almost diesel-like at the lower end, but is happy to extend to the 5,800rpm redline. It’s refined and smooth too, with no vibrations creeping into the cabin. The six-speed automatic is also well suited to the engine, but paddle shifters are still missing. The 2.2-litre diesel motor puts out 185hp and 450Nm (420Nm with the manual), and while it’s not as effortless as the petrol, it’s no slouch either. Refinement is good; the engine gets vocal when pushed hard, but in day-to-day driving it’s nicely muffled. Here too, the automatic is a good match for the engine, but the manual feels shorter geared than you’d expect. It’s happy to chug along in third around town and rarely requires a downshift to make an overtake, but a taller sixth would help it settle into a cruise and eke out better efficiency still.
7
Mahindra hasn’t quoted fuel-efficiency figures, but we don’t expect them to differ much from the XUV700. The ARAI figures for the petrol XUV700 are 13kpl with the automatic and 15kpl with the manual – in the real world, these often drop into the single digits. The diesel XUV700 is more frugal, with ARAI figures of 17kpl and 16.57kpl for the manual and automatic respectively, and it’s possible to get close to these numbers on a steady highway cruise.
9
Despite the wheel size going up an inch, the low-speed ride is even better than before thanks to the new DaVinci dampers. There’s a newfound plushness to the way it soaks up rough patches without letting anything through to the cabin. It also gets hydraulic bump stops that greatly soften that thud you get when the suspension bottoms or tops out. As before, high-speed manners are superb with an uncanny ability to mask speed as the dampers do a great job of keeping the body flat and composed. Confidence is high through the bends as the XUV 7XO unflinchingly sticks to the chosen line. Even unsettling mid-corner bumps and dips are dealt with in a fluid, one-and-done motion. The electric steering is light enough to be twirled with one finger at a standstill but weights up and provides good feedback as speeds rise. Braking performance is strong too, with disc brakes on all four corners – now standard across the range.
9
The starting price of Rs 13.66 lakh – exactly the same as the outgoing MX trim of the XUV700 – is incredible bang for your buck. These prices are introductory and set to rise after the first 40,000 bookings, but it is still tremendous value for what you get. The strong engines continue to deliver the punchy performance we’ve come to love, and the ride and handling balance is even better than before. If that isn’t enough, there is enough tech to shame some from segments above. Sure there’s still bits that need improving like a less confusing UI and more physical controls and those who regularly seat seven will find more comfort in the back of some of the competition, but given the XUV7XO’s tremendous abilities in all other areas, this is something many will ignore.
Reviewed by: Lenny D'sa
Mahindra XUV 7XO reviews

Mahindra XUV 7XO comparison
Mahindra XUV 7XO news
Mahindra XUV 7XO Images
Check out 123 Mahindra XUV 7XO images, where we have detailed its bold exterior design, feature-loaded cabin and its robust safety features.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO combines a bold exterior design with a lot of modern-day elements, a loaded cabin and a strong safety suite.
Mahindra XUV 7XO videos
In our detailed Mahindra XUV 7XO videos, we give a detailed walkaround of the SUV, where we talk about its exterior and interior design, and also detail its features.


Mahindra XUV 7XO Colours
The Mahindra XUV 7XO colour options include 11 choices. These include Desert Myst, Desert Myst Dual Tone, Everest White, Everest White Dual Tone, Galaxy Grey, Galaxy Grey Dual Tone, Midnight Black, Midnight Black Dual Tone, Nebula Blue, Ruby Velvet, Stealth Black.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO cabin colour theme is a mix of black, beige and tan hues, which is also the case with the SUV’s seats, which get a leatherette upholstery.
Mahindra XUV 7XO FAQs
The Mahindra XUV 7XO prices range between ₹13.66 lakh and ₹24.92 lakh (ex showroom price).
Yes, the Mahindra XUV 7XO is offered with an AWD choice in the higher-spec variants.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO measures 4,695mm in length, 1,890mm in width, 1,755mm in height. It has a wheelbase of 2,750mm.
Over the XUV 700, the 7XO gets a triple-screen setup, a 6-way powered co-driver's seat with boss mode, a 16-speaker Harman Kardon sound system and ventilated second-row seats.
The XUV7XO gets a new grille, dual-barrel LED headlights, new LED taillights, 19-inch alloy wheels, and gloss black cladding on wheel arches and the lower edge of the SUV.
With ARAI-certified figures between 13 and 17 kmpl, the XUV 7XO offers fuel efficiency that varies by fuel type and transmission.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO gets 6 airbags as standard. The top-spec AX7 Tech trim gets 7 airbags.
Questions you may find useful
Manoj S
•1dI currently own a 9-year-old Tata Tiago and am now planning to upgrade to either the Tata Safari Adventure X Plus Diesel Automatic or the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7 Diesel Automatic. The Safari is around ₹3 lakh cheaper while offering almost similar specifications, except for a few additional luxury features in the XUV 7XO. I live in Bangalore, and my annual running is around 15,000 km, mostly involving city driving with occasional highway trips. Could you please suggest which of these would be the better choice?

Autocar India
Mostly Bangalore city uses about 15,000 km a year, and moving up from a Tiago - in that brief, the Tata Safari Adventure X+ Diesel automatic is the better fit. You save around Rs 3 lakh and still get the core things you’ll feel every day: a very comfortable ride over broken roads and speed bumps, a punchy engine, smooth automatic, and loads of space for family and luggage. Coming from a Tata, service and running costs will feel familiar too, which helps in Bangalore.What you give up versus the Mahindra are a few fancy extras and some advanced driver aids. If most of your driving is inside the city with the odd highway trip, you won’t miss them much. The Safari does feel big in narrow lanes and parking spots, and the diesel automatic can feel a touch slow to jump off the line if you stamp on the pedal, so plan gaps.If you do long highway runs often and value safety tech that keeps distance and warns you, the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7T is worth the extra, and the engine is a bit more refined. Otherwise, for your use and budget, the Safari suits you better.
Satya
•1dI mostly drive in the city for my daily home-to-office commute, and we occasionally go on long highway trips. I have booked the XUV 7XO AT Petrol. Will it be a good choice compared to the AT Diesel?

Autocar India
For your use case, the Mahindra XUV 7XO petrol automatic you’ve booked is the better pick than the diesel automatic. In slow traffic, the petrol feels smoother and more refined, so daily driving is calmer and easier. The petrol is also cheaper to buy and a bit cheaper to maintain over time. Know the trade-offs. On long highway drives, the diesel will be more fuel efficient and will feel stronger when the car is full of people and luggage. For your current pattern, though, stick with the XUV 7XO petrol automatic. It fits your use best.
Gaurav
•2dMy budget is around ₹20 lakh on-road, and I am specifically looking for a diesel SUV. My usage pattern would be roughly 80% highway driving, 15% city driving, and 5% mild off-road usage. My priorities are: Spacious cabin Good fuel efficiency Comfortable ride quality I can compromise slightly on outright performance if the car excels in comfort, practicality, and mileage. At the moment, I am confused between the Tata Sierra Diesel, Mahindra XUV 7XO Diesel, Renault Duster Diesel, and Kia Seltos Diesel.

Autocar India
The Mahindra XUV 7XO AX3 diesel-manual fits your brief best. It has the roomiest cabin of your list and is the only one with three-row seating. Of course, with the last row folded, its boot is generous for luggage. On the highway, it feels steady and calm, rides bumps well, and the diesel is refined and both, punchy and efficient. Ground clearance and its inherent toughness make it capable of tackling light trails and rough roads.
SUNIL NAIR
•2dI have been using a Hyundai Grand i10 for the last 10 years. My usage is around 60% city and 40% highway. I want an automatic variant, and my budget is between Rs 20-25 lakh. I have looked at the Creta, Seltos, Harrier, and XUV 7XO. I plan to keep the new car for at least 5-7 years. I prefer a car with more dashboard features like the Seltos and 7XO, along with strong service support and maximum features for the driver and co-passenger.

Autocar India
Given your 60% city and 40% highway usage, with a budget of Rs 20-25 lakh, the Kia Seltos petrol CVT automatic suits your requirements very well. It is easy to drive in town, the 115hp, 1.5-litre petrol engine is refined, the CVT automatic is smooth in traffic, and feels steady on the highway. More importantly for you, it is packed with technology and convenience features. You get twin screens, a clear 360-degree camera, ventilated front seats and ADAS features, and Kia also has a strong service network in most cities.Two things to note: it won't have the performance of the turbo petrol, and the back seat is not as wide as the Tata Harrier or 7XO if you often seat three adults. If you want a more powerful and a bigger car, look at the Mahindra XUV 7XO petrol automatic, although the variant with the features you want may stretch beyond your budget. Overall, the Seltos lines up best for your needs and features focus.
PRABODH BOHRA
•2dMy yearly running is around 10,000-12,000 km, with usage split roughly 50% city and 50% highway driving. I am planning to buy a 7-seater diesel SUV and am currently confused between the Tata Safari Diesel and the Mahindra XUV 7XO Diesel. However, I have heard a lot about DPF-related issues in modern diesel vehicles, especially with mixed city usage. Could you please advise which of these would be the better option for my requirements?

Autocar India
With 10,000-12,000 km a year and equal city and highway use, we would recommend the Mahindra XUV 7XO diesel automatic. It feels smoother and quieter in daily use, the automatic is easy in traffic, and it has a strong pull for quick highway passes when the car is full. It also packs more active safety tech, which is reassuring on long trips with family. Most of all, it doesn't feel as cumbersome to drive around town.On your DPF worry: both the XUV 7XO and the Tata Safari use the same type of filter to trap soot. With your 50 percent highway mix, the system usually clears itself. DPF trouble mostly shows up with very short, slow city trips only. Simple habits help: once every week or two, do 15-20 minutes at a steady speed on a ring road, don’t switch off mid-cycle if you see a DPF message, use good fuel, and keep the car on the latest software at service.The Safari diesel automatic is the one to pick if you value a softer low-speed ride and a roomier third row, but its engine and gearbox aren't as smooth or refined as the XUV's. Overall, for your mix of city and highway, the XUV 7XO diesel automatic lines up best.
dipesh
•2dI need a car mainly for outstation travel under a budget of ₹25-27 lakh. I live in a tier-3 city, and my yearly running is around 15,000 km. Please advise between 7x0 petrol vs diesel and Tata Safari vs 7x0. Also, are there any other good options in the same price range?

Autocar India
Since you mostly do highway trips of 15,000 km a year and your budget is ₹25-27 lakh, the Mahindra XUV 7XO diesel automatic is the one you should consider. It suits long drives better than the petrol because the torquey 2.2-litre diesel engine pulls strongly with a full load, needs fewer fuel stops, and will likely cost less to run given your yearly use. On the highway it feels steady and sure-footed, and Mahindra’s service reach is wide, even in a tier-3 city.Between XUV 7XO petrol and diesel, pick the diesel for your use. The petrol is smooth and punchy but will use more fuel on highways and have shorter range. Between Safari and XUV 7XO, go XUV 7XO for your brief. The Safari feels tougher and has a roomier third row, but it isn't as powerful and XUV's better safety tech (ADAS) is handy on long runs.Alternatively, consider the Toyota Innova HyCross if you want the maximum space and an easy, relaxed drive feel.
Ashwanth
•3dHello, I booked the xuv 7XO AXL DIESEL AT on January 8 and am still waiting for the delivery. What concerns me is the current geopolitical tensions in the Gulf, along with rising crude oil prices and possible fuel shortages. In this situation, is it really sensible to buy a diesel car (or even a petrol car)? Or would it be better to shift to an electric car like the XEV 9e or XEV 9S? I am genuinely very confused. What will happen to all the diesel and petrol cars that are currently being sold and are already on the road? Also, the 10 and 15-year scrappage policies are making me worried that a ₹30 lakh investment could end up as scrap in the near future. Could you please advise?

Autocar India
If your primary worry is whether buying a Rs. 30 lakh diesel today is a bad decision because of fuel prices, geopolitics or scrappage rules, the short answer is no, do not panic. Petrol and diesel cars are not going to suddenly become unusable or worthless because of short term crude price spikes or geopolitical tensions. Fuel prices may fluctuate, yes, but that affects both petrol and diesel ownership economics rather than making the vehicles obsolete overnight. India’s scrappage framework is also not a blanket “scrap your 10 or 15 year old private car no matter what” rule nationally. Private vehicles are tied to fitness and registration rules, while Delhi NCR has its own stricter age based restrictions.Now to your actual car choice. Since you have already booked the Mahindra XUV 7XO diesel automatic, the bigger question is whether your usage genuinely suits diesel. If you do regular highway runs or meaningful monthly mileage, the diesel still makes complete sense because the 7XO’s diesel is effortless, efficient and a great fit for a large SUV. If your use is mostly city and low running, then yes, an EV like the XEV 9e becomes more compelling, especially if you can charge at home.But do not switch to an EV purely out of fear. Buy an EV because your usage suits it. The XEV 9e is a fundamentally different ownership proposition, not just a “future proof” version of the 7XO. If you need frequent long distance flexibility without charging planning, the diesel remains easier to live with. If your use is mostly urban and predictable, the EV makes stronger sense.
Saurabh
•4dIs the Sorento Hybrid coming to India in 2026?

Autocar India
Yes, the Kia Sorento Hybrid is slated for an India launch in August-September 2026, and Kia is clearly positioning it as a premium three-row SUV.This Kia car comes with a 1.6‑litre turbo-petrol engine paired with an electric motor, with the system developing around 227 hp and over 350 Nm, driving through a 6‑speed automatic gearbox. Globally, it’s offered in both front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive configurations, and that mix is likely to be mirrored for India as well.It’s a properly spacious seven-seat SUV, roughly 4.8 m long and 1.9 m wide, so think bigger than a Kia Carens and right in the zone of the Skoda Kodiaq and Toyota Fortuner in terms of footprint and cabin room. Expect a flexible three-row layout, generous boot space with the third row down, and the usual load of Kia kit - panoramic sunroof, ADAS, large screens, and connected-car features.Price-wise, the Sorento Hybrid is expected to sit in the Rs 35-40 lakh (ex-showroom) band, and it will naturally tug buyers both up from something like a Mahindra XUV 7XO and away from the Skoda Kodiaq–Fortuner crowd.
karan tikyani
•5dI am currently living outside India and will be visiting India for about a month during August–September. I am planning to buy a new car within a budget of ₹15-20 lakh. At the moment, my top choice is the Mahindra XUV 7XO Petrol Automatic. Currently, only my sister and father are at home, and neither of them knows how to drive yet. However, they keep saying that once the car comes home, they will learn driving. Considering this situation, would the XUV 7XO Petrol Automatic still be the right choice, or should I look at something easier to drive and manage for first-time drivers? Please give your expert advice.

Autocar India
If your Rs 15 to 20 lakh budget is ex-showroom, then the Mahindra XUV 7XO petrol automatic is a very good choice. If you mean on road, then even the more affordable automatic petrol variants will stretch beyond that budget in most cities, so that is the first thing to clarify. As a product, though, the XUV 7XO makes a strong case with its powerful and refined turbo petrol engine, smooth 6-speed torque converter automatic, comfortable ride and a genuinely spacious middle row, which will be great for family use. Just remember that the third row is best treated as occasional use space rather than something adults will enjoy regularly on long trips.The bigger practical question is your family situation. If your sister and dad are only now planning to learn to drive once the car arrives, the XUV 7XO may not be the easiest first car to learn in because it is a large SUV with a wider footprint, which can feel intimidating in Indian city conditions for new drivers. In that case, unless they are specifically committed to learning quickly and confidently, a smaller and easier five-seater may actually make more sense.If you are open to that, the Kia Seltos petrol automatic is a very strong alternative. It still feels premium and well-equipped, but is far easier to manage, easier for first-time drivers to get comfortable with and will comfortably fit within budget in the right variants. Overall, if the car is mainly for you and the budget works, the XUV 7XO is a great choice.
Amit Agarwal
•6dHello Sir, Need some advice, I already have a Jeep Compass diesel automatic driven 40,000 km in 5 years. Now facing an issue with service cost, its maintenance is a little higher than usual, so shall I sell the car? Is this the best time, or stick with the car? Secondly, I was thinking of upgrading to XUV 7XO, and comparing which is better in every aspect, performance, comfort, and long drive. Plz give your valuable suggestion.

Autocar India
If your Jeep Compass has otherwise been reliable, and the only real concern is rising service costs. Also, there is no urgent reason to sell it purely at 40,000 km, as that is not particularly high for a well-maintained diesel. However, if the ownership costs are starting to bother you and you are already mentally ready for a change, this is a reasonable time to exit before bigger age-related expenses start showing up and depreciation goes further.If you are upgrading to the Mahindra XUV 7XO, you will gain a much bigger cabin, stronger performance, better refinement, far more features and better overall value for money. The diesel will feel more powerful, and the SUV itself is a better long-distance family machine with stronger road presence and more space. But the Compass still has its own strengths. It feels more solid, more premium in certain touch points and has that mature European feel in the way it drives, but overall, the Mahindra XUV 7XO will still feel like a proper step up from the Jeep Compass.
Mahindra XUV 7XO price in India
Mahindra Cars



Latest Cars



































































