Autocar India

August EV sales: Vinfast takes fourth spot from Maruti Suzuki

Demand for passenger electric vehicles rose 51 percent YoY to 30,418 units last month.
6 min read3 Sep '26
Ajit DalviAjit Dalvi
262 views
August EV sales: Vinfast takes fourth spot from Maruti Suzuki

Retail sales of electric passenger vehicles (PVs) crossed the 30,000-unit mark for the third month in a row in August 2026. Manufacturers clocked retail sales of 30,418 units last month, as per Vahan data. Electric PV sales first crossed 30,000 units a month in June, with 33,529 units, and rose further to a peak of 34,454 units in July.

Tata Motors, Mahindra and JSW MG Motor retained the top three spots among mass-market EV brands in August, just as they did in July. However, Vinfast moved up to fourth place, overtaking Maruti Suzuki. In the luxury EV segment, BMW, Mercedes-Benz and Tesla continued to lead the sales charts.

Tata Motors

13,070 units, up 62 percent YoY

June 2026 EV sales: Monthly car volumes cross 30,000 units for the first time

Tata Motors sold 13,070 EVs last month, a 62 percent year-on-year (YoY) growth from 8,053 units. It was the carmaker’s third consecutive month with over 12,000 EVs sold, the first being June with 12,869 units, followed by 14,310 units in July. Tata’s e-PV market share has risen to 43 percent from 40 percent a year ago. Notably, the company dispatched 16,549 electric cars to dealerships in August, up 94 percent YoY and its highest-ever monthly figure.

The Nexon EV remains Tata’s biggest volume driver, while the updated Tiago EV and Punch EV have drawn a large percentage of first-time EV buyers, particularly after petrol, diesel and CNG prices increased. 

Mahindra

6,408 units, up 55 percent YoY

SUV specialist Mahindra, which has held the number 2 spot in the e-PV market since overtaking JSW MG Motor in March 2026, sold 6,408 EVs in August. This was a 55 percent increase from 4,139 units in August 2025 but a 21 percent decline from July’s 8,088 units. The company’s market share rose to 21 percent, up from 20 percent a year ago. The Mahindra BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to see strong demand, while the XEV 9S, the brand’s three-row born-electric SUV, has further strengthened its EV line-up.

JSW MG Motor

4,602 units, down 18 percent YoY

MG Windsor EV

Third-ranked JSW MG Motor sold 4,602 e-PVs last month, down 18 percent from 5,619 units in August 2025. Sales also fell 22 percent from 5,938 units in July 2026. August retail numbers are its lowest monthly numbers since March, when it sold 3,939 units. June remains its best month so far with 6,206 units. As a result, JSW MG Motor’s share of the e-PV market fell to 15 percent from 28 percent in August 2025, when it ranked second.

The Windsor EV continues to be MG’s bestselling model, but monthly sales could get a boost following the recent launch of the Hector Tomahawk EV. The three-row SUV is also offered with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) option, reducing the upfront cost. The Hector Tomahawk EV is priced between Rs 19.50 lakh and Rs 23.49 lakh, ex-showroom (non-BaaS price range).

Vinfast

2,198 units

Vinfast has risen to fourth position with its highest monthly sales since entering the Indian e-PV market in September 2025. The EV maker retailed 2,198 units in August, giving it a 7 percent share of the e-PV market. This was a 44 percent increase over 1,531 units in July. Of the three models in its passenger vehicle portfolio, two are SUVs – the VF6 and VF7 – while the VF MPV 7, as its name suggests, is an MPV.  

Maruti Suzuki

1,405 units

June 2026 EV sales: Monthly car volumes cross 30,000 units for the first time

Maruti Suzuki sold 1,405 e-Vitaras in August. This was its sixth consecutive month of four-digit sales, following 1,027 units in March, 1,354 units in April, 1,676 units in May, 2,009 units in June and 1,665 units in July. Compared to July, August sales were down 16 percent.

Until now, domestic e-Vitara sales have been limited as a larger share of production was allocated for exports. This is expected to change with the start of production on Maruti's new manufacturing line at its Hansalpur plant in Gujarat.

Hyundai

802 units, up 17 percent YoY

August was a good month for Hyundai, with the carmaker delivering 802 EVs to customers, up 17 percent YoY from 686 units in August 2025. This was its fourth-highest monthly EV sales tally, after 983 units in March 2025, 827 units in April 2025 and 813 units in February 2025. Sales were also up 35 percent from July 2026, when Hyundai sold 594 EVs. Hyundai currently has just two EVs in its portfolio - Creta Electric and Ioniq 5.

Kia

640 units, up 28 percent YoY

Kia Syros EV

Seventh-ranked Kia recorded its second-highest monthly EV sales in August 2026, with 640 units, up 28 percent YoY, and 6 percent from July's 606 units. Its highest monthly sales so far came in October 2025, when it sold 753 EVs. The increase follows the launch of the Syros EV. A Kia dealer set a national record by delivering 150 Syros EVs on August 17.

In the mass-market space, Kia also sells the Carens Clavis EV. Meanwhile, the EV6 and EV9 come to India as fully imported models.

BYD

542 units, up 9 percent YoY

BYD sold 542 EVs in India last month, up 9 percent YoY from 495 units in August 2025. However, sales were down 32 percent from July 2026, when the carmaker sold 802 units. June remains BYD India’s best month so far, with 930 units sold. The decline in August could partly be due to the 1-2 percent price hike announced in July, its second increase of the year after the May. Its current line-up includes the Atto 3, e-Max 7, Seal and Sealion 7. The company has also confirmed that it will launch the Seal U later this year.

Toyota

161 units

Toyota Ebella review: Ciao bella

Toyota sold 161 Urban Cruiser Ebella units in August, up 30 percent from July’s 124 units. The Urban Cruiser Ebella is the badge-engineered version of the Maruti e-Vitara, although it is priced at a premium over the Maruti EV. It also rivals the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, MG ZS EV, Hyundai Creta Electric and Tata Curvv EV.

Citroen

44 units

Citroen ranked tenth by selling 44 units of the eC3X last month, up 22 percent from the 36 units sold in August 2025. In June, Citroen renamed the eC3 as the eC3X and added features such as a coloured TFT driver’s display, redesigned 15-inch dual-tone alloy wheels and six airbags. The eC3X is also available with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme.

Carmaker
August 2026 (units)
August 2025 (units)
YoY Change (in percent)
Tata Motors
13,070
8,053
62
Mahindra
6,408
4,139
55
JSW MG Motor
4,602
5,619
-18
Vinfast
2,198
-
-
Maruti
1,405
-
-
Hyundai
802
686
17
Kia
640
501
28
BYD
542
495
9
Toyota
161
-
-
Citroen
44
36
22
BMW
273
422
-35
Mercedes
113
110
3
Tesla
111
-
-
Volvo
33
21
57
Porsche
15
10
50
JLR
1
0
-
Audi
0
3
100
Rolls-Royce
0
0
-
Total
30,418
20,095
51

Luxury EV sales fell 4 percent YoY in August

Retail sales of luxury electric vehicles fell 4 percent YoY to 546 units in August 2026, compared to 566 units in August 2025. Sales were also down 26 percent from July’s 743 units and 36 percent. BMW and Mercedes-Benz continued to lead the luxury EV market, while Tesla India crossed the 100-unit mark for the second consecutive month.

BMW

273 units, down 35 percent YoY

BMW iX1

BMW sold a commanding 273 units in August, although this was down 35 percent YoY from 422 units in August 2025. BMW India’s highest monthly sales this year came in March and June, with 520 units in each month. The drop in August sales saw its share of the luxury e-PV market fall to 50 percent from 75 percent in August 2025.

Mercedes-Benz

113 units, up 3 percent YoY

Mercedes-Benz sold 113 EVs in August, up 3 percent YoY from 110 units in August 2025, giving it a 21 percent share of the luxury EV market. Its cumulative January-August 2026 sales stand at 1,172 units, which is 81 percent of its total 2025 retail sales of 1,455 units.

Tesla

111 units

Tesla Model Y L

Tesla, which overtook Volvo in India for the first time in July to take third place among luxury e-PV makers, sold 111 units in August. This was just five units short of its highest monthly sales of 116 units in July and two units fewer than Mercedes' 113 units. Tesla’s share of the luxury EV market and remained at 20 percent in August, just like July. 

Volvo

33 units, up 57 percent YoY

Volvo, now ranked fourth in the luxury EV segment, sold 33 EVs in August, up 57 percent from the 21 units sold a year ago. The Swedish carmaker has raised prices of its models by up to Rs 1 lakh since May, citing ongoing global supply chain challenges and fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Volvo’s market share stood at 6 percent in August, up from 4 percent a year ago.

Porsche, Audi, Rolls-Royce and JLR

Porsche sold 15 EVs in August, up 50 percent from the 10 units sold in August 2025. JLR India sold one EV in August, while Audi and Rolls-Royce delivered no EVs, according to Vahan data.

India’s EV charging network grows, but usage remains low: Report

The EV charging network has expanded sixfold from 2022 to 2025, while public usage rates are up to 5 percent at best.
2 min read2 Sep '26
Dipan SurDipan Sur
Public charging network

Image used for representational purposes only.

August 2026 car sales: Tata widens lead over Mahindra

Maruti Suzuki retains the top spot, while Hyundai and Kia post their best-ever August sales.
4 min read2 Sep '26
Dhruv DhakaDhruv Dhaka
August

Yamaha India eyes capacity expansion as plants near full utilisation

India is now one of Yamaha’s two biggest global growth engines alongside Indonesia.
2 min read28 Aug '26
Ketan ThakkarKetan Thakkar
Yamaha RayZR on a production line

Govt doubles down on fuel quality, shuts down non-compliant pumps nationwide

Petroleum ministry launches a nationwide quality-control drive to reassure consumer confidence amid E20 backlash.
2 min read27 Aug '26
Autocar India News DeskAutocar India News Desk
E20 contamination crack down

Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports

India exported 1.81 million motorcycles between April and July 2026, with Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor accounting for 76 percent of the total.
2 min read18 Aug '26
Ajit DalviAjit Dalvi
Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports

Image used for representative purposes only

Poll of the month

Would you pick a luxury MPV over an equivalent SUV?

Yes, nothing matches the business class seating of MPVs
Yes, MPVs are inherently more spacious
No, I like the driving experience of an SUV
No, I’d prefer an SUV for its ground clearance
1267 votes69 days remaining

Upcoming Cars

JSW Motors Chery iCAR V23
JSW Motors Chery iCAR V23

₹17.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

₹30.00 - ₹35.00 Lakhs

Nissan Terrano
Nissan Terrano

₹40.00 - ₹45.00 Lakhs

Jeep SUV
Jeep SUV

₹15.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Leapmotor T03
Leapmotor T03

₹8.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Tata Cars

Tata Sierra EV
Tata Sierra EV

₹18.79 - ₹25.99 Lakhs

Tata Tiago EV
Tata Tiago EV

₹6.99 - ₹10.09 Lakhs

Tata Tiago
Tata Tiago

₹4.77 - ₹8.62 Lakhs

Tata Punch EV
Tata Punch EV

₹9.79 - ₹12.99 Lakhs

Tata Punch
Tata Punch

₹5.75 - ₹10.77 Lakhs

Trending Cars

Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Maruti Suzuki Brezza

₹7.40 - ₹13.55 Lakhs

Skoda Slavia facelift
Skoda Slavia facelift

₹10.00 - ₹18.00 Lakhs

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

₹25.70 - ₹27.80 Lakhs

MG Hector Tomahawk EV
MG Hector Tomahawk EV

₹19.50 - ₹23.50 Lakhs

Latest Cars

MG Hector Tomahawk EV
MG Hector Tomahawk EV

₹19.50 - ₹23.50 Lakhs

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

₹25.70 - ₹27.80 Lakhs

BMW X1 LWB
BMW X1 LWB

₹49.90 Lakhs

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq

₹19.45 - ₹26.95 Lakhs

Mahindra Scorpio N
Mahindra Scorpio N

₹13.69 - ₹25.49 Lakhs