Kia Seltos has segment best resale value: Autocar India, OLX Autos study

    Published On Aug 24, 2021 03:00:00 PM

    35879 Views

    img

    Like the executive SUV segment, the midsize segment too sees one player bucking the depreciation trend.

    The midsize SUV arena has seen a lot of action, with different players dominating it at some point in time. While the Renault Duster pioneered the segment, it was the previous-generation Hyundai Creta that dominated this space for the longest time. That is till the Kia Seltos made its debut in 2019, and now its new-generation model is what the Creta is fighting back. The Mahindra Scorpio, Maruti S-Cross and Nissan Kicks are also part of this segment, though it was only the Scorpio that marked a significant presence among the trio.

    • Being the king of the segment for the longest time, it’s no surprise to see the old-generation Creta commanding a fair resale value. It is one of the slowest to depreciate in the third, fourth and fifth year of its ownership. However, the depreciation hit on a 2019 or a two-year-old model is the highest. Interestingly, the petrol-automatic seems to hold its value much better than the other variants.
    • Not having made an impression on the sales charts, the Nissan Kicks unsurprisingly sees low demand in the used car market, and as a result, it loses nearly a third of its value in just two years.
    • Two-year-old Dusters, both petrol and diesel, hold their value rather well. However, in the subsequent years, the resale value drops sharply and more so for the diesel, showing a preference for newer diesels among second-hand buyers.
    • The new kid on the block – the Seltos – witnessed a very strong demand in the new car market. With skyrocketing waiting periods and subsequent price hikes, the Seltos is able to command a strong resale value that is unlike anything else in the segment. And just like the Hector in the executive SUV space, owners are even able to ask for prices higher than what they initially paid.
    • The venerable Mahindra Scorpio still commands a good grip in the used car market, and in keeping with the brand’s key strength – diesel powertrains – it holds onto its value, bettering even the diesel-manual Creta’s resale value.
    • Despite being a Maruti Suzuki, the S-Cross hasn’t quite set the sales charts on fire. Correspondingly, its resale value drops quite unlike its other stablemates.

    Average resale price and depreciation value in 2021
    ModelVariantMY19Depreciation %MY18Depreciation %MY17Depreciation %MY16Depreciation %
    Hyundai CretaP MT11.5320.3110.7321.849.0629.348.3931.06
    P AT14.6910.6712.9020.3010.7930.279.9835.57
    D MT11.9026.3610.8429.599.4137.358.6941.57
    D AT14.5116.2012.7924.9610.7438.7310.4038.98
    Nissan KicksP MT8.3331.29------
    D MT10.3230.71------
    Renault DusterP MT----6.4738.945.9244.90
    P AT10.5511.349.1223.878.6630.37--
    D MT11.2912.178.5734.126.9649.126.2653.70
    D AT--9.8034.918.6943.397.3051.62
    Kia SeltosP MT15.07+1.51------
    P AT17.125.76------
    D MT16.69+12.98------
    D AT17.164.51------
    Mahindra ScorpioD MT14.4611.2611.6626.559.6334.839.1937.73
    Maruti S-CrossD MT9.9717.488.8325.827.2436.695.9851.33

    Notes: All prices in INR lakh. Depreciation percentages are based on original on-road prices

    Also See:

    Autocar India, OLX Autos team up for comprehensive Resale Value Study

    MG Hector has best in class resale value in Autocar India, OLX Autos study

    What do you think about this News
    Ask Autocar Anything about Car and Bike Buying and Maintenance Advices
    Need an expert opinion on your car and bike related queries?
    Ask Now
    Poll of the month

    What do you think of Ford's new CBU only India plan?

    CBU imports will be too expensive for most

     

    75%

    Finally! Some 'proper' all-American Fords

     

    25%

    Total Votes : 893
    Sign up for our newsletter

    Get all the latest updates from the automobile universe