
Last Updated on: 29 Aug 2026
Mahindra XEV 9e
Mahindra XEV 9e is Mahindra’s midsize electric SUV coupe. It comes in five packs, from Pack One through Pack Three Select to Pack Three. Rivals are the Tata Harrier EV, BYD Atto 3 and the VinFast VF7. A single rear-mounted motor drives it, with a 59kWh or 79kWh battery and 231hp or 286hp. Inside there are triple 12.3-inch screens, a panoramic glass roof and a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system, plus ventilated seats and ambient lighting.
Our Autocar India road test found the ride is the XEV 9e’s biggest strength. The semi-active dampers adjust in 15 milliseconds and give a plush ride over broken surfaces, with body roll well held through corners. We timed the 79kWh 286hp version at 7.45 seconds to 100kph, which is quick for an SUV this size. The infotainment felt cluttered and confusing to us, and the passenger screen has no privacy filter, so it distracts the driver. It is a well-rounded car, though the high loading lip works against an otherwise huge 663-litre boot.
Who should buy the XEV 9e?
The spec sheet and our road-test notes point to five buyer types who suit the XEV 9e best.
Persona | Why the XEV 9e fits |
Enthusiast | The 79kWh motor’s 286hp and 380Nm took it to 100kph in 7.45 seconds on our test, and we found the throttle response eager. |
Family Buyer | A 663-litre boot and a 150-litre front frunk, plus what we rated a really good back-seat experience, suit five-seat family use. |
Highway Cruiser | We recorded 6.18km/kWh on the highway, which is good for roughly 488km, and body roll stays well in check at speed. |
Tech Buyer | Triple 12.3-inch screens, a 360-degree camera and 16-speaker Harman Kardon audio look strong on paper. We did find the infotainment layout cluttered and confusing. |
Safety-First Buyer | A 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, Level 2 ADAS with 12 ultrasonic sensors, 5 radars and 6 cameras, and 6 or 7 airbags depending on the variant. |
First-car buyers suit the XEV 9e least. We found the infotainment layout confusing, and the steering-mounted touch controls set off the horn by accident. That is a learning curve on top of a starting price well beyond most first-car budgets.
Mahindra XEV 9e Latest Updates
- July 2, 2026: Mahindra XEV 9e CineLuxe Edition adds Satin Desert Myst exterior shade option.
- March 1, 2026: Mahindra launches XEV 9e Cineluxe Edition at Rs 29.35 lakh; this special edition comes with a few cosmetic updates while maintaining a robust equipment list.
Mahindra XEV 9e Features and specifications
Our Rating | 8 |
Battery Range | 542 km - 656 km |
Fuel Type | Electric |
Transmission | Auto |
Seats | 5 |
Body Style | SUV |
Doors | 5 |
Claimed Electric Motor Range | 656 km |
Warranty Distance | 100000 km |
Warranty Duration | 3 Years |
| Fuel Type/ Propulsion | Electric |
| Motor Type | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor |
| Gearbox Type | Auto |
| Number of Gears | 1 |
| Fuel Supply System | Other |
| Drive Mode Types | Multiple |
| Terrain Modes | Yes |
| Auto Start/Stop | No |
| Front Suspension Type | Independent, MacPherson Strut |
| Front Springs | Coil Springs |
| Rear Suspension Type | Independent, Multi-link |
| Rear Springs | Coil Springs |
| Length | 4789 mm |
| Width | 1907 mm |
| Height | 1694 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2775 mm |
| Power Windows | Front and Rear |
| 12 Volt Port | |
| 12 Volt Port Boot | |
| Accessory Power Outlet |
| Crash Test Rating | 5 |
| Airbags | 7 |
| Anti Theft Alarm | |
| Blind Spot Collision Avoidance Assist |
| Body Coloured Bumpers | |
| Antenna | |
| Connected LED | |
| Cornering Foglamps |
| Speedometer | Digital |
| Tachometer | Digital |
| Trip Meter | |
| Average Fuel Consumption |
| Audio System | |
| Branded Music System | Harman/Kardon |
| CD Player | |
| Front Passenger Screen |
| Alexa Compatibility | |
| Anti Theft Immobilisation | |
| Digital Key | |
| Driving Analytics |
Mahindra XEV 9e price & variants
XEV 9e price starts at Rs. 21.90 lakh for the Pack One 59kWh and rises to Rs. 30.50 lakh for the Pack Three 79kWh, across five packs. There are two batteries, 59kWh with 231hp and 79kWh with 286hp, both with a single rear-mounted motor. The range runs from Pack One 59kWh through Pack Two 79kWh to Pack Three 79kWh. Battery size and certified range go up at each step.
The 59kWh pack suits you if a lower entry price matters most. The 79kWh pack suits you if you want the full certified range and the 286hp motor.
Triple 12.3-inch screens, a panoramic glass roof and Level 2 ADAS are standard across the range.
We think the price looks steep at first glance, but we rate the overall package as strong value for what you get.
EMIs on the Pack One 59kWh start at Rs. 33,787 a month against Rs. 21,00,000 of finance.
If you are also looking at the Tata Harrier EV and the BYD Atto 3, weigh the XEV 9e’s bigger boot and frunk against its higher starting price.
Mahindra XEV 9e expert review
We like
Dazzling array of tech
Great to drive
World-class refinement
We don't like
Ergonomic flaws
Very restricted rear view
Confusing infotainment interface
7
The XEV 9e resembles what a facelifted XUV700 might look like—muscular, angular, and new-age. At over 4.7 metres, the 9e is slightly longer than the XUV700. 19-inch rims are standard with 20 inchers available as an option. A coupe-SUV roofline and full-width LED tail lighting add drama and presence.
The powered tailgate has gesture control and opens to a 663-litre boot. While deep enough for large bags, it isn’t very tall. Under the bonnet is a 150-litre frunk, large enough for a few soft bags.
The 9e is a born-electric SUV, built on Mahindra’s new Inglo skateboard platform.
8
Wide-opening doors make entry to the cabin easy. Inside, the three-screen setup (digital dials, centre touchscreen, passenger screen), two-spoke steering, and new gear selector give a modern feel.
Front-seat comfort is good, and the rear seat is spacious with ample legroom and width. The flat floor helps the middle passenger, though headroom is tight for tall occupants due to the sloping roof.
10
Two battery options—59kWh and 79kWh — are on offer and power the rear-mounted motor. The motor produces 231hp when paired with the smaller of the battery pack and 286hp with the larger one. The 79kWh version offers strong performance and silent, refined driving. Drive modes let you fine-tune your experience.
9
MIDC range is 542km (59kWh) and 656km (79kWh), with over 500km claimed real-world. It supports 7.2kW/11kW AC charging and 175kW DC fast charging for 20–80% in 20 minutes.
9
Large tyres and a well damped suspension absorb bumps well, lending a toughness to the large EV. High-speed handling is surprisingly agile and the experience is helped by a well weighted steering. Regen braking is included and one-pedal driving is easy to get used to.
9
The XEV 9e comes loaded with features. The 12.3-inch digital dials are vibrant and versatile, displaying full maps, ADAS visuals, and side camera feeds. There’s also a head-up display with AR. The centre touchscreen is slick but cluttered and not intuitive in its layout. There’s also a dedicated screen for the front passenger. While it is a premium touch, the lack of a privacy filter is distracting for the driver. A 16-speaker, 1400W Harman Kardon system with Dolby Atmos and auto parking enhance the experience.
Safety-wise, the 9e boasts a full five-star Bharat NCAP rating. The safety suite includes seven airbags, ABS, ESC, hill controls, and ADAS using 12 ultrasonic sensors, five radars, and six cameras. The ADAS is well-calibrated for Indian conditions.
8
The Mahindra XEV 9e starts at Rs 21.9 lakh (ex-showroom), going up to Rs 31.25 lakh. It blends presence, comfort, and EV performance with a loaded feature set. The user interface needs polish, but the overall proposition is tempting enough to lure buyers from ICE SUVs.
Reviewed by: Nikhil Bhatia
Mahindra XEV 9e Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Mahindra XEV 9e User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Mahindra XEV 9e reviews

Mahindra XEV 9e comparison


Mahindra XEV 9e Range
Range depends on the battery. Mahindra certifies 542km for the 59kWh version and 656km for the 79kWh on the MIDC cycle, with a WLTP figure of 533km for the 79kWh pack. On our road test the 79kWh car returned a real-world combined 456km. That split into 425km in the city at 5.38km/kWh and 488km on the highway at 6.18km/kWh.
The 79kWh pack is the range pick. It adds 114km of certified range and 55hp over the 59kWh version for a modest step up in price. We found real-world range settles at about 70 percent of the certified figure, which is normal for an EV once cabin systems and traffic come into play. DC fast charging from 20 to 80 percent takes 20 minutes on either pack, which softens that shortfall on longer trips.
| PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on. | ARAI RangeMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary. |
|---|---|
Electric-Automatic (Auto) 59 kWh | 542 km |
Electric-Automatic (Auto) 79 kWh | 656 km |
Mahindra XEV 9e news
Mahindra XEV 9e Images
Our XEV 9e gallery runs to 47 images, covering the car in several colours, inside and out.
Exterior shots in colours including Stealth Black, Ruby Velvet and Deep Forest, showing the coupe roofline and the rear light bar.
The triple 12.3-inch screen layout across the dashboard, from the driver’s display to the front passenger screen.
The 150-litre front frunk with its cover off, so you can see the usable space.
Close-ups of the alloy wheel design and the charging port on the rear-left corner.
Cabin shots of the ventilated seats and the ambient lighting.

Mahindra XEV 9e videos
We have four videos on the XEV 9e, from a walkaround of the pre-production concept to head-to-head footage against its closest rival.
A walkaround of the production XEV 9e, showing cabin ergonomics and switchgear feel that a spec sheet cannot convey.
A drag race against the Tata Harrier EV, comparing real-world acceleration.
A comparison against the Tata Harrier EV, covering ride, features and practicality side by side.
An earlier walkaround of the XUV.e9 concept that previewed the production car’s design.




Mahindra XEV 9e Colours
The XEV 9e comes in seven colours, and every one is a single-tone finish across its five packs. The table below sets out each shade Mahindra offers on the XEV 9e.
Colour | Finish |
Everest White | Single-tone |
Tango Red | Single-tone |
Nebula Blue | Single-tone |
Stealth Black | Single-tone |
Desert Myst | Single-tone |
Deep Forest | Single-tone |
Ruby Velvet | Single-tone |
Similar Cars to Explore
Mahindra XEV 9e FAQs
The XEV 9e price in India ranges from Rs. 21.90 lakh to Rs. 30.50 lakh (ex-showroom).
The Mahindra XEV 9e launch date is November 26, 2024, with deliveries starting from mid-March 2025.
Mahindra XEV 9e booking officially began on February 14, 2025.
The XEV 9e is available with two battery options: 59kWh and 79kWh.
The XEV 9e on-road price starts at Rs. 25.28 lakh (Delhi) for the XEV 9e base model (Pack One 59kWh). The XEV 9e top model costs Rs. 35.14 lakh for the (Pack Three Select 59kWh).
Mahindra XEV 9e is a 5 seater car.
XEV 9e offers 6 airbags in Pack One and Pack Two variants. Meanwhile, the Pack Three and Pack Three Select come with 7 airbags.
Yes, XEV 9e has ABS.
XEV 9e range for the 59kWh battery capacity is 542km, and for the 79kWh battery capacity is 656km.
The XEV 9e has 207mm of ground clearance.
Our testing shows that the real world range of the XEV 9e 79kWh is roughly 456km.
The Mahindra XEV 9e boot space is 663 litres, plus a 150-litre frunk.
Questions you may find useful
Spent the weekend comparing the BE 6 and XEV 9e on paper. Interesting how different they feel despite sharing the same platform underneath.
I currently drive a Jeep Compass Diesel 4x2 and want to change my vehicle within a budget of Rs. 25-30 lakh. My annual running is around 10,000 km, with most of my driving being in the city and 4-5 highway trips a year. Please suggest whether I should go for an EV, petrol or diesel. I have shortlisted the following models: Mahindra XUV 7XO, Mahindra XEV 9e, Toyota Innova Hycross, and Kia Seltos Or is there any other option I should consider? Please suggest.
Assuming that you can arrange for home charging, given that you've shortlisted the Mahindra XEV 9E, it is the one to go for. It packs in strong performance, this Mahindra car is comfortable, and despite its size, it is surprisingly easy to drive. With home charging, your running costs will be very low. And finally, with a real-world range of 450-500km, as well as its ultra fast charging capability, the XEV 9E is a good choice for those occasional highway drives too.If you're keen on getting a petrol-automatic, the Mahindra XUV 7XO and Kia Seltos are options you must certainly consider.
Hello Autocar, I'm planning to buy an EV with a budget of around Rs. 20-22 lakh (ex-showroom). Although I can stretch it a bit if it's worth it. The models that I'm currently considering are Tata Sierra Adventure 75, Tata Harrier EV Adventure 65 and Mahindra XEV 9e 59 kWh (base variant). My usage will be around 70% city driving. I also own a 2025 Hyundai Creta Petrol CVT, so I'm looking for an EV that genuinely feels like an upgrade rather than just a different powertrain. Among these, I liked the XEV 9e the most, but I'm a bit concerned about the long-term practicality and battery life of the 59 kWh pack, since it's the smallest battery among the three. Which one would you recommend, and is there any other EV in this price range that I should consider?
Go for the Mahindra XEV 9e 59 kWh. It is the most complete electric car from the ones you're considering and will genuinely feel like an upgrade over your Creta. The Sierra and Harrier EV are good cars, but the XEV 9e feels more premium, more modern and more sorted as an overall package. Going for the smaller 59 kWh battery should not be a concern since it is still a large pack, and Mahindra’s battery management system is well engineered. The car is also more efficient than the Tata EVs, so real-world range is not as far behind as the numbers would suggest. The only reason to stretch to the larger battery is if you regularly do very long highway runs. For your 70% city usage, the 59 kWh pack is more than sufficient. The Sierra EV is the better Tata EV, but the XEV 9e is the better car overall.
Totally confused between XUV 7XO diesel auto and XEV 9E. My yearly usage is 10 to 15k kms. My usage will be primarily as a 5-seater. Among these two, which car has better ride and handling?
Pick the XUV 7XO diesel automatic for the better ride-handling balance. Over broken roads and big speed breakers, it stays calmer, and with five on board, it keeps its composure without that side-to-side bob you often feel in heavier SUVs. At highway speeds, it tracks straight, the steering has a natural weight, and body control feels more reassuring when you need to change lanes or brake hard.The XEV 9e does feel flatter through bends thanks to the battery’s low position, so quick direction changes are tidy, but its extra weight makes sharp edges and patchy city tarmac come through more firmly, and the braking feel is less consistent. On a long drive with family and bags, the Mahindra diesel’s suspension tuning feels more relaxed and confident.One caveat. In city traffic, the XEV 9e is quieter and smoother, so if most of your 10-15k km each year are short urban runs, you might enjoy that. But for mixed use as a five-seater, the XUV 7XO rides better and feels more secure.
Hi team, I am planning to buy an EV SUV. The budget is around 30 lakh. My priority is reliability and service support. Shortlisted Harrier QWD, VF7 AWD, and XEV 9e. Please suggest. Any chance Mahindra launching AWD variant soon? Thanks in advance.
For your requirement, we would pick the Mahindra XEV 9e. It feels the most complete package here, with a large battery, strong real-world range and a cabin experience that genuinely feels special and premium. It also benefits from Mahindra’s much stronger sales and service footprint compared to a new entrant like VinFast.The Tata Harrier EV QWD is undeniably quick and impressive, but its range is meaningfully lower than the XEV 9e, which makes the Mahindra the easier long-term ownership proposition if range matters to you. Tata’s service reach is strong, but consistency can still vary depending on your city and dealership.The VF7 AWD is the wildcard. It is quick, fun and interesting, but VinFast’s sales and service network in India is still very limited compared to Mahindra and Tata, which makes it a harder recommendation when reliability and support are explicitly your top priorities.
Upcoming Cars





Mahindra Cars




Trending Cars



Latest Cars














































