Best 7-Seater Under 25 Lakhs

Tata Sierra price in Surguja
The Tata Sierra is available in 16 trims, and depending on the trim and variant selected, the price varies. The Sierra price in Surguja starts at Rs 11.49 lakh for the base model, the Smart+ Petrol MT and goes up to Rs 21.59 lakh for the top model, the Accomplished+ Diesel Dark AT (ex-showroom). Meanwhile, the Sierra on road price in Surguja starts at Rs 12.87 lakh and goes up to 24.29 lakh.
If you are planning to finance this car, a loan of Rs 11,60,000 on the base model Smart+ Petrol MT means an EMI of Rs 18,663 a month. Stepping up to the top model Accomplished+ Diesel Dark AT raises that to Rs 35,235 on a loan of Rs 21,90,000.
Why do prices change from the base model to the top model?
- Trim level: This makes the biggest difference. Each step up adds equipment. The base Smart+ has no touchscreen or speakers, the Pure adds both. The Pure L (O) brings the panoramic sunroof, and the Adventure+ adds ventilated seats and a 360-degree camera.
- Engine: The naturally aspirated petrol is the most affordable. The diesel costs more on the same trim. The turbo-petrol is sold only from the Adventure+ upwards, so it appears only in the upper half of the price list.
- Gearbox: An automatic costs more than a manual with the same engine. The turbo-petrol comes only as an automatic.
- Legend and Dark versions: A Legend (L) version adds features to a trim, and a Dark version adds an all-black look. Both cost a little more than the standard version of the same trim.
- The top trim: The Accomplished+ is the costliest because it adds a powered tailgate, a screen for the front passenger and more ADAS functions.
Tata Sierra price in Surguja
The Tata Sierra is available in 16 trims, and depending on the trim and variant selected, the price varies. The Sierra price in Surguja starts at Rs 11.49 lakh for the base model, the Smart+ Petrol MT and goes up to Rs 21.59 lakh for the top model, the Accomplished+ Diesel Dark AT (ex-showroom). Meanwhile, the Sierra on road price in Surguja starts at Rs 12.87 lakh and goes up to 24.29 lakh.
If you are planning to finance this car, a loan of Rs 11,60,000 on the base model Smart+ Petrol MT means an EMI of Rs 18,663 a month. Stepping up to the top model Accomplished+ Diesel Dark AT raises that to Rs 35,235 on a loan of Rs 21,90,000.
Why do prices change from the base model to the top model?
- Trim level: This makes the biggest difference. Each step up adds equipment. The base Smart+ has no touchscreen or speakers, the Pure adds both. The Pure L (O) brings the panoramic sunroof, and the Adventure+ adds ventilated seats and a 360-degree camera.
- Engine: The naturally aspirated petrol is the most affordable. The diesel costs more on the same trim. The turbo-petrol is sold only from the Adventure+ upwards, so it appears only in the upper half of the price list.
- Gearbox: An automatic costs more than a manual with the same engine. The turbo-petrol comes only as an automatic.
- Legend and Dark versions: A Legend (L) version adds features to a trim, and a Dark version adds an all-black look. Both cost a little more than the standard version of the same trim.
- The top trim: The Accomplished+ is the costliest because it adds a powered tailgate, a screen for the front passenger and more ADAS functions.
Tata Sierra On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Tata Dealers in Surguja
Planning to buy Sierra? Here are a few dealers in Surguja
Sunil Auto Cars-Ramanujganj
Ground Floor Ramanujganj Road, In Front of Govt Guest House, Surguja, Chhattisgarh 497119
Tata Sierra EMI Calculator
Tata Sierra Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Tata Sierra Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Tata Sierra
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Tata Sierra Images
Tata Dealers in nearby cities of Surguja
Tata Sierra news
Tata Sierra videos










Tata Sierra FAQs
The Sierra price starts at Rs 11.49 lakh and extends to Rs 21.59 lakh (ex-showroom), making it one of the most expensive options in the midsize SUV segment.
At the base level, the Sierra is cheaper than the Harrier by Rs 1.4 lakh. The difference in their top variants (excluding cosmetic packages), meanwhile, is Rs 4 lakh in the Sierra's favour.
At the base level, the Sierra is more expensive than the Curvv by Rs 1.79 lakh. The difference in their top variants (excluding cosmetic packages) is Rs 2.39 lakh in the Curvv's favour.
Questions you may find useful
I am confused between the Tata Sierra Pure petrol manual, Hyundai Creta S (Optional) petrol manual, and Kia Seltos HTK (Optional). I am getting all three for under Rs. 14 lakh on-road through CSD. I want a reliable car with low maintenance costs and an expected city mileage of 14-15 kmpl. I am also looking for a practical car for everyday use. Which one should I choose?
Go for the Kia Seltos HTK O petrol manual. This Kia car is the most balanced choice here, offering a proven ownership experience, good reliability and low maintenance costs. The 1.5 petrol is smooth, efficient and well suited to city driving, and Kia's service network is strong. The Seltos also offers a comfortable ride, a spacious cabin and a well-rounded feature set in the HTK O trim. The Tata Sierra is a more interesting product with a larger and more premium-feeling cabin, but Tata's service consistency is still not quite at Kia or Hyundai's level. The Creta is a good alternative, but the Seltos is the newer, larger car and is the better value proposition here. Overall, the Seltos is the safest and most practical choice for long-term ownership.
I’m quite confused about my next car upgrade and would really appreciate some advice from people who have experience travelling with large families and pets. We are a family of six: my wife, our child, my parents, our dog and me. Until now, I’ve been using a Tata Punch, which has served us reasonably well. However, with our little baby, things have become considerably more complicated. A five-seater no longer seems practical, especially when we travel with luggage and our dog. My usage is a mix of daily commuting (around 20 km a day) and family road trips. We usually undertake 3-4 long trips a year with approx 3-4k kms round trip. I’ve been considering three options: 1. Tata Sierra The idea here is to use all five seats for the family and create a padded, bed-like platform in the boot for our dog. I could use the space underneath the platform for luggage. The ROX edition’s roof carrier is another interesting option, although I’m unsure about the legal restrictions on roof-mounted luggage carriers and whether they could attract challans in states such as Delhi, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. 2. Tata Safari The Safari offers the advantage of a third row. I’m wondering whether I could fold down half of the third row to accommodate luggage while keeping the other half for my dog. I’d probably need to install some sort of secure partition or cage to prevent luggage from shifting onto the dog or flying forward during sudden braking. However, I’m not sure how practical or safe this arrangement would be. 3. Toyota Innova Hycross (GXO) Given that my daily commute is relatively short, I’m not convinced that the hybrid’s additional cost would be justified by fuel savings alone. However, the Hycross’s cabin and luggage space are appealing. I’m wondering whether the third-row floor and boot could be configured to create a sufficiently large, flat and comfortable space for my dog while still accommodating our luggage. At this stage, these are just ideas, and I’m not sure how practical any of them would be in real-world conditions. I’d particularly appreciate advice from people who travel with their dogs, especially on long road trips. How do you manage luggage, ensure your pet’s safety and keep the cabin comfortable for everyone? Are there any other vehicles or practical modifications I should consider? One important consideration is that our baby is still very small, so we don’t have any major trips planned in the immediate future. I’m perfectly happy to postpone our next big road trip for a year or so. Consequently, I’m in no hurry to buy a car and am open to waiting for upcoming launches if something more suitable is on the horizon. I’d love to hear about your actual experiences, particularly with pet-friendly car setups, rather than just theoretical suggestions. Any advice on the choice of vehicle, safe modifications or alternative configurations would be greatly appreciated.
Given your family size, the presence of a baby and a dog, and your mix of daily commuting and long road trips, the Toyota Innova Hycross GXO is the most practical and sensible upgrade. The Hycross offers a genuinely spacious and flexible cabin, a flat and usable boot area and a proven reputation for reliability and long-term ownership. The third row can be folded flat to create a large, comfortable space for your dog, while the remaining boot area can accommodate luggage. The hybrid premium is not justified with your usage, so you will be better off with the standard petrol powertrain.The Tata Sierra is a good option if you want a more premium and stylish SUV experience, but it is ultimately a five-seater with a boot. Creating a raised platform for the dog is possible, but it compromises luggage space and safety on long trips. The Tata Safari offers a third row, but the Hycross offers more room with the seats up or stowed.On the pet side, the key is to use a proper harness or crate for the dog, ensure good ventilation and avoid loose luggage in the cabin. The Hycross's flat boot and fold-flat third row make it easy to create a safe and comfortable space for your dog without compromising family comfort.Overall, the Hycross GXO is the most practical and family-friendly solution for your needs.
I am planning to buy a new car for myself in Bangalore, with a budget of up to Rs 25 lakh on-road. I have shortlisted two cars: the Tata Sierra Accomplished 1.5-litre turbo-petrol and the Kia Seltos 1.5-litre turbo-petrol DCT. Which one would be the better choice, especially considering family comfort, ease of driving and driving enjoyment? I am also unsure about Tata’s reliability. Is the concern around Tata cars based mainly on social media noise, or is there a genuine reliability issue? If possible, how much of a reliability risk can realistically be expected with a Tata car? I find that the Sierra meets my expectations better overall, but I am hesitant because of the concerns around Tata’s reliability and after-sales experience. I have test-driven both cars and am comfortable with both. The Mahindra XUV 7XO was also on my shortlist, but I dropped it mainly because of its larger size. Should I reconsider the XUV 7XO, particularly for Bangalore city driving and family use?
For your priorities of family comfort, easy driving and some fun, the Tata Sierra is a very strong fit. It is the roomiest SUV in this comparison, with excellent rear legroom and headroom, while its 1.5-litre turbo petrol and torque converter automatic make for smooth, effortless progress in traffic. The ride is also very good over broken roads, although the 19-inch wheels on the Accomplished do take away some of that comfort.The Kia Seltos is the more polished choice, with the best finished cabin, excellent space and strong refinement. However, the turbo DCT is not always smooth at low speeds and can fumble occasionally in traffic. That makes the Sierra's torque converter a better match if ease of driving is important. The Seltos is also more efficient, though the Sierra's 160hp engine has no shortage of performance.The Tata reliability concern should not be dismissed entirely, but neither can a percentage be put on the likelihood of a Sierra developing problems. The car is too new for meaningful long-term reliability data. The more legitimate concern is Tata's inconsistent after sales experience, which is also highlighted in the comparison. The local dealer and service centre therefore matter considerably.The Mahindra XUV 7XO can be considered, but if its size already feels excessive for Bengaluru, there is little reason to stretch to it. The Sierra gives you a genuinely spacious family cabin without moving into that larger footprint.
Should I go with Pure Petrol Sierra (July model) offered at 1.25 lakh discount or Pure Legend without discount for extra price?
The Tata Sierra Pure L Legend does add useful features such as a 10.25-inch touchscreen, rear camera, cruise control, TPMS, rear wiper and washer, 17-inch alloys and an 8-speaker audio system. However, the underlying 1.5-litre petrol engine, manual gearbox and basic mechanical package remain the same.With a Rs 1.25 lakh discount on the July Pure, you are effectively getting the same core car for considerably less. The additional equipment on the Pure L is useful, particularly the rear camera and cruise control, but it doesn't justify giving up a Rs 1.25 lakh discount unless these features are important to you.The other advantage of taking the discounted car is that you can add accessories such as a good-quality reverse camera and upgrade the infotainment system later, although factory-fitted equipment is preferable where possible.
I am currently driving Maruti Suzuki Swift Dzire VDi (2013) diesel manual. I want to decide between Tata Harrier Adventure X Plus DK and Tata Sierra accomplished (both diesel). On Harrier, I am getting discount of approximately 1.6 lakh and on Sierra, I am getting approximately 70,000 discount. Which one should I prefer? My daily driving is approximately 70km with 80% driving on state highway and 20% in city. There is no budget constraint.
For your 70km daily running with 80 percent on state highways, the Harrier is the better fit. The 2.0-litre diesel produces 170hp and 350Nm, making it considerably more effortless than the Sierra’s 1.5-litre diesel, particularly for overtaking and sustained highway cruising. The Harrier also has excellent high-speed stability and ride quality, which should suit your usage well.The Sierra Accomplished Diesel is the newer and more compact option. It has a slightly better ride over broken roads and its smaller dimensions will make it easier to manage in the city. Its diesel is also more economical in real-world testing, but the difference is small on the highway: 14.56kpl for the Sierra versus 14.36kpl for the Harrier.In your case, the Rs 1.6 lakh discount on the Harrier makes the decision even easier. You get the larger, more powerful engine, better highway performance and a substantial discount, while the Sierra is still a new product without a long-term ownership track record.
Tata Sierra On Road Price in India
Upcoming Cars





Tata Cars

Trending Cars




Latest Cars



Last Updated on: 15 Oct 2026





















































