Nexon CNG or Sonet: Buy?
Kia Sonet price in Chitrakoot
On-road in Chitrakoot, the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE starts at 8.19 lakh and the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT reaches 16.27 lakh. The Diesel 1.5 HTK+ sits between the two at 12.04 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 7,40,000 on the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE means an EMI of 11,906 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT raises that to 23,490 on a loan of 14,60,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
This range carries three engines and four gearbox types, which is more choice than any rival here and the main reason the price spread is wide.
The diesel costs more than either petrol, and the 1.0-litre turbo sits above the 1.2-litre.
Four gearboxes means four different price points for the same engine in some cases.
The two 10.25-inch screens, the Bose sound system and the ventilated front seats arrive higher up the range.
The driver assistance features and the 360-degree camera are reserved for the upper variants.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol 1.2 HTE | 7.41 lakh | 8.19 lakh | ₹11,906/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTE (O) | 7.84 lakh | 8.67 lakh | ₹12,549/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK (O) | 8.85 lakh | 9.78 lakh | ₹14,158/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) | 9.20 lakh | 10.17 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+ | 9.24 lakh | 10.22 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) iMT | 9.25 lakh | 10.23 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+(O) | 9.72 lakh | 10.75 lakh | ₹15,606/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) DCT | 10.00 lakh | 11.05 lakh | ₹15,928/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) AT | 10.00 lakh | 11.05 lakh | ₹15,928/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) | 10.00 lakh | 11.05 lakh | ₹15,928/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) iMT | 10.20 lakh | 11.63 lakh | ₹16,894/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ | 10.56 lakh | 12.04 lakh | ₹17,376/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) DCT | 11.00 lakh | 12.54 lakh | ₹18,181/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) AT | 11.00 lakh | 12.54 lakh | ₹18,181/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) | 11.06 lakh | 12.61 lakh | ₹18,342/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ AT | 11.36 lakh | 12.96 lakh | ₹18,824/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX | 11.51 lakh | 13.13 lakh | ₹18,985/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTX DCT | 11.75 lakh | 13.40 lakh | ₹19,468/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) AT | 11.86 lakh | 13.53 lakh | ₹19,629/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX AT | 12.30 lakh | 14.03 lakh | ₹20,272/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 GTX+ DCT | 13.66 lakh | 15.58 lakh | ₹22,525/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 X Line DCT | 13.80 lakh | 15.74 lakh | ₹22,846/month |
| Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT | 14.27 lakh | 16.27 lakh | ₹23,490/month |
Kia Sonet price in Chitrakoot
On-road in Chitrakoot, the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE starts at 8.19 lakh and the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT reaches 16.27 lakh. The Diesel 1.5 HTK+ sits between the two at 12.04 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 7,40,000 on the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE means an EMI of 11,906 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT raises that to 23,490 on a loan of 14,60,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
This range carries three engines and four gearbox types, which is more choice than any rival here and the main reason the price spread is wide.
The diesel costs more than either petrol, and the 1.0-litre turbo sits above the 1.2-litre.
Four gearboxes means four different price points for the same engine in some cases.
The two 10.25-inch screens, the Bose sound system and the ventilated front seats arrive higher up the range.
The driver assistance features and the 360-degree camera are reserved for the upper variants.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol 1.2 HTE | 7.41 lakh | 8.19 lakh | ₹11,906/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTE (O) | 7.84 lakh | 8.67 lakh | ₹12,549/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK (O) | 8.85 lakh | 9.78 lakh | ₹14,158/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) | 9.20 lakh | 10.17 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+ | 9.24 lakh | 10.22 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) iMT | 9.25 lakh | 10.23 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+(O) | 9.72 lakh | 10.75 lakh | ₹15,606/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) DCT | 10.00 lakh | 11.05 lakh | ₹15,928/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) AT | 10.00 lakh | 11.05 lakh | ₹15,928/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) | 10.00 lakh | 11.05 lakh | ₹15,928/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) iMT | 10.20 lakh | 11.63 lakh | ₹16,894/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ | 10.56 lakh | 12.04 lakh | ₹17,376/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) DCT | 11.00 lakh | 12.54 lakh | ₹18,181/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) AT | 11.00 lakh | 12.54 lakh | ₹18,181/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) | 11.06 lakh | 12.61 lakh | ₹18,342/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ AT | 11.36 lakh | 12.96 lakh | ₹18,824/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX | 11.51 lakh | 13.13 lakh | ₹18,985/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTX DCT | 11.75 lakh | 13.40 lakh | ₹19,468/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) AT | 11.86 lakh | 13.53 lakh | ₹19,629/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX AT | 12.30 lakh | 14.03 lakh | ₹20,272/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 GTX+ DCT | 13.66 lakh | 15.58 lakh | ₹22,525/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 X Line DCT | 13.80 lakh | 15.74 lakh | ₹22,846/month |
| Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT | 14.27 lakh | 16.27 lakh | ₹23,490/month |
Kia Sonet On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
No dealers available in Chitrakoot
We don't have authorised Kia dealers here

Kia Sonet EMI Calculator
Kia Sonet Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Kia Sonet Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Kia Sonet
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Kia Sonet Images
Kia Sonet news
Kia Sonet videos


.jpeg?w=640&q=75&fm=auto)






Kia Sonet FAQs
The Kia Sonet Diesel 1.5 HTX AT is the best value-for-money variant in the lineup. It combines strong diesel performance, smooth automatic convenience, and premium features like ventilated seats, sunroof, and cruise control. It offers an ideal balance of comfort, efficiency, and pricing for most compact SUV buyers.
If outright performance with the ease of an automatic matters to you, then you should pick the DCT-equipped Kia Sonet. However, this gearbox can be clunky and slow to respond, particularly at low revs.
Questions you may find useful
I am looking for a diesel car priced around Rs 15-16 lakh with good fuel efficiency. I already own a Kia Sonet and a Hyundai Venue. What else should I consider?
Since you're already using the Sonet and Venue, you could consider the Mahindra XUV 3XO diesel this time around. It offers a strong diesel engine, respectable fuel efficiency, excellent ride comfort, and a more spacious cabin than the Sonet and Venue, making it a good family car.If you don't mind its looks, then the Kia Syros is an excellent car, and it's certainly worth considering. It has the same efficient, refined powertrain as the Venue and Sonet that you're using. Furthermore, cabin space is huge, and overall quality feels top-notch.
I am planning to buy a car and am confused between the Tata Nexon CNG and Kia Sonet. My running is irregular and does not exceed around 500km a month. Which would be the better choice?
With a monthly running of around 500km, a CNG car like the Tata Nexon CNG does not make financial sense. The fuel savings from CNG are only meaningful when running is significantly higher, and at your usage level, the additional cost and inconvenience of CNG ownership are not justified. The Kia Sonet is the better choice here. It is a more refined and well-rounded product, with a smoother petrol engine, better overall ownership experience and no compromises on boot space or convenience. The Nexon is a good product in its own right, but CNG only makes sense when running is high enough to offset the additional cost and inconvenience. At 500km a month, petrol is the sensible choice.
Hi, I recently asked you guys between Kia Sonet HTK Plus (O) Turbo DCT & Hyundai Venue HX 5 Turbo DCT for a 2-member family with 70% city and 30% highway running. You suggested Sonet HTK Plus (O) since it is cheaper and has more good to have features. I am also considering Skoda Kylaq Signature AT with their DHC infotainment upgrade. Do you still suggest the Sonet or will you prefer Kylaq over this? I am a new driver and will be driving in Bangalore traffic occasionally.
For your usage, the Skoda Kylaq Signature AT is actually the better recommendation. The 6-speed torque converter automatic is smoother and more predictable in stop-start Bangalore traffic than the DCTs in the Sonet and Venue, which can feel a bit hesitant at low speeds. The Kylaq also has a more engaging driving experience and a well-sorted chassis, which you will appreciate as you gain confidence behind the wheel. The only real drawback is that the boot is on the smaller side, but for a two-member family that should not be a deal-breaker. The Sonet HTK Plus (O) is still a good value package, but the Kylaq is the more enjoyable car to live with in your driving conditions.
I am planning to buy my second car, a sub-4m petrol automatic SUV, with a budget of around Rs 15 lakh. I currently own a WagonR, and my usage is primarily city driving, with occasional long trips. I am confused between the Kia Sonet, Kia Syros and Hyundai Venue. I particularly like the Syros, but I am concerned about its low sales figures and the positioning of its headlamps. I am also unsure whether a 360-degree camera is worth having, as it is available only in the top variant of the Sonet, while the Syros does not offer one. I would appreciate your guidance on which of these SUVs would be better suited to my requirements.
For a second car that will primarily see city use with occasional long trips, the Kia Syros is the most interesting choice of the three. The Syros gives you a more substantial upgrade, with a spacious cabin, excellent rear seat comfort, a 465-litre boot and a premium interior while remaining under four metres. Its 2,550mm wheelbase is also longer than both the Kia Sonet and Hyundai Venue, which is why it feels particularly roomy inside.The low sales numbers would not be a major concern. The Syros uses familiar Kia powertrains and components, and Kia's service network is already well established. The headlamp position is unconventional and does expose the units to a greater risk of damage in a minor bumper corner impact, but it should not be a deal breaker if you like the car otherwise.The 360 degree camera is useful but not essential. It is particularly helpful in tight parking spaces and narrow city lanes, but a good rear camera and sensors do most of the job. It would not be worth choosing the Sonet's top variant solely to get a 360 degree camera. The Venue is the safer conventional choice if you prefer a newer, more established package, while the Sonet makes sense if you want a smaller, sportier-feeling cabin and more familiar product. But for your requirements, the Syros offers the most meaningful upgrade from a WagonR.
I’m planning to buy a compact SUV for my dad, who is 64 years old. He currently owns a 2015 Hyundai Creta diesel automatic (torque converter), but he now finds it a little difficult to drive because of its size. He prefers a smaller, easy-to-manoeuvre automatic SUV. The expected usage would be around 70% in town and 30% on highways. The options I’m currently considering are: Kia Sonet 1.5 Diesel Automatic Toyota Taisor Petrol Automatic Mahindra XUV 3XO Petrol Automatic What other options would you recommend considering his age, ease of driving, comfort, size, and our usage pattern? My budget is a maximum of Rs 14 lakh. I’d really appreciate your suggestions and a comparison of the best options.
For your father, the priority should be ease of driving, comfort and a manageable size. The Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor turbo-petrol automatic is the best choice from your shortlist. It is compact, easy to manoeuvre and the torque converter automatic is smooth and reliable, making it ideal for city use. The Mahindra XUV 3XO petrol automatic is also a strong contender with a spacious cabin and good safety credentials, but this Toyota car is smoother to drive, more efficient, and an easier car to live with on a daily basis. The Kia Sonet diesel automatic is a good car, but the diesel AT powertrain is not worth the extra outlay for the kind of usage you have in mind. Your father will also have to contend with relatively higher maintenance costs as well as maintaining a DPF, which requires regular highway runs.If you are open to other options, the Maruti Suzuki Brezza petrol automatic is worth serious consideration. It is one of the easiest cars to drive in the segment, has a comfortable ride and the torque converter automatic is well suited to city driving. This Maruti Suzuki car also has a wide service network and low running costs, which adds to long-term peace of mind. Overall, the Taisor petrol automatic or the Brezza petrol automatic would be our top recommendations. Both are compact, easy to drive and well suited to your father's needs.
Upcoming Cars





Kia Cars



Trending Cars




Latest Cars



Last Updated on: 15 Oct 2026

































