Bayon, Venue, or Sonet: Buy?
Kia Sonet price in Rahata
On-road in Rahata, the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE starts at 8.56 lakh and the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT reaches 17.13 lakh. The Diesel 1.5 HTK+ sits between the two at 12.68 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 7,70,000 on the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE means an EMI of 12,389 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT raises that to 24,777 on a loan of 15,40,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
This range carries three engines and four gearbox types, which is more choice than any rival here and the main reason the price spread is wide.
The diesel costs more than either petrol, and the 1.0-litre turbo sits above the 1.2-litre.
Four gearboxes means four different price points for the same engine in some cases.
The two 10.25-inch screens, the Bose sound system and the ventilated front seats arrive higher up the range.
The driver assistance features and the 360-degree camera are reserved for the upper variants.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol 1.2 HTE | 7.41 lakh | 8.56 lakh | ₹12,389/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTE (O) | 7.84 lakh | 9.06 lakh | ₹13,193/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK (O) | 8.85 lakh | 10.23 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+ | 9.24 lakh | 10.68 lakh | ₹15,446/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) iMT | 9.25 lakh | 10.69 lakh | ₹15,446/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) | 9.20 lakh | 10.81 lakh | ₹15,606/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+(O) | 9.72 lakh | 11.23 lakh | ₹16,250/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) DCT | 10.00 lakh | 11.55 lakh | ₹16,733/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) AT | 10.00 lakh | 11.75 lakh | ₹17,054/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) | 10.00 lakh | 11.75 lakh | ₹17,054/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) iMT | 10.20 lakh | 12.04 lakh | ₹17,376/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ | 10.56 lakh | 12.68 lakh | ₹18,342/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) DCT | 11.00 lakh | 12.98 lakh | ₹18,824/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) AT | 11.00 lakh | 13.20 lakh | ₹19,146/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) | 11.06 lakh | 13.28 lakh | ₹19,146/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ AT | 11.36 lakh | 13.64 lakh | ₹19,790/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX | 11.51 lakh | 13.82 lakh | ₹19,950/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTX DCT | 11.75 lakh | 13.87 lakh | ₹20,111/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) AT | 11.86 lakh | 14.24 lakh | ₹20,594/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX AT | 12.30 lakh | 14.76 lakh | ₹21,398/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 GTX+ DCT | 13.66 lakh | 16.12 lakh | ₹23,329/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 X Line DCT | 13.80 lakh | 16.29 lakh | ₹23,651/month |
| Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT | 14.27 lakh | 17.13 lakh | ₹24,777/month |
Kia Sonet price in Rahata
On-road in Rahata, the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE starts at 8.56 lakh and the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT reaches 17.13 lakh. The Diesel 1.5 HTK+ sits between the two at 12.68 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 7,70,000 on the base model Petrol 1.2 HTE means an EMI of 12,389 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT raises that to 24,777 on a loan of 15,40,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
This range carries three engines and four gearbox types, which is more choice than any rival here and the main reason the price spread is wide.
The diesel costs more than either petrol, and the 1.0-litre turbo sits above the 1.2-litre.
Four gearboxes means four different price points for the same engine in some cases.
The two 10.25-inch screens, the Bose sound system and the ventilated front seats arrive higher up the range.
The driver assistance features and the 360-degree camera are reserved for the upper variants.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol 1.2 HTE | 7.41 lakh | 8.56 lakh | ₹12,389/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTE (O) | 7.84 lakh | 9.06 lakh | ₹13,193/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK (O) | 8.85 lakh | 10.23 lakh | ₹14,802/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+ | 9.24 lakh | 10.68 lakh | ₹15,446/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) iMT | 9.25 lakh | 10.69 lakh | ₹15,446/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) | 9.20 lakh | 10.81 lakh | ₹15,606/month |
| Petrol 1.2 HTK+(O) | 9.72 lakh | 11.23 lakh | ₹16,250/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK (O) DCT | 10.00 lakh | 11.55 lakh | ₹16,733/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTE (O) AT | 10.00 lakh | 11.75 lakh | ₹17,054/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) | 10.00 lakh | 11.75 lakh | ₹17,054/month |
| Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) iMT | 10.20 lakh | 12.04 lakh | ₹17,376/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ | 10.56 lakh | 12.68 lakh | ₹18,342/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTK+ (O) DCT | 11.00 lakh | 12.98 lakh | ₹18,824/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK (O) AT | 11.00 lakh | 13.20 lakh | ₹19,146/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) | 11.06 lakh | 13.28 lakh | ₹19,146/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+ AT | 11.36 lakh | 13.64 lakh | ₹19,790/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX | 11.51 lakh | 13.82 lakh | ₹19,950/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 HTX DCT | 11.75 lakh | 13.87 lakh | ₹20,111/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTK+(O) AT | 11.86 lakh | 14.24 lakh | ₹20,594/month |
| Diesel 1.5 HTX AT | 12.30 lakh | 14.76 lakh | ₹21,398/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 GTX+ DCT | 13.66 lakh | 16.12 lakh | ₹23,329/month |
| Turbo Petrol 1.0 X Line DCT | 13.80 lakh | 16.29 lakh | ₹23,651/month |
| Diesel 1.5 GTX+ AT | 14.27 lakh | 17.13 lakh | ₹24,777/month |
Kia Sonet On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
No dealers available in Rahata
We don't have authorised Kia dealers here

Kia Sonet EMI Calculator
Kia Sonet Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Kia Sonet Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Kia Sonet
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Kia Sonet Images
Kia Sonet news
Kia Sonet videos


.jpeg?w=640&q=75&fm=auto)






Kia Sonet FAQs
The Kia Sonet Diesel 1.5 HTX AT is the best value-for-money variant in the lineup. It combines strong diesel performance, smooth automatic convenience, and premium features like ventilated seats, sunroof, and cruise control. It offers an ideal balance of comfort, efficiency, and pricing for most compact SUV buyers.
If outright performance with the ease of an automatic matters to you, then you should pick the DCT-equipped Kia Sonet. However, this gearbox can be clunky and slow to respond, particularly at low revs.
Questions you may find useful
Hi team, I am planning to buy my first car and I want to know which one to choose between the Kia Sonet HTK+(O) and the Hyundai Venue HX5+, both of which come with a 1.2L petrol MT. I am seriously confused about choosing between the two, so please help me out.
With a price difference of over Rs 1 lakh, we would suggest going for the Kia Sonet HTK+(O). Both cars use the same 1.2 litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, so there is little to separate them in terms of performance. This Kia car offers better value for money, with a good feature list at a lower price. However, if rear seat space is a priority, the Hyundai Venue makes a lot of sense, as it offers a more spacious cabin and better rear seat comfort.Do keep in mind that the Sonet is due for a generational replacement, so buying the current model now may mean missing out on a newer product soon.
I am based in Dabolim, Goa, and have been using an MG Comet for the last 2 years. I am looking for an additional car for myself. Recently, I had a look at the Bayon, but I am yet to take a test drive. I found its bonnet to be at a high level from the driver's seat. So, I thought of going for the Venue, which I am also yet to test drive. My annual running is less than 10,000 km, primarily within the city. Kindly suggest what would be best for me. Is buying a Kia Sonet worth it compared to the Bayon and the Venue, keeping in mind that I prefer a somewhat compact car?
Considering that you already have an MG Comet and want something a little bigger but still compact, we would suggest looking at the Hyundai Venue. With annual running of less than 10,000km, a petrol engine makes more sense than a diesel. The Hyundai Bayon is worth considering too, particularly for its refined naturally aspirated engine, but if you don't need the additional space and are willing to compromise a little on engine refinement, the Venue or Kia Sonet will help you save some money.Between the Sonet and Venue, we would pick the Venue. It is the newer product and offers better rear seat space, which could be useful if you want this car to double up as a family car. The Sonet is due for a generational change in 2027, so buying one now may also mean missing out on a substantially updated model.
I am planning to buy the Kia Sonet HTK (O) with the DCT automatic transmission, which costs around Rs 11.5 lakh on-road. Should I wait for the next-generation model, which is expected to arrive in January 2027? Will the new generation be priced in a similar range, as we have seen some manufacturers maintain similar prices across generations, as with the recent Honda Elevate?
If you are not in a hurry, it makes sense to wait, although there is no official confirmation that the next generation Kia Sonet will launch in January 2027 or even within the first half of the year. The current Sonet is already priced at the premium end of the compact SUV segment, so we do not expect a significant jump in its starting price, although higher variants could become more expensive.The next generation is expected to move to the newer platform used by the Hyundai Venue, which could address one of the current Sonet's weaknesses: rear seat space. If you regularly travel with family, that improvement could be worth waiting for. However, if you are happy with the current car's cabin space and features, the Sonet HTK (O) DCT remains a competent option at around Rs 11.5 lakh on-road.
Hi Autocar team, I am looking to buy a new petrol automatic car for my family of three. Most of my driving will be in Bengaluru city, with occasional highway trips of 100-500 km. I prefer a torque-converter automatic or a CVT. We have test-driven the Skoda Slavia 1.0 TSI, Kylaq and Kushaq, Volkswagen Virtus 1.0 TSI, 2026 Honda Elevate facelift, Kia Sonet, Tata Punch AMT, Tata Sierra DCT and the Tata Punch EV with its automatic transmission. I personally liked the Slavia for its performance, handling, ride quality and safety, but I am concerned about EPC warnings and reliability. My wife is a beginner driver who currently drives a manual turbo sedan and a hatchback. She prefers relaxed driving and liked the Honda Elevate CVT more than the Sonet. I enjoy strong performance and effortless overtaking on highways, although neither of us is an outright driving enthusiast. With so many options, which automatic would you recommend?
Since your wife preferred the Honda Elevate over the Kia Sonet and is still building confidence, the smooth, predictable response of the Honda's CVT makes it an easier daily companion in Bengaluru traffic. Its upright seating position and suspension also suit the city's broken roads, while the naturally aspirated petrol engine avoids the added complexity of a turbo.The Skoda Slavia is more engaging on the highway, with stronger mid range punch and enjoyable handling, and its eight-speed torque converter automatic is a good match for someone concerned about dual clutch reliability. EPC warnings and reliability concerns are worth discussing with the dealer, but they aren't a reason to rule out every Skoda car. The Elevate's main drawback is that its engine can sound strained when accelerating hard, and it won't deliver the same effortless overtaking response as the Slavia.Given that you both drive the car, choose the Elevate CVT if ease of use and relaxed ownership come first; choose the Slavia automatic if you both test drive it and are happy with its driving behaviour and service support.
I am planning to buy a petrol automatic subcompact SUV primarily for city driving, with a monthly running of hardly 300km. My main priorities are reliability and rear seat comfort. Which would be a better choice between the Skoda Kylaq and Kia Sonet, considering my requirements?
With just 300 km a month and city use, reliability and rear seat comfort should be your main priorities. The Skoda Kylaq is the better choice here. It uses a proven 1.0 TSI engine paired with a 6-speed torque converter automatic, which is a reliable and smooth combination for city driving. The Kylaq also offers a more comfortable rear seat experience, with better legroom and a more supportive bench, making it a better family car for daily use. The Kia Sonet is a good car, but the Kylaq edges it out on rear seat comfort and overall driving experience. At your running petrol is the right choice and another good option could be the Maruti Suzuki Brezza 1.5 L automatic, which has a comfier rear seat, a smoother drive experience and a better low speed ride.
Kia Sonet On Road Price in India
| Cities | On road price |
|---|---|
Sangamner | ₹8.56 - ₹17.13 Lakh |
Ahmednagar | ₹8.56 - ₹17.13 Lakh |
Nashik | ₹8.56 - ₹17.13 Lakh |
Aurangabad | ₹8.56 - ₹17.13 Lakh |
Dhule | ₹8.56 - ₹17.13 Lakh |
Jalna | ₹8.56 - ₹17.13 Lakh |
Upcoming Cars





Kia Cars



Trending Cars



Latest Cars



Last Updated on: 30 Oct 2026


































