Best Cars Under 20 Lakhs

Last Updated on: 12 Oct 2026
Both Skoda Kushaq engines are turbocharged petrols, and the gap between them is wider than the badges suggest. The 1.0-litre makes 115hp and 178Nm of pulling power. The 1.5-litre makes 150hp and 250Nm, which is 72Nm more and the reason it feels considerably stronger.
Key facts for the Kushaq:
Gearboxes are a manual, an 8-speed torque converter automatic and a 7-speed dual-clutch.
The car measures 4,229mm long, 1,760mm wide and 1,612mm tall on a 2,651mm wheelbase.
Six airbags and stability control are standard, and the crash rating is 5 stars.
Our testing recorded 11.57 seconds from 0 to 100kph with the 8-speed automatic, against 13.16 seconds for the 6-speed automatic it replaced.
The 1.5-litre gets disc brakes on all four wheels.
Powered and ventilated front seats are offered with two fan speeds, along with a rear seat massage function.
Our review found the low-speed ride firm, with the suspension thudding over sharp bumps before settling as speeds rise.
Skoda India sells the Kushaq SUV with two engine options: 1-litre, three cylinder turbo petrol and 1.5-litre, four-cylinder turbo petrol. It is loaded with features like ventilated seats, panoramic sunroof, wireless charger, 10-inch touchscreen, 6 speakers and a lot more.
The Skoda Kushaq 1.0 TSI delivers 115hp and 178Nm, while the 1.5 TSI produces 150hp and 250Nm. The Skoda SUV comes with a front-wheel drive layout.
Mileage 18.72 kmpl - 19.66 kmpl | Engine 999 cc - 1498 cc |
Fuel Type Petrol | Transmission Torque Converter, Manual, DCT |
Body Style SUV | Seats 5 |
The Skoda Kushaq 1.0 TSI is good for peak outputs of 115hp and 178Nm, while the 1.5 TSI makes 150hp and 250Nm. The Skoda SUV comes with a front-wheel drive layout. Designed as a SUV, the car seats 5 and features a Front-Wheel Drive configuration.
Engine Type | Turbocharged |
Engine Displacement | 1498 cc |
Number of Cylinders | 4 |
Engine Installation | Front |
Fuel Type/ Propulsion | Petrol |
Gearbox Type | DCT |
Number of Gears | 7 |
Manual Shifts via Gear Lever on Automatic Gearbox | |
Paddle Shifters for Automatic Gearbox | Yes |
Sport Mode for Automatic Gearbox | |
Drive Layout | Front Wheel Drive |
Lockable Differential/s | No |
Max Engine Power | 149.55 hp at 5000 - 6000 rpm |
Max Engine Torque | 250 Nm at 1600 - 3500 rpm |
Fuel Supply System | Direct Injection |
E20 Compatibility | Yes |
Emission Standard | Bharat Stage VI |
Terrain Modes | No |
Auto Start/Stop | |
Official Fuel Economy | 18.72 kmpl |
Autocar Tested City Mileage | 8.9 kmpl |
Autocar Tested Highway Mileage | 15.4 kmpl |
Fuel Tank Capacity | 50 litres |
Autocar Tested Mileage | 12.42 kmpl |
0-100kph | 9.62 s |
20-80kph (in third gear/ kickdown) | 5.18 s |
40-100kph (in fourth gear/ kickdown) | 6.37 s |
Front Suspension Type | McPherson suspension |
Front Springs | Coil Springs |
Rear Suspension Type | Non-independent, Torsion Beam |
Rear Springs | Coil Springs |
Damper Control | No |
Ride Height Adjust | No |
Type of Power Assist | Electric |
Steering Adjust type | Manual |
Steering Adjust | Tilt and Telescopic |
4 Wheel Steer | No |
Front Brakes | Disc |
Rear Brakes | Disc |
Wheel Size | 17 inches |
Front Tyre Size | 205/55 R17 |
Rear Tyre Size | 205/55 R17 |
Wheels | Alloys |
Spare Wheel | Space Saver |
Length | 4229 mm |
Width | 1760 mm |
Height | 1612 mm |
Wheelbase | 2651 mm |
Ground Clearance | 188 mm |
Kerb Weight | 1321 - 1322 kg |
Chassis Type | Monocoque |
Boot Capacity | 491 - 1405 litres |
Doors | 5 |
| Power Windows | Front and Rear |
| Power Windows with One Touch-Down | Driver Window Only |
| Bottle Holder in Doors | |
| Rear Parcel Tray | |
| Cooled Glovebox | |
| Bluetooth Connectivity |
| Crash Test Rating | |
| Airbags | 6 |
| GNCAP Rating | 5 |
| Anti-Lock Brakes (ABS) | |
| Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) | |
| Brake Assist (BA) |
| Body Coloured Bumpers | |
| Roof Rails | Functional |
| Projector Headlamps | |
| Headlight Type | LED |
| Daytime Running Lights | |
| Front Fog Lamps |
| Speedometer | |
| Tachometer | |
| Trip Meter | |
| Average Fuel Consumption | |
| Average Speed | |
| Distance to Empty |
| Audio System | |
| Speakers | 6 |
| CD Player | |
| USB Input | |
| Bluetooth Audio Streaming | |
| Bluetooth Telephone Function |
Tell us about your experience



I am planning to purchase a new SUV for my family and would appreciate your expert recommendation. I am currently considering the Skoda Kushaq, Skoda Kylaq, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Hyundai Creta, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Kia Sonet. My usage will primarily involve family trips, weekend drives, vacations and outstation or highway travel, as I do not use the vehicle for daily office commuting. Family comfort, safety and long-term reliability are my key priorities. I am particularly looking for a vehicle with low maintenance and service costs, good after-sales support and a strong service network, especially in Bengaluru, along with comfortable seating for four to five family members on long drives, good safety ratings and build quality, decent highway fuel efficiency, and strong resale value after five to seven years of ownership. Based on these requirements, could you please recommend the most suitable model and explain why, suggest the variant that offers the best value for money, highlight any common issues or ownership concerns I should be aware of, and provide your top three recommendations ranked in order of suitability for my needs?
For your usage, the Hyundai Creta is the best overall fit. Since the car will primarily be used for family trips and long-distance travel rather than daily commuting, its spacious cabin, comfortable ride, refined engine, and mature highway manners make it better suited than the smaller SUVs on your list. It also has a well-established service network in Bengaluru and a long ownership history in India.The Skoda Kushaq would be the second choice if driving enjoyment and highway dynamics are more important. It has excellent ride and handling and a strong 1.0 TSI, but the rear seat is not as accommodating for three adults. The Kylaq is similarly enjoyable to drive and has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, but its rear seat is better suited to two adults, making it less ideal for regular family road trips.The Mahindra XUV 3XO is worth considering if you want maximum features, strong performance and excellent safety, but its 295-litre boot is a significant limitation for holiday trips with four or five people and luggage.
I am planning to buy skoda kushaq facelift automatic sportline. Is my choice correct? Below are my requirements/preferences I will keep it for long term 10 years, My use is 3 times weekly office commute around 30Km per day in Pune traffic & weekend drives around 100km, High preference to safety, Rear seat leg room, Good road presence.
I want to upgrade my car from the Tata Tiago to an SUV. I will 90% of the time run in the city and most of the time in moderate traffic. My budget is 15 lakhs, and I want to go for an automatic car. I was considering the new Skoda Kushaq Classic Plus AT, Honda Elevate VT and Kia Seltos HTE Opt iVT. My preference is safety, comfortable, and decent mileage petrol car. Could you please suggest which one suits my requirements best?
Go for the Kia Seltos IVT. With 90% city use, its smooth, automatic and light controls make it easy to drive, and the NA 1.5 petrol delivers better city mileage than the Kushaq turbo and the Elevate. It also rides well over bad patches, and the high seating gives great visibility for traffic and speed breakers. It also has a 5-star safety rating and a lot of standard safety features.The Skoda Kushaq automatic is the fun one, and crash safety is top tier, but its turbo automatic tends to drink more in stop-and-go, and the cabin is a bit tighter.One thing to watch: these automatic cars can creep over Rs. 15 lakh on-road, depending on your city, so check local pricing.
I am planning to buy a second car for around Rs. 20 lakhs. It will be used 40% for city driving and the rest for highways. My office round trip is around 35 km, twice a week. I have shortlisted the Skoda Kushaq, Hyundai Creta, and Kia Seltos, all petrol variants. Could you suggest which would be better in terms of maintenance, ease of driving, and space for a tall family?
With your mix of city and highway use, a Rs. 20 lakh cap, and a tall family, the Kia Seltos 1.5 petrol IVT in a mid variant fits best. It will be the easiest to live with, and it suits both slow traffic and weekend drives.Kia and Hyundai’s service is the simplest here: costs are usually lower, parts are easy to find, and the dealer network is wide. In traffic the Seltos feels light to steer, the automatic moves off smoothly, and visibility is good, so parking and tight gaps are easy. For tall passengers, the back seat in the Seltos has the most knee room and cabin width among these three, and the seat is comfortable on long trips.A trade-off to note: the 1.5 petrol is smooth but not as quick as the 1.5 turbo options in the Skoda or Kia if you push hard on the highway.If you want stronger highway pull and a more connected drive, the Skoda Kushaq 1.5 petrol automatic is the driver’s choice, but service costs can be higher, and the cabin is a bit tighter. The Skoda Kushaq mileage ranges from 18.72 kpl to 19.66 kpl, depending on the chosen powertrain option.Overall, the Seltos lines up best with your brief.
I am looking for a reliable petrol automatic car with good boot space, strong safety credentials, and features like cruise control. I would preferably avoid a sunroof, although it is not a deal-breaker. My budget is around ₹16 lakh with BH registration. The cars I am currently considering are: Kia Seltos Toyota Hyryder New Renault Duster Volkswagen Taigun Skoda Kushaq My usage mainly includes a daily office commute of around 15 km, along with 1-2 trips every year to my hometown, which is around 850 km one way, mostly on expressways between Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. I also make occasional 120 km trips to nearby cities such as Chandigarh, Delhi, and Gurugram.
With short daily city runs and a few very long expressway trips each year, a safe, smooth petrol automatic that holds steady at speed is the priority, and within your Rs. 16 lakh budget, the Skoda Kushaq Classic+ 1.0 TSI AT fits your brief best. It keeps things simple: a proven torque converter automatic for stress‑free traffic driving, light controls, and clear visibility for city use, plus cruise control for those 850 km Haryana-UP hauls that cut fatigue. This Skoda car has a 5‑star crash safety rating and comes with the key safety tech you would want. The boot is wide and deep enough for two big suitcases plus soft bags, and the rear backrest folds if you need extra room. The Skoda Kushaq mileage ranges from 18.72 kpl to 19.66 kpl, depending on the chosen powertrain option.Know these trade‑offs: the ride is a bit firm on broken roads at low speeds, the rear seat isn't as spacious as some larger rivals, and Skoda’s service reach beyond big cities isn’t as wide as some rivals.
Hear from the
Join the Discussions












