Autocar India

Last Updated on: 01 Jul 2026

Renault Triber

Renault Triber price in Jhansi

₹6.25 - ₹9.38 Lakh
On road price in
EMI starting at ₹9,010 /month

The Triber price ranges between ₹5.81 lakh and ₹8.48 lakh (ex-showroom). Meanwhile, the Renault Triber on-road price in Jhansi starts at ₹6.25 lakh for the base Authentic MT variant and ₹9.38 lakh for the range-topping Emotion AMT. Note that these prices do not account for the dual-tone exterior option, which costs Rs 21,000 extra on top of the Renault Triber ex-showroom price in Jhansi.

Renault Triber Pricing by Variants

Authentic MT999 cc | Petrol | Manual
Price Breakdown
Ex-showroom Price
₹5,80,875
RTO (Individual)
₹17,426
Insurance
₹26,139
Other Charges
₹600
Hypothecation Charges
₹0

On road price in Jhansi₹6,25,041 *
Want to take a loan?
EMI starting at ₹9,010 /month

* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.

Evolution MT999 cc | Petrol | Manual
₹7.41 LakhOn road price, Jhansi
Techno MT999 cc | Petrol | Manual
₹8.09 LakhOn road price, Jhansi
Emotion MT999 cc | Petrol | Manual
₹8.85 LakhOn road price, Jhansi
Emotion AMT999 cc | Petrol | AMT
₹9.38 LakhOn road price, Jhansi

Renault Triber User Reviews

Tell us about your experience

Renault Triber Official Brochure

Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.

Calculate your fuel cost for Renault Triber

Mileage19.59 kpl
Daily drive60 km
Fuel price₹100
Monthly fuel cost
₹9,188

Renault Dealers in Jhansi

Planning to buy Triber? Here are a few dealers in Jhansi

Renault Jhansi

No 907 Elite, Sipri Rd, Civil Lines, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh 284001

4.8

10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

8527234220

sales.jhansi@renault-india.com

View all dealers

Renault Triber Images

Color Amber Terracotta Image - 19830
Color Shadow Grey Image - 19831
Color Zanskar Blue Image - 19832
Color Stealth Black   Ice Cool White (dual Tone) Image - 19833
Color Stealth Black   Shadow Grey (dual Tone) Image - 19834
Color Stealth Black   Amber Terracotta (dual Tone) Image - 19835
Front View Image - 19905
Alloy Wheels Image - 19903
Front Right Three Quarter Image - 19904
Alloy Wheels Image - 19906
Rear View Image - 19907
Dashboard Image - 19908
Ac Vents Front Image - 19909
Color Orange Image - 19910
Infotainment System Image - 19911
Front View Image - 19912
Rear View Image - 19913
Color Red Image - 19914
Dashboard Image - 19915
Second Row Seats Image - 19916
Rear View Image - 19917
Color Red Image - 19918
Front Right Three Quarter Image - 19920
Front Right Three Quarter Image - 19921
Color Orange Image - 19922
Color Ice Cool White Image - 19951
Color Moonlight Silver Image - 19952
Color Stealth Black Image - 19954

Renault Triber videos

Renault Triber FAQs

Priced at under Rs 10 lakh (on-road) and as the best-equipped variant of the Renault Triber, the top-spec Emotion AMT variant comes across as a good value-for-money option.
 

In case you want to stick with official accessories at the dealership while buying a Renault Triber, you can consider items such as sunblinds, mud flaps and 15-inch alloy wheels. As per Renault India, these will cost you an extra Rs 12,014 over and above the cost of the car.

Need an expert opinion on your car related queries?

Questions you may find useful

5d

I currently own an Alto that is now 15 years old, and I am looking to replace it. My usage is primarily within the city, with occasional highway trips during summer and winter vacations. I need a family car that can comfortably accommodate my three growing children, although they are still a few years away from their teenage years. I do not want to spend too much on the new car. I am considering the Nissan Gravite, Renault Triber, and Tata Tiago. I am also thinking about choosing a Maruti Suzuki car instead. Considering my family size, usage pattern, and budget-conscious approach, which car would you recommend?

Verified
4d

Go for the Renault Triber. Your three kids will fit far more comfortably than in a Tiago, and its flexible seats mean you can use it as a five seater now, and a more comfortable six or seven seater when they are older.In the city, it is easy to drive and park as it is a small car, but you get rear AC vents and a wide second row, so school runs and weekend outings are comfier. For road trips, pop out the third row and you get huge boot space. It will cruise fine, but if fully loaded, you will need a heavier right foot for hills and overtakes - its 1.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine is the only real compromise.The Tiago is a sweet, tough little hatch and nicer to drive, but with three growing kids you will outgrow its rear seat and boot fast, then feel the need for another upgrade. The Gravite has all the strengths of the Triber, just in a Nissan-badged and styled package, so pick based on your preference and which brand has a dealer and service centre close to you.

VehicleRenault Triber
VehicleTata Tiago
VehicleNissan Gravite
1w

I’m currently driving a 2017 Maruti Baleno and looking to upgrade to an MPV for more space and comfort. The XL6 Automatic is on top of my list because of Maruti’s low running costs, reliability, and servicing. Which variant is suited for Bangalore usage at a reasonable price? I want the best balance of features vs value. What are other options - I’m specifically looking for an AT MPV/7-seater with low maintenance, good cabin quality, and strong after-sales. Does anything beat Maruti here, or is XL6 still the best bet? What is your opinion on second-hand? My budget is 15 lakhs. What is also your take on a second hand?

Verified
19h

Go for a lightly used 2022-on Maruti XL6 Zeta Automatic, and you’ll get the best mix of comfort, features and Maruti peace-of-mind while staying near your Rs. 15 lakh cap in Bengaluru. The 6-speed auto is smooth in traffic, captain seats make second-row comfort a big step up from your Baleno, and running costs stay friendly. New-for-new, the Zeta is the value pick; the Alpha mainly adds nice-to-haves. The catch is that the XL6 is a 6-seater, and with all rows up, the boot is small. Also, with a full load it feels just okay on highways, not brisk.If you want seven seats, look at the Maruti Ertiga Automatic or Toyota Rumion Automatic. Same proven hardware, low upkeep, wide service network, and better third-row access. Cabin quality is simpler than XL6, but perfectly usable. In Bengaluru, both autos usually creep over Rs. 15 lakh on-road, so used makes sense here too.If you must buy a new car under Rs. 15 lakh, the Renault Triber automatic is the only realistic seven-seater, but it feels a size smaller, and the engine feels weak with seven onboard. After-sales is also patchy and not as strong as Maruti-Toyota.So yes, XL6 still fits your brief best. Buy a good used, low km, 2022-on Zeta AT, and you’re sorted.

VehicleMaruti Suzuki XL6
VehicleMaruti Suzuki Ertiga
VehicleToyota Rumion
VehicleRenault Triber
7w

Hi, I am a first-time car buyer and also a new driver. I have a family of four. Could you please suggest some options considering my budget is ₹10 lakh (on-road) and I want a car that is safe, fuel efficient and has good space.

Verified
7w

For your requirements, we recommend the Nissan Magnite 1.0 petrol Tekna - and while it is available with a manual gearbox, we recommend trying the AMT, which will make life easier in traffic. The Magnite feels easy to place, the seat is set a bit higher so you see the road well, and the cabin has enough room for four adults without feeling tight. It also did well in crash tests - scoring a 5-star Global NCAP rating - which should give you peace of mind, and the 1.0 naturally aspirated petrol engine is light on fuel in daily use, so running costs stay low.A couple of things to know. An AMT can feel a little slow and give a slight jerk at very low speeds, especially when you stop and go often. Also, if you often drive on highways with full luggage, the engine will feel just okay rather than strong. Nissan’s service network is not as wide as Maruti or Hyundai in smaller towns, so make sure that there is a workshop close to where you live.Other options include the smaller Tata Punch, which feels tough but is not as efficient, the Renault Triber which gives even more space but at the cost of some features and that tough SUV-like look, and the Hyundai Exter, which is smooth but not as spacious.

VehicleNissan Magnite
VehicleTata Punch
VehicleRenault Triber
VehicleHyundai Exter
8w

I am from Mumbai and looking to buy a car under ₹10 lakh (on-road). I do not know how to drive, and no one in my family does either, so I plan to buy a car and hire a private tutor to learn, as my experience with a motor driving school was not good. Could you please suggest a beginner-friendly family car that can comfortably seat five healthy adults?

Verified
8w

For mostly Mumbai city use, learning to drive from scratch, and a firm Rs. 10 lakh on-road cap, the Renault Triber fits your brief best because it is the only small, easy car in this price that can truly seat five adults in comfort.It works for you for three clear reasons. One, space - the Triber’s cabin is wide, and the rear seat is roomy, so three healthy adults can sit together without rubbing shoulders all the time. Two, it is beginner-friendly - the driving position is high, the view out is clear, and the controls are light, which helps a new driver stay calm in traffic and in tight lanes. Three, it rides well over bad patches and speed breakers you see across Mumbai, so your family will be comfortable. In five-seat mode, the boot is huge for airport runs; you can also use the extra two pop-up seats for short trips if needed.A couple of trade-offs to know. The engine is calm, not fast, so with five on board, it feels best at city speeds and unhurried highway runs. If you pick the AMT, shifts are a bit slow, and you will feel the car pause between gears. If you want a more premium cabin and mainly carry four, look at the Maruti Fronx.

VehicleRenault Triber
VehicleMaruti Suzuki Fronx
Can't decide which car to buy?
Ask our experts and get answers to all your car related queries.