
Last Updated on: 19 Aug 2026
MG Cyberster
The MG Cyberster price in India is ₹82.50 lakh. The Cyberster is MG’s flagship model and the only all-electric roadster currently on sale in India. MG Motors retails the Cyberster exclusively via its Select line of premium showrooms.
The Cyberster comes equipped with a 77kWh battery pack wired to dual motors - one for each axle - routing 510hp and 725Nm through all four wheels. MG claims that the Cyberster can sprint from 0 to 100kph in just 3.2 seconds, and it has an MIDC-certified range of 580km.
Design highlights include swoopy LED headlights, arrow-shaped tail-lamps with a full-width LED strip above them, 20-inch alloy wheels, a folding soft-top and scissor doors. MG Cyberster interior features a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display right in front of the 3-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel, which is flanked by two 7-inch screens. It also gets another 7-inch touchscreen unit right next to the drive selector on the centre console. In terms of creature comforts, the Cyberster comes with electrically adjustable seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Level 2 ADAS, dual-zone AC, a 360-degree parking camera and a Bose sound system.
Key Highlights of MG Cyberster
- The Cyberster is the only all-electric convertible available in India
- ICE-powered convertibles such as the BMW Z4 and Mercedes CLE Cabriolet are substantially more expensive than Cyberster
- JSW-MG retails the all-electric Cyberster roadster from its premium Select showrooms exclusively
- MG Cyberster gets a 77kWh battery, AWD setup delivering 510hp, 725Nm
- It sports a low-slung design with arrow-shaped tail-lamps and scissor doors
- MG Cyberster interior features a triple-screen setup and an additional display in the centre console
MG Cyberster Latest Updates
3 August 2026: MG launches limited-run Cyberster Couture Edition at Rs 87.49 lakh
22 January 2026: MG introduces the new Irises Cyan colour for the Cyberster
MG Cyberster Key Highlights
SAFETY
4 Airbags
POWERTRAIN
77 kWh Electric Battery
COMFORT
2-zone Climate Control
ENTERTAINMENT
7-inch Touchscreen Display
RANGE
580 km range
EXTERIOR
LED Headlamps
INTERIOR
Electric Adjust for Driver's Seat
SEATING
2-Seater
* Highlight shown are for the top variant. Features may vary by trim.
MG Cyberster Features and specifications
Our Rating | 8 |
Battery Range | 580 km |
Fuel Type | Electric |
Transmission | Auto |
Seats | 2 |
Body Style | Convertible |
Doors | 2 |
Claimed Electric Motor Range | 580 km |
| Fuel Type/ Propulsion | Electric |
| Pure Electric Driving Mode | Yes |
| Gearbox Type | Auto |
| Number of Gears | 1 |
| Auto Start/Stop | No |
| Battery Capacity | 77 kWh |
| Charging Time | 38min 10%-80%(150 kW DC charger), 12.5hrs 10%-100%(7 kW AC Fast Charger) hrs |
| Claimed Range | 580 km |
| Front Suspension Type | Independent, Double Wishbone |
| Front Springs | Coil Springs |
| Rear Suspension Type | Independent, Multi-link |
| Rear Springs | Coil Springs |
| Length | 4535 mm |
| Width | 2110 mm |
| Height | 1329 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2690 mm |
| Power Windows | |
| Digital Instrument Cluster | Fully Digital |
| Glove Box | |
| Power Windows with One Touch-Down | Front Windows Only |
| Airbags | 4 |
| Anti-Lock Brakes (ABS) | |
| Blind Spot Collision Avoidance Assist | |
| Boot Open Warning |
| Body Coloured Bumpers | |
| Headlight Height Adjuster | |
| LED DRLs | |
| LED fog lamps |
| Speedometer | Digital |
| Tachometer | |
| Trip Meter | |
| Average Fuel Consumption |
| Audio System | |
| CD Player | |
| USB Input | |
| AUX Input |
| In Car Payment | |
| Low Battery Warning |
MG Cyberster price & variants
Only one MG Cyberster variant is available in India. The MG Cyberster price is ₹82.50 lakh, ex-showroom, featuring a 77kWh battery pack which powers an electric motor on each axle. This powertrain produces 510hp and 725Nm of peak torque, with a claimed 0-100kph sprint time of 3.2 seconds.
The MG Cyberster feature list includes LED headlights, arrow-shaped tail-lamps with a full-width LED strip above them, 20-inch alloy wheels, a folding soft-top and scissor doors. MG Cyberster interior features a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display right in front of the 3-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel, which is flanked by two 7-inch screens. It also gets another 7-inch touchscreen unit right next to the drive selector on the centre console.
MG Cyberster expert review
We like
Comfy, well-finished interior
Strong performance
Attractive, head-turning design
We don't like
Some missing features
Interior ergonomics and practicality
8
The Cyberster is said to be the spiritual successor to the MG B roadster from the 1960s, but the designs couldn’t be more different. Smooth lines, a cohesive shape, and Lamborghini-style scissor doors give it immense visual appeal. The aero-efficient body has a drag coefficient of 0.26cd, and the 20-inch alloys with polished edges add to its stance. The arrow-like taillights, however, don’t fit with the rest of the design. The fabric soft top operates in 10 seconds at speeds up to 50kph, with two colour options available.
9
The Cyberster makes 510hp, 725Nm, does 0-100kph in a claimed 3.2 sec, and has a 200kph top speed – making it the fastest MG yet. The AWD dual-motor setup ensures drama-free launches, and in ‘Super Sport’ mode, the Cyberster feels blisteringly quick. Our VBox recorded a 3.69 sec 0-100kph time on a damp track. The 77kWh Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt battery, just 110mm thick, helps with packaging and lowers the centre of gravity.
8
We didn’t test the range on track, but MG claims 580km (MIDC) for this AWD version. It supports 144kW DC fast charging, topping up from 10-80 percent in 40 minutes.
7
The Cyberster’s near-2-tonne kerb weight shows in quick direction changes. It understeers when pushed but feels predictable thanks to the AWD and 50:50 weight distribution. Pirelli P Zero tyres offer great grip, and Brembo brakes have strong stopping power, though pedal feel is lacking. Overall, it feels more like a sporty grand tourer than a razor-sharp sportscar.
7
The driver-centric cockpit impresses with its quality and sporty layout. Seats are plush and attractive, but you sit a bit too high for a sportscar, thanks to the underfloor battery. The four-screen setup looks cool but parts of the flanking displays are obscured by the steering wheel. Storage is minimal inside, with limited cubbies and no frunk, though it does have a sizeable boot.
8
Features include LED headlamps, an 8-speaker Bose system, powered seats, dual-zone climate control, ambient lighting, and camera-based ADAS. However, wireless smartphone integration and a wireless charger are missing.
7
At Rs 74.99 lakh (introductory, ex-showroom), the Cyberster sits in a unique space and undercuts its only rival like the BMW Z4 (rs 93 lakh). Interior ergonomics and ground clearance could be concerns, but with its scissor doors, convertible roof, and punchy performance, it makes for a striking weekend sportscar.
Reviewed by: Soham Thakur
MG Cyberster Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
MG Cyberster User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
MG Cyberster reviews

MG Cyberster Range
The MG Cyberster range is 580km on the Modified Indian Driving Cycle (MIDC).
| PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on. | ARAI RangeMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary. |
|---|---|
Electric-Automatic (Auto) 77 kWh | 580 km |
MG Cyberster news
MG Cyberster Images
The MG Cyberster images in our gallery showcase this low-slung roadster with a classic long bonnet, short rear proportions and an impressive drag coefficient of 0.269Cd. Check out the MG Cyberster from various angles in our image gallery.
MG Cyberster videos
Our MG Cyberster video gallery touches upon the electric roadster while also explaining what the brand is doing as part of our Deep Drive Podcast.



MG Cyberster Colours
There are 5 MG Cyberster colour options for customers to pick from. These include Andes Grey with red roof, Flare Red with black roof, Modern Beige with red roof, and Nuclear Yellow with black roof.
Similar Cars to Explore
MG Cyberster FAQs
With a claimed 0-100kph time of 3.2 seconds, the MG Cyberster is faster than a BMW Z4 M40i. Moreover, the two electric motors of the fully electric Cyberster produce 510hp, which is 170hp more than what the Z4’s 3.0-litre six-cylinder turbo-petrol engine manages.
The MG Cyberster gets a perfect 50:50 weight distribution, an AWD system, grippy Pirelli tyres and Brembo brakes with good stopping power. However, given its hefty 1,985kg kerb weight, penchant for understeering when cornered hard and the lack of brake pedal feel, make the Cyberster feel more like a sporty grand tourer rather than a sharp-handling sports car.
Before stepping inside, the MG Cyberster’s scissor doors already elevate the sense of sportiness. Once in the cabin, the wraparound dashboard design, driver-centric orientation of various switchgear and digital screens, matching suede and leather upholstery, red ‘Super Sport’ button on the steering wheel, and metallic trim bits look convincingly sporty.
During our time testing it, we were impressed with the quality of materials and the fit-finish of the MG Cyberster’s interior. Not only were the sports seats good to look at, they were also well-upholstered and comfortable. While the boot is reasonably sized for a two-door convertible, there’s no frunk, and there aren’t many storage solutions in the cabin either.
Instead of the hassle-free and clean wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, the MG Cyberster uses a wired connection. The electric sports car also misses out on wireless phone charging, something that’s becoming common on cars much less than half its price.
Upcoming Cars





MG Cars

Trending Cars




Latest Cars

























