Autocar India

Kia Syros 1.0 turbo MT vs DCT: Real world mileage compared

Kia claims a fuel efficiency of 18.2kpl with the turbo-petrol manual and 17.68kpl with the DCT version.
2 min read17 Jul '26
Dipan SurDipan Sur
2K+ views
Kia Syros 1.0 turbo MT vs DCT: Real world mileage compared

The Kia Syros is a compact SUV that is positioned between the Sonet compact SUV and the Seltos midsize SUV. It is offered with a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol and 1.5-litre diesel engine options. Among these, the turbo-petrol engine comes with manual and DCT options, with claimed fuel efficiency of up to 18.2kpl. But which of these two powertrain options offers more real-world mileage? Let’s find out.

Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Specifications and price

The Syros turbo MT’s top-end price is similar to the DCT’s starting price

Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Specifications and price
Syros 1.0TP MT
Syros 1.0TP DCT
Engine
3-cyl, turbo-petrol
3-cyl, turbo-petrol
Displacement (cc)
998
998
Power (hp)
120
120
Torque (Nm)
172
172
Gearbox
6-speed MT
7-speed DCT
Fuel tank capacity (litres)
45
45
Claimed mileage (kpl)
18.2
17.68
Price range (Rs, lakh)
8.42-12.02
11.96-15

With a total output of 120hp and 172Nm, the Syros has one of the most potent turbo-petrol engines in the segment. It is available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed DCT, with the former claiming to be the more frugal option. The manual version is more affordable than the DCT, and interestingly, the top-end manual’s price is just Rs 6,000 more than the entry-spec DCT variant.

Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Real-world fuel efficiency

The manual is almost 1kpl more frugal than the DCT

Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Acceleration from rest (in seconds)
Syros 1.0TP MT
Syros 1.0TP DCT
Tested city mileage (kpl)
9.10
8.30
Tested highway mileage (kpl)
12.60
11.50
Tested average mileage (kpl)
10.85
9.90

In our real-world tests, we found that the manual version was more frugal than the DCT version in both city and highway conditions by 0.81kpl and 1.1kpl, respectively. This results in the Syros turbo-petrol manual being overall 0.95kpl more fuel efficient than the DCT version. 

Kia Syros 1.0 turbo MT vs DCT: Real world mileage compared

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

All you need to know about the upcoming Kia Syros EV

The Syros EV will be Kia’s most affordable all-electric model for India.
3 min read17 Jul '26
Glenn NoronhaGlenn Noronha
Kia Syros EV front quarter static

3 reasons to buy the Tata Nexon, and 2 reasons not to

The Nexon is one of Tata’s bestsellers.
2 min read16 Jul '26
Viraaj BhatnagarViraaj Bhatnagar
tata nexon

Nissan Tekton vs Hyundai Creta: Whose top trim offers more value?

Nissan has returned to the midsize SUV space three years after the Kicks was discontinued. But is the new Tekton capable of taking on the well-established Creta?
4 min read15 Jul '26
Glenn NoronhaGlenn Noronha
Nissan Tekton vs Hyundai Creta

What to expect from the updated Maruti Brezza?

Comprehensive changes to the compact SUV include a revised exterior, while a new powertrain and feature additions are likely.
2 min read15 Jul '26
Glenn NoronhaGlenn Noronha
Maruti Brezza rear quarter static

Current Maruti Brezza used for representation

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Suzuki Baleno and 2 to skip it

The Maruti Baleno is spacious and comfortable, but its powertrain line-up has some limitations.
2 min read15 Jul '26
Dhruv DhakaDhruv Dhaka
Baleno
Baleno
Baleno

Poll of the month

Would you pick a luxury MPV over an equivalent SUV?

Yes, nothing matches the business class seating of MPVs
Yes, MPVs are inherently more spacious
No, I like the driving experience of an SUV
No, I’d prefer an SUV for its ground clearance
720 votes81 days remaining

Upcoming Cars

JSW Motors Chery iCAR V23
JSW Motors Chery iCAR V23

₹17.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

₹30.00 - ₹35.00 Lakhs

Nissan Terrano
Nissan Terrano

₹40.00 - ₹45.00 Lakhs

Jeep SUV
Jeep SUV

₹15.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Leapmotor T03
Leapmotor T03

₹8.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Kia Cars

Kia Syros EV
Kia Syros EV

₹13.50 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Kia Seltos
Kia Seltos

₹11.00 - ₹21.82 Lakhs

Kia Carens Clavis EV
Kia Carens Clavis EV

₹18.04 - ₹25.00 Lakhs

Kia Carens Clavis
Kia Carens Clavis

₹11.27 - ₹21.67 Lakhs

Kia EV6
Kia EV6

₹65.98 Lakhs

Trending Cars

Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Maruti Suzuki Brezza

₹7.40 - ₹13.55 Lakhs

MG Hector Tomahawk
MG Hector Tomahawk

₹20.00 - ₹22.00 Lakhs

Maruti Suzuki Fronx
Maruti Suzuki Fronx

₹6.85 - ₹11.84 Lakhs

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq

₹19.45 - ₹26.95 Lakhs

Kia Sorento
Kia Sorento

₹30.00 - ₹35.00 Lakhs

Latest Cars

BMW X1 LWB
BMW X1 LWB

₹49.90 Lakhs

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq

₹19.45 - ₹26.95 Lakhs

Mahindra Scorpio N
Mahindra Scorpio N

₹13.69 - ₹25.49 Lakhs

Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux

₹31.99 - ₹36.69 Lakhs

Honda ZR-V
Honda ZR-V

₹47.99 Lakhs