
Last Updated on: 06 Aug 2026

Volkswagen Virtus price in Jajapur
The Volkswagen Virtus mileage ranges from 18.7kpl to 20.19kpl (ARAI), depending on the engine and transmission. The 1.0-litre TSI manual offers the highest claimed fuel efficiency at 20.19kpl, while the 1.0-litre TSI automatic returns 18.7kpl. The more powerful 1.5-litre TSI DSG is rated at 19.62kpl.
Volkswagen Virtus price in Jajapur
The Volkswagen Virtus mileage ranges from 18.7kpl to 20.19kpl (ARAI), depending on the engine and transmission. The 1.0-litre TSI manual offers the highest claimed fuel efficiency at 20.19kpl, while the 1.0-litre TSI automatic returns 18.7kpl. The more powerful 1.5-litre TSI DSG is rated at 19.62kpl.
Volkswagen Virtus On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Volkswagen Virtus Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Volkswagen Virtus Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Volkswagen Virtus
Volkswagen Virtus Images
Volkswagen Virtus news
Volkswagen Virtus videos



Volkswagen Virtus FAQs
The Virtus price is on the higher side of the midsize sedan segment, but for those looking for a fun-to-drive car, there aren't many better options in this price bracket.
The price difference between the top-spec versions of the Virtus 1.0 TSI and 1.5 TSI is roughly Rs 2.5 lakh.
The price difference between the Virtus 1.0 TSI MT and AT is Rs 1.1 lakh-1.2 lakh.
Questions you may find useful
Hey team, I wanted to ask about the difference between a 1.5 TSI and a 1-litre TSI for a Volkswagen Virtus in terms of driving pleasure. I have already watched too many videos about it and am pretty confused about which way to go when the facelift eventually arrives. My commute would be a 50/50 split within the city and on the highway. Would be grateful for an enthusiast's take on this. Regards Sabyasachi Mahapatra.
It's simple; if you have the budget for the 1.5 TSI, go for the 1.5 TSI, as it is the superior engine in every way. The 1.0 TSI is a good engine – punchy, smooth and perfectly adequate for everyday driving. If you're keen on a manual gearbox, it will likely be your only option, as VW is unlikely to offer the 1.5 TSI with a manual with the facelift, due to low demand. The 8-speed AT that will come with the 1.0 TSI is a huge improvement on the 6-speed AT that comes with today's model, being smoother and smarter with its shifts. However, it is nowhere near as good as the 1.5 TSI's 7-speed DSG, which is both smarter and quicker with its shifts, and doesn't suffer from the clunkiness that other DCT gearboxes in this price range do. The obvious advantage of the 1.5 TSI is its added power of 150hp (versus 115hp), which makes the Virtus GT an enthusiast's delight, but what many don't realise is that its larger displacement also means it works better off boost. Essentially, you don't feel the turbo lag as much as you do with the 1.0 TSI, which can get bogged down at low speeds and low RPMs. Moreover, the 1.5 TSI has clever cylinder deactivation tech that the 1.0 doesn't have, which shuts down two cylinders under light engine loads to save fuel, so in the real world, it will be potentially more fuel-efficient than the 1.0 TSI AT. The only disadvantage of the 1.5 TSI is that it isn't offered in lower, more affordable trims of the Virtus, and that's likely to be the case with the facelift too. So yes, if you have the budget for it, definitely choose the Virtus 1.5 TSI.
Hi everyone, I have a budget around 13 lakh and my annual running is around 8,000 km. I'm confused between buying a sedan or compact SUV like Kia Seltos etc. as I have sold my Tata Punch last month that I owned almost for 4.5 years but now I want to purchase good and elegant looking car that can last for 7 to 9 year without any hassle. Me and my wife have shortlisted cars like New Honda City SV variant, New Skoda Slavia Base one, or Upcoming Virtus in sedan segment. In suv segment, I have shortlisted cars like Seltos, Grand Vitara, etc. My wife wants to shortlist sedan. Please suggest me which one should I go for as it's the matter of investing my hard earned money. Also, which car will have good resale value in future.
Go for the Honda City SV petrol manual. With your annual running of 8,000km, petrol is the right choice, and the City is one of the most reliable and hassle-free cars you can buy. It is also a car that is known to last well beyond 7-9 years with proper maintenance, which fits your ownership plan. The SV variant gives you the essentials within your budget, and the City’s strong resale value and Honda's wide service network make it a sensible long-term investment.The Skoda Slavia and Volkswagen Virtus are both excellent to drive, but the City is the safer long-term bet. Skoda and Volkswagen have improved their ownership experience, but Honda still has the edge when it comes to reliability and peace of mind over a long ownership period. On the SUV side, the Seltos and Grand Vitara are both good cars, but at your budget you will be looking at base variants, and neither will have as much resale as the City.Since your wife prefers a sedan and you are looking for a car that will last without hassle, the Honda City SV is the best option.
I’m a first-time car buyer with very limited driving experience. I’ve only driven an SUV like the Mahindra KUV100 a few times in the past and have never driven a sedan before. I don’t really need a car for my daily commute, but I’d like to have one for long drives, convenience and occasional trips. I’m strongly considering the new Skoda Slavia or Volkswagen Virtus 1.0L MT because I really like both cars. Given my limited driving experience and the fact that I’ve never driven a sedan before, does it make sense to choose one of these as my first car? Would the Slavia or Virtus be manageable for someone with my level of experience, particularly when it comes to judging the car’s size, parking, manoeuvring in traffic and driving on highways?
Yes, the Skoda Slavia or Volkswagen Virtus 1.0 TSI manual is a perfectly sensible first car, even with limited driving experience. Both cars are well-balanced sedans with good visibility, predictable handling and a forgiving nature, which makes them easy to live with. The 1.0 TSI engine is punchy enough for highway driving but not intimidating, and the manual gearbox is light and easy to operate.The main adjustment will be the lower seating position compared to an SUV like the Mahindra KUV100, which can initially make judging the car's extremities a bit trickier, especially in tight parking situations. However, both cars are not excessively large, and with practice, you will quickly get used to their dimensions. Parking sensors and a rear camera, which are available on higher variants, will also help build confidence. If you are genuinely concerned about parking and manoeuvrability, you could consider the Skoda Kylaq or Volkswagen Taigun / Skoda Kushaq 1.0 TSI instead. However, if you spend time practising, the Slavia or Virtus will not be difficult to get used to.
Do parking sensors and a camera actually get used daily, or does everyone go back to eyeballing it after the first week? Considering adding this to my Virtus.
I currently drive a 2018 Polo GT TSI. Now, I am looking for a new primary car; the Polo will continue as a secondary city car. The purpose of the primary car is a more comfortable back seat for my elderly parents, and I will have a weekly, once- or twice-a-week intercity expressway commute of about 300 km a day. So, comfort on the highway is also very important. Should I go with an EV? If so, which one? Or should I opt for the Virtus GT, as I enjoy my Polo a lot, or consider any other sedan? Budget: Up to Rs. 30 lakh OTR in Karnataka.
Given your requirements, the Volkswagen Virtus GT is the most sensible choice. You already enjoy your Polo GT TSI, and the Virtus GT builds on that formula with a more powerful 1.5 TSI engine, a larger and more comfortable cabin, and a genuinely enjoyable driving experience. It is one of the best driver's cars in the segment, and it is also well suited to long expressway runs.The back seat is a significant step up from the Polo, with good legroom and a comfortable seating position for your parents. The ride is on the firmer side, but it is well controlled at highway speeds, and the car feels stable and confidence-inspiring on long journeys.On the EV question, a 300km round trip once or twice a week is right on the edge of what most mainstream EVs can comfortably manage without charging stops in the real world. While cars like the Tata Harrier EV and XEV 9S can technically do it, you would be running the battery down to low levels, and charging infrastructure is still not consistent enough to make this a stress-free experience. The Virtus GT, on the other hand, is completely hassle-free on long highway runs.Overall, the Virtus GT strikes the best balance between driving enjoyment, rear seat comfort and long-distance usability. It is the car you are most likely to still enjoy owning after five years. If you can wait a few months, however, Volkswagen is launching a facelifted version that should get a few more features.
Volkswagen Virtus On Road Price in India
| Cities | On road price |
|---|---|
Bhubaneswar | ₹12.43 - ₹22.28 Lakh |
Cuttack | ₹12.43 - ₹22.28 Lakh |
Kendujhar | ₹12.43 - ₹22.28 Lakh |
Puri | ₹12.43 - ₹22.28 Lakh |
Upcoming Cars





Volkswagen Cars



Trending Cars




Latest Cars




















.jpg?w=640&q=75&fm=auto)
.jpg?w=640&q=75&fm=auto)


















































