Autocar India
Fallback ad for desktopHero

Last Updated on: 16 Sep 2026

Volkswagen Tera

Volkswagen Tera price in Madurai

₹9.41 - ₹16.75 Lakh
On road price in
EMI starting at ₹13,676 /month

The Volkswagen Tera is expected to be priced between Rs 8 lakh and Rs 13 lakh, ex-showroom. It will become Volkswagen’s most affordable SUV in India, sitting below the Taigun and targeting the high-volume sub-four-metre SUV segment.

The Tera is expected to command a slight premium over the Skoda Kylaq, reflecting its distinct styling, positioning and Volkswagen branding. The final variant-wise pricing will be announced closer to launch.

Volkswagen Tera Launch Date
Mid 2027

Volkswagen Tera On Road Price by Variants

TSI MT999 cc | Petrol | Manual
₹9.41 LakhExpected Price
₹13,676 /month
TSI AT999 cc | Petrol | Torque Converter
₹16.75 LakhExpected Price
₹24,295 /month

Volkswagen Tera User Reviews

Tell us about your experience

Calculate your fuel cost for Volkswagen Tera

Mileage19.05 kpl
Daily drive60 km
Fuel price₹100
Monthly fuel cost
₹9,449

Volkswagen Dealers in Madurai

Planning to buy Tera? Here are a few dealers in Madurai

Volkswagen - Madurai

H-11, Sidco Industrial Estate, Gst Road, Kappalur, Madurai, Tamil Nadu 625008

4.7

10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

9500709933

sureshb@vw-ramanicars.co.in

View all Volkswagen Dealers in Madurai

On Road Price of Volkswagen Tera Alternatives in Madurai

Kia Sonet Images
Kia Sonet
₹8.71 - ₹17.70 Lakhs
Tata Nexon Images
Tata Nexon
₹8.70 - ₹18.01 Lakhs
Skoda Kylaq Images
Skoda Kylaq
₹8.92 - ₹16.11 Lakhs
Hyundai Venue Images
Hyundai Venue
₹9.40 - ₹19.41 Lakhs
View all SUV Cars Under ₹10 Lakh

Volkswagen Tera Images

Front Logo Image - 38298
Rear Right Three Quarter Image - 38297
Front Left Three Quarter Image - 38259
Rear Left Three Quarter Image - 38260
Rear Left Three Quarter Image - 38262
Rear Left Three Quarter Image - 38255
Rear Logo Image - 38263
Infotainment System Image - 38256
Front Row Seats Image - 38257
Rear Logo Image - 38258
Wheel Image - 38261
Infotainment System Image - 38264
Front Left Three Quarter Image - 38265
Full Cabin View (Top Angle) Image - 38266
Console Storage Image - 38267

Volkswagen Tera FAQs

The Volkswagen Tera is expected to be priced between Rs 8 lakh and Rs 13 lakh, ex-showroom.

Need an expert opinion on your car related queries?

Volkswagen Tera On Road Price in India

CitiesOn road price
Hosur
₹9.41 - ₹16.75 Lakh
Tiruchirappalli
₹9.41 - ₹16.75 Lakh

Upcoming Cars

Hyundai New i20
Hyundai New i20

₹8.00 - ₹14.00 Lakhs

Vinfast VF5
Vinfast VF5

₹10.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Honda Compact SUV
Honda Compact SUV

₹8.50 - ₹13.50 Lakhs

Mahindra Vision S
Mahindra Vision S

₹7.50 - ₹13.00 Lakhs

Hyundai Compact EV
Hyundai Compact EV

₹9.79 - ₹12.99 Lakhs

Trending Cars

Honda Elevate facelift
Honda Elevate facelift

₹11.00 - ₹17.00 Lakhs

Tata Punch
Tata Punch

₹6.76 - ₹12.52 Lakhs