Best Car Under 17 Lakhs


Skoda Kushaq price in Khategaon
On-road in Khategaon, the base model Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT starts at 12.19 lakh and the top model Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT reaches 21.88 lakh. The Prestige 1.0 TSI MT sits between the two at 19.32 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 11,00,000 on the base model Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT means an EMI of 17,698 a month. Stepping up to the top model Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT raises that to 31,695 on a loan of 19,70,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
The base model Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT is a Classic+ with the 1.0-litre engine, while the top model Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT is a Monte Carlo with the 1.5-litre and the dual-clutch.
Moving from the 115hp 1.0-litre to the 150hp 1.5-litre costs more than a single step up the trim levels.
Three gearboxes are offered, and both automatics cost more than the manual.
The panoramic sunroof and the powered ventilated front seats sit on the upper variants.
The 1.5-litre also brings disc brakes on all four wheels, so the extra money buys hardware as well as equipment.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT | 10.69 lakh | 12.19 lakh | ₹17,698/month |
| Classic+ 1.0 TSI AT | 13.04 lakh | 14.87 lakh | ₹21,559/month |
| Signature 1.0 TSI MT | 14.69 lakh | 16.75 lakh | ₹24,295/month |
| Sportline 1.0 TSI MT | 14.89 lakh | 16.98 lakh | ₹24,616/month |
| Signature 1.0 TSI AT | 15.69 lakh | 17.89 lakh | ₹25,903/month |
| Sportline 1.0 TSI AT | 15.89 lakh | 18.12 lakh | ₹26,225/month |
| Prestige 1.0 TSI MT | 16.94 lakh | 19.32 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| Sportline 1.5 TSI DCT | 16.99 lakh | 19.37 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| Prestige 1.0 TSI AT | 17.79 lakh | 20.29 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| Monte Carlo 1.0 TSI AT | 18.09 lakh | 20.63 lakh | ₹29,926/month |
| Prestige 1.5 TSI DCT | 18.99 lakh | 21.65 lakh | ₹31,374/month |
| Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT | 19.19 lakh | 21.88 lakh | ₹31,695/month |
On-road in Khategaon, the base model Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT starts at 12.19 lakh and the top model Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT reaches 21.88 lakh. The Prestige 1.0 TSI MT sits between the two at 19.32 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 11,00,000 on the base model Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT means an EMI of 17,698 a month. Stepping up to the top model Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT raises that to 31,695 on a loan of 19,70,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
The base model Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT is a Classic+ with the 1.0-litre engine, while the top model Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT is a Monte Carlo with the 1.5-litre and the dual-clutch.
Moving from the 115hp 1.0-litre to the 150hp 1.5-litre costs more than a single step up the trim levels.
Three gearboxes are offered, and both automatics cost more than the manual.
The panoramic sunroof and the powered ventilated front seats sit on the upper variants.
The 1.5-litre also brings disc brakes on all four wheels, so the extra money buys hardware as well as equipment.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT | 10.69 lakh | 12.19 lakh | ₹17,698/month |
| Classic+ 1.0 TSI AT | 13.04 lakh | 14.87 lakh | ₹21,559/month |
| Signature 1.0 TSI MT | 14.69 lakh | 16.75 lakh | ₹24,295/month |
| Sportline 1.0 TSI MT | 14.89 lakh | 16.98 lakh | ₹24,616/month |
| Signature 1.0 TSI AT | 15.69 lakh | 17.89 lakh | ₹25,903/month |
| Sportline 1.0 TSI AT | 15.89 lakh | 18.12 lakh | ₹26,225/month |
| Prestige 1.0 TSI MT | 16.94 lakh | 19.32 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| Sportline 1.5 TSI DCT | 16.99 lakh | 19.37 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| Prestige 1.0 TSI AT | 17.79 lakh | 20.29 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| Monte Carlo 1.0 TSI AT | 18.09 lakh | 20.63 lakh | ₹29,926/month |
| Prestige 1.5 TSI DCT | 18.99 lakh | 21.65 lakh | ₹31,374/month |
| Monte Carlo 1.5 TSI DCT | 19.19 lakh | 21.88 lakh | ₹31,695/month |
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
No dealers available in Khategaon
We don't have authorised Skoda dealers here

Tell us about your experience
Skoda Kushaq Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Hear from the
Join the Discussions









Budget-conscious buyers should consider the Skoda Kushaq Classic+ variant. Despite being the entry-level model, it comes well equipped with alloy wheels, automatic climate control, rain-sensing wipers, rear wash-wipe, an auto-dimming IRVM and a sunroof as standard. This variant offers all the essentials most buyers need without feeling like a stripped-down base variant.
I have a 2013 Volkswagen Polo petrol, and my parents are retired. I need an automatic car that’s easy for them to get in and out of, with a very comfortable ride, excellent NVH levels and more rear-seat space. My usage is very low, about 5,000-7,000 km a year, mainly in the city, and I plan to keep the car for more than eight years. My budget is Rs 20 lakh. My shortlist includes the Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol, the Skoda Kushaq 1.0 AT and the Hyundai Creta IVT. I skipped the Kia Seltos because of its size. Which of these is the best, or are there any better options?
The Hyundai Creta 1.5 petrol IVT would be our clear recommendation for your requirements. It has a comfortable seating position, wide-opening doors, a spacious rear seat and a plush ride. Its naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with the IVT is also very smooth in city traffic.The Skoda Kushaq 1.0 AT is enjoyable to drive and has supportive seats, but its low-speed ride is firmer, and its engine and gearbox combination isn't as smooth as the Creta's IVT. The Mahindra XUV 3XO TGDi AT offers excellent performance and a comfortable rear seat, but its ride has a slightly firm edge and its boot is relatively small.
Hi, I’m planning to buy a new car, and it will be the first car in our family. I’m looking for safety, a strong and refined engine, and good comfort for rear-seat passengers, since my family members are about 5 ft 5 in tall on average. After multiple test drives, I’m confused between the Nissan Tekton 1.3 manual, the Renault Duster 1.3 manual, the Skoda Kushaq 1.5 and 1.0, and the Volkswagen Taigun 1.5 and 1.0. I’m mainly looking at the top-end variants. Which one would you suggest? If none of these, which car should I consider?
If you prefer a manual gearbox and are looking for strong performance, we would suggest choosing between the Nissan Tekton 1.3 turbo manual and the Renault Duster 1.3 turbo manual. These more powerful engine options are available with a manual gearbox, unlike the 1.5 TSI versions of the Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun, which are offered only with a DSG automatic. The 1.0 TSI manual versions of the Kushaq and Taigun are good enough for everyday use, but they won't offer the same performance as the 1.3 turbo engines.Both the Tekton and Duster are also enjoyable to drive and offer a comfortable ride. Given your family's average height of around 5.5ft, rear seat space in either car should be adequate. Between the two, the decision would largely come down to which brand, styling and overall cabin experience you prefer.
I currently drive a 2022 Skoda Kushaq 1.5 TSI Monte Carlo and am planning to upgrade to a new car sometime next year. I am particularly interested in hybrid vehicles, with the upcoming JSW Combat and the next-generation Kia Seltos Hybrid being the two options I am keeping an eye on. My primary requirements are excellent fuel efficiency, a spacious and comfortable cabin, and practicality. I need a car that can comfortably accommodate my family while also serving my work requirements, including carrying equipment and occasionally travelling to operational sites in hilly areas. Considering these requirements, which of these two vehicles would be the better upgrade from my current Kushaq? I would appreciate a comparison of their expected real-world mileage, cabin and boot space, comfort, performance on steep and hilly roads, reliability, maintenance and overall value for money. Since both options may not have confirmed specifications or launch details yet, I would also like to know what information is currently available and whether it would be worth waiting for these hybrids or considering other alternatives.
The JSW Combat (based on the Jetour T2) and the next-generation Kia Seltos Hybrid are unlikely to be direct competitors, with an expected price difference of around Rs 15 lakh. The Combat will be a much larger SUV with a plug-in hybrid powertrain and considerably more performance, while the Seltos will be a conventional strong hybrid aimed at better fuel efficiency.As an upgrade from your Kushaq 1.5 TSI, the JSW Combat would be the more substantial step up, provided budget isn't a constraint. Its larger dimensions, more powerful plug-in hybrid powertrain and greater capability should make it better suited to carrying equipment and travelling to hilly operational sites. The Seltos, on the other hand, will be a more practical and affordable upgrade. It should offer a more premium and spacious cabin than your Kushaq, along with a significant improvement in fuel efficiency. However, in terms of outright performance and the sense of an upgrade, it may not feel like a major step up from your current 1.5 TSI.
Dear Autocar team, I have just returned to India and am looking to purchase a compact SUV just for the two of us for 60-40% city and highway split. I want a car that feels lovely to drive and is engineered well. I am not into "features" for the sake of it. I almost bought the Sierra/Creta EVs, then realized that I don't want to spend so much, and haven't seriously thought about highway charging. I've tried the Kushaq/Taigun and really loved their built and handling. This is when I realized that I really care about the feel of driving. Only issues are firmer suspension and fuel economy. I've also booked the Duster hybrid which should solve these two problems, but I haven't test driven the petrol Duster long enough to know if I get a similar feeling on the drive. What I did feel was a cramped cabin on the duster as my left knee was on the center console and right knee was on the door. This was not a concern with the Kushaq and Taigun. I'll try the Duster petrol again, and then also the hybrid. But I wonder if I should just get the Skoda/Volkswagen since I love them. I should perhaps think about resale, maintenance etc.
If you loved driving the Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun, go with one of them rather than settling for the Duster hybrid purely for its expected fuel efficiency and softer ride. You have already discovered that driving feel matters to you, and that is something you will notice every time you use the car. The Kushaq and Taigun feel solid, handle confidently and have well sorted turbo petrol engines. In our opinion, the ride is on the firmer side, but perfectly acceptable, and fuel economy for the 1.5 turbo petrol is not bad either, with around 9kpl possible in the city.Resale and maintenance costs matter, but they should not outweigh comfort and enjoyment in a car you intend to keep for years. Drive the Duster hybrid and the Kushaq or Taigun back to back, including a rough road stretch and some highway driving. If the Duster still feels cramped and the VW twins put a smile on your face, trust that feeling. You do not need to buy a more expensive EV or the newest hybrid simply because it promises better efficiency.
I’m looking for my first personal car, although I’m in no hurry to buy one. I recently drove a friend’s Kylaq Signature+ AT and genuinely loved it. It felt mature, eager, and somehow familiar, almost like home. Since I intend to keep my cars for a long time, I started exploring larger European cars. The Kushaq’s exterior is jaw-dropping, but something feels missing in its dashboard design. The Taigun’s interior looks premium, even if the materials aren’t particularly soft-touch. Then there’s the European Duster Adventure AT, which costs around Rs 4 lakh less than some of my other options, but I’m not particularly keen on its reflector headlights. Now I’m tempted to test-drive the Scorpio-N Z6 D AT and XUV 7XO AX3 D AT as well, since they fall within a similar price range. However, fuel efficiency, servicing and overall ownership costs seem excessive for someone who drives barely 5,000km a year, mostly for pleasure. I commute on my Jupiter. Here’s my dilemma. The Kylaq Sportline AT would cost around Rs 13 lakh with BH registration. I loved driving it, and its space should be sufficient even if kids enter the picture five years from now. The Duster Adventure AT costs around Rs 16 lakh and sits a segment above the Kylaq, with a more substantial mechanical package. My heart has wanted a VW or Skoda ever since we bought Dad’s Honda City, which is why the Kushaq and Taigun remain tempting options. Then there’s the XUV 7XO AX3 D AT at around Rs 20 lakh. It’s huge and tempting, but I’m unsure about its body roll. My friend’s 2019 XUV500 impressed me, although its body roll was noticeable. I don’t really need a big SUV, but if I’m buying a car to keep for the long term, should I stretch my budget or stick with the Kylaq, which I already love driving?
You already have the answer in your question. The Kylaq Sportline AT is the car you loved driving, and at Rs 13 lakh with BH registration, it is also the most sensible choice for your usage. With just 5,000 km a year, mostly pleasure drives, there is no justification for stretching to a diesel SUV like the XUV 7XO AX3 D AT at Rs 20 lakh. The fuel savings will never add up, and you will be carrying around a lot of unnecessary size and weight for no real benefit.The Duster Adventure DCT at Rs 16 lakh is a tempting upgrade, but it is not a segment above the Kylaq in any meaningful way. The Kylaq is a genuinely well-sorted car with a proven 1.0 TSI engine and a 6-speed torque converter automatic that is reliable and easy to live with. It is also spacious enough for a small family.The Kushaq and Taigun are both excellent cars, but the Kylaq is essentially the same mechanical package at a lower price. The only reason to choose the Kushaq or Taigun would be if you strongly prefer their interiors, but from an ownership perspective, the Kylaq is the smarter buy.The XUV 7XO is a great car, but it is a big, heavy diesel SUV designed for long highway runs and high annual mileage. At 5,000 km a year, it simply does not make sense.Stick with the Kylaq Sportline AT. It is the car you loved driving, it is the right size for your needs, and it will be the easiest and most enjoyable car to own over the long term. Do not overthink this. The best car is the one you already know you love.














Last Updated on: 02 Nov 2026
Choose your city dialog content
Where are you buying?
Prices, offers and stock availability vary by city.