Autocar India
Fallback ad for desktopHero

Last Updated on: 31 Aug 2026

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Autocar score
8
₹9.24 - ₹18.50 Lakh
On road price, Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
Starting₹13,354 /month
EMI calculator

Mahindra replaced the XUV300 with the XUV 3XO. It now takes on the Tata Nexon, Maruti Suzuki Brezza and the Hyundai Venue. The range runs to 30 variants across nine trim lines. You get three engines, and a choice of manual, automatic or AMT gearboxes. C-shaped LED headlights and 17-inch alloy wheels mark it out.

 

XUV 3XO Price Details

 

This is what the range costs in August 2026.

  • Price range: Rs. 7.79 lakh to Rs. 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom)

  • Top model, AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT: Rs. 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom)

  • Base model, MX1 1.2 Petrol MT: Rs. 7.79 lakh (ex-showroom)

  • Automatic variant, MX2 Pro 1.2 Petrol AT: Rs. 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom)

That MX2 Pro is the cheapest automatic, and the automatics reach Rs. 15.04 lakh at the top of the range. Diesel buyers get an AMT rather than a full automatic. Six airbags, stability control and Isofix mounts are standard on every trim. That leaves the base variant well covered at Rs. 7.79 lakh. The top variant adds the twin screens, the panoramic sunroof and the Harman Kardon audio.

 

XUV 3XO Key Features

 

  • Three engines: a 1.2-litre petrol, a 1.2-litre TGDi petrol with 131hp and 230Nm, and a 1.5-litre diesel with 300Nm

  • Manual, automatic or AMT, depending on which engine you pick

  • Six airbags, stability control and Isofix mounts on every variant

  • 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection

  • Twin 10.25-inch screens, a panoramic sunroof and a Harman Kardon system

  • C-shaped LED headlights and 17-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels

  • ARAI mileage of 17.96kpl to 21.2kpl, with the diesel AMT the best of the range

  • Boot space is smaller than rivals here, even after a reworked floor

 

Who should buy Mahindra XUV 3XO?

 

The XUV 3XO scores 8 out of 10 with us. Our Autocar India road test has not yet included a full instrumented run. These five buyers suit it best.

Buyer type

Why it fits

Tech buyer

• Twin 10.25-inch screens, a panoramic sunroof and Harman Kardon audio

• We did notice some lag in the 360-degree camera feed on the top trim

Safety-first buyer

• Six airbags, stability control and Isofix mounts across the range

• A 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, though the ADAS menu sits in the dials and is slow to reach

Highway cruiser

• The 1.5-litre diesel makes 300Nm and pairs with the automatic

• We found it holds a highway line like a bigger car

Mileage buyer

• ARAI rates the diesel AMT at 21.2kpl, the best in the range

• The petrol is set up to feel quick rather than to save fuel

Value buyer

• At Rs. 7.79 lakh the base model undercuts key rivals on comparable trims

• The TGDi petrol variants sit at the pricier end of the range

It suits buyers who need a big boot least. Even with a reworked floor, we still rate boot space as one of its weaker points.

Show more

Mahindra XUV 3XO Latest Updates

  • April 28, 2026: Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG in the works; a wider range of powertrain options should make it better equipped to take on the segment’s bestseller, the Tata Nexon.

Mahindra XUV 3XO Features and specifications

Our Rating
8
Mileage
17.96 kmpl - 21.2 kmpl
Engine
1197 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel Type
Petrol, Diesel, CNG
Transmission
Torque Converter, Manual, AMT
Seats
5
Body Style
SUV
Doors
5
Max Power
131 hp at 5000 rpm
Max Torque
230 Nm at 1500 - 3750 rpm
Warranty Distance
Unlimited km
Warranty Duration
3 Years
View all Mahindra XUV 3XO Specifications

Mahindra XUV 3XO price & variants

The XUV 3XO price starts at 7.79 lakh for the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT and rises to 15.04 lakh for the AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT (ex-showroom). The line-up spans nine trim lines and 30 variants, built around a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, a more powerful 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol and a 1.5-litre diesel, paired with manual, torque-converter automatic or AMT gearboxes.

 

  • The 1.5-litre diesel suits long highway distances best; Autocar India's road test credits it with 300Nm for relaxed cruising, while the 1.2-litre TGDi automatic is the quieter, more refined petrol pick.
  • Six airbags, electronic stability control, Isofix mounts and three-point seatbelts for all five occupants come standard across the range.
  • The TGDi-powered AX5 Luxury, AX7 and AX7 Luxury trims sit at the pricier end of the range, close to 15.04 lakh, so buyers who don't need the extra power can save with the standard engines.
  • EMIs for the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT start from 13,354 a month.
Show more
XUV 3XO MX11 Variant
₹9.24 Lakh
Top Features
Electronic Stability ControlPart Digital / Part Analogue Digital Instrument ClusterType C Front USB portFabric Seat MaterialLED headlamps
XUV 3XO REVX M1 Variant
₹10.19 Lakh
Top Features
Hill Start AssistManual Climate ControlPhone-based Satellite NavigationLeatherette Seat MaterialFollow Me Home Headlamps
XUV 3XO CNG1 Variant
₹10.33 Lakh
CNG
1197 cc · CNG
₹10.33 Lakh
XUV 3XO MX2 Pro3 Variants
₹10.77 - ₹11.85 Lakh
Top Features
Electronic Stability ControlPart Digital / Part Analogue Digital Instrument ClusterPhone-based Satellite NavigationFabric Seat MaterialLED headlamps
XUV 3XO REVX M(O)1 Variant
₹10.78 Lakh
Top Features
Hill Start AssistPanoramic SunroofWireless Android AutoLeatherette Seat MaterialPhone-based Satellite Navigation
XUV 3XO MX34 Variants
₹11.01 - ₹13.81 Lakh
Top Features
Single Pane SunroofWired Apple CarPlayFabric Seat MaterialPhone-based Satellite NavigationCruise Control
XUV 3XO MX21 Variant
₹11.08 Lakh
Top Features
Driving ModesVideo PlayerFabric Seat MaterialPhone-based Satellite NavigationFollow Me Home Headlamps
XUV 3XO MX3 Pro3 Variants
₹11.28 - ₹13.70 Lakh
Top Features
Single Pane SunroofWireless Android AutoConnected LEDPhone-based Satellite NavigationLED DRLs
XUV 3XO AX54 Variants
₹12.67 - ₹15.01 Lakh
Top Features
Hill Descent ControlFully Digital Digital Instrument ClusterOn-board Satellite NavigationRemote Engine Start/StopDriver's Seat Height Adjust
XUV 3XO REVX A2 Variants
₹13.87 - ₹15.25 Lakh
Top Features
Panoramic SunroofLeatherette Seat MaterialFully Digital Digital Instrument ClusterRemote Engine Start/StopOn-board Satellite Navigation

Mahindra XUV 3XO expert review

Autocar score
8

We like

  • Strong engines

  • Upmarket interior, features

We don't like

  • Boot space

Exterior Design And Engineering

7

The XUV 3XO’s styling is polarising. Vertically-oriented headlights, C-shaped daytime lights and a sharply cut bumper lend the 3XO its distinctive face. In profile, the 3XO looks muscular but there’s no escaping how brutally the tail has been chopped to keep length within 4 metres. Tail end styling makes the XUV 3XO look large and substantial.

Read More
Interior Space And Comfort

8

Inside, the XUV 3XO sports a modern dashboard with cabin quality being a highlight. The dual-screen setup—a 10.25-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster are among the other items that do much for the look inside the cabin. 

The front seats offer a good view and decent comfort, although larger adults may find the seat sides tight. At the back, there’s class-leading shoulder room and enough room for three passengers. 

Luggage space is reasonable with 295 litres on offer. The low floor and high loading sill do make it hard to load and unload heavy items. 
 

Read More
Performance And Refinement

8

The XUV 3XO comes with three engines: a 1.5-litre diesel, a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, and a 1.2-litre direct injection turbo-petrol (T-GDi). All can be had with 6-speed manuals while the petrols are also offered with 6-speed automatic transmissions. The diesel is available with an AMT automatic. 

The diesel is smooth and has strong torque for highway driving. The T-GDi petrol is refined and powerful, with a smooth automatic gearbox. The base petrol is refined in its own right and does not disappoint on performance either. Manual gearboxes are decent, though the shifts aren’t the smoothest.
 

Read More
Mileage / Range And Efficiency

8

The Mahindra XUV 3XO's 1.5-litre diesel is its most fuel efficient engine option, returning an ARAI-certified mileage of 21.2kpl when had with the AMT gearbox and 20.06kpl with manual.

The petrol T-GDI offers an official 20.1kpl (manual) and 18.2kpl (auto), while the petrol MPFI has an official test economy of 18.89kpl (manual) and 17.96kpl (auto).
 

Read More
Ride Comfort And Handling

9

Ride quality is slightly firm but the XUV 3XO handles rough roads well. Ground clearance is good and the suspension deals with the rough stuff well. The steering varies with drive modes.  Grip is solid and braking is confident.

Read More
Features And Safety

9

The XUV 3XO is packed with features, even in lower variants. Top versions get a 360-degree camera, Harman Kardon sound system, dual-zone climate control, panoramic sunroof, and a 65W USB charger. It also has a segment-first electric parking brake with auto-hold. The only big miss is ventilated front seats.

Safety is strong, with six airbags, ESC, three-point seatbelts for all, and ISOFIX mounts standard. Higher trims add a tyre pressure monitor and blind view monitor. ADAS features like adaptive cruise control and emergency braking work well but the controls are buried in the menus.
 

Read More
Value For Money

8

Priced from Rs 7.49 lakh, the XUV 3XO offers great value with more features than its rivals. Top-end models are on the pricey side but the performance on offer make them worth the stretch. With a roomy cabin, long list of features, strong engines, and keen pricing, the XUV 3XO is a well-rounded package that’s hard to ignore.

Read More

Mahindra XUV 3XO Official Brochure

Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.

Mahindra XUV 3XO User Reviews

3.5/5(79)

Tell us about your experience

Mahindra XUV 3XO reviews

Mahindra XUV 3XO comparison

Mahindra XUV 3XO
Mahindra XUV 3XO
₹7.79 - ₹15.04 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Torque Converter, Manual, AMT
Engine
1197 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, Diesel, CNG
Mileage
17.96 kmpl - 21.2 kmpl
Compare
Tata Nexon
Tata Nexon
₹7.40 - ₹14.40 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, AMT, DCT
Engine
1199 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
17.01 kmpl - 24 km/kg
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
₹7.40 - ₹13.55 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter
Engine
998 cc - 1462 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, CNG
Mileage
19.96 kmpl - 26.9 km/kg
Hyundai Venue
Hyundai Venue
₹8.00 - ₹15.65 Lakhs
8
Transmission
DCT, Torque Converter, Manual, AT
Engine
998 cc - 1493 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, Diesel
Mileage
17.9 kmpl - 20.99 kmpl
Kia Sonet
Kia Sonet
₹7.41 - ₹14.27 Lakhs
8
Transmission
AT, Manual, IMT, DCT
Engine
998 cc - 1493 cc
Fuel type
Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
18.6 kmpl - 24.1 kmpl
Maruti Suzuki Fronx
Maruti Suzuki Fronx
₹6.85 - ₹11.84 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Torque Converter, Manual, AMT
Engine
998 cc - 1197 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, CNG
Mileage
20.01 kmpl - 28.51 km/kg
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
₹7.43 - ₹12.78 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter, AMT
Engine
998 cc - 1197 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Petrol
Mileage
19.86 kmpl - 28.51 km/kg
Nissan Magnite
Nissan Magnite
₹5.65 - ₹10.96 Lakhs
8
Transmission
AMT, Manual, CVT, AMT Auto
Engine
999 cc
Fuel type
Petrol
Mileage
17.9 kmpl - 19.9 kmpl
Renault Kiger
Renault Kiger
₹5.81 - ₹10.35 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, CVT, AMT
Engine
999 cc
Fuel type
Petrol
Mileage
17.63 kmpl - 20.38 kmpl

Mahindra XUV 3XO Mileage

XUV 3XO mileage varies by engine and gearbox, and ARAI-certified figures cover every combination. The 1.2-litre petrol manual returns 18.89kpl, the 1.2-litre petrol torque-converter automatic 17.96kpl, the 1.5-litre diesel manual 20.6kpl and the diesel AMT the range's best figure at 21.2kpl.

 

The diesel AMT is the running-cost pick for buyers who cover more highway distance, pairing the range's strongest torque with its best efficiency. Autocar India's advice desk has flagged that the petrol's tune favours a peppier drive over outright economy, so mileage-focused buyers weighing the two petrols should lean towards the manual. A full instrumented real-world mileage test for the XUV 3XO is yet to be published.

 

Show more
PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on.ARAI MileageMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary.
Petrol-Manual
1197 cc
18.89 kmpl
Diesel-Manual
1497 cc
20.6 kmpl
Petrol-Automatic (Torque Converter)
1197 cc
17.96 kmpl
Diesel-Automatic (AMT)
1497 cc
21.2 kmpl

Mahindra XUV 3XO Images

The XUV 3XO gallery spans exterior styling and cabin detail across the colour range.

 

  • The C-shaped LED headlights and grille panel that define the front face.
  • The sharp faceting on the 17-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels.
  • The light bar and sharply cut tailgate on the AX7 Luxury.
  • The twin 10.25-inch screens and leatherette upholstery inside the cabin.

 

Show more
Front Right Three Quarter Image - 267
Front Right Three Quarter

Mahindra XUV 3XO videos

Autocar India's video coverage of the XUV 3XO includes a full road-test walkaround and an interview with Mahindra's product head.

 

  • How the direct-injection TGDi petrol actually sounds, since the road test rates it as more refined than its three-cylinder layout suggests.
  • The real lag on the 360-degree camera feeds the written review flags.
  • How the twin 10.25-inch screens respond to touch on the move.

 

Show more

Mahindra XUV 3XO Colours

XUV 3XO colours span eight single-tone shades, Citrine Yellow, Deep Forest, Dune Beige, Everest White, Galaxy Grey, Nebula Blue, Stealth Black and Tango Red, with select shades getting a contrasting roof for a dual-tone look. The table below shows which roof shade pairs with each body colour.

Colour

Availability

Citrine Yellow, Dune Beige, Everest White, Galaxy Grey, Tango Red

Paired with a Stealth Black roof

Deep Forest, Nebula Blue

Paired with a Galvano Grey roof

Stealth Black

Single-tone, monotone black finish

 

Show more

Mahindra XUV 3XO FAQs

The Mahindra XUV 3XO’s interior can be had with light-coloured upholstery and soft-touch materials, while its spacious rear seats are among the comfiest in the segment and can accommodate three adults. The 3XO also comes with dual-zone automatic climate control that’s exclusive to it, plus a panoramic sunroof that’s only otherwise offered in the Kia Syros and Tata Nexon, and an electronic parking brake with auto-hold.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO’s boot is smaller than that of its main rivals, while it also misses out on ventilated seats, paddle shifters and rear sunshades. Furthermore, the dual digital displays of the 3XO do not look as modern as those found in its newer rivals. The boot space of the 3XO is also less than what other SUVs in this segment offer.
 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO with the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol direct injection engine makes 131hp and 230Nm, and it’s mated to a 6-speed automatic gearbox. Even though this is a three-cylinder engine, its refinement is impressive. It also offers a sharp throttle response and provides strong mid-range performance that’s both enjoyable and feels effortless. Being the most powerful models in its segment means that the XUV 3XO is the quickest SUV to 100kph in its segment. The 3XO also feels tough out on our roads, while good mechanical grip and a good suspension setup provides a mature ride and handling balance. The brakes are confidence-inspiring, too.
 

Unlike the diesel version which is offered with an AMT, the turbo-petrol versions of the Mahindra XUV 3XO are available with a more modern Aisin-sourced 6-speed torque converter automatic. It’s definitely more convenient than the manual gearbox, providing smooth and timely shifts especially when you’re on the move. Moreover, the 6-speed manual’ clutch can feel tricky to modulate at low city speeds.
 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has a 5-star safety rating, which puts it in the same league as the Tata Nexon and Skoda Kylaq but higher than the Maruti Brezza and Kia Sonet. The 3XO’s safety features comprises six airbags, tyre-pressure monitoring, electronic stability control, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, auto-emergency braking, high-beam assist, blind-view monitor and traffic sign recognition.
 

Need an expert opinion on your car related queries?

Questions you may find useful

3d

Hi, I am facing a persistent gear-shifting issue with my Mahindra XUV 3XO manual transmission, specifically when shifting between 1st and 2nd gear. When shifting between 1st and 2nd, both while upshifting and downshifting, the gear lever feels momentarily stuck or hitched before moving into place. I can also feel a slight downward movement or pull from the base of the gear shifter inside the cabin when shifting from 1st to 2nd. All higher gears, from 3rd to 6th, shift smoothly without any resistance. During the first service, the service centre adjusted the shift cables under the bonnet, but the problem has persisted. I am now taking the car in for its 20,000km service. What could be causing this issue, and what should I specifically ask the service advisor to inspect?

Verified
4h

The issue you are describing on your Mahindra XUV 3XO manual, a momentary hitch or resistance when shifting between 1st and 2nd, while other shifts are fine, does seem to indicate a cable issue, rather than a clutch or gearbox-wide issue. Since the problem has not gone away with the cable adjustment, ask the center to replace the cables and associated shift-gate mechanisms like the bushes. Only accept the car if the problem is entirely cured. Your car is under warranty, so you should get any issues resolved early; left unattended, they could worsen.Ask the service center to also check the gearbox mounting, and if the issue persists after all this, ask them to inspect the 1st-2nd gear synchroniser. But this would mean a larger job involving opening of the gearbox. The key though is to focus the diagnosis and cure the issue soon rather than just repeated cable adjustments.

VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
3d

I am looking to buy my first car and am confused between the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L and Honda Elevate V CVT. I would appreciate some advice. I am 6 ft 2 in tall, while my wife is 5 ft 3 in. Neither of us has much driving experience apart from driving school and occasional driving, so a 360-degree camera would be very useful. My budget is Rs 14.5 lakh on-road under the BH series, which is already stretched by around Rs 2 lakh. I am looking for an automatic with good safety, a reliable engine and reasonable service costs. I do not want a sunroof, as the additional headroom would be more useful. My annual running will be around 3,000-5,000 km, with 60% city and 40% highway use. I plan to keep the car for around 15 years. My main considerations are: Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L * I need to keep the seat almost at its lowest setting, although it slides back sufficiently. * The 360-degree camera is a major advantage. * My main concern is long-term reliability. How well will the turbo-petrol engine and torque converter automatic combination age over 15 years? Honda Elevate V CVT * I also need to keep the seat almost at its lowest setting, but it does not slide back as much as the 3XO's. * The 360-degree camera will be dealer-installed. * The naturally aspirated engine and CVT combination give me more confidence regarding long-term reliability. As I have limited driving experience, it is difficult for me to judge from a short test drive whether either seating position could cause fatigue during occasional 300-400 km journeys. For my usage, which would you choose: the XUV 3XO AX5L or the Elevate V CVT?

Verified
5h

Go for the Honda Elevate V CVT. Your usage is low (3,000–5,000km a year), with a 60% city bias and a 15-year ownership plan, so reliability and ease of ownership matter more than outright performance. The Elevate’s naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with the CVT is a proven, simple and dependable combination that should age well over a long ownership period. It is also smoother in stop-start city traffic, which is where you will spend most of your time.The XUV 3XO AX5L is the better value package on paper, with more features and a stronger turbo-petrol engine paired with a torque converter automatic. However, turbocharged engines are inherently more complex, and the Honda still feels like the safer long-term bet for a 15-year ownership horizon.On the seating position, the Elevate’s cabin is slightly more accommodating for taller drivers, as it is a larger car than the Mahindra XUV 3XO. Even though the seat does not slide back as much as the 3XO’s, you will find more room inside the Elevate. The only way of really knowing if either car will cause fatigue on longer journeys is to take an extended test drive. Perhaps even rent one for the weekend if you must.The Elevate's dealer-installed 360-degree camera will not have the highest resolution, but it will do the job. Overall, the Honda car is the more sensible and confidence-inspiring choice for your use case.

VehicleHonda Elevate
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
6d

I’m 38 years old, earn more than Rs 1.5 lakh per month, and this will be my first car. I’m considering the Maruti Brezza, Fronx, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Seltos, Hyundai Creta, and Honda Elevate. I’m currently planning to go for the Kia Seltos automatic IVT. Which car would be the most suitable for me? I’ll mainly use the car for monthly trips, with a running of around 500-1,000 km per month or every one and a half months.

Verified
2d

Go for the Kia Seltos IVT. With your monthly running of 500- 1,000 km and usage focused on occasional trips, a petrol automatic is the right choice, and the Seltos IVT is one of the smoothest and most refined options in the segment. The IVT is well-suited to relaxed driving and delivers a seamless driving experience, especially in stop-start traffic. This Kia car also offers a premium cabin, good rear seat space, and a strong feature set, making it a very comfortable and well-rounded first car.The Hyundai Creta is the closest alternative, offering a similar mechanical package with a slightly softer ride and a more comfort-oriented character. The Seltos, however, feels a bit more premium inside and offers marginally better rear seat space. The Mahindra XUV 3XO, Maruti Suzuki Brezza, and Fronx are good value, but they are a segment below the Seltos.Overall, the Seltos IVT strikes the best balance between comfort, refinement, and long-term ownership satisfaction for your requirements.

VehicleKia Seltos
VehicleHyundai Creta
VehicleMaruti Suzuki Brezza
VehicleMaruti Suzuki Fronx
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
1w

I am a bit confused about choosing between a manual and an automatic. My usage will be 60% city and 40% highway, including long road trips. I am considering the Mahindra XUV 3XO and Skoda Kylaq. My only concern with the Mahindra is its small boot space. Which one would you recommend?

Verified
5d

Go for the Skoda Kylaq automatic. With 60% city driving, an automatic will make your daily commute far less tiring, and the Kylaq’s 6-speed torque converter is smooth and reliable. This Skoda car also offers a larger boot than the Mahindra XUV 3XO, which will make a noticeable difference on your 40% highway trips and long road journeys. The 3XO is a strong product, but its boot is one of the smallest in the segment, and that can become a real limitation for family travel. The Kylaq strikes a better balance between city convenience, highway performance and practicality, making it the more rounded choice for your usage pattern.

VehicleSkoda Kylaq
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
3w

Hello everyone, I’m planning to buy my first car with a budget of around Rs. 15 lakh (on-road). I’ve shortlisted the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 AT and the newly launched Tata Nexon Camo DCA. The updated Nexon now comes with a factory-fitted 360° dashcam, which is a nice addition. I’m planning to buy an automatic, but a few colleagues who own cars have suggested that the Nexon DCA has had reliability concerns and recommended going with the torque converter automatic in the XUV 3XO instead. I’d love to hear opinions from owners and experts. Which one would you recommend for long-term ownership in terms of reliability, driving experience, maintenance, and overall value? Note: I’m from Bangalore and travel to my native place in Andhra Pradesh twice a year, which is roughly 600 km from Bangalore.

Verified
2w

Go for the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 AT. The 3XO is the better long-term ownership proposition. The 6-speed torque converter automatic is a proven, robust gearbox that is well suited to both city driving and long highway runs. This Mahindra car also has a wider cabin and better rear seat comfort, which will make those 600km trips to Andhra far more comfortable for you and your family. The Tata Nexon Camo DCA is a good car, and the 360-degree dashcam is a nice feature, but the DCA dual-clutch automatic gearbox is slow shifting and is not as proven as Mahindra's Aisin-sourced torque converter unit. The 3XO also offers strong performance, good ride quality and a solid feature set at this price point. Overall, it is the more dependable and better-rounded choice. The one thing to keep in mind is that the boot is among the smallest in the segment, which could be an issue when travelling with four or five passengers and their luggage.

VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
VehicleTata Nexon

Mahindra XUV 3XO On Road Price in India

CitiesOn road price
Chennai
₹9.16 - ₹18.65 Lakh
Delhi
₹8.69 - ₹17.45 Lakh
Gurgaon
₹8.77 - ₹17.15 Lakh
Hyderabad
₹9.24 - ₹18.50 Lakh
Kolkata
₹8.93 - ₹17.45 Lakh
Mumbai
₹9.00 - ₹17.75 Lakh

Upcoming Cars

Hyundai Bayon
Hyundai Bayon

₹8.00 - ₹15.00 Lakhs

Hyundai New i20
Hyundai New i20

₹8.00 - ₹14.00 Lakhs

Vinfast VF5
Vinfast VF5

₹10.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Volkswagen Tera
Volkswagen Tera

₹8.00 - ₹13.50 Lakhs

Tata New Nexon
Tata New Nexon

₹8.00 - ₹17.00 Lakhs