Rithvikaa Cars-Maruthi Nagar
Sy No 159/3, NH-7, Bye Pass Road, Opp Sakshi Publications, Kakkala Palli, Maruthinagar, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh 515004
Last Updated on: 02 Sep 2026
Tata Safari price in Anantapur
Buyers shopping the Tata Safari in Anantapur first have to settle a layout question, 6 seats with captain's chairs or the more practical 7-seat arrangement, since that choice runs across the range before automatic-gearbox premiums or on-road math come into play. On top of the ex-showroom figure sit RTO registration, insurance and other statutory charges, which is why identical variants price differently across cities. The Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI, entry point to the lineup, carries an ex-showroom tag of Rs. 13.40 lakh in Anantapur, and with these charges added, the on-road figure lands at Rs. 16.09 lakh.
An EMI of Rs. 23,329 against a loan of Rs. 14,50,000 is what financing the Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI works out to, a figure worth keeping as a reference point before moving up a trim purely for one feature. Given how widely prices stretch from the base model to the range-topping diesel automatic, it pays to fix a must-have feature list first and let that, rather than the on-road number alone, decide which trim suits a buyer in Anantapur.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 13.40 lakh | 16.09 lakh | ₹23,329/month |
| Smart 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 14.85 lakh | 17.83 lakh | ₹25,743/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 16.85 lakh | 20.20 lakh | ₹29,282/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 17.35 lakh | 20.80 lakh | ₹30,087/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 17.95 lakh | 21.53 lakh | ₹31,213/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.35 lakh | 22.03 lakh | ₹31,856/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 18.60 lakh | 22.33 lakh | ₹32,339/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 18.70 lakh | 22.45 lakh | ₹32,500/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.85 lakh | 22.63 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 19.20 lakh | 23.05 lakh | ₹33,304/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.40 lakh | 23.29 lakh | ₹33,787/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 19.45 lakh | 23.35 lakh | ₹33,787/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.95 lakh | 23.95 lakh | ₹34,752/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 20.00 lakh | 24.01 lakh | ₹34,752/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.47 lakh | ₹35,396/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.47 lakh | ₹35,396/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.05 lakh | 25.37 lakh | ₹36,683/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.30 lakh | 25.67 lakh | ₹37,166/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.60 lakh | 26.03 lakh | ₹37,648/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.75 lakh | 26.21 lakh | ₹37,970/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.35 lakh | 26.94 lakh | ₹38,936/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 22.90 lakh | 27.60 lakh | ₹39,901/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.90 lakh | 27.60 lakh | ₹39,901/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.05 lakh | 27.78 lakh | ₹40,223/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.40 lakh | 28.20 lakh | ₹40,866/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 23.40 lakh | 28.20 lakh | ₹40,866/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.50 lakh | 28.32 lakh | ₹41,027/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.65 lakh | 28.50 lakh | ₹41,349/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.75 lakh | 28.62 lakh | ₹41,510/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.00 lakh | 28.93 lakh | ₹41,832/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.00 lakh | 28.93 lakh | ₹41,832/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.05 lakh | ₹41,992/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.05 lakh | ₹41,992/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.15 lakh | 29.11 lakh | ₹42,153/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.25 lakh | 29.23 lakh | ₹42,314/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.26 lakh | 29.24 lakh | ₹42,314/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.50 lakh | 29.53 lakh | ₹42,797/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.50 lakh | 29.53 lakh | ₹42,797/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.55 lakh | 29.59 lakh | ₹42,797/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.60 lakh | 29.65 lakh | ₹42,958/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.60 lakh | 29.65 lakh | ₹42,958/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.75 lakh | 29.83 lakh | ₹43,119/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.85 lakh | 29.95 lakh | ₹43,441/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.85 lakh | 29.95 lakh | ₹43,441/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.95 lakh | 30.07 lakh | ₹43,601/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.10 lakh | 30.25 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.10 lakh | 30.25 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.20 lakh | 30.37 lakh | ₹43,923/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.20 lakh | 30.37 lakh | ₹43,923/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.36 lakh | 30.56 lakh | ₹44,245/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.45 lakh | 30.67 lakh | ₹44,406/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.55 lakh | 30.79 lakh | ₹44,567/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.60 lakh | 30.85 lakh | ₹44,728/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.70 lakh | 30.97 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.71 lakh | 30.99 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.76 lakh | 31.05 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.28 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.28 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.20 lakh | 31.58 lakh | ₹45,693/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.30 lakh | 31.70 lakh | ₹45,854/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.55 lakh | 32.00 lakh | ₹46,337/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.65 lakh | 32.12 lakh | ₹46,497/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.81 lakh | 32.31 lakh | ₹46,819/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.91 lakh | 32.43 lakh | ₹46,980/month |
Buyers shopping the Tata Safari in Anantapur first have to settle a layout question, 6 seats with captain's chairs or the more practical 7-seat arrangement, since that choice runs across the range before automatic-gearbox premiums or on-road math come into play. On top of the ex-showroom figure sit RTO registration, insurance and other statutory charges, which is why identical variants price differently across cities. The Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI, entry point to the lineup, carries an ex-showroom tag of Rs. 13.40 lakh in Anantapur, and with these charges added, the on-road figure lands at Rs. 16.09 lakh.
An EMI of Rs. 23,329 against a loan of Rs. 14,50,000 is what financing the Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI works out to, a figure worth keeping as a reference point before moving up a trim purely for one feature. Given how widely prices stretch from the base model to the range-topping diesel automatic, it pays to fix a must-have feature list first and let that, rather than the on-road number alone, decide which trim suits a buyer in Anantapur.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 13.40 lakh | 16.09 lakh | ₹23,329/month |
| Smart 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 14.85 lakh | 17.83 lakh | ₹25,743/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 16.85 lakh | 20.20 lakh | ₹29,282/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 17.35 lakh | 20.80 lakh | ₹30,087/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 17.95 lakh | 21.53 lakh | ₹31,213/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.35 lakh | 22.03 lakh | ₹31,856/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 18.60 lakh | 22.33 lakh | ₹32,339/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 18.70 lakh | 22.45 lakh | ₹32,500/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.85 lakh | 22.63 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 19.20 lakh | 23.05 lakh | ₹33,304/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.40 lakh | 23.29 lakh | ₹33,787/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 19.45 lakh | 23.35 lakh | ₹33,787/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.95 lakh | 23.95 lakh | ₹34,752/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 20.00 lakh | 24.01 lakh | ₹34,752/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.47 lakh | ₹35,396/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.47 lakh | ₹35,396/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.05 lakh | 25.37 lakh | ₹36,683/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.30 lakh | 25.67 lakh | ₹37,166/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.60 lakh | 26.03 lakh | ₹37,648/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.75 lakh | 26.21 lakh | ₹37,970/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.35 lakh | 26.94 lakh | ₹38,936/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 22.90 lakh | 27.60 lakh | ₹39,901/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.90 lakh | 27.60 lakh | ₹39,901/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.05 lakh | 27.78 lakh | ₹40,223/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.40 lakh | 28.20 lakh | ₹40,866/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 23.40 lakh | 28.20 lakh | ₹40,866/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.50 lakh | 28.32 lakh | ₹41,027/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.65 lakh | 28.50 lakh | ₹41,349/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.75 lakh | 28.62 lakh | ₹41,510/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.00 lakh | 28.93 lakh | ₹41,832/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.00 lakh | 28.93 lakh | ₹41,832/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.05 lakh | ₹41,992/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.05 lakh | ₹41,992/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.15 lakh | 29.11 lakh | ₹42,153/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.25 lakh | 29.23 lakh | ₹42,314/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.26 lakh | 29.24 lakh | ₹42,314/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.50 lakh | 29.53 lakh | ₹42,797/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.50 lakh | 29.53 lakh | ₹42,797/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.55 lakh | 29.59 lakh | ₹42,797/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.60 lakh | 29.65 lakh | ₹42,958/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.60 lakh | 29.65 lakh | ₹42,958/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.75 lakh | 29.83 lakh | ₹43,119/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.85 lakh | 29.95 lakh | ₹43,441/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.85 lakh | 29.95 lakh | ₹43,441/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.95 lakh | 30.07 lakh | ₹43,601/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.10 lakh | 30.25 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.10 lakh | 30.25 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.20 lakh | 30.37 lakh | ₹43,923/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.20 lakh | 30.37 lakh | ₹43,923/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.36 lakh | 30.56 lakh | ₹44,245/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.45 lakh | 30.67 lakh | ₹44,406/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.55 lakh | 30.79 lakh | ₹44,567/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.60 lakh | 30.85 lakh | ₹44,728/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.70 lakh | 30.97 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.71 lakh | 30.99 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.76 lakh | 31.05 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.28 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.28 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.20 lakh | 31.58 lakh | ₹45,693/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.30 lakh | 31.70 lakh | ₹45,854/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.55 lakh | 32.00 lakh | ₹46,337/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.65 lakh | 32.12 lakh | ₹46,497/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.81 lakh | 32.31 lakh | ₹46,819/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.91 lakh | 32.43 lakh | ₹46,980/month |
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Tell us about your experience
Tata Safari Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Planning to buy Safari? Here are a few dealers in Anantapur
Sy No 159/3, NH-7, Bye Pass Road, Opp Sakshi Publications, Kakkala Palli, Maruthinagar, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh 515004










The Tata Safari petrol is more affordable than the diesel version by Rs 1.2 lakh-1.4 lakh across the range.
If your usage is mostly in the city, the Safari petrol's lower upfront cost (by around Rs 1.2 lakh-1.4 lakh) makes it the more viable pick. However, if you frequently go on highway trips, we recommend the Safari diesel as it will be more frugal in this scenario.
Regardless of the engine option you go with, the Safari AT commands a premium of Rs 1.45 lakh-1.65 lakh over the MT.
I currently own a Hyundai Venue 1.2 petrol. I am considering for an upgrade and my requirements include a 7-seater petrol or diesel automatic SUV under 25 lakh (on-road) with 80:20 city to highway ratio with maximum 15,000 km annually. Can I consider electric as well. What would be your recommendation? I am considering XUV 7X0, Safari or the Alcazar but I'm open to other options as well. Thanks in advance.
Given your requirements, the Mahindra XUV 7XO diesel automatic would be our recommendation. With an 80:20 city-to-highway ratio and 15,000 km a year, diesel still makes sense because the XUV 7XO's diesel engine is refined, efficient and well suited to both city driving and long highway runs. The 7XO also offers a usable third row, strong performance and a well-equipped cabin, making it a proper upgrade from your Venue.The Tata Safari is a strong alternative if you prioritise ride comfort and a more spacious third row, but the XUV 7XO offers a better overall ownership experience and a more modern feature set. The Hyundai Alcazar petrol automatic is the more refined and easier-to-drive option in the city, but its third row is tighter and it does not feel like as big a step up from the Venue.On the electric front, the Mahindra XEV 9S is worth considering if you have home charging and predictable daily usage, but at Rs. 25 lakh on-road you are likely to be looking at the lower variants, and the XUV 7XO diesel still makes more sense given your usage pattern.Overall, the XUV 7XO diesel automatic strikes the best balance between space, performance, efficiency and long-term ownership.
I’m looking for a car in the Rs 22-24 lakh budget. My daily usage is around 30km, with about 75 percent of the driving in the city. My priorities are safety, driving comfort, mileage and an automatic gearbox. I was initially looking for a 5-seater and liked the Harrier Petrol Automatic, but I am now also considering a 7-seater. Should I choose between the Harrier, Safari and XUV 7XO, and would petrol or diesel be more suitable for my usage? I’m also open to other suggestions that fit these requirements.
Go for the Mahindra XUV 7XO diesel automatic. With your 30km daily running and 75% city usage, diesel still makes sense because the 7XO’s diesel engine is efficient, refined and well suited to both city and highway driving. The XUV 7XO also offers a more modern cabin, better tech and a more premium feel than the Harrier and Safari. It is also a genuinely comfortable 7 seater with a usable third row, which gives you added flexibility. The Tata Harrier petrol automatic is a good car, but the petrol engine is not as efficient and the overall package feels a bit older compared to the 7XO. The Tata Safari is essentially a 7 seater version of the Harrier, so the same comments apply. The 7XO diesel automatic is the best fit for your priorities of safety, driving comfort, mileage and automatic transmission.
I am confused between Mahindra XUV 7XO and Tata Safari Petrol. I am planning to buy a 7-seater petrol car with 5-star safety and am planning to own the car for at least next 12 years and am not concerned about its resale value. My monthly running is around 1400 km with 65% city and 35% highway driving. Please advice.
Go for the Mahindra XUV 7XO petrol. With a 12-year ownership horizon, reliability and long-term peace of mind become far more important than any short-term advantages. The XUV 7XO petrol is a proven package with a strong ownership track record, a robust service network and a well-sorted powertrain that is better suited to your 65% city usage. The turbo petrol engine is responsive and refined, and the overall package feels more mature and dependable for long-term ownership.The Tata Safari petrol is a good product, but the petrol engine is still relatively new and does not have the same long-term track record as the Mahindra. For a 12-year ownership plan, that matters. Both cars are safe, spacious 7-seaters, but the XUV 7XO edges ahead on reliability and overall ownership confidence. Since you are not concerned about resale value, the focus should be on the car that will give you the least hassle over the next decade, and that is the XUV 7XO petrol.
Suggest me a 5-7 seater automatic petrol car considering my budget is between Rs. 22-24 lakh. My priorities are safety, driving comfort with good suspension and decent mileage. My daily city driving is approximately 30km with 75% driving within the city. I have tested Kia Seltos but did not like its suspension. I liked Harrier and Safari but am bit taken aback by the issues highlighted on social media about Tata. Please suggest a suitable car for my priorities among Harrier, Safari and 7XO and also, whether a diesel car will make sense?
Given your 75% city usage, go for the Mahindra XUV 7XO petrol automatic rather than the diesel. The diesel will deliver better mileage, but your usage isn't ideal for a diesel's DPF system. A DPF traps soot and periodically needs to regenerate by getting hot enough to burn that soot. Predominantly slow, stop-start city driving can prevent this from happening properly, resulting in more frequent regeneration requests and, if these are repeatedly interrupted, potential clogging and workshop intervention.A 30km daily commute can be fine for a diesel if it includes enough steady-speed running, and regular highway trips would reduce the concern. But with 75% of your driving in the city, choosing diesel primarily for mileage isn't worth adding another consideration to ownership. The petrol XUV 7XO will cost more to run, but it avoids the DPF and DEF-related considerations and is the simpler choice for predominantly urban use.Choose the XUV 7XO petrol automatic. The Harrier and Safari remain good alternatives if you prefer their ride and styling, but between the three, the 7XO petrol offers the best combination of comfort, space, safety and hassle-free city ownership for your usage.
I want to buy a 7-seater SUV and am confused between the Tata Safari Pure X Petrol and Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5. Mileage and low maintenance costs are important to me. Which one should I consider?
Go for the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 petrol. It is the better all-rounder for your requirements. The 2.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is more powerful than the Safari’s 1.5-litre turbo-petrol and delivers stronger performance without a significant penalty in fuel efficiency. The XUV 7XO also has a more modern cabin, a larger boot and a smoother ride, which makes it the better family car overall. Mahindra’s service network is strong, and the 7XO has a good reliability track record.The Tata Safari petrol is a comfortable and spacious SUV, but its engine may feel strained with a full load. Its main advantage is a more comfortable third row than the 7XO’s. Overall, though, the XUV 7XO is the more rounded package.
| Cities | On road price |
|---|---|
Guntur | ₹16.09 - ₹32.43 Lakh |
Vizianagaram | ₹16.09 - ₹32.43 Lakh |














