Raj Motors - Chhoti Gandhon
NH-21, Vill. N Po.Chhoti Gandhon, Rupnagar, Punjab 140001
Last Updated on: 03 Sep 2026
Mahindra Thar price in Rupnagar
The Mahindra Thar price in Rupnagar starts at ₹10.32 lakh (ex-showroom) for the AXT 1.5 Diesel MT 4x2 variant and goes up to ₹18.00 lakh for the LXT 2.2 Diesel AT 4x4. The Mahindra Thar on-road price in Rupnagar ranges from ₹11.93 lakh to ₹21.24 lakh, depending on the variant, registration charges and insurance.
The Mahindra Thar is offered in 7 variants with a choice of petrol and diesel engines, manual and automatic gearbox options, and 2WD and 4WD drivetrains depending on the variant. Compare the ex-showroom and on-road prices of every Mahindra Thar variant below to find the one that best suits your budget and driving needs.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| AXT 1.5 Diesel MT 4x2 | 10.32 lakh | 11.93 lakh | ₹17,215/month |
| LXT 1.5 Diesel MT 4x2 | 12.99 lakh | 15.01 lakh | ₹21,720/month |
| LXT 2.0 Petrol AT 4x2 | 14.77 lakh | 17.06 lakh | ₹24,777/month |
| LXT 2.0 Petrol MT 4x4 | 15.60 lakh | 18.41 lakh | ₹26,708/month |
| LXT 2.2 Diesel MT 4x4 | 16.43 lakh | 19.39 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| LXT 2.0 Petrol AT 4x4 | 17.23 lakh | 20.33 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| LXT 2.2 Diesel AT 4x4 | 18.00 lakh | 21.24 lakh | ₹30,730/month |
The Mahindra Thar price in Rupnagar starts at ₹10.32 lakh (ex-showroom) for the AXT 1.5 Diesel MT 4x2 variant and goes up to ₹18.00 lakh for the LXT 2.2 Diesel AT 4x4. The Mahindra Thar on-road price in Rupnagar ranges from ₹11.93 lakh to ₹21.24 lakh, depending on the variant, registration charges and insurance.
The Mahindra Thar is offered in 7 variants with a choice of petrol and diesel engines, manual and automatic gearbox options, and 2WD and 4WD drivetrains depending on the variant. Compare the ex-showroom and on-road prices of every Mahindra Thar variant below to find the one that best suits your budget and driving needs.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| AXT 1.5 Diesel MT 4x2 | 10.32 lakh | 11.93 lakh | ₹17,215/month |
| LXT 1.5 Diesel MT 4x2 | 12.99 lakh | 15.01 lakh | ₹21,720/month |
| LXT 2.0 Petrol AT 4x2 | 14.77 lakh | 17.06 lakh | ₹24,777/month |
| LXT 2.0 Petrol MT 4x4 | 15.60 lakh | 18.41 lakh | ₹26,708/month |
| LXT 2.2 Diesel MT 4x4 | 16.43 lakh | 19.39 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| LXT 2.0 Petrol AT 4x4 | 17.23 lakh | 20.33 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| LXT 2.2 Diesel AT 4x4 | 18.00 lakh | 21.24 lakh | ₹30,730/month |
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Tell us about your experience
Mahindra Thar Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Planning to buy Thar? Here are a few dealers in Rupnagar
NH-21, Vill. N Po.Chhoti Gandhon, Rupnagar, Punjab 140001
Raj Motors Opposite Crown Hotel, W No.1, Nh21, Majra, Rupnagar, Punjab 140117






If both were priced identically, Jimny 5-door or Thar 3-door, which would actually make more sense for daily city use over the occasional weekend off-road trip.
Paddle shifters on the Thar Roxx sound exciting on paper, but in actual city traffic I've used them maybe twice since delivery.
Hi, I want to buy a Thar, but I’m confused about whether I should buy a new RWD 3-door Thar or a used 4x4 Thar, probably a 2022-2023 model. I live in Pune, Maharashtra, and my main purpose will be camping a few times a month, along with some off-roading nearby. Highway travel would account for at least 80% of my usage, but I also don’t want to get stuck while off-roading. Please suggest which would be the better option.
Go for a used 2022-2023 Thar 4x4. Your usage is 80% highway, but you also plan camping trips and some off-road trails near Pune. The RWD Thar is a good lifestyle SUV, and while it can handle most slippery situations, the added security of the 4x4 system is always a boon, especially for a vehicle like the Thar. On loose surfaces, steep inclines or wet trails, the RWD can get stuck far more easily than a 4x4. The 4x4 Thar offers low-range capability and proper off-road capability so that you can explore confidently. On the highway, the 4x4 Thar is not significantly different from the RWD in terms of comfort or cruising ability. A well-maintained 2022-2023 Thar 4x4 will still have warranty coverage, and Mahindra's diesel and petrol engines are proven. The Thar is a rugged, simple SUV, so buying used is a sensible way to get the full capability without paying the new car premium. The RWD Thar is only worth considering if your usage is strictly urban and highway. For your mix of highway, camping and off-road, the 4x4 is the right tool.

















