Hyundai increases lead in SUV segment post lockdown

    The new Creta and Venue have helped Hyundai edge past the traditional SUV leader Mahindra in the April-August 2020 period.

    Published On Sep 14, 2020 12:30:00 PM

    67,367 Views

    Hyundai increases lead in SUV segment post lockdown

    The Indian auto industry is arguably witnessing its toughest phase in recent times, with the coronavirus-induced economic crisis crippling demand. While Hyundai’s sales have also been badly hit like the rest of its competitors, the Korean automaker has managed to expand its market share in the SUV segment and gain the leadership position. The carmaker posted sales of 54,402 units in the SUV segment in FY2021 (till August), on the back of (relatively) strong demand for the Creta and Venue.

    Let’s take a closer look at how both the models have helped Hyundai gain the upper hand in the SUV space.   

    • Hyundai Creta was the bestselling SUV in April-August 2020 
    • Hyundai Venue topped the compact SUV sales chart in April-August 2020
    • Hyundai increases SUV market share by 2.20 percent 

    Hyundai Creta: The bestselling SUV in April-August 2020

    The new Hyundai Creta was launched on March 16, 2020, just a week prior to the nationwide lockdown. After the Indian auto industry witnessed a month of zero sales in April, the Creta became the country's bestselling SUV the month after and it has managed to hold on to the title till now, with the latest industry figures for August 2020 putting it at the top of the SUV sales chart yet again.

    In the April-August 2020 period, the Creta saw dispatches of 33,726 units – 6,076 units higher than its sibling, and closest competitor, the Kia Seltos. Moreover, the second-gen SUV’s sales have been consistently rising since May 2020 (3,212 units), with August registering the highest sales of 11,758 units. New products are known to witness a buoyed demand in the initial phase and the true test lies in the Creta being able to continue the momentum in the coming months.     

    Nonetheless, the success of the 2020 Creta also shows the ability of new models to excite the market and revive demand, even during troubled times like these. Many automakers are hoping to mirror the strategy by lining up their launches for the coming months.  

    Top 5 selling mid-size SUVs
    ModelApril-August 2020 sales
    Hyundai Creta33,726
    Kia Seltos27,650
    Mahindra Scorpio9,749
    MG Hector7,294
    Tata Harrier3,493

    Hyundai Venue tops compact SUV sales chart

    The Hyundai Venue has also proven to be a consistent performer for the Korean automaker. The sub-four-metre model registered sales of 20,372 units in the April-August 2020 period, just about enough to top the compact SUV sales chart and edge past the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza, which sold 19,824 units.

    Hyundai has been quick on the draw with introducing minor updates to the Venue, in an effort to maintain its lead. In addition to upgrading the model to BS6 norms earlier this year, the car major has added a new ‘Sport’ trim and a clutchless manual gearbox, or intelligent manual transmission (iMT) in Hyundai speak, to the line-up.

    Top 5 selling compact SUVs
    ModelApril-August 2020 sales
    Hyundai Venue20,372
    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza19,824
    Tata Nexon13,169
    Mahindra XUV3008,578
    Ford EcoSport6,738

    Hyundai takes the lead in SUV segment post lockdown 

    Hyundai took the lead in the SUV segment in the April-August 2020 period by registering combined sales of 54,402 units for the Creta, Venue, Tucson and Kona Electric, while Mahindra came in second with sales of 34,914 SUVs. The positions are reversed compared to the same period last year when the Korean automaker was trailing behind the segment leader Mahindra, albeit by just 654 units.

    The sale of 54,402 SUVs in April-August this year has given Hyundai a market share of 30.03 percent in the SUV segment, an increase of 2.20 percent vis-à-vis the same period last year. Together with its sister company Kia, the Korean counterparts accounted for a substantial 45.29 percent, or almost half, of the SUVs sold in our market in FY2021 (till August).

    SUV sales
    CompanyApril-August 2020 salesApril-August 2019 salesApril-August 2020 market shareApril-August 2019 market shareMarket share change
    FCA (Jeep)1,2074,0860.67%1.50%-0.84%
    Ford8,47919,1824.68%7.06%-2.37%
    Honda253580.01%0.13%-0.12%
    Hyundai54,40275,68030.03%27.84%2.20%
    Kia27,6506,23615.26%2.29%12.97%
    Mahindra34,91476,33419.28%28.08%-8.80%
    Maruti Suzuki24,51348,19713.53%17.73%-4.19%
    MG7,6783,5264.24%1.30%2.94%
    Nissan4241,1850.23%0.44%-0.20%
    Renault1,0834,5730.60%1.68%-1.08%
    Skoda5684460.31%0.16%0.15%
    Tata16,66225,4619.20%9.36%-0.17%
    Toyota2,6096,2891.44%2.31%-0.87%
    Volkswagen9213250.51%0.12%0.39%
    TOTAL1,81,1352,71,878100.00%100.00%0.00%

    Leveraging the rapidly increasing consumer interest in the compact and mid-size SUV segments, Hyundai has extended its advantage in the SUV space. However, with the Seltos continuing to put up a good show, and the launch of the highly anticipated Kia Sonet lined up for later this month, Hyundai could soon see that lead diminish. Nonetheless, it is evident that the two Korean automakers have together conquered the Indian SUV segment.

    Also see:

    Hyundai Venue iMT review, test drive

    2019 Hyundai Venue review, test drive

    2020 Hyundai Creta vs Kia Seltos comparison

    Hyundai Creta
    Hyundai Creta

    ₹ 11,46,967 * on road price (New Delhi)

    FIND OUT MORE

    Copyright (c) Autocar India. All rights reserved.

    Comments
    ×
    img

    No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

    Ask Autocar Anything about Car and Bike Buying and Maintenance Advices
    Need an expert opinion on your car and bike related queries?
    Ask Now
    Search By Car Price
    Poll of the month

    Will the new petrol hybrid Toyota Innova be as successful as the old diesel version?

    Yes, hybrids are incredibly efficient

     

    44.64%

    No, nothing beats diesel torque

     

    25.93%

    Only if it is cheaper than the outgoing car

     

    29.43%

    Total Votes : 1539
    Sign up for our newsletter

    Get all the latest updates from the automobile universe