Autocar India

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs rivals: Fuel efficiency comparison

Mahindra XUV 3XO is available with two turbo-petrol and one diesel engine options; prices start from Rs 7.49 lakh (ex-showroom).
2 min read•29 Apr '24
Sahil KukrejaSahil Kukreja
185K+ views

Mahindra has launched the XUV 3XO (XUV300 facelift) in the Indian market at Rs 7.49-15.49 lakh (ex-showroom). The XUV 3XO rejoins the crowded compact SUV segment with a refreshed design inside out, a host of new features and safety tech, as well as a new transmission option.

  1. XUV 3XO turbo-petrol returns up to 20.1kpl
  2. Diesel AT has a mileage of up to 21.2kpl
  3. Tata Nexon remains most fuel efficient compact SUV

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs rivals: specifications compared

The XUV 3XO continues to be available with three engine options - a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, a 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol as well as a 1.5-litre diesel. Let’s take a look at how the new Mahindra XUV 3XO’s fuel efficiency figures stack up against all its rivals.

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs rivals: fuel efficiency compared
XUV 3XONexonSonetVenueBrezza
Petrol MT
18.89kpl (111hp)/20.1kpl (131hp)17.44kpl18.83kpl (NA)/18.7kpl (turbo iMT)17.52 (NA)/18.27 kpl (turbo)17.38kpl
Petrol AT
17.96kpl (111hp)/18.2kpl (131hp)17.18kpl (AMT)/17.01kpl (DCT)19.2kpl (turbo)18.15 (turbo)19.80kpl
Diesel MT
20.6kpl23.23kpl22.3kpl (iMT)23.7kpl-
Diesel AT
21.2kpl24.08kpl18.6kplNA-
Mahindra XUV 3XO vs rivals: fuel efficiency compared
XUV 3XOFronxTaisorKigerMagnite
Petrol MT
18.89kpl (111hp)/20.1kpl (131hp)21.7kpl (NA)/21.5kpl (turbo)21.7kpl (NA)/21.5kpl (turbo)20.18kpl (NA)/21.08kpl (turbo)19.35kpl (NA)/20kpl (turbo)
Petrol AT
17.96kpl (111hp)/18.2kpl (131hp)22.89kpl (NA)/20 kpl (turbo)22.8kpl (NA)/20 kpl (turbo)20.18kpl (NA)/21.08kpl (turbo)19.35kpl (NA)/20kpl (turbo)
Diesel MT
20.6kpl----
Diesel AT
21.2kpl----

Mahindra XUV 3XO fuel efficiency compared with rivals

The Mahindra XUV 3XO's 1.5-litre diesel is its most fuel efficient engine option, returning an ARAI-certified mileage of 21.2kpl when had with the AMT gearbox and 20.06kpl with manual. However, Tata Nexon’s 1.5-litre diesel AT's 24.08kpl fuel efficiency figure makes it the most fuel efficient SUV in this comparison. 

Meanwhile the Maruti Suzuki Fronx boasts the highest mileage figure (22.89kpl) for a petrol compact SUV. The Fronx-based Toyota Taisor has a marginally lower fuel efficiency figure of 22.8kpl for the 1.2-litre NA petrol engine with the manual gearbox, however, the figure is yet to be certified by ARAI.

What community is saying on the XUV 3XO?

Pajit
287 Views

Hyundai Creta EX(O) vs 3XO AX5: Which to Buy?

Join Discussion
Muralikrishna
360 Views

Best Car Around 15 Lakhs: Diesel or Petrol?

Join Discussion
Dhanush
653 Views

Should I Choose the 3XO AX5 TCMPFI Petrol Variant Under 12 Lakh?

Join Discussion
Krishna
506 Views

Best Automatic Cars Under 11 Lakhs for City and Highway Use

Join Discussion
Nikhil Rao
330 Views

XUV 3XO CNG Option: Is It a Good Choice for Lower Running Costs?

Join Discussion

Moreover, the Taisor, Fronx and Brezza are currently the only three SUVs in this comparison to also offer a factory-fit CNG kit. You can find out the fuel efficiency figures of the three CNG SUVs here.

Also see:

Mahindra XUV 3XO price, variants, features explained

Mahindra XUV 3XO launched at Rs 7.49 lakh

Mahindra XUV3XO Image Gallery

Hear from the

Autocar Community

50+Experts
10k+Members
6k+Posts

New Force Gurkha vs Mahindra Thar: specifications comparison

The new Force Gurkha is now more powerful than its competitor - Mahindra Thar diesel.
3 min read•29 Apr '24
Sahil KukrejaSahil Kukreja

Feature: Dancing on ice in an Audi RS4 Avant

A frozen lake in Arctic Finland is the playground for an unforgettable experience behind the wheel of an Audi RS4 Avant.
5 min read•28 Apr '24
Hormazd SorabjeeHormazd Sorabjee

Every new car, SUV tested by Global NCAP in 2024 in India

We list out all the cars, SUVs whose crash test results have been released by GNCAP this year.
4 min read•26 Apr '24
Rivan RS Rivan RS

Top rated cars, SUVs in new GNCAP crash tests: updated list

We list out the safest cars in India according to Global NCAP’s latest testing protocol; includes side impact protection tests.
7 min read•23 Apr '24
Soham ThakurSoham Thakur
Tata Nexon, Kia Carens Global NCAP crash test

Feature: Visiting Mahindra's future proof EV development facility

Mahindra’s new state-of-the-art facility for testing and validating batteries will play a key role in defining the power source for its future EVs.
5 min read•14 Apr '24
Hormazd SorabjeeHormazd Sorabjee
Mahindra INGLO platform

INGLO platform will use a battery pack designed and developed in-house by Mahindra.

Poll of the month

If you bought a plug-in hybrid (PHEV), how would you use it?

Primarily as an EV, charging it every day
Mainly as a petrol car; e-power is a bonus
An even mix of both, based on the conditions
1297 votes•11 days remaining

Upcoming Cars

JSW Motors Chery iCAR V23
JSW Motors Chery iCAR V23

₹17.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

₹30.00 - ₹35.00 Lakhs

Nissan Terrano
Nissan Terrano

₹40.00 - ₹45.00 Lakhs

Jeep SUV
Jeep SUV

₹15.00 - ₹20.00 Lakhs

Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Palisade

₹50.00 - ₹55.00 Lakhs

Mahindra Cars

Trending Cars