Autocar India

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol manual performance comparison

Both SUVs use Hyundai's tried-and-tested four-cylinder naturally aspirated motor.
3 min read15 May '26
Uday SinghUday Singh
91 views
Hyundai Venue vs Exter

The Hyundai Venue and Exter are both popular models in the brand's lineup, and both stay under the 4-metre mark. The Exter measures 3,830mm in length, while the Venue is slightly longer at 3,995mm. That places the Exter in the sub-compact SUV segment and the Venue in the compact SUV space. 

Both SUVs also use the same 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, tuned to the same power output. But how does the Venue's larger size and higher weight affect its real-world performance in comparison to the Exter? That is what we find out here.

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: Specifications

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: Specifications
Model
Venue
Exter
Cylinder count
4
4
Displacement
1197
1197
Power
83hp at 6000rpm
83hp at 6000rpm
Torque
115Nm at 4200rpm
114Nm at 4000rpm
Transmission
5MT
5MT
Fuel tank
45 litres
37 litres
Kerb weight
1,127kg
998kg

Both SUVs use Hyundai's tried-and-tested four-cylinder petrol motor, producing an identical 83hp at 6,000rpm. Torque figures are nearly the same too, although the Venue makes 1Nm more at 115Nm, and that comes 200rpm higher than the Exter's 4000rpm.

The bigger difference lies in weight. At 1,127kg, the Venue is 129kg heavier than the Exter, which affects real-world performance. The Venue also gets a larger 45-litre fuel tank, compared to the Exter's 37-litre unit.

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: 0-100kph acceleration test

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: 0-100kph acceleration (in seconds)
Model
Venue
Exter
20kph
1.48
1.48
40kph
3.53
2.9
60kph
6.43
5.79
80kph
10.68
8.89
100kph
15.35
13.9

Both SUVs are level at the 20kph mark, taking 1.48 seconds to get there from a standstill. From that point on, the Exter pulls ahead. At 40kph, it is already 0.63 seconds faster, and the gap grows further to 1.79 seconds at 80kph. By 100kph, the Exter completes the run in 13.9 seconds, while the Venue takes 15.35 seconds, giving the Exter a lead of 1.45 seconds. Clearly, the Venue's weight disadvantage has an impact on real-world acceleration.

Hyundai Venue vs Exter graph

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: Rolling acceleration test

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: Rolling acceleration test (in seconds)
Model
Venue
Exter
20-80kph
13.64
13.76
40-100kph
20.15
21.40

In both rolling acceleration tests, the Venue comes out slightly quicker than the Exter. In the 20-80kph run, the Venue takes 13.64 seconds, 0.12 seconds ahead of the Exter’s 13.76 seconds. The gap grows slightly in the 40-100kph test, where the Venue finishes in 20.15 seconds, while the Exter takes 21.4 seconds.

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: Prices

Hyundai Venue vs Exter 1.2 petrol: Prices
Model
Venue
Exter
Price range
Rs 8 lakh-10.88 lakh
Rs 5.8 lakh-8.36 lakh*

*Manual transmission price range.

As mentioned earlier, the Venue sits in the compact SUV segment, one step above the Exter’s sub-compact SUV space, and that shows in pricing. The base-spec Venue HX2 costs Rs 2.2 lakh more than the equivalent Exter variant. This gap widens to Rs 2.5 lakh when comparing the top-spec naturally aspirated petrol variants: the Venue HX6T and Exter HX8.

Notably, the Exter is the only one here to offer an AMT option with the 1.2-litre petrol engine. It can also be had with a factory-fitted CNG kit, which is not available on the Venue.

Autocar India's testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Ex-showroom prices are as of May 15, 2026.

Every CNG-powered car sold in India

26 cars comprising sedans, hatchbacks, MPVs, and SUVs offer CNG power.
9 min read15 May '26
Glenn NoronhaGlenn Noronha
Every CNG-powered car sold in India

Best petrol-automatic hatchbacks under Rs 12 lakh in India

There are multiple gearbox options to choose from – AMTs, CVTs, and even DCTs and torque converters.
2 min read15 May '26
Saptarshi MondalSaptarshi Mondal
Best petrol-automatic hatchbacks under Rs 12 lakh

Automatic gearboxes explained: AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter

Here’s how the major automatic gearbox types differ and which one best suits your driving needs.
3 min read14 May '26
Dhruv DhakaDhruv Dhaka
Gearboxes

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra turbo-petrol AT real-world mileage compared

Both SUVs output nearly similar power figures but have different automatic gearboxes. Which one delivers better efficiency?
2 min read14 May '26
Glenn NoronhaGlenn Noronha
Kia Seltos vs tata Sierra real-world efficincy compared

What to expect from the 2026 Honda City facelift?

The midsize sedan will be updated on May 22, with styling revisions and feature additions expected as part of the package.
2 min read14 May '26
Uday SinghUday Singh
Honda City facelift front quarter static

Poll of the month

What do you think about the push for ethanol blends even higher than E20 petrol?

Good move; it cuts dependence on crude oil imports
I support it as it’s a greener solution than pure petrol
I’ll accept it only if it’s cheaper than E20 petrol
I am concerned about damage to my vehicle
Not good; fuel efficiency will drop even further
206 votes91 days remaining
Can't decide which car to buy?
Ask our experts and get answers to all your car related queries.