Tata Aeris or Punch: Choose?

Last Updated on: 09 Oct 2026

Tata Punch price in Ramgarh
On-road in Ramgarh, the base model Smart Petrol MT starts at 6.36 lakh and the top model Accomplished + S CNG AMT reaches 12.52 lakh. The Accomplished Petrol MT sits between the two at 9.37 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 5,70,000 on the base model Smart Petrol MT means an EMI of 9,171 a month. Stepping up to the top model Accomplished + S CNG AMT raises that to 18,181 on a loan of 11,30,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
Three fuel options are offered here, and the fuel you choose moves the price before equipment is counted.
The base model Smart Petrol MT is a petrol manual, while the top model Accomplished + S CNG AMT is a CNG with the automated manual.
The 120hp turbo-petrol sits above the 88hp petrol and comes only with a 6-speed manual.
The 10.25-inch touchscreen, the sunroof and the 360-degree camera arrive higher up the range.
Six airbags and the 5-star Bharat NCAP rating apply across the range, so safety is not one of the things the extra money buys.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
On-road in Ramgarh, the base model Smart Petrol MT starts at 6.36 lakh and the top model Accomplished + S CNG AMT reaches 12.52 lakh. The Accomplished Petrol MT sits between the two at 9.37 lakh.
If you are financing the car, a loan of 5,70,000 on the base model Smart Petrol MT means an EMI of 9,171 a month. Stepping up to the top model Accomplished + S CNG AMT raises that to 18,181 on a loan of 11,30,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
Three fuel options are offered here, and the fuel you choose moves the price before equipment is counted.
The base model Smart Petrol MT is a petrol manual, while the top model Accomplished + S CNG AMT is a CNG with the automated manual.
The 120hp turbo-petrol sits above the 88hp petrol and comes only with a 6-speed manual.
The 10.25-inch touchscreen, the sunroof and the 360-degree camera arrive higher up the range.
Six airbags and the 5-star Bharat NCAP rating apply across the range, so safety is not one of the things the extra money buys.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Planning to buy Punch? Here are a few dealers in Ramgarh
NH 33, Ground Floor, Bharech Nagar, Mandu, Sandi, Kujju Ramgarh Cantt, Ramgarh, Jharkhand 829122
Tell us about your experience
Tata Punch Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Hear from the










Yes, especially if your running is high. The CNG version offers significantly lower running costs than the petrol model while retaining much of the Punch's practicality. The availability of an AMT gearbox also makes it more convenient for city driving.
The lower and mid-spec variants offer strong value, thanks to the Punch's safety, ride quality and practicality. However, the fully loaded versions are priced close to larger compact SUVs, so buyers should compare them carefully before deciding.
I am confused between the Tata Punch AMT iCNG, Tata Aeris AMT iCNG and Honda Amaze automatic with CNG. Which would be better for a family of four with a mix of city and highway driving?
For a family of four doing a mix of city and highway driving, the Tata Aeris iCNG AMT is the best all-rounder of the three. Being a sedan, it gives you more rear-seat room and better highway stability than the Tata Punch. Its twin-cylinder CNG setup also leaves you a usable 227-litre boot, so weekend luggage isn't a problem.The Punch iCNG AMT uses the same twin-cylinder layout and gets a 210-litre boot. Its higher ground clearance and compact size make it easier to live with in tight city traffic and on bad roads. However, it's a smaller car overall, and four adults will feel more cramped on long drives.The Honda Amaze is the most refined car here, and its CVT is far smoother than the AMTs in both Tata cars. Keep in mind, though, that Honda doesn't sell a factory-fitted CNG Amaze. CNG comes as a dealer-fitted kit, so check with your dealer that it's offered on the CVT. That kit uses a single large cylinder, which takes up most of the Amaze's 416-litre boot.
I purchased tata punch petrolAMT adventure variant Auguest month. Till now i drive 500k. In traffic it's ok. Interior and design looks good. Due to AMT jerk is common in this. Doors are opening at 90 degrees which is good for elder people. 360 degree camera, left and right truns cameras are useful in tight traffic. I didn't trst it on highway till now. Over all its good. Milage now giving 10 km per liter now as I am learner.
Sir, I have booked a Tata Punch CNG for around 2,500 km monthly running mostly on highways. I skipped Sonet and Nexon diesel due to DPF concerns. For long-term engine durability and highway use, is Punch CNG a good choice, or would you recommend a better option?
With 2,500 km a month and mostly highway driving, a diesel is actually the best fit for your usage. The DPF concern is understandable, but it is largely a city driving issue. Highway running keeps the exhaust temperatures high enough for the DPF to regenerate naturally, so you are unlikely to face problems. The Punch CNG is a sensible and economical car, but it is not the best choice for sustained highway use. The performance is adequate, but overtaking requires planning, and the boot space is compromised by the CNG tank. For your usage, the Tata Nexon diesel is the better choice. It is more powerful, more comfortable on highways, and will be more enjoyable to drive over long distances.
I’m planning to purchase a car that can accommodate 3-4 adults. There will be some city driving, but high-traffic conditions will be less frequent. I will also be taking occasional family trips of 300-1,000 km, possibly slightly more, on plains and hilly terrain such as Himachal and Jammu & Kashmir, but not Ladakh. I’m not looking for rapid acceleration, but I do want decent pulling power with the AC switched on, usually at around 24-25°C. I currently have an old Maruti Alto (not the K10 series). I haven’t taken it to Himachal, but it performs okay on moderately hilly terrain with the AC on mildly. Would the Tata Punch petrol manual be a decent purchase? What about the AMT version? I’m concerned that it might feel underpowered. Or would the Tata Punch petrol be a better option? What other options would you suggest? My first choice is to keep my budget between Rs. 10-11 lakh on-road, though I could stretch it by another Rs. 2-3 lakh if essential. Thanks in advance.
For your usage, the Punch petrol manual would be a better fit than the Altroz petrol. Its 193mm ground clearance and good ride quality make it better suited to Himachal and Jammu & Kashmir roads, while the 88hp 1.2-litre petrol has enough pulling power for three to four adults as long as expectations are realistic.The Punch AMT would not be our pick for this usage. The 1.2 petrol is already not particularly strong when fully loaded and climbing, and the AMT can feel slow when you need a quick response. The turbo petrol is considerably stronger at 120hp and 170Nm, but it is manual only, so the 1.2 manual is the sensible choice if you want to stay close to Rs 10-11 lakh.If you are willing to stretch towards Rs 12 lakh, the Skoda Kylaq 1.0 TSI AT would also be worth considering, particularly if you want stronger highway performance and an automatic.
My mom is looking for a car to replace our Ignis AMT. Although the main use is a daily commute of 15km in town, we need a car that provides good comfort for four people on trips of up to 250km. We looked at the Tata Punch and Nexon EV, but the general service issues with Tata are concerning. The budget is around Rs 16-17 lakh on-road. Is it worth waiting for the upcoming Bayon? Is the 1.5-litre + IVT combination known to be fuel-efficient in the city?
The Tata Punch and Tata Nexon EV are both good products, but your concern about service is valid. Tata’s service experience can still be inconsistent depending on the city and dealership, and for a family car that will be used on longer trips, that peace of mind matters. The Punch might be too cramped for four to use regularly, so the Nexon is the better bet here. Furthermore, an electric car only makes sense if you have home charging, and though your occasional 250km road trip is within the car's real-world range, a seamless road trip is highly dependent on the availability and reliability of public charging, which varies.The upcoming Hyundai Bayon is certainly worth waiting for if you are not in a hurry. It is expected to be positioned between the Hyundai Venue and Hyundai Creta, and the 1.5 petrol with IVT is a proven and reliable combination. It is is both smooth and fuel-efficient in stop-go city traffic, and is the most popular - and frankly best - powertrain on offer in the ICE Creta. It should offer the best of both worlds - space closer to a Creta with price and running costs closer to a Venue. The only question mark is the price, as it remains to be seen if Hyundai can price the 1.5 IVT variant within your Rs 16-17 lakh OTR budget.
| Cities | On road price |
|---|---|
Hazaribagh | ₹6.36 - ₹12.52 Lakh |
Ranchi | ₹6.36 - ₹12.52 Lakh |
Bokaro | ₹6.36 - ₹12.52 Lakh |












