Automatic SUVs for Shimla Drive
Hyundai Venue price in Umaria
In Umaria, the base model HX2 1.2 Petrol MT is of 9.00 lakh on-road, while the top model HX10 1.5 Diesel AT goes up to 18.00 lakh. The HX5 Knight Edition 1.5 Diesel MT falls between them at 12.87 lakh.
If you choose to finance the car, a loan of 8,10,000 for the base HX2 1.2 Petrol MT works out to an EMI of 13,032 per month. For the top HX10 1.5 Diesel AT, the EMI rises to 26,064 on a loan of 16,20,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
- The base model HX2 1.2 Petrol MT uses the 1.2-litre petrol with a 5-speed manual, while the top model HX10 1.5 Diesel AT pairs the 1.5-litre diesel with the 6-speed torque-converter automatic.
- Choosing the 1.5-litre diesel over the 1.2-litre petrol on the same HX2 trim adds more to the price than moving up a trim level on the petrol does.
- The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol and the diesel both carry a premium over the 1.2-litre petrol, and the DCT and torque-converter automatics cost more than the manuals.
- Many automatic-only features sit in the higher trims, including the electronic parking brake with auto hold, drive and traction modes, paddle shifters and rear disc brakes.
- The single-pane sunroof arrives with the HX5, while ventilated front seats and the 4-way electric driver’s seat arrive with the HX8.
- The dual 12.3-inch screens, Bose sound system, 360-degree camera and Level 2 ADAS are reserved for the top HX10 trim.
The amount can vary by state, with registration charges, road tax, and insurance added to the ex-showroom price. As a result, the on-road price of the same variant can differ from one city to another.
Hyundai Venue price in Umaria
In Umaria, the base model HX2 1.2 Petrol MT is of 9.00 lakh on-road, while the top model HX10 1.5 Diesel AT goes up to 18.00 lakh. The HX5 Knight Edition 1.5 Diesel MT falls between them at 12.87 lakh.
If you choose to finance the car, a loan of 8,10,000 for the base HX2 1.2 Petrol MT works out to an EMI of 13,032 per month. For the top HX10 1.5 Diesel AT, the EMI rises to 26,064 on a loan of 16,20,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
- The base model HX2 1.2 Petrol MT uses the 1.2-litre petrol with a 5-speed manual, while the top model HX10 1.5 Diesel AT pairs the 1.5-litre diesel with the 6-speed torque-converter automatic.
- Choosing the 1.5-litre diesel over the 1.2-litre petrol on the same HX2 trim adds more to the price than moving up a trim level on the petrol does.
- The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol and the diesel both carry a premium over the 1.2-litre petrol, and the DCT and torque-converter automatics cost more than the manuals.
- Many automatic-only features sit in the higher trims, including the electronic parking brake with auto hold, drive and traction modes, paddle shifters and rear disc brakes.
- The single-pane sunroof arrives with the HX5, while ventilated front seats and the 4-way electric driver’s seat arrive with the HX8.
- The dual 12.3-inch screens, Bose sound system, 360-degree camera and Level 2 ADAS are reserved for the top HX10 trim.
The amount can vary by state, with registration charges, road tax, and insurance added to the ex-showroom price. As a result, the on-road price of the same variant can differ from one city to another.
Hyundai Venue On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Hyundai Dealers in Umaria
Planning to buy Venue? Here are a few dealers in Umaria
Gupta Hyundai-Umaria
Nh-43, Near Chapha Coal Mines, Umaria, Umaria, Madhya Pradesh 484661
Hyundai Venue EMI Calculator
Hyundai Venue Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Hyundai Venue Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Hyundai Venue
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Hyundai Venue Images
Hyundai Venue news
Hyundai Venue videos




.jpg?w=640&q=75&fm=auto)





Hyundai Venue FAQs
The Hyundai Venue price in India starts at ₹8.00 lakh and goes up to ₹15.65 lakh, ex-showroom.
The base-spec HX2 1.2 Petrol MT Hyundai Venue on road price in Umaria is ₹9.00 lakh.
The HX5 Knight Edition 1.5 Diesel MT Hyundai Venue on road price in Umaria is ₹12.87 lakh.
The top-spec HX10 1.5 Diesel AT Hyundai Venue on road price in Umaria is ₹18.00 lakh.
Questions you may find useful
Autocar mentions that Venue N Line N6 has push button start, while all the review videos says it comes with flip key, not with the smart key. Can you please confirm?
The Hyundai Venue N Line N6 indeed has a flip key with remote-locking/unlocking functionality. The Smart key with an Engine start/stop button is reserved for the top-spec N10 variant.Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We will rectify the error at the earliest. Apologies for the inconvenience it may have caused.
Hi, I am confused between the new Hyundai Venue HX5 AT and the Skoda Kylaq Signature+ AT. I am purchasing this car for my father, so the running will be low and mostly in the city. However, I will occasionally take it on highways and hills. Comfort and future maintenance are my main priorities. Which of these according to you is the best in the segment? Please provide a brief comparison of both models.
Between the two, we would suggest you going for the Skoda Kylaq Signature+ AT, particularly if you enjoy driving and will occasionally take the car on highways and hills. Its six speed torque converter automatic is smoother and more predictable in stop start traffic than the Venue's seven speed DCT. The Kylaq's chassis and suspension also make it more engaging to drive, with good composure on winding roads.The one consideration is after sales and maintenance. Hyundai has the advantage of a wider service network, while Skoda ownership costs can be higher. Since this car will primarily be used by your father, take him along for a test drive of both and pay particular attention to ease of ingress and egress, ride comfort and gearbox smoothness.
Hi team, I am planning to buy my first car and I want to know which one to choose between the Kia Sonet HTK+(O) and the Hyundai Venue HX5+, both of which come with a 1.2L petrol MT. I am seriously confused about choosing between the two, so please help me out.
With a price difference of over Rs 1 lakh, we would suggest going for the Kia Sonet HTK+(O). Both cars use the same 1.2 litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, so there is little to separate them in terms of performance. This Kia car offers better value for money, with a good feature list at a lower price. However, if rear seat space is a priority, the Hyundai Venue makes a lot of sense, as it offers a more spacious cabin and better rear seat comfort.Do keep in mind that the Sonet is due for a generational replacement, so buying the current model now may mean missing out on a newer product soon.
I am based in Dabolim, Goa, and have been using an MG Comet for the last 2 years. I am looking for an additional car for myself. Recently, I had a look at the Bayon, but I am yet to take a test drive. I found its bonnet to be at a high level from the driver's seat. So, I thought of going for the Venue, which I am also yet to test drive. My annual running is less than 10,000 km, primarily within the city. Kindly suggest what would be best for me. Is buying a Kia Sonet worth it compared to the Bayon and the Venue, keeping in mind that I prefer a somewhat compact car?
Considering that you already have an MG Comet and want something a little bigger but still compact, we would suggest looking at the Hyundai Venue. With annual running of less than 10,000km, a petrol engine makes more sense than a diesel. The Hyundai Bayon is worth considering too, particularly for its refined naturally aspirated engine, but if you don't need the additional space and are willing to compromise a little on engine refinement, the Venue or Kia Sonet will help you save some money.Between the Sonet and Venue, we would pick the Venue. It is the newer product and offers better rear seat space, which could be useful if you want this car to double up as a family car. The Sonet is due for a generational change in 2027, so buying one now may also mean missing out on a substantially updated model.
Upcoming Cars





Hyundai Cars




Trending Cars



Latest Cars



Last Updated on: 03 Nov 2026






































