Seltos vs Creta: DCT or MT?
Last Updated on: 13 Oct 2026
Hyundai Creta price in Rajnandgaon
Hyundai Creta on road price in Rajnandgaon, the base model Petrol E MT starts at 12.22 lakh and the top model Diesel King Knight AT reaches 22.67 lakh. The Diesel EX(O) AT sits between the two at 18.10 lakh, and that middle section is where most buyers end up.
If you are financing Creta, a loan of 11,00,000 on the base model Petrol E MT means an EMI of 17,698 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel King Knight AT raises that to 32,822 on a loan of 20,40,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
There are three engines here rather than one, so part of the price difference is the engine you pick before any equipment is counted.
The diesel costs more than the 115hp petrol, and the 160hp turbo-petrol sits above both.
Four gearboxes are offered across the range, and every automatic option costs more than the manual it replaces.
The panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and the 360-degree camera arrive part way up the range rather than at the bottom.
Adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking are reserved for the higher variants, which is where the last part of the price goes.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol E MT | 10.91 lakh | 12.22 lakh | ₹17,698/month |
| Petrol EX MT | 12.07 lakh | 13.52 lakh | ₹19,629/month |
| Diesel E MT | 12.53 lakh | 14.04 lakh | ₹20,272/month |
| Petrol EX(O) MT | 13.14 lakh | 14.73 lakh | ₹21,398/month |
| Diesel EX MT | 13.73 lakh | 15.38 lakh | ₹22,203/month |
| Petrol S(O) MT | 14.21 lakh | 15.92 lakh | ₹23,007/month |
| Petrol S(O) Knight MT | 14.39 lakh | 16.13 lakh | ₹23,329/month |
| Petrol EX(O) CVT | 14.50 lakh | 16.24 lakh | ₹23,490/month |
| Diesel EX(O) MT | 14.80 lakh | 16.58 lakh | ₹23,973/month |
| Petrol SX MT | 15.04 lakh | 16.86 lakh | ₹24,455/month |
| Petrol S(O) CVT | 15.66 lakh | 17.54 lakh | ₹25,421/month |
| Diesel S(O) MT | 15.92 lakh | 17.83 lakh | ₹25,743/month |
| Diesel S(O) Knight MT | 16.10 lakh | 18.04 lakh | ₹26,064/month |
| Diesel EX(O) AT | 16.15 lakh | 18.10 lakh | ₹26,225/month |
| Petrol SX Premium MT | 16.34 lakh | 18.31 lakh | ₹26,547/month |
| Petrol King MT | 17.28 lakh | 19.36 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| Diesel S(O) AT | 17.37 lakh | 19.45 lakh | ₹28,156/month |
| Petrol SX Premium CVT | 17.79 lakh | 19.93 lakh | ₹28,799/month |
| Diesel SX Premium MT | 18.00 lakh | 20.16 lakh | ₹29,121/month |
| Petrol King CVT | 18.69 lakh | 20.94 lakh | ₹30,247/month |
| Petrol King Knight CVT | 18.83 lakh | 21.10 lakh | ₹30,569/month |
| Diesel King MT | 18.93 lakh | 21.20 lakh | ₹30,730/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol MT | 19.03 lakh | 21.32 lakh | ₹30,891/month |
| Diesel King AT | 19.81 lakh | 22.19 lakh | ₹32,178/month |
| Turbo Petrol King DCT | 19.91 lakh | 22.31 lakh | ₹32,339/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol DCT | 19.95 lakh | 22.35 lakh | ₹32,339/month |
| Diesel King Knight AT | 20.14 lakh | 22.67 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
Hyundai Creta price in Rajnandgaon
Hyundai Creta on road price in Rajnandgaon, the base model Petrol E MT starts at 12.22 lakh and the top model Diesel King Knight AT reaches 22.67 lakh. The Diesel EX(O) AT sits between the two at 18.10 lakh, and that middle section is where most buyers end up.
If you are financing Creta, a loan of 11,00,000 on the base model Petrol E MT means an EMI of 17,698 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel King Knight AT raises that to 32,822 on a loan of 20,40,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
There are three engines here rather than one, so part of the price difference is the engine you pick before any equipment is counted.
The diesel costs more than the 115hp petrol, and the 160hp turbo-petrol sits above both.
Four gearboxes are offered across the range, and every automatic option costs more than the manual it replaces.
The panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and the 360-degree camera arrive part way up the range rather than at the bottom.
Adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking are reserved for the higher variants, which is where the last part of the price goes.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol E MT | 10.91 lakh | 12.22 lakh | ₹17,698/month |
| Petrol EX MT | 12.07 lakh | 13.52 lakh | ₹19,629/month |
| Diesel E MT | 12.53 lakh | 14.04 lakh | ₹20,272/month |
| Petrol EX(O) MT | 13.14 lakh | 14.73 lakh | ₹21,398/month |
| Diesel EX MT | 13.73 lakh | 15.38 lakh | ₹22,203/month |
| Petrol S(O) MT | 14.21 lakh | 15.92 lakh | ₹23,007/month |
| Petrol S(O) Knight MT | 14.39 lakh | 16.13 lakh | ₹23,329/month |
| Petrol EX(O) CVT | 14.50 lakh | 16.24 lakh | ₹23,490/month |
| Diesel EX(O) MT | 14.80 lakh | 16.58 lakh | ₹23,973/month |
| Petrol SX MT | 15.04 lakh | 16.86 lakh | ₹24,455/month |
| Petrol S(O) CVT | 15.66 lakh | 17.54 lakh | ₹25,421/month |
| Diesel S(O) MT | 15.92 lakh | 17.83 lakh | ₹25,743/month |
| Diesel S(O) Knight MT | 16.10 lakh | 18.04 lakh | ₹26,064/month |
| Diesel EX(O) AT | 16.15 lakh | 18.10 lakh | ₹26,225/month |
| Petrol SX Premium MT | 16.34 lakh | 18.31 lakh | ₹26,547/month |
| Petrol King MT | 17.28 lakh | 19.36 lakh | ₹27,995/month |
| Diesel S(O) AT | 17.37 lakh | 19.45 lakh | ₹28,156/month |
| Petrol SX Premium CVT | 17.79 lakh | 19.93 lakh | ₹28,799/month |
| Diesel SX Premium MT | 18.00 lakh | 20.16 lakh | ₹29,121/month |
| Petrol King CVT | 18.69 lakh | 20.94 lakh | ₹30,247/month |
| Petrol King Knight CVT | 18.83 lakh | 21.10 lakh | ₹30,569/month |
| Diesel King MT | 18.93 lakh | 21.20 lakh | ₹30,730/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol MT | 19.03 lakh | 21.32 lakh | ₹30,891/month |
| Diesel King AT | 19.81 lakh | 22.19 lakh | ₹32,178/month |
| Turbo Petrol King DCT | 19.91 lakh | 22.31 lakh | ₹32,339/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol DCT | 19.95 lakh | 22.35 lakh | ₹32,339/month |
| Diesel King Knight AT | 20.14 lakh | 22.67 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
Hyundai Creta On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Hyundai Dealers in Rajnandgaon
Planning to buy Creta? Here are a few dealers in Rajnandgaon
Shivnath Hyundai-Pendri
Shivnath Hyundai, G.E Road, Near Bhatiya Petrol Pump, Village Pendri, Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh 491441
Hyundai Creta EMI Calculator
Hyundai Creta Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Hyundai Creta Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Hyundai Creta
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Hyundai Creta Images
Hyundai Dealers in nearby cities of Rajnandgaon
Hyundai Creta news
Hyundai Creta videos







Hyundai Creta FAQs
The 2026 Hyundai Creta feels dated in comparison to newer offerings like the Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. As such, it misses out on a lot of new-age features that the rivals offer, while being offered at a similar price compared to the newer rivals. So, even though it is the bestselling midsize SUV, it does not currently offer a lot of value for the price paid.
Questions you may find useful
Hi Autocar team, I am planning to buy the Hyundai Creta automatic but am confused between the petrol and diesel versions. I currently own a Swift diesel and drive around 10,000km a year, with a mix of city and highway use. I usually take 300-600 km trips every one or two months, along with occasional longer drives with family or friends. My city use includes hospital visits, school pickups and drops, shopping and family occasions. I am worried about DPF issues with diesel and petrol mileage. Which should I choose?
Go for the Hyundai Creta petrol automatic. With around 10,000 km a year and a genuinely mixed usage pattern, petrol is the safer and more sensible choice. Diesel will give you better fuel economy on your longer highway runs, but with your annual running, the savings are unlikely to justify the higher upfront cost and the potential hassle of DPF-related issues, especially given your city usage. Modern diesel cars are far better than they used to be, but short city runs and stop-start traffic can still cause the DPF to clog over time if the car is not regularly driven at sustained speeds.The petrol automatic is smooth, refined and well suited to your city driving, school runs and hospital visits, while still being perfectly capable on your longer highway trips.
Hi Autocar team, I am confused between the Hyundai Creta EX(O) and the facelifted Honda Elevate V CVT. Which offers better value for money, and which is easier to overtake in?
Go for the Honda Elevate V CVT. Between the two, the Elevate's NA engine offers a bit more performance and will make overtaking easier. In terms of value, both are great choices, but the Elevate is a bit cheaper to purchase, while the Hyundai Creta offers a few more features in the trims you are looking at. Overall, they are both very evenly matched, but if highway performance is more important to you, then the Elevate is the stronger pick.
I am confused between the Tata Sierra Pure petrol manual, Hyundai Creta S (Optional) petrol manual, and Kia Seltos HTK (Optional). I am getting all three for under Rs. 14 lakh on-road through CSD. I want a reliable car with low maintenance costs and an expected city mileage of 14-15 kmpl. I am also looking for a practical car for everyday use. Which one should I choose?
Go for the Kia Seltos HTK O petrol manual. This Kia car is the most balanced choice here, offering a proven ownership experience, good reliability and low maintenance costs. The 1.5 petrol is smooth, efficient and well suited to city driving, and Kia's service network is strong. The Seltos also offers a comfortable ride, a spacious cabin and a well-rounded feature set in the HTK O trim. The Tata Sierra is a more interesting product with a larger and more premium-feeling cabin, but Tata's service consistency is still not quite at Kia or Hyundai's level. The Creta is a good alternative, but the Seltos is the newer, larger car and is the better value proposition here. Overall, the Seltos is the safest and most practical choice for long-term ownership.
I am planning to buy the Hyundai Creta Knight diesel, but is there a high chance of DPF issues, and is it a major concern? My driving is 30% city and 70% highway, but this varies, and I do not drive daily. I live in Bangalore and am upgrading from a Hyundai Aura. My annual usage is around 15,000-18,000 km at most. People say maintaining a diesel car is difficult and that it needs to be driven daily or every other day. Should I go for the diesel or petrol variant?
Go for the Creta diesel. Your usage pattern is actually well suited to a modern diesel. At 15,000-18,000 km a year with 70% highway driving, the diesel will deliver strong fuel savings over time, and the engine is well suited to long runs. The concern around DPF issues is often overstated. The Creta diesel uses a passive DPF system that regenerates naturally at highway speeds, and your usage pattern already includes the kind of driving that keeps the system healthy. The idea that a diesel needs to be driven daily is a myth; what matters is that the car gets regular runs at steady speeds, which your highway usage already provides. Diesel maintenance is not inherently difficult, but it is slightly more expensive than petrol. The key is to follow the service schedule and use good quality fuel. The petrol turbo is a good engine, but for your running and usage pattern, the diesel makes more sense. The only reason to avoid diesel would be if your usage was predominantly short city runs, which is not the case here. The Creta diesel is a solid upgrade from the Aura and will serve you well on Bangalore highways.
I have booked the Hyundai Creta SX Premium Summer Edition petrol MT variant at an on-road price of Rs. 19.15 lakh. I would like your opinion on the price and feedback on the car. Is it good value for money? This is my first brand-new car; earlier, I owned a used Alto.
The Hyundai Creta SX Premium Summer Edition petrol MT at Rs 19.15 lakh on-road is a fair price for what you are getting. The Creta is one of the most well-rounded midsize SUVs on the market, and the SX Premium variant is well-equipped with a good balance of features, comfort and safety. Coming from a used Alto, this will feel like a massive step up in terms of refinement, space, ride quality and overall ownership experience.The naturally aspirated petrol engine is smooth, reliable and well-suited to city driving, while the manual gearbox is easy to use and should keep running costs reasonable. Hyundai's service network is strong, and the Creta has a solid reputation for reliability and low maintenance costs.The only thing to keep in mind is that the Creta is now a mature product and a new generation is expected in 2027. However, the current car is still very competitive, and there is no reason to wait unless you are in no hurry to buy.Overall, this is a sensible, value-for-money choice for a first-time new car buyer.
Upcoming Cars





Hyundai Cars



Trending Cars



Latest Cars
















































































