Seltos HTX(A) DCT or Safari Adventu
Last Updated on: 11 Oct 2026
Tata Safari price in Pakur
Buyers shopping the Tata Safari in Pakur first have to settle a layout question, 6 seats with captain's chairs or the more practical 7-seat arrangement, since that choice runs across the range before automatic-gearbox premiums or on-road math come into play. On top of the ex-showroom figure sit RTO registration, insurance and other statutory charges, which is why identical variants price differently across cities. The Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI, entry point to the lineup, carries an ex-showroom tag of Rs. 13.40 lakh in Pakur, and with these charges added, the on-road figure lands at Rs. 15.01 lakh.
- Base variant, Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI: Rs. 15.01 lakh on-road in Pakur
- Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT, the top model with a 360-degree parking camera, Level 2 ADAS and a panoramic sunroof: Rs. 32.70 lakh on-road
- Automatic gearbox trims carry a premium of roughly Rs. 1.45-1.65 lakh over the equivalent manual across the range
- Best value pick: Pure X+ diesel manual, which brings a panoramic sunroof and 360-degree camera at a price well below the range mid-point
An EMI of Rs. 21,720 against a loan of Rs. 13,50,000 is what financing the Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI works out to, a figure worth keeping as a reference point before moving up a trim purely for one feature. Given how widely prices stretch from the base model to the range-topping diesel automatic, it pays to fix a must-have feature list first and let that, rather than the on-road number alone, decide which trim suits a buyer in Pakur.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 13.40 lakh | 15.01 lakh | ₹21,720/month |
| Smart 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 14.85 lakh | 16.64 lakh | ₹24,134/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 16.85 lakh | 20.37 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 17.35 lakh | 20.98 lakh | ₹30,408/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 17.95 lakh | 21.71 lakh | ₹31,374/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.35 lakh | 22.21 lakh | ₹32,178/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 18.60 lakh | 22.51 lakh | ₹32,661/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 18.70 lakh | 22.63 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.85 lakh | 22.81 lakh | ₹32,983/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 19.20 lakh | 23.24 lakh | ₹33,626/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.40 lakh | 23.48 lakh | ₹33,948/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 19.45 lakh | 23.54 lakh | ₹34,109/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.95 lakh | 24.15 lakh | ₹34,913/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 20.00 lakh | 24.21 lakh | ₹35,074/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.67 lakh | ₹35,718/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.67 lakh | ₹35,718/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.05 lakh | 25.58 lakh | ₹37,005/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.30 lakh | 25.89 lakh | ₹37,488/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.60 lakh | 26.25 lakh | ₹37,970/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.75 lakh | 26.43 lakh | ₹38,292/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.35 lakh | 27.16 lakh | ₹39,257/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 22.90 lakh | 27.83 lakh | ₹40,223/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.90 lakh | 27.83 lakh | ₹40,223/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.05 lakh | 28.01 lakh | ₹40,544/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.40 lakh | 28.44 lakh | ₹41,188/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 23.40 lakh | 28.44 lakh | ₹41,188/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.50 lakh | 28.56 lakh | ₹41,349/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.65 lakh | 28.74 lakh | ₹41,671/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.75 lakh | 28.86 lakh | ₹41,832/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.00 lakh | 29.17 lakh | ₹42,153/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.00 lakh | 29.17 lakh | ₹42,153/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.29 lakh | ₹42,475/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.29 lakh | ₹42,475/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.15 lakh | 29.35 lakh | ₹42,475/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.25 lakh | 29.47 lakh | ₹42,636/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.26 lakh | 29.48 lakh | ₹42,636/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.50 lakh | 29.77 lakh | ₹43,119/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.50 lakh | 29.77 lakh | ₹43,119/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.55 lakh | 29.83 lakh | ₹43,280/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.60 lakh | 29.89 lakh | ₹43,280/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.60 lakh | 29.89 lakh | ₹43,280/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.75 lakh | 30.08 lakh | ₹43,601/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.85 lakh | 30.20 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.85 lakh | 30.20 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.95 lakh | 30.32 lakh | ₹43,923/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.10 lakh | 30.50 lakh | ₹44,245/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.10 lakh | 30.50 lakh | ₹44,245/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.20 lakh | 30.62 lakh | ₹44,406/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.20 lakh | 30.62 lakh | ₹44,406/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.36 lakh | 30.82 lakh | ₹44,567/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.45 lakh | 30.93 lakh | ₹44,728/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.55 lakh | 31.05 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.60 lakh | 31.11 lakh | ₹45,049/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.70 lakh | 31.23 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.71 lakh | 31.24 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.76 lakh | 31.30 lakh | ₹45,371/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.54 lakh | ₹45,693/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.54 lakh | ₹45,693/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.20 lakh | 31.84 lakh | ₹46,176/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.30 lakh | 31.96 lakh | ₹46,337/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.55 lakh | 32.26 lakh | ₹46,658/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.65 lakh | 32.39 lakh | ₹46,819/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.81 lakh | 32.58 lakh | ₹47,141/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.91 lakh | 32.70 lakh | ₹47,302/month |
Tata Safari price in Pakur
Buyers shopping the Tata Safari in Pakur first have to settle a layout question, 6 seats with captain's chairs or the more practical 7-seat arrangement, since that choice runs across the range before automatic-gearbox premiums or on-road math come into play. On top of the ex-showroom figure sit RTO registration, insurance and other statutory charges, which is why identical variants price differently across cities. The Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI, entry point to the lineup, carries an ex-showroom tag of Rs. 13.40 lakh in Pakur, and with these charges added, the on-road figure lands at Rs. 15.01 lakh.
- Base variant, Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI: Rs. 15.01 lakh on-road in Pakur
- Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT, the top model with a 360-degree parking camera, Level 2 ADAS and a panoramic sunroof: Rs. 32.70 lakh on-road
- Automatic gearbox trims carry a premium of roughly Rs. 1.45-1.65 lakh over the equivalent manual across the range
- Best value pick: Pure X+ diesel manual, which brings a panoramic sunroof and 360-degree camera at a price well below the range mid-point
An EMI of Rs. 21,720 against a loan of Rs. 13,50,000 is what financing the Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI works out to, a figure worth keeping as a reference point before moving up a trim purely for one feature. Given how widely prices stretch from the base model to the range-topping diesel automatic, it pays to fix a must-have feature list first and let that, rather than the on-road number alone, decide which trim suits a buyer in Pakur.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 13.40 lakh | 15.01 lakh | ₹21,720/month |
| Smart 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 14.85 lakh | 16.64 lakh | ₹24,134/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 16.85 lakh | 20.37 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 17.35 lakh | 20.98 lakh | ₹30,408/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 17.95 lakh | 21.71 lakh | ₹31,374/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.35 lakh | 22.21 lakh | ₹32,178/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 18.60 lakh | 22.51 lakh | ₹32,661/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 18.70 lakh | 22.63 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 18.85 lakh | 22.81 lakh | ₹32,983/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 19.20 lakh | 23.24 lakh | ₹33,626/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.40 lakh | 23.48 lakh | ₹33,948/month |
| Pure X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 19.45 lakh | 23.54 lakh | ₹34,109/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 19.95 lakh | 24.15 lakh | ₹34,913/month |
| Pure X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 20.00 lakh | 24.21 lakh | ₹35,074/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.67 lakh | ₹35,718/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 20.30 lakh | 24.67 lakh | ₹35,718/month |
| Adventure X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.05 lakh | 25.58 lakh | ₹37,005/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.30 lakh | 25.89 lakh | ₹37,488/month |
| Adventure X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 21.60 lakh | 26.25 lakh | ₹37,970/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 21.75 lakh | 26.43 lakh | ₹38,292/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.35 lakh | 27.16 lakh | ₹39,257/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 22.90 lakh | 27.83 lakh | ₹40,223/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 22.90 lakh | 27.83 lakh | ₹40,223/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.05 lakh | 28.01 lakh | ₹40,544/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.40 lakh | 28.44 lakh | ₹41,188/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 23.40 lakh | 28.44 lakh | ₹41,188/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.50 lakh | 28.56 lakh | ₹41,349/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.65 lakh | 28.74 lakh | ₹41,671/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 23.75 lakh | 28.86 lakh | ₹41,832/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.00 lakh | 29.17 lakh | ₹42,153/month |
| Accomplished X 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.00 lakh | 29.17 lakh | ₹42,153/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.29 lakh | ₹42,475/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.10 lakh | 29.29 lakh | ₹42,475/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.15 lakh | 29.35 lakh | ₹42,475/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.25 lakh | 29.47 lakh | ₹42,636/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI | 24.26 lakh | 29.48 lakh | ₹42,636/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.50 lakh | 29.77 lakh | ₹43,119/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.50 lakh | 29.77 lakh | ₹43,119/month |
| Accomplished X Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 24.55 lakh | 29.83 lakh | ₹43,280/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.60 lakh | 29.89 lakh | ₹43,280/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.60 lakh | 29.89 lakh | ₹43,280/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.75 lakh | 30.08 lakh | ₹43,601/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.85 lakh | 30.20 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 24.85 lakh | 30.20 lakh | ₹43,762/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 24.95 lakh | 30.32 lakh | ₹43,923/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.10 lakh | 30.50 lakh | ₹44,245/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.10 lakh | 30.50 lakh | ₹44,245/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.20 lakh | 30.62 lakh | ₹44,406/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.20 lakh | 30.62 lakh | ₹44,406/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel | 25.36 lakh | 30.82 lakh | ₹44,567/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.45 lakh | 30.93 lakh | ₹44,728/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.55 lakh | 31.05 lakh | ₹44,889/month |
| Accomplished X + 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.60 lakh | 31.11 lakh | ₹45,049/month |
| Accomplished X + 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.70 lakh | 31.23 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.71 lakh | 31.24 lakh | ₹45,210/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI AT | 25.76 lakh | 31.30 lakh | ₹45,371/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.54 lakh | ₹45,693/month |
| Accomplished X + Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 25.95 lakh | 31.54 lakh | ₹45,693/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.20 lakh | 31.84 lakh | ₹46,176/month |
| Accomplished Ultra 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.30 lakh | 31.96 lakh | ₹46,337/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.55 lakh | 32.26 lakh | ₹46,658/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.65 lakh | 32.39 lakh | ₹46,819/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 7 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.81 lakh | 32.58 lakh | ₹47,141/month |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6 seat 2.0 Diesel AT | 26.91 lakh | 32.70 lakh | ₹47,302/month |
Tata Safari On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Tata Dealers in Pakur
Planning to buy Safari? Here are a few dealers in Pakur
Tiwari Automobiles-Sharkol
Hiranpur Road, Sharkol, Pakur, Jharkhand 816107
Tata Safari EMI Calculator
Tata Safari Booking & Test Drive - User Reviews
Tell us about your experience
Tata Safari Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Tata Safari
Hear from the
Autocar Community
Join the Discussions
Tata Safari Images
Tata Dealers in nearby cities of Pakur
Tata Safari news
Tata Safari videos










Tata Safari FAQs
The Tata Safari petrol is more affordable than the diesel version by Rs 1.2 lakh-1.4 lakh across the range.
If your usage is mostly in the city, the Safari petrol's lower upfront cost (by around Rs 1.2 lakh-1.4 lakh) makes it the more viable pick. However, if you frequently go on highway trips, we recommend the Safari diesel as it will be more frugal in this scenario.
Regardless of the engine option you go with, the Safari AT commands a premium of Rs 1.45 lakh-1.65 lakh over the MT.
Questions you may find useful
Hi, I am planning to buy a new car and am confused between the Kia Seltos HTX (A) DCT and the Tata Safari Adventure Plus. I liked the interior quality of the Seltos, while the Safari’s road presence is impressive. My annual running is around 15,000km, including both city driving and highway trips. Could you please guide me on which car would be the better choice for my needs?
Go for the Kia Seltos HTX(A) DCT. At 15,000 km a year with a mix of city and highway driving, the Seltos is the more sensible choice. This Kia car is easier to drive in the city, more efficient and still comfortable on long trips. The DCT gearbox is quick but a bit jerky in traffic, but the car feels premium inside, which you already like. The Tata Safari has great road presence and more space, but this Tata car is a much bigger car to live with every day and does not feel as well-finished inside. The Seltos is the better all-rounder for your usage.
I’m quite confused about my next car upgrade and would really appreciate some advice from people who have experience travelling with large families and pets. We are a family of six: my wife, our child, my parents, our dog and me. Until now, I’ve been using a Tata Punch, which has served us reasonably well. However, with our little baby, things have become considerably more complicated. A five-seater no longer seems practical, especially when we travel with luggage and our dog. My usage is a mix of daily commuting (around 20 km a day) and family road trips. We usually undertake 3-4 long trips a year with approx 3-4k kms round trip. I’ve been considering three options: 1. Tata Sierra The idea here is to use all five seats for the family and create a padded, bed-like platform in the boot for our dog. I could use the space underneath the platform for luggage. The ROX edition’s roof carrier is another interesting option, although I’m unsure about the legal restrictions on roof-mounted luggage carriers and whether they could attract challans in states such as Delhi, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. 2. Tata Safari The Safari offers the advantage of a third row. I’m wondering whether I could fold down half of the third row to accommodate luggage while keeping the other half for my dog. I’d probably need to install some sort of secure partition or cage to prevent luggage from shifting onto the dog or flying forward during sudden braking. However, I’m not sure how practical or safe this arrangement would be. 3. Toyota Innova Hycross (GXO) Given that my daily commute is relatively short, I’m not convinced that the hybrid’s additional cost would be justified by fuel savings alone. However, the Hycross’s cabin and luggage space are appealing. I’m wondering whether the third-row floor and boot could be configured to create a sufficiently large, flat and comfortable space for my dog while still accommodating our luggage. At this stage, these are just ideas, and I’m not sure how practical any of them would be in real-world conditions. I’d particularly appreciate advice from people who travel with their dogs, especially on long road trips. How do you manage luggage, ensure your pet’s safety and keep the cabin comfortable for everyone? Are there any other vehicles or practical modifications I should consider? One important consideration is that our baby is still very small, so we don’t have any major trips planned in the immediate future. I’m perfectly happy to postpone our next big road trip for a year or so. Consequently, I’m in no hurry to buy a car and am open to waiting for upcoming launches if something more suitable is on the horizon. I’d love to hear about your actual experiences, particularly with pet-friendly car setups, rather than just theoretical suggestions. Any advice on the choice of vehicle, safe modifications or alternative configurations would be greatly appreciated.
Given your family size, the presence of a baby and a dog, and your mix of daily commuting and long road trips, the Toyota Innova Hycross GXO is the most practical and sensible upgrade. The Hycross offers a genuinely spacious and flexible cabin, a flat and usable boot area and a proven reputation for reliability and long-term ownership. The third row can be folded flat to create a large, comfortable space for your dog, while the remaining boot area can accommodate luggage. The hybrid premium is not justified with your usage, so you will be better off with the standard petrol powertrain.The Tata Sierra is a good option if you want a more premium and stylish SUV experience, but it is ultimately a five-seater with a boot. Creating a raised platform for the dog is possible, but it compromises luggage space and safety on long trips. The Tata Safari offers a third row, but the Hycross offers more room with the seats up or stowed.On the pet side, the key is to use a proper harness or crate for the dog, ensure good ventilation and avoid loose luggage in the cabin. The Hycross's flat boot and fold-flat third row make it easy to create a safe and comfortable space for your dog without compromising family comfort.Overall, the Hycross GXO is the most practical and family-friendly solution for your needs.
I currently own a 2016 Hyundai i20 Elite Sportz and am planning to upgrade to an SUV, but I am a bit confused. My budget is Rs. 20 lakh. I am looking for a reliable engine, low maintenance costs, and decent mileage. Since my family consists of six members, I am particularly interested in a 7-seater. Would the Tata Safari be a good option, or should I consider other alternatives?
With a family of six and a Rs 20 lakh budget, the Carens Clavis is worth considering before the Safari. It offers genuinely usable space across all three rows, a comfortable ride and a proven 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. For a buyer prioritising reliability, low maintenance and reasonable running costs, it is a more natural fit.The Safari is the more SUV-like choice, with a spacious cabin, good ride comfort and strong highway manners. Although the Safari itself has not been tested, the Harrier uses the same 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine and returned just 6.17kpl in the city and 12.49kpl on the highway in our testing. The Safari is heavier, so expectations of fuel economy should be realistic. The diesel is more efficient than the petrol, but it is not particularly frugal either, especially in city use.The Clavis therefore makes more sense if mileage and running costs are important. The Safari becomes more attractive if you specifically want the larger SUV experience, higher seating position and stronger highway character.
Three months into my Safari diesel. Highway comfort's been the standout so far, still getting used to the size in city parking though.
I currently own a September 2019 Kia Seltos HTX IVT (petrol), which has covered around 73,000 km without any issues, despite a major accident at 17,000 km. I am now thinking of buying a new car. My first preference is the Tata Safari petrol. However, after seeing the recent results and user reviews of the Tata Harrier EV, I am in a dilemma about whether I should buy the Harrier EV or the Safari petrol, or wait for the Safari EV.
Recommendation: Tata Safari petrol for now, rather than the Harrier EV. Since your 2019 Seltos has already done 73,000km without major mechanical issues, there is no urgent need to move to an EV simply because the Harrier EV is newer. The Safari petrol gives you the larger, more comfortable SUV you are looking for, along with a conventional powertrain that is easier to live with if you plan to keep the car for many years.The Harrier EV is the more attractive proposition if you have home charging and do substantial running, particularly in the city. It offers excellent performance, refinement, ride comfort and a premium cabin. However, it is still too early to call it the safer long-term ownership choice.
Tata Safari On Road Price in India
Upcoming Cars





Tata Cars

Trending Cars



Latest Cars


















































