
Last Updated on: 31 Aug 2026
Hyundai Creta price in Chitrakoot
Hyundai Creta on road price in Chitrakoot, the base model Petrol E MT starts at 12.44 lakh and the top model Diesel King Knight AT reaches 23.24 lakh. The Diesel EX(O) AT sits between the two at 18.34 lakh, and that middle section is where most buyers end up.
If you are financing Creta, a loan of 11,20,000 on the base model Petrol E MT means an EMI of 18,020 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel King Knight AT raises that to 33,626 on a loan of 20,90,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
There are three engines here rather than one, so part of the price difference is the engine you pick before any equipment is counted.
The diesel costs more than the 115hp petrol, and the 160hp turbo-petrol sits above both.
Four gearboxes are offered across the range, and every automatic option costs more than the manual it replaces.
The panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and the 360-degree camera arrive part way up the range rather than at the bottom.
Adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking are reserved for the higher variants, which is where the last part of the price goes.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol E MT | 10.91 lakh | 12.44 lakh | ₹18,020/month |
| Petrol EX MT | 12.06 lakh | 13.76 lakh | ₹19,950/month |
| Diesel E MT | 12.53 lakh | 14.29 lakh | ₹20,755/month |
| Petrol EX(O) MT | 13.14 lakh | 14.99 lakh | ₹21,720/month |
| Diesel EX MT | 13.66 lakh | 15.57 lakh | ₹22,525/month |
| Petrol S(O) MT | 14.21 lakh | 16.20 lakh | ₹23,490/month |
| Petrol S(O) Knight MT | 14.39 lakh | 16.41 lakh | ₹23,812/month |
| Petrol EX(O) CVT | 14.50 lakh | 16.53 lakh | ₹23,973/month |
| Diesel EX(O) MT | 14.73 lakh | 16.80 lakh | ₹24,295/month |
| Petrol SX MT | 15.04 lakh | 17.16 lakh | ₹24,777/month |
| Petrol S(O) CVT | 15.66 lakh | 17.85 lakh | ₹25,903/month |
| Diesel S(O) MT | 15.85 lakh | 18.07 lakh | ₹26,225/month |
| Diesel S(O) Knight MT | 16.03 lakh | 18.28 lakh | ₹26,547/month |
| Diesel EX(O) AT | 16.08 lakh | 18.34 lakh | ₹26,547/month |
| Petrol SX Premium MT | 16.34 lakh | 18.64 lakh | ₹27,030/month |
| Petrol King MT | 17.28 lakh | 19.70 lakh | ₹28,478/month |
| Diesel S(O) AT | 17.30 lakh | 19.72 lakh | ₹28,639/month |
| Petrol SX Premium CVT | 17.79 lakh | 20.28 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| Diesel SX Premium MT | 17.93 lakh | 20.44 lakh | ₹29,604/month |
| Petrol King CVT | 18.69 lakh | 21.31 lakh | ₹30,891/month |
| Petrol King Knight CVT | 18.83 lakh | 21.48 lakh | ₹31,052/month |
| Diesel King MT | 18.86 lakh | 21.50 lakh | ₹31,213/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol MT | 19.03 lakh | 21.70 lakh | ₹31,374/month |
| Diesel King AT | 19.78 lakh | 22.55 lakh | ₹32,661/month |
| Turbo Petrol King DCT | 19.91 lakh | 22.71 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol DCT | 19.95 lakh | 22.75 lakh | ₹32,983/month |
| Diesel King Knight AT | 20.11 lakh | 23.24 lakh | ₹33,626/month |
Hyundai Creta price in Chitrakoot
Hyundai Creta on road price in Chitrakoot, the base model Petrol E MT starts at 12.44 lakh and the top model Diesel King Knight AT reaches 23.24 lakh. The Diesel EX(O) AT sits between the two at 18.34 lakh, and that middle section is where most buyers end up.
If you are financing Creta, a loan of 11,20,000 on the base model Petrol E MT means an EMI of 18,020 a month. Stepping up to the top model Diesel King Knight AT raises that to 33,626 on a loan of 20,90,000.
Why prices change from the base model to the top model:
There are three engines here rather than one, so part of the price difference is the engine you pick before any equipment is counted.
The diesel costs more than the 115hp petrol, and the 160hp turbo-petrol sits above both.
Four gearboxes are offered across the range, and every automatic option costs more than the manual it replaces.
The panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and the 360-degree camera arrive part way up the range rather than at the bottom.
Adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking are reserved for the higher variants, which is where the last part of the price goes.
Registration, road tax and insurance are added to the ex-showroom figure, and how much they add depends on the state you buy in. That is why the same variant costs more in one city than another.
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | On-Road Price | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol E MT | 10.91 lakh | 12.44 lakh | ₹18,020/month |
| Petrol EX MT | 12.06 lakh | 13.76 lakh | ₹19,950/month |
| Diesel E MT | 12.53 lakh | 14.29 lakh | ₹20,755/month |
| Petrol EX(O) MT | 13.14 lakh | 14.99 lakh | ₹21,720/month |
| Diesel EX MT | 13.66 lakh | 15.57 lakh | ₹22,525/month |
| Petrol S(O) MT | 14.21 lakh | 16.20 lakh | ₹23,490/month |
| Petrol S(O) Knight MT | 14.39 lakh | 16.41 lakh | ₹23,812/month |
| Petrol EX(O) CVT | 14.50 lakh | 16.53 lakh | ₹23,973/month |
| Diesel EX(O) MT | 14.73 lakh | 16.80 lakh | ₹24,295/month |
| Petrol SX MT | 15.04 lakh | 17.16 lakh | ₹24,777/month |
| Petrol S(O) CVT | 15.66 lakh | 17.85 lakh | ₹25,903/month |
| Diesel S(O) MT | 15.85 lakh | 18.07 lakh | ₹26,225/month |
| Diesel S(O) Knight MT | 16.03 lakh | 18.28 lakh | ₹26,547/month |
| Diesel EX(O) AT | 16.08 lakh | 18.34 lakh | ₹26,547/month |
| Petrol SX Premium MT | 16.34 lakh | 18.64 lakh | ₹27,030/month |
| Petrol King MT | 17.28 lakh | 19.70 lakh | ₹28,478/month |
| Diesel S(O) AT | 17.30 lakh | 19.72 lakh | ₹28,639/month |
| Petrol SX Premium CVT | 17.79 lakh | 20.28 lakh | ₹29,443/month |
| Diesel SX Premium MT | 17.93 lakh | 20.44 lakh | ₹29,604/month |
| Petrol King CVT | 18.69 lakh | 21.31 lakh | ₹30,891/month |
| Petrol King Knight CVT | 18.83 lakh | 21.48 lakh | ₹31,052/month |
| Diesel King MT | 18.86 lakh | 21.50 lakh | ₹31,213/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol MT | 19.03 lakh | 21.70 lakh | ₹31,374/month |
| Diesel King AT | 19.78 lakh | 22.55 lakh | ₹32,661/month |
| Turbo Petrol King DCT | 19.91 lakh | 22.71 lakh | ₹32,822/month |
| N Line N10 Turbo Petrol DCT | 19.95 lakh | 22.75 lakh | ₹32,983/month |
| Diesel King Knight AT | 20.11 lakh | 23.24 lakh | ₹33,626/month |
Hyundai Creta On Road Price by Variants
* Estimated on-road price. Final amount may vary.
Hyundai Creta Official Brochure
Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.
Calculate your fuel cost for Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Creta Images
Hyundai Creta news
Hyundai Creta videos







Hyundai Creta FAQs
The 2026 Hyundai Creta feels dated in comparison to newer offerings like the Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun. As such, it misses out on a lot of new-age features that the rivals offer, while being offered at a similar price compared to the newer rivals. So, even though it is the bestselling midsize SUV, it does not currently offer a lot of value for the price paid.
Questions you may find useful
Thank you for considering my query. I am a Central Government employee and am eligible to register a car under the BH series, which reduces my initial ownership costs. My budget is around Rs 15-16 lakh. Within this budget, I am considering the Hyundai Venue HX10 and the Hyundai Creta S(O). The Venue is the top-end, feature-rich option, while the Creta is a larger and more comfortable car but offers fewer features in the variant that fits my budget. I am confused between choosing a fully loaded smaller SUV and a lower variant of a larger SUV. Which one would you recommend?
Go for the Creta S(O). The Venue HX10 is a well-equipped car, but the Hyundai Creta is a larger, more comfortable and more premium product overall. It offers better ride quality, more rear-seat space and a more relaxed driving experience, which will matter far more over years of ownership than a few extra features. The S(O) variant may not be the most feature-rich, but it still covers all the essentials and gives you the benefit of the Creta's superior comfort and refinement.The Hyundai Venue HX10 is a good car, but it is still a segment below the Creta in terms of overall size and comfort. The Creta S(O) is the car you will be happier with after five years.
I am confused between buying Hyundai Creta S(O) and Hyundai Venue HX10 variant. Please advice.
With the Hyundai Creta S(O), not only do you get a larger, more responsive 1.5 naturally aspirated petrol engine, but also a noticeably larger cabin and a few premium features like a panoramic sunroof. Furthermore, the Creta brand has stronger equity, and as a result, you're resale value down the line is likely to be higher too. Hence, unless you need a smaller car due to parking constraints, the Creta is the better pick.
I want to buy the Creta S Summer Edition Diesel Manual. My family has four members and one dog, and we love going on long drives. How suitable is this car for our requirements?
The Hyundai Creta diesel manual is a very sensible choice for your requirements. With four family members and a dog, the Creta offers enough space for comfortable long drives, and the boot is large enough to accommodate luggage and a dog crate or bedding. The diesel engine is the real highlight here – it is refined, fuel-efficient and has strong mid-range performance, which makes highway cruising effortless and overtaking easy. The manual gearbox is smooth and easy to use, and the overall driving experience is relaxed and comfortable, which is exactly what you want on long journeys.The S Option Summer Edition is a well-equipped variant, so you get most of the essential features without stretching the budget unnecessarily. Hyundai’s service network is extensive, and the Creta has a strong reputation for reliability and low maintenance costs, which adds to the ownership peace of mind.If you have a large dog and want a bit more room, it might be worth looking at the Kia Carens Clavis diesel. While you don't need the third row, the boot is significantly larger and gives you more room for the dog and luggage.
Hi all, Myself Girish from Kochi, looking to buy a new car, especially for my parents; who are both 70+ and have knee issues. I like the Creta and Seltos. My priorities are comfort and easy entry and exit. I’m specifically looking for a diesel variant with a manual transmission. I’d love to hear your suggestions or recommendations. My budget is around Rs. 16 lakh.
For your requirement, the Hyundai Creta diesel manual would be our first recommendation. The Creta has a slightly softer suspension setup than the Kia Seltos, which translates to a more comfortable ride over broken roads and speed breakers – something your parents will appreciate. The seat height is also well-judged, making entry and exit relatively easy without being too high off the ground. The diesel car is refined, fuel-efficient and well-suited to highway runs, while the manual gearbox is light and easy to operate.The Kia Seltos diesel manual is also a strong contender, offering a slightly more premium cabin feel and a marginally roomier rear seat. However, the ride is a touch firmer than this Hyundai car, which may not be ideal given your parents' knee issues.If your budget is strictly around Rs 16 lakh, you will be looking at the lower to mid variants of both cars. In that case, the Creta's focus on comfort makes it the better fit for your needs. If you are open to stretching the budget slightly, the Kia Seltos HTK+ diesel manual is worth considering for its additional features and more premium cabin.Overall, the Creta diesel manual strikes the best balance between comfort, ease of entry/exit, and long-term ownership experience.
Dear Team, I am quite perplexed and would greatly appreciate your assistance. I currently drive a 2023 Hyundai Creta Turbo top-end model and am looking to upgrade to a superior vehicle, with a budget of under Rs 30 lakh. My driving is evenly split between highways and city roads. Usually, there are two adults and one teenager in the car for 99% of my drives. I also admit that I do not have a strong parking sense, which makes me apprehensive about driving larger vehicles. I require a fully automatic car. Once a year, I travel with my family of four adults, one teenager, and a dog, along with substantial luggage to hilly destinations such as Shimla, Mussoorie, and Manali. My Creta has never struggled with the overall load, and I have never faced any issues with its performance or ability to handle steep climbs, even with the air conditioning on and the car fully loaded. The most economical option appears to be the top-end Alcazar, as it is currently available with a discount. However, I am considering the XUV700 top-end AX7L, as I believe it might offer more power and luxury. I am also anticipating the launch of the new MG Hector, which I expect to be more luxurious and fuel-efficient. Could you please advise me on which car would be most suitable for my requirements? If I opt for the top-end Alcazar Turbo Diesel, will it be capable of handling steep climbs with a full load, or should I consider the XUV700 with its 2.0-litre engine? Also, which of these vehicles would provide greater comfort in Delhi's bumper-to-bumper traffic? Regards, Ady
Given your usage pattern, the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7L diesel automatic is the best car under 30 lakh. Your annual hill trips with a full load, including four adults, a teenager, a dog and substantial luggage, are the key factor here. The XUV 7XO's 2.2-litre diesel engine is significantly more powerful and torquey than the Alcazar's 1.5-litre diesel, which will make a noticeable difference on steep climbs with a full load. The XUV 7XO also offers a more spacious and comfortable cabin, especially in the third row, which will be appreciated on long journeys.The Hyundai Alcazar diesel automatic is a good value proposition, especially with current discounts, and it will handle hill climbs with a full load, but it will not feel as effortless as the XUV 7XO. This Mahindra car XUV 7XO also feels more premium inside and offers a more luxurious overall experience.In Delhi's bumper-to-bumper traffic, the Alcazar's smaller size and lighter steering make this Hyundai car slightly easier to manoeuvre, but the XUV 7XO's automatic gearbox is smooth and easy to live with, and the difference is not significant enough to outweigh the XUV 7XO's advantages on your hill trips.The MG Hector is worth considering if you are willing to wait, but it is unlikely to match the XUV 7XO's diesel performance and overall package. The XUV 7XO AX7L diesel automatic is the most complete upgrade from your Hyundai Creta, offering the right balance of power, space, comfort and luxury for your needs.
Upcoming Cars





Hyundai Cars



Trending Cars



Latest Cars

















































































