Hyundai leads UV segment in Q1 FY2021

Hyundai leads UV segment in Q1 FY2021

20th Jul 2020 1:50 pm

Utility vehicle segment sees sales decline by 69 percent year-on-year in first quarter of new financial year.

AD

·        Hyundai UV market share rises to 23.29 percent – up 19.60 percent year-on-year

·        Kia market share rises to 13.41 percent

·        Maruti Suzuki market share falls to 19.70 percent

·        Passenger vehicle sales down by 78 percent in Q1 FY2021

It’s been a dismal first quarter of the ongoing fiscal year (April-June 2020 / Q1 FY2021) for India Auto Inc. The prolonged economic slowdown, COVID-19 pandemic, subsequent lockdowns, a washed-out April, manufacturers resuming production only in mid-May, and hesitant consumers made for massive sales speed breakers. In Q1 FY2021, the passenger vehicle segment took a hit of 78 percent, with sales of 1,53,734 units (Q1 FY2020: 7,12,684). The Utility Vehicle (UV) sub-segment, which was the only one to be in the black in FY2020 (0.48 percent), is now feeling the pressure too, with sales down 69 percent in Q1 FY2021 to 68,025 units (Q1 FY2020: 2,24,223). Overall industry numbers are down a massive 75 percent year-on-year to 1.49 million units, compared to 6 million units in Q1 FY2020.

Nevertheless, even in what has been a difficult first quarter, there are a few standout performers, with the big news being Hyundai Motor India usurping the No. 1 UV market share position from Maruti Suzuki India. 

Hyundai Motor India: 15,840 units

UV market share: 23.29 percent (up from 19.60 percent YoY)

Hyundai Motor India, with sales of 15,840 units, is the bestselling UV manufacturer in Q1 FY2021 and accounts for nearly a quarter (23.29 percent) of total UV industry sales of 68,025 units. Leading the charge for Hyundai is the new Creta, with sales of 9,750 units, followed by the Venue with 4,846 units.

Giving Hyundai new winds in its sails is the second-generation Creta, which went on sale just prior to the nationwide lockdown in end-March. Interestingly, with 3,212 despatches in the limited days of operation in May, the Creta topped the sales charts, marking the first time a Hyundai, as well as the first time an SUV, was the bestselling model in a month.

In mid-June, Hyundai announced that it had received over 30,000 bookings for the SUV, since it began accepting them on March 2. That’s some achievement considering the very challenging market conditions. Interestingly, at a time when there is a larger shift towards petrols in India, and rivals like the Renault Duster and Nissan Kicks have gone petrol-only, the diesel engine-powered variants are the most popular version of the second-gen Creta (with 55 percent of bookings). Hyundai has also said the new 1.4-litre turbo-petrol engine has been well received. The engines on offer with the new Creta include a 115hp, 1.5-litre petrol (with a manual and a CVT automatic gearbox), a 115hp, 1.5-litre diesel (with a manual and torque-converter auto gearbox), and a 140hp, 1.4-litre turbo-petrol (with just a DCT automatic unit).

And, in a time of social distancing, Hyundai's digital 'Click To Buy' campaign seems to have clicked with consumers.

Kia Motors India: 8,936 units

UV market share: 13.41 percent (up from 8.97 percent in FY2020)

If there is a company that has firmly implanted its stamp on the Indian market in recent times, then it is Hyundai’s sibling, Kia Motors. Right from its entry last August with the Seltos SUV and later with the Carnival MPV, Kia Motors India seems to have ticked all the right boxes.

It may be recollected that in FY2020, in a short span of 8 months, Kia grabbed an 8.97 percent share of the UV market with a sale of 84,903 units (81,716 Seltos SUVs and 3,187 Carnival MPVs), becoming the new No. 4 UV player after Maruti Suzuki India (24.87 percent), Mahindra & Mahindra (18.96 percent), Hyundai Motor India (18.69 percent) and ahead of more well-established manufacturers like Toyota Kirloskar Motor (7.07 percent), Tata Motors (6.28 percent) and Ford India (4.68 percent).

Now, it looks to be taking that performance further. In Q1 FY2021, with sale of 8,936 units, the company’s UV market share has increased to 13.41 percent – a remarkable performance for an automaker that has yet to turn a year old in the competitive Indian market. And it is all set to reveal its third product – the snazzy Sonet compact SUV – on August 7.

Hyundai-Kia market share now 36 percent

Interestingly, put Hyundai and Kia's UV market shares together and what you get is a combined UV share of 36.7 percent for Q1 FY2021, nearly 9 percent higher than the 27.66 percent the two Korean carmakers had in FY2020.

Renault India: 3,262 units

UV market share:  4.80 percent (up from 1.23 percent)

Another Chennai-based manufacturer is making news on the UV front. Renault India, which has received a new charge with the Triber 7-seater, has increased its market share to 4.80 percent from 1.23 percent a year ago. In Q1 FY2021, it sold a total of 3,262 UVs (18 percent), including 994 Tribers, which constitutes 30.5 percent of overall sales.

The Renault Triber was launched in August 2019 with a BS4-compliant petrol engine. Earlier in 2020, the compact 7-seater made the switch to a BS6-compliant version of the 1.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. More recently, the line-up has expanded with the launch of the automatic version of the Triber, which is equipped with a 5-speed AMT gearbox.

UV biggies lose market share, Hyundai new UV market leader

With Hyundai and Kia making deep inroads into the domestic UV market, it is but natural that other players would feel the heat. Look at the market share table below and you see that hitherto UV market leader Maruti Suzuki India has lost 6 percentage points. In Q1 FY2021, its UV share has dropped to 19.70 percent from 26.31 percent a year ago and a market-leading 24.87 percent in FY2020.

It’s quite an achievement for Hyundai which ended FY2020 with 18.69 percent market share, hot on the heels of Mahindra & Mahindra (18.96 percent). With a flurry of new SUV launches lined up in the coming months, this vehicle segment is going to see much action, be it consumer interest, sales or market share. Stay tuned.

Utility Vehicle sales in India in Q1 FY2021 (April-June 2020)
ManufacturerDomestic sales in 2020 (Units)Domestic Sales in 2019 (Units)Year-on-year change (percentage)Market share in 2020 (percentage)Market share in 2019 (percentage)
FCA India3392,972-890.501.33
Force Motors2295-990.000.13
Ford India2,03111,891-832.995.30
Hindustan Motors Finance04-1000.000.00
Honda Cars India7885,397-851.162.41
Hyundai Motor India15,84043,957-6423.2919.60
Isuzu Motors India0411-1000.000.18
Kia Motors India8,9360---13.140.00
Mahindra & Mahindra11,70356,095-7917.2025.02
Maruti Suzuki India13,40058,984-7719.7026.31
MG Motor India2,7220---4.000.00
Nissan Motor India2571,639-840.380.73
Renault India3,2622,757184.801.23
Skoda Auto India26326300.390.12
Tata Motors4,47719,126-776.588.53
Toyota Kirloskar Motor390520,262-805.749.04
Volkswagen India100170-410.150.08
TOTAL68,0252,24,223-69100100

Also see:

 

June 2020 passenger vehicle sales improve over previous month

Hyundai Tucson facelift launched at Rs 22.30 lakh

MG Hector Plus launched at Rs 13.49 lakh

Ford EcoSport Titanium auto launched at Rs 10.67 lakh

Maruti Suzuki S-cross petrol launch on August 5

Jeep Compass Night Eagle special edition India launch soon

Copyright (c) Autocar Professional. All rights reserved.


Tell us what you think.