Automotive retail sales up by 16 percent in July

    Overall automotive retail sales in July stood at 1,142,633 units.

    Published On Aug 11, 2020 05:25:00 PM

    43,973 Views

    Automotive retail sales up by 16 percent in July

    The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) has released its monthly vehicle registration data for July 2020. The overall automotive retail sales in July (2W, 3W, PVs, CVs and tractors) stood at 11,42,633 units, which marks a 16 percent improvement on the preceding month. However, the sales are still 36 percent lower compared to the same period last year.

    Rural market continues to grow

    According to FADA’s retail sales numbers for the previous months, rural India seems to be the growth engine. Commenting on the sales data, Ashish Harsharaj Kale, president, FADA said, “As India continues to open up, the month of July saw better registrations compared to June, though on a YoY basis auto sector recovery is yet to be seen anywhere near normal. Current market conditions are still not indicative of the actual demand situation on an all India level and retails continue to de-grow in huge double-digit despite the low base of last year. Rural market though continues to show strong growth as monsoon continues its good spell. Tractor, small commercial vehicles and motorcycle sales positively impacted with the monsoon progress and spread.”

    Vehicle sales in India
    CategoryJuly 2020July 2019Change YoY %June 2020Change YoY %
    Two-wheelers874,6381,398,702-37.47%790,11810.69%
    Three-wheelers15,13258,940-74.33%11,99326.17%
    Commercial vehicles19,29369,338-72.18%10,50983.58%
    Passenger vehicles157,373210,377-25.19%126,41724.48%
    Tractor76,19755,52237.24%45,35867.99%
    Total1,142,6331,792,879-36.27%984,39516.07%

    Vehicle registration-based manufacturer market share released by FADA

    Bringing further transparency in auto retails, FADA Institute of Automobile Marketing & Research has, for the first time, released the various carmakers’ market share based on vehicle registration. The auto retail body says this will not only shift market share calculation from wholesale to actual retails, which is the global practise, but will also bring further clarity in carmaker-wise inventory at dealerships. In addition, it will also help all the stakeholders – suppliers, carmakers, banks/NBFCs and dealers get real-time demand status thus helping them in better planning. 

    “FADA Institute of Automobile Marketing & Research will now be regularly bringing in deeper analysis on various aspects of Auto Retail in India. In times to come, it will also bring OEM wise market share at State Level thus bringing in more transparency,” added Kale.

    Festive season optimism

    Kale further states that with no further lockdowns expected, especially in auto manufacturing hubs, the outlook for the month is positive in comparison to July. In addition, the month of August which also marks the beginning of long festival season. “With Onam and Ganesh Chaturthi in next few days, FADA hopes that Auto Industry will start its recovery journey in a linear manner.”  

    On the other hand, FADA states that extreme caution is required by manufacturers towards “wholesale billing being in tune with retail sales, to avoid dealer inventory build-up.”

    FADA says retail sales are still at just 60-70 percent levels compared to same period last year, despite the low base of last year. This has led to dealers battling on many fronts to navigate through this unprecedented crisis and disproportionate inventory. The excessive interest cost could further put many on the border of business survival.

    For the full-year outlook, FADA continues to remain negative, with a projected de-growth in retail sales in the range of 15-35 percent across various segments, except tractors, which looks set to clock a positive annual growth.

    Also see:

    Rural market demand drives two-wheeler sales in July

    June 2020 passenger vehicle sales improve over previous month

    Two-wheeler sales down 27 percent in June 2020

    Copyright (c) Autocar Professional. All rights reserved.

    Comments
    ×
    img

    No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

    Ask Autocar Anything about Car and Bike Buying and Maintenance Advices
    Need an expert opinion on your car and bike related queries?
    Ask Now
    Search By Car Price
    Poll of the month

    The Honda City Hybrid costs Rs 19.50 lakh. Would you:

    Buy it for its superior tech and fuel economy

     

    23.86%

    Buy a regular (and cheaper) petrol/diesel City

     

    32.20%

    Buy a high-performance turbo-petrol sedan

     

    14.77%

    Buy a pure Electric Vehicle with zero emissions

     

    29.17%

    Total Votes : 1354
    Sign up for our newsletter

    Get all the latest updates from the automobile universe